Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoUs with Bank of Maharashtra for Financing Renewable Energy Projects
18 SEP 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, has signed a significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) today, September 18, 2023. This collaboration aims to promote and facilitate co-lending and loan syndication for a diverse spectrum of Renewable Energy projects across the nation.
The MoU comprises several services including co-lending and co-origination support for all Renewable Energy projects, facilitating loan syndication and underwriting, management of Trust & Retention Account for IREDA borrowers, and a commitment to establishing stable fixed interest rates spanning a period of 3-4 years for IREDA borrowings. Under this agreement, Bank of Maharashtra can invest in the Bonds issued by IREDA in accordance with the specified terms and conditions of the offering.
The MoU was signed by General Manager (Technical Services), IREDA, Shri Bharat Singh Rajput and General Manager (Retail & MSME Credit), Bank of Maharashtra, Shri Rajesh Singh at IREDA’s Business Centre, New Delhi. The signing ceremony took place in the presence of Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das and other senior officials from both organizations.
Speaking on the collaboration, IREDA CMD Shri Das said: "This MoU with Bank of Maharashtra is another significant step in our ongoing efforts to promote Renewable Energy adoption in India. By joining forces, we aim to provide a robust financial ecosystem for Green Energy projects, making clean and sustainable energy accessible to more communities and industries. The partnership underscores the importance of Financial Institutions and Government Agencies working together in line with country's goal to achieve India’s goal of Net Zero emissions by the year 2070, the target set by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.”
To address the substantial funding requirement of the Renewable Energy sector, including emerging technologies such as Green Hydrogen and Offshore Wind, IREDA has signed MoUs with Public Sector Banks and Financial Institutions to collaborate on co-lending for big-ticket-size projects.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
18 SEP 2023 8:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਿੰਨੀ ਰਤਨ (ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ - I) ਉੱਦਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ) ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (ਬੀਓਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ, ਸਤੰਬਰ 18, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਲਈ ਸਹਿ-ਉਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿ-ਉਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਉਤਪਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਲੋਨ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰਰਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟੇਨਸ਼ਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 3-4 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਬਾਂਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ), ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਰਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਜਪੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਰਿਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ), ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: "ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ 2070 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੱਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਵਿੰਡ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿ-ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।