Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA and Punjab National Bank join hands to Co-Finance Renewable Energy Projects
19 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and Punjab National Bank (PNB) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) aimed at advancing renewable energy initiatives across the nation. The agreement, signed at IREDA's registered office in New Delhi today February 19, 2024, paves the way for joint efforts in co-lending and loan syndication for a diverse spectrum of renewable energy projects.
The MoU comprises various provisions aimed at enhancing support for renewable energy projects. These include joint lending, loan syndication and underwriting, management of Trust and Retention Account (TRA) for IREDA borrowers, and working towards competitive terms of sanction, including pricing on IREDA borrowings. Through the collaboration, IREDA and PNB can also invest in bonds issued by either organization.
The MoU was signed by General Manager of IREDA Dr. R. C. Sharma, and Chief General Manager of PNB Shri Rajeeva, in the presence of Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das, MD & CEO of PNB Shri Atul Kumar Goel, Director (Finance) of IREDA Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty, and other senior officials from both organizations.
Expressing his views on the collaboration, CMD of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das remarked: "This strategic partnership between IREDA and PNB marks a significant step in our commitment to accelerate the growth of renewable energy in the country. By combining our strengths and resources, we aim to provide robust financial support to a diverse range of Renewable Energy projects, fostering sustainability and environmental awareness. Through the MoU and prior agreements with other leading financial institutions, IREDA is well-positioned to fund large-scale renewable energy projects, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s COP26 announcement to achieve a 500 GW Non-Fossil-based electricity generation capacity by 2030."
This collaboration strengthens IREDA's successful partnerships with other prominent financial institutions, including Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India, Bank of India, India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited, Bank of Maharashtra, and Indian Overseas Bank. These MoUs similarly focus on co-lending and loan syndication for a wide range of Renewable Energy projects across the country.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आईआरईडीए और पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के बीच अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के सह-वित्तपोषण के लिए समझौता
19 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) और पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) ने देश भर में अक्षय ऊर्जा पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। नई दिल्ली में आईआरईडीए के पंजीकृत कार्यालय में आज 19 फरवरी, 2024 को किए गए समझौते से अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विविध स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए सह-उधार और ऋण सहायता में संयुक्त प्रयासों का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
इस एमओयू में अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को मदद के लिए विभिन्न प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। इनमें संयुक्त ऋण, ऋण सहायता और जोखिम अंकन, आईआरईडीए उधारकर्ताओं के लिए ट्रस्ट और रिटेंशन अकाउंट (टीआरए) का प्रबंधन, और आईआरईडीए उधार पर मूल्य निर्धारण सहित मंजूरी की प्रतिस्पर्धी शर्तों की दिशा में काम करना शामिल है। इसके साथ ही, सहयोग के माध्यम से आईआरईडीए और पीएनबी में से किसी भी संगठन द्वारा जारी बॉन्ड में भी दोनों निवेश कर सकते हैं।
इस एमओयू पर आईआरईडीए के महाप्रबंधक डॉ. आर.सी. शर्मा और पीएनबी के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री राजीव ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर आईआरईडीए के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास, पीएनबी के एमडी और सीईओ श्री अतुल कुमार गोयल, आईआरईडीए के निदेशक (वित्त) डॉ. बिजय कुमार मोहंती और दोनों संगठनों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
IMG_256
IMG_256
IMG_256
इस सहयोग पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, आईआरईडीए के सीएमडी श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने कहा, "आईआरईडीए और पीएनबी के बीच यह रणनीतिक साझेदारी देश में अक्षय ऊर्जा के विकास में तेजी लाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। हमारा उद्देश्य अपनी ताकत और संसाधनों को मिलाकर विभिन्न प्रकार की अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को मजबूत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना, स्थिरता और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन और अन्य प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ पूर्व समझौतों के माध्यम से आईआरईडीए बड़े पैमाने पर अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है जो 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म-आधारित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करने की प्रधानमंत्री की सीओपी 26 घोषणा के अनुरूप है।
इस समझौते से बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, इंडिया इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड, बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र और इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक सहित अन्य प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ आईआरईडीए की सफल साझेदारी को मजबूत करेगा। यह समझौता ज्ञापन देश भर में अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के लिए सह-ऋण और ऋण सहायता पर केंद्रित हैं।