Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Addresses Khelo India University Games being held in Northeast states
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates Khelo India University Games in Guwahati today
Games Mascot ‘Ashtalakshmi’ symbolizes how the aspirations of the North East are getting new wings: PM
Let Khelo India University games ignite a flame of passion and unity across our great nation : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
19 FEB 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the Khelo India University games today in Guwahati.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed Khelo India University Games being held across the seven states in the Northeast via a video message. PM Modi noted the mascot of the Khelo India University Games, i.e. Ashtalakshmi in the shape of a butterfly. PM who often calls the Northeast states Ashtalakshi said “making a butterfly the mascot in these games also symbolizes how the aspirations of the North East are getting new wings.”
Conveying his best wishes to athletes the Prime Minister complimented them for creating a grand image of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ in Guwahati. "Play wholeheartedly, play fearlessly, win for yourself and your team, and even if you lose, do not fret. Every setback is an opportunity to learn", the Prime MInister said
Reflecting on the nationwide sports initiatives, Prime Minister Modi mentioned, alongwith the current Khelo India University Games in the Northeast, Khelo India Winter Games in Ladakh, Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu, Beach Games in Diu and remarked, "I am pleased to witness sports events being organized across every corner of India, from the North to the South and from the West to the East." He applauded the efforts of various state governments, including the Assam government, for their contributions to promoting sports and providing opportunities for youth to showcase their talents.
Addressing the changing societal perceptions towards sports, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the shift in parental attitudes, noting, previously, parents hesitated to involve their children in sports activities, fearing it would distract from academics. He highlighted the evolving mindset where parents now take pride in their children's achievements in sports, be it at the state, national, or international level.
Prime Minister Modi stressed the importance of celebrating and honouring athletes' achievements, stating, "Just as academic achievements are celebrated, we must develop a tradition of honouring those who excel in sports." He emphasized the need to learn from the NorthEast region's rich sports culture, where sports are celebrated fervently, inspiring athletes across disciplines from football to athletics, badminton to boxing, weightlifting to chess. Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence that athletes participating in the Khelo India University Games would not only gain valuable experiences but also contribute to the advancement of sports culture throughout India.
The Prime Minister highlighted the evolving ecosystem of opportunities for the youth, stating, "Whether it's Khelo India, Tops, or other initiatives, a new ecosystem of possibilities is being created for our young generation." He emphasized the government's efforts to create a conducive environment for athletes, from training facilities to scholarships, and a record budget allocation of over 3500 crore rupees for sports this year.
Prime Minister Modi proudly shared India's success in sporting events globally, affirming, He celebrated India's ability to compete on the international stage, citing remarkable achievements in various tournaments, including the World University Games where Indian athletes secured unprecedented success, winning a total of 26 medals in 2023 from just 4 in 2019. He also mentioned record medal haul in the Asian Games. “This is not just numbers of medals, these are proofs of what our athletes can achieve if they are helped with a scientific approach”, he added.
Reflecting on the values instilled through sports, Prime Minister Modi emphasized, "Success in sports requires more than just talent; it demands temperament, leadership, teamwork, and resilience." He encouraged the youth to embrace sports not only for physical fitness but also for developing essential life skills, stating, "Those who play, also flourish."
Prime Minister Modi urged the athletes to explore the beauty of the North East region beyond the sports arena. He encouraged them to embark on post-event adventures, capture memories, and share their experiences on social media using the hashtag #NorthEastMemories. Additionally, he suggested learning a few local phrases to engage with the communities they visit, enhancing their cultural experience. PM Modi asked them to experiment with Bhashini App too.
On the occasion Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that after the huge success of the Khelo India University Games held last year in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh and the first Khelo India Winter Games in Ladakh, it's now our turn to shine with this year’s University Games here in Guwahati.
He also said that the 4th Khelo India University Games 2023 is set to be an exciting showcase for 4544 athletes from across the nation, competing in 18 different venues spread over the north-eastern states of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Nagaland, and Tripura – our Ashtalakshmi.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur added that this grand event will cover 20 sports disciplines, including athletics, rugby, swimming, badminton, hockey, and football, among others.
He also informed that as part of our mission of promoting a Fit India, we've also incorporated yoga and traditional sports such as Mallakhamb into the event line-up.
He also said that let these games ignite a flame of passion and unity across our great nation. May the 4th Khelo India University Games be remembered not just for the records broken or medals won, but for the friendships forged, the barriers broken, and the collective dream of a Viksit Bharat.

যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিতে অনুষ্ঠিত খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমস-এ ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আজ গুয়াহাটিতে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমসের উদ্বোধন করেছেন শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর
19 FEB 2024 9:35PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আজ গুয়াহাটিতে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমসের উদ্বোধন করেছেন৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ একটি ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সাতটি রাজ্যে আয়োজিত 'খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমস'-এ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমসের মাসকট অর্থাৎ প্রজাপতির আকারে অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, "এই গেমসে একটি প্রজাপতিকে ম্যাসকট বানানো উত্তর-পূর্বের আকাঙ্ক্ষাগুলি কীভাবে নতুন ডানা পাচ্ছে তারও একটা প্রতীক।
গুয়াহাটিতে 'এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত'-এর বিশাল ভাবমূর্তি গড়ে তোলার জন্য ক্রীড়াবিদদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি খেলোয়ারদের উদ্দেশ্য করে বলেন, “মন দিয়ে খেলো, নির্ভয়ে খেলো, নিজের ও দলের জন্য জিততে থাকো, হারলেও হতাশ হয়ো না। প্রতিটি বিপর্যয় শেখার একটি সুযোগ৷”
দেশব্যাপী ক্রীড়া উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমস, লাদাখে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া শীতকালীন গেমস, তামিলনাড়ুতে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া যুব গেমস, দিউতে বিচ গেমসের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, "ভারতের প্রতিটি কোণে উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিণ এবং পশ্চিম থেকে পূর্ব পর্যন্ত ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন দেখে আমি আনন্দিত। খেলাধূলার প্রসারে এবং যুবকদের প্রতিভা প্রদর্শনের সুযোগ প্রদানে অসম সরকার সহ বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের অবদানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাদের প্রশংসা করেন।
খেলাধূলার প্রতি পরিবর্তিত সামাজিক ধারণার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী অভিভাবকদের মনোভাবের পরিবর্তনের উপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আগে বাবা-মায়েরা তাদের সন্তানদের খেলাধুলায় যুক্ত করতে দ্বিধা বোধ করতেন, এই ভয়ে যে এটি পড়াশোনায় মনোযোগ নষ্ট করবে। তিনি বিকশিত মানসিকতার কথা তুলে ধরেন যেখানে বাবা-মায়েরা এখন খেলাধুলায় তাদের সন্তানদের সাফল্য নিয়ে গর্ব করেন, তা রাষ্ট্রীয়, জাতীয় বা আন্তর্জাতিক যে কোনো স্তরেই হোক না কেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ক্রীড়াবিদদের সাফল্য উদযাপন ও সম্মান জানানোর গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "যেমন একাডেমিক সাফল্য উদযাপন করা হয়, তেমনই আমাদের অবশ্যই খেলাধুলায় যারা শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব অর্জন করে তাদের সম্মান জানানোর ঐতিহ্য গড়ে তুলতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী দৃঢ় আস্থা ব্যক্ত করে বলেন যে, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমস-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী ক্রীড়াবিদরা শুধুমাত্র মূল্যবান অভিজ্ঞতাই লাভ করবে না, সেইসঙ্গে সারা ভারতে ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতির অগ্রগতিতেও অবদান রাখবে।
যুব সমাজের জন্য সুযোগ-সুবিধার বিকাশের বাস্তুতন্ত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "খেলো ইন্ডিয়া, টপস বা অন্যান্য উদ্যোগ যাই হোক না কেন, আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্মের জন্য সম্ভাবনার এক নতুন বাতাবরণ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। ক্রীড়াবিদদের জন্য অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে তিনি জোর দেন এবং এ বছর খেলাধূলার জন্য রেকর্ড ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বিশ্বব্যাপী ক্রীড়া ইভেন্টগুলিতে ভারতের সাফল্য গর্বের সাথে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন৷ ওয়ার্ল্ড ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমস সহ বিভিন্ন টুর্নামেন্টে অসাধারণ কৃতিত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদরা সেখানে অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য অর্জন করেছিলেন৷ ২০১৯ সালে মাত্র ৪ টি থেকে ২০২৩ সালে মোট ২৬ টি পদক জিতেছিলেন। এশিয়ান গেমসে রেকর্ড পদক জয়ের কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, "এটা শুধু পদকের সংখ্যা নয়, বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতির সাহায্য পেলে আমাদের অ্যাথলিটরা কী অর্জন করতে পারে তার প্রমাণ এগুলো।
খেলাধূলার মূল্যবোধের প্রতিফলন ঘটিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "খেলাধূলায় সাফল্যের জন্য প্রতিভার চেয়ে আরও বেশি কিছুর প্রয়োজন; এটি মেজাজ, নেতৃত্ব, দলবদ্ধ কাজ এবং স্থিতিস্থাপকতা দাবি করে। তিনি যুবকদের কেবল শারীরিক সুস্থতার জন্যই নয়, প্রয়োজনীয় জীবন দক্ষতা বিকাশের জন্যও খেলাধুলাকে আলিঙ্গন করার জন্য উৎসাহিত করে বলেছেন, "যারা খেলে তারাও উন্নতি করে।
ক্রীড়াঙ্গনের বাইরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সৌন্দর্যকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য ক্রীড়াবিদদের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি তাদের ইভেন্ট-পরবর্তী অ্যাডভেঞ্চার শুরু করতে, স্মৃতিগুলি ধারণ করতে এবং হ্যাশট্যাগ #NorthEastMemories ব্যবহার করে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য উৎসাহিত করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর বলেন, গত বছর উত্তরপ্রদেশের লক্ষ্ণৌতে অনুষ্ঠিত খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমস এবং লাদাখে প্রথম খেলো ইন্ডিয়া শীতকালীন গেমসের বিশাল সাফল্যের পরে, এখন গুয়াহাটিতে এই বছরের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমসের মাধ্যমে আমাদের জ্বলে ওঠার পালা।