इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर सोमवारी मुंबई टेक वीकमध्ये सहभागी
20 FEB 2024 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री आणि जलशक्तीमंत्री, राजीव चंद्रशेखर, यांनी सोमवारी मुंबई टेक वीक दरम्यान अनंत गोयंका यांच्याशी दूरस्थ पद्धतीने संवाद साधला.
देशातल्या नियमनाच्या परीदृश्याबद्दल आपले विचार मांडताना राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारच्या परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोनावर भर दिला, त्याविरुद्ध आधीच्या सरकारच्या काळात दूरसंचार सारखी महत्वाची क्षेत्रे अत्यंत ढिसाळपणे हाताळली जात असत, असे ते म्हणाले.
आपल्या 12 वर्षांच्या व्यापक उद्योजकीय अनुभवावर भाष्य करताना त्यांनी सांगितले की दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात काही अत्यंत मोठे घोटाळे झाले होते. त्यामुळे जेव्हा जेव्हा सरकार नियमनाविषयी बोलते तेव्हा तेव्हा त्याकडे संशयाच्या दृष्टीने बघितले जाते आणि निंदा केली जाते कारण नियमन हे एखाद्या अजेंड्याला राबवण्यासाठी किंवा सरकारची गरज म्हणून किंवा राजकीय नियंत्रण म्हणून केले जाते असा सार्वत्रिक समज झाला होता.
मात्र नियमनाची चौकट तयार करण्याचा आमचा दृष्टीकोन खुला, पारदर्शक आणि सल्लामसलत करण्याचा आहे. यामध्ये सरकारचे शासन अधिक नाही तर सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांनी देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या कोणत्याही भागाच्या यथोचित वृद्धीसाठी स्वतःला बंधने घालून घेण्यासारखे आहे. जर केवळ नवोन्मेष साध्य करायचा आहे किंवा उद्योजक त्यांना हवे तसे करत आहेत, आणि कोणतेही नियम, कायदे अथवा बंधने नाहीत अशी परिस्थिती असेल तर अराजक माजेल.
चीनच्या तुलनेत भारताच्या जागतिक स्थितीबद्दल विशेषतः सेमी कंडक्टर क्षेत्राबद्दल बोलताना चंद्रशेखर यांनी या क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीमध्ये लक्षणीय परिवर्तन आल्याचे सांगितले.
“चीनच्या बाबतीत, आज असा कल आहे की, त्यांनी उदयोन्मुख आणि उच्च तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात गेल्या दशकात जी गती प्राप्त केली होती, ती आता मंद आणि बोथट होत आहे. याचे कारण म्हणजे त्यांच्या विरोधात घातलेले निर्यात विषयक निर्बंध होय. भविष्यातील तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये चीनकडे एक विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून नक्कीच बघितले जात नाही. मी हे अत्यंत विश्वासाने सांगू शकतो की गेल्या 75 वर्षांमध्ये भारताने ज्या ज्या संधी गमावल्या त्या सर्व आपण पुन्हा मिळवणार आहोत. आज आमच्याकडे दोन पूर्ण विकसित उत्पादन एकके अर्थात फॅब आहेत, ज्यामध्ये दशकांनंतर देशात 10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतकी फॅब गुंतवणूक येत आहे. आम्ही सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्राच्या उज्ज्वल भविष्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानविषयक बाबींमध्ये सर्वोत्तम भागीदारांसह भागीदारी करत आहोत. त्यामुळे, येणाऱ्या पिढीतील चिप्स आणि उपकरणे डिझाइन करणाऱ्या सेमीकंडक्टरवरील डिझाइन नवोन्मेष परिसंस्थेसमवेत , आम्ही भारत सेमीकंडक्टर संशोधन केंद्र देखील सुरू करत आहोत. हे केंद्र एक अत्याधुनिक संशोधन केंद्र असेल जिथे जगातील सर्वात मोठे सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माते भारतात संशोधन करतील.”असे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Our approach to creating a framework of regulation has been open, transparent, and consultative, whereas previous Govts were involved in some of the biggest scams.”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“It is not so much about Govt regulating as it is about all stakeholders creating guardrails for orderly growth of our economy”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“We will exploit AI to its fullest for achieving the goals of our economic growth, ensuring that it makes a big impact on healthcare & agriculture among others”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar participates in Mumbai Tech Week on Monday
20 FEB 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Electronics and Information Technology, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, engaged in a discussion with Anant Goenka during the Mumbai Tech Week on Monday, participating virtually. Shedding light on the regulatory landscape, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized the transformative approach of the Narendra Modi Government, contrasting it with previous administrations that inadequately regulated critical sectors such as telecom.
Reflecting on his extensive entrepreneurial experience spanning over 12 years, the Minister remarked, “The telecom sector had some of the biggest scams. So, there is also a healthy dose of cynicism and skepticism when the Government talks about regulation because there is a feeling that regulation is either pushing for a particular agenda or pushing forward the need for the Government or a politician to control. But our approach to creating a framework of regulation has been open, transparent, and consultative. And it is not so much about Government regulating as it is about all of the stakeholders coming together and creating the guardrails that are important for the orderly growth of any segment of our economy. If it were just about innovation, if it were just about entrepreneurs doing their thing and we did not have some rules, laws, and guardrails, you would have chaos.”
Touching upon India’s evolving global position vis-à-vis China, particularly in semiconductors, Minister Chandrasekhar noted a significant shift in momentum.
“There is a trend today that, in terms of China, the momentum they had over the last decade in the areas of emerging and high tech, is slowing down and becoming blunter because of all the export control regimes being put against them. They are certainly not viewed as a trusted partner in the future of tech. I can confidently say that India is reversing the missed opportunities of the past 75 years. We have today two full-blown fabs, with $10 billion fab investments coming into the country after decades. We are also partnering with the best partners for technology for the future of semiconductors. So, along with the design innovation ecosystem on semiconductors, which is going to design the next generation chips and devices, we are also launching India Semiconductor Research Centre which is going to be a state of the art research center where the world’s biggest semiconductor makers will research in India,” the Minister added.
Towards the end, during a rapid fire interaction, the Minister also said that the Narendra Modi Government will ensure that it will exploit AI to the maximum in order to enhance Government services and lives of the people.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “we intend to exploit AI to its fullest for achieving the goals of our economic growth, ensuring that AI makes a big impact on healthcare and drug discovery, as well as on agriculture and farmer productivity. Use cases are not about having bragging rights to compete with ChatGPT. That is not the direction we are going in. We will also go ahead and support education and there will be a focus in multiple languages of India, and multiple datasets.”