Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA and Punjab National Bank join hands to Co-Finance Renewable Energy Projects
19 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and Punjab National Bank (PNB) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) aimed at advancing renewable energy initiatives across the nation. The agreement, signed at IREDA's registered office in New Delhi today February 19, 2024, paves the way for joint efforts in co-lending and loan syndication for a diverse spectrum of renewable energy projects.
The MoU comprises various provisions aimed at enhancing support for renewable energy projects. These include joint lending, loan syndication and underwriting, management of Trust and Retention Account (TRA) for IREDA borrowers, and working towards competitive terms of sanction, including pricing on IREDA borrowings. Through the collaboration, IREDA and PNB can also invest in bonds issued by either organization.
The MoU was signed by General Manager of IREDA Dr. R. C. Sharma, and Chief General Manager of PNB Shri Rajeeva, in the presence of Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das, MD & CEO of PNB Shri Atul Kumar Goel, Director (Finance) of IREDA Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty, and other senior officials from both organizations.
Expressing his views on the collaboration, CMD of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das remarked: "This strategic partnership between IREDA and PNB marks a significant step in our commitment to accelerate the growth of renewable energy in the country. By combining our strengths and resources, we aim to provide robust financial support to a diverse range of Renewable Energy projects, fostering sustainability and environmental awareness. Through the MoU and prior agreements with other leading financial institutions, IREDA is well-positioned to fund large-scale renewable energy projects, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s COP26 announcement to achieve a 500 GW Non-Fossil-based electricity generation capacity by 2030."
This collaboration strengthens IREDA's successful partnerships with other prominent financial institutions, including Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India, Bank of India, India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited, Bank of Maharashtra, and Indian Overseas Bank. These MoUs similarly focus on co-lending and loan syndication for a wide range of Renewable Energy projects across the country.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿੱਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੱਥ ਮਿਲਾਇਆ
19 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੈਂਕ (ਪੀਐੱਨਬੀ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ 19 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਲਈ ਸਹਿ-ਉਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਨ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਧਾਰ, ਲੋਨ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰਰਾਈਟਿੰਗ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟੇਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ (ਟੀਆਰਏ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਉਧਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਮੇਤ, ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਨਬੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਬਾਂਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਡਾ. ਆਰ ਸੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਨਬੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵਾ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ, ਪੀਐੱਨਬੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੋਇਲ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ) ਡਾ. ਬਿਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ: "ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਨਬੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਦੇਹੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ, ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਪ 26 ਐਲਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।"
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਬੜੌਦਾ, ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਿ-ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਨ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਨ।