Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Our approach to creating a framework of regulation has been open, transparent, and consultative, whereas previous Govts were involved in some of the biggest scams.”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“It is not so much about Govt regulating as it is about all stakeholders creating guardrails for orderly growth of our economy”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“We will exploit AI to its fullest for achieving the goals of our economic growth, ensuring that it makes a big impact on healthcare & agriculture among others”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar participates in Mumbai Tech Week on Monday
20 FEB 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Electronics and Information Technology, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, engaged in a discussion with Anant Goenka during the Mumbai Tech Week on Monday, participating virtually. Shedding light on the regulatory landscape, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized the transformative approach of the Narendra Modi Government, contrasting it with previous administrations that inadequately regulated critical sectors such as telecom.
Reflecting on his extensive entrepreneurial experience spanning over 12 years, the Minister remarked, “The telecom sector had some of the biggest scams. So, there is also a healthy dose of cynicism and skepticism when the Government talks about regulation because there is a feeling that regulation is either pushing for a particular agenda or pushing forward the need for the Government or a politician to control. But our approach to creating a framework of regulation has been open, transparent, and consultative. And it is not so much about Government regulating as it is about all of the stakeholders coming together and creating the guardrails that are important for the orderly growth of any segment of our economy. If it were just about innovation, if it were just about entrepreneurs doing their thing and we did not have some rules, laws, and guardrails, you would have chaos.”
Touching upon India’s evolving global position vis-à-vis China, particularly in semiconductors, Minister Chandrasekhar noted a significant shift in momentum.
“There is a trend today that, in terms of China, the momentum they had over the last decade in the areas of emerging and high tech, is slowing down and becoming blunter because of all the export control regimes being put against them. They are certainly not viewed as a trusted partner in the future of tech. I can confidently say that India is reversing the missed opportunities of the past 75 years. We have today two full-blown fabs, with $10 billion fab investments coming into the country after decades. We are also partnering with the best partners for technology for the future of semiconductors. So, along with the design innovation ecosystem on semiconductors, which is going to design the next generation chips and devices, we are also launching India Semiconductor Research Centre which is going to be a state of the art research center where the world’s biggest semiconductor makers will research in India,” the Minister added.
Towards the end, during a rapid fire interaction, the Minister also said that the Narendra Modi Government will ensure that it will exploit AI to the maximum in order to enhance Government services and lives of the people.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “we intend to exploit AI to its fullest for achieving the goals of our economic growth, ensuring that AI makes a big impact on healthcare and drug discovery, as well as on agriculture and farmer productivity. Use cases are not about having bragging rights to compete with ChatGPT. That is not the direction we are going in. We will also go ahead and support education and there will be a focus in multiple languages of India, and multiple datasets.”

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
"ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அரசின் அணுகுமுறை வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் ஆலோசனை அடிப்படையிலானதாகும், அதேசமயம் முந்தைய அரசுகள் சில இதில் மிகப்பெரிய மோசடிகளில் ஈடுபட்டன." - மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
20 FEB 2024 10:36AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் ஜல் சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், திங்களன்று மும்பை தொழில்நுட்ப வாரத்தின் போது அனந்த் கோயங்காவுடன் கலந்துரையாடலில் ஈடுபட்டார். தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறை ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் குறித்து பேசிய திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறை போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளை போதுமான அளவு ஒழுங்குபடுத்தாத முந்தைய அரசு நிர்வாகங்களிலிருந்து மாறுபட்டு, தற்போதைய நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு மாற்றத்திற்கான அணுகுமுறையை மேற்கொண்டு வருவது பற்றி எடுத்துக் கூறினார்.
12 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான தனது விரிவான தொழில்முனைவோர் அனுபவத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், "தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையில் முந்தைய அரசுகளில் மிகப்பெரிய ஊழல்கள் நடந்துள்ளன. எனவே, ஒழுங்குமுறை பற்றி அரசு பேசும்போது ஆரோக்கியமான நம்பிக்கையின்மை மற்றும் சந்தேகம் குறித்த கேள்வி எழுகிறது. ஏனென்றால் ஒழுங்குமுறை ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட கொள்கையை நோக்கி முன்னெடுக்கப்படுகிறது அல்லது அரசியல்வாதியோ, அரசோ கட்டுப்பாடுகளை முன்னிறுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது என்ற உணர்வு உள்ளது. ஆனால், ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தற்போதைய அரசின் அணுகுமுறை வெளிப்படையானதாகவும், கலந்தாலோசிப்பதாகவும் உள்ளது. இது அரசை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதைப் பற்றியது அல்ல, மாறாக அனைத்து பங்கெடுப்பாளர்களும் ஒன்றிணைந்து நமது பொருளாதாரத்தின் எந்தவொரு பிரிவின் ஒழுங்கான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் முக்கியமான கட்டுப்பாடுகளை உருவாக்குவது பற்றியது.
சீனாவுக்கு எதிராக இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய நிலை, குறிப்பாக செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழிலில் முன்னேற்றத்தில் நமது நாட்டின் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தைப் பற்றி மத்திய அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"சீனாவைப் பொறுத்தவரை, வளர்ந்து வரும் மற்றும் உயர் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் அவர்கள் கொண்டிருந்த வேகம் இப்போது சீனாவின் ஏற்றுமதி கட்டுப்பாட்டு உள்ளிட்டவை காரணமாக அவர்களுக்கு எதிராகத் திரும்பியிருக்கிறது. தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தில் அவர்கள் நிச்சயமாக நம்பகமான பங்காளியாக பார்க்கப்படுவதில்லை. கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளில் தவறவிட்ட வாய்ப்புகளை இந்தியா மாற்றியமைக்கிறது என்று நான் நம்பிக்கையுடன் கூற முடியும். பல தசாப்தங்களுக்குப் பிறகு 10 பில்லியன் டாலர் செமிகண்டக்டர் முதலீடுகள் நமது நாட்டிற்கு வருகின்றன. இந்தத் துறையில் மீதான வடிவமைப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்பு சூழல் அமைப்புடன், இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தையும் தொடங்குகிறோம், இது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய செமிகண்டக்டர் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் இந்தியாவில் ஆராய்ச்சி செய்யும் அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி மையமாக இருக்கும், "என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.