Ministry of Railways
During January 2024, RPF reunited over 549 children under Operation ‘Nanhe Faristey’
229 "Meri Saheli" teams attended 13,615 trains and provided security assurance to lady passengers
RPF arrested 76 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 4.13 crores during January 2024
16 FEB 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is unwavering in its commitment to safeguarding railway property, passenger areas, and the well-being of travelers. In the month of January 2024, RPF continued to ensure the safety, security and comfort of passengers, while also assisting Indian Railways in delivering reliable freight transport services to its customers.
RPF, during the month of January 2024, made certain commendable achievements under several operations run by it: -
Operation "Nanhe Faristey"- Rescuing Lost Children: Under the mission "Nanhe Faristey," RPF played a pivotal role in reuniting more than 549 children in need of care and protection with their families. These children were separated from their families for various reasons, and RPF worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return to home.
Operation "Jeevan Raksha"- Saving Lives: The RPF's vigilant and swift action saved the lives of 233 passengers who had accidentally fallen while de-boarding or boarding moving trains, narrowly avoiding being caught under the wheels, at platforms and railway tracks in the month of January 2024, under Operation 'Jeevan Raksha.'
Empowering Women Passengers - "Meri Saheli" Initiative: RPF takes the security of women passengers seriously and launched the "Meri Saheli" initiative. During the month of January 2024, 229 "Meri Saheli" teams attended 13,615 trains and provided security assurance to 4.1 lakhs lady passengers. RPF also took legal action against 7402 persons who were found travelling in coaches reserved for the women passengers.
Cracking Down on Touts (Operation "Uplabdh"): In the fight against touts, RPF arrested 379 individuals in the month of January 2024 and took legal action against them as per the law. Additionally, they seized future reserved railway tickets, valued at Rs. 44.46 lakhs.
Operation "NARCOS" - Combating Drug Crimes: In a commendable effort, RPF arrested 76 individuals and seized narcotics, valued at Rs. 4.13 crores during the month of January 2024. These criminals were handed over to empower Government agencies for further legal action.
Swift Response to Passengers' Concerns: RPF promptly addressed security-related passenger complaints through Rail Madad Portal and the Helpline (No. 139 integrated with Emergency Response Support System No. 112). Over 19,738 complaints were received in the month of January 2024, with RPF taking necessary actions to resolve them.
Operation "Yatri Suraksha" - Protecting Passengers: RPF supplements the efforts of police in preventing and detecting crimes against railway passengers. In January 2024, RPF arrested 225 criminals involved in offenses against passengers, delivering them to the concerned GRP/Police for taking onward legal action.
Ensuring Safety through "Operation Sanraksha": In a resolute effort to maintain passenger safety and protect railway services, RPF arrested 53 individuals involved in the perilous act of stone pelting on running trains in January 2024.
Assisting Those in Need (Operation Seva): With a humanitarian approach, RPF provided assistance to 227 elderly, sick or injured passengers during their rail travels in the month of January 2024.
Curbing Illegal Goods Transport (Operation Satark): Under "Operation Satark," in the month of January 2024, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) seized illegal tobacco products and illegal liquor worth Rs. 30.15 lakhs, apprehending 86 individuals. These individuals were subsequently handed over to the relevant Government Law Enforcement Agencies. Additionally, unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 1.53 crore, gold worth Rs. 37.18 lakhs, and silver worth Rs. 11.67 lakhs were also recovered during the operation.
The Railway Protection Force, with its dedicated personnel and its mission to ensure a safe and comfortable travel experience for all passengers, remains at the forefront of railway security, upholding the values of integrity, compassion, and responsibility.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
‘नन्हे फरिश्‍ते’ मोहिमेअंतर्गत जानेवारी, 2024 मध्‍ये रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने 549 मुलांची आणि त्‍यांच्या पालकांची पुनर्भेट घडवून आणली
16 FEB 2024 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2024
रेल्वे मालमत्ता, प्रवासी क्षेत्र तसेच प्रवाशांच्या कल्याणाचे रक्षण करण्याप्रति आरपीएफ म्हणजेच रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल वचनबद्ध आहे. जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये, आरपीएफने प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा, सुरक्षितता आणि त्यांना सुविधा पुरवण्‍याचे काम नियमित सुरू ठेवले. त्याचबरोबर भारतीय रेल्वेला त्यांच्या ग्राहकांना विश्वसनीय मालवाहतूक सेवा प्रदान करण्यात देखील मदत केली.
रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये, राबवलेल्या काही मोहिमांमध्‍ये प्रशंसनीय कार्य केले :-
ऑपरेशन "नन्हे फरिश्ते" – हरवलेल्या मुलांना त्यांच्या पालकांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे: "नन्हे फरिश्‍ते" या मोहिमेअंतर्गत आरपीएफने ज्‍या मुलांची काळजी घेवून त्यांना संरक्षण देण्‍याची गरज आहे, अशा 549 हून अधिक मुलांना त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली. ही मुले विविध कारणांमुळे त्यांच्या कुटुंबांपासून विभक्त झाली होती. त्यांना स्वत:च्या घरी सुरक्षित परत पोहोचवण्यासाठी आरपीएफने अथक परिश्रम घेतले.
ऑपरेशन "जीवन रक्षा" – प्राण वाचवणे : ऑपरेशन 'जीवन रक्षा' अंतर्गत जानेवारी 2024 आरपीएफच्या सतर्क आणि जलद कारवाईमुळे एका महिन्यात रेल्वे फलाट आणि रेल रुळांवर, चाकाखाली अडकणे, धावत्या गाडीमधून उतरताना किंवा चढताना चुकून पडलेल्या 233 प्रवाशांचे प्राण वाचवण्‍यात आले. .
महिला प्रवाशांचे सक्षमीकरण - "मेरी सहेली" उपक्रम: आरपीएफ महिला प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षेविषयी गांभीर्याने कार्य करीत आहे. यासाठी "मेरी सहेली" उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे. जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये, 229 "मेरी सहेली" संघांनी 13,615 गाड्यांमध्ये हजेरी लावली आणि 4.1 लाख महिला प्रवाशांना सुरक्षेची हमी दिली. महिला प्रवाशांसाठी राखीव असलेल्या डब्यातून प्रवास करणाऱ्या 7402 व्यक्तींविरुद्ध आरपीएफने कायदेशीर कारवाई केली.
दलालांवर कारवाई (ऑपरेशन "उपलब्ध"): दलालांविरुद्धच्या लढाईत, आरपीएफने जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये 379 व्यक्तींना अटक केली आणि त्यांच्याविरुद्ध कायदेशीर कारवाई केली. याव्यतिरिक्त, त्यांनी 44.46 लाख रूपये किंमतीची आगाऊ आरक्षित केलेली रेल्वे तिकिटे जप्त केली.
ऑपरेशन नार्कोस - अंमली पदार्थ गुन्ह्यांविरोधी लढा : जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये कौतुकास्पद कामगिरी करत, रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने (RPF) 76 लोकांना अटक केली आणि त्यांच्याकडून अंमली पदार्थ जप्त केले, ज्याची किंमत 4.13 कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे. या गुन्हेगारांना पुढील कायदेशीर कारवाईसाठी सरकारी यंत्रणांकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आले.
प्रवाशांच्या समस्यांवर जलद प्रतिसाद: आरपीएफने, रेल्वे मदद पोर्टल आणि हेल्पलाइन (क्रमांक 139 जी आपत्ती प्रतिसाद मदत प्रणाली क्र. 112 ही संलग्न आहे) वरून प्राप्त प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षा-संबंधित तक्रारींचे त्वरित निराकरण केले. जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये 19,738 हून अधिक तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या, आरपीएफने, त्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक कार्यवाही केली.
ऑपरेशन "यात्री सुरक्षा"-प्रवाशांचे संरक्षण: रेल्वे प्रवाशांविरुद्ध गुन्हे रोखण्यासाठी आणि गुन्हेगारांचा शोध घेण्याच्या पोलिसांच्या प्रयत्नांना आरपीएफ पूरक अशी मदत पोहोचवते. जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये, आरपीएफ ने प्रवाशांविरुद्धच्या गुन्ह्यांमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या 225 गुन्हेगारांना अटक केली, त्यांना पुढील कायदेशीर कारवाईसाठी संबंधित जीआरपी (GRP)/पोलिसांकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आले आहे .
"ऑपरेशन संरक्षा" च्या माध्यमातून सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करणे: प्रवासी सुरक्षा अबाधित ठेवण्यासाठी आणि रेल्वे सेवेचे रक्षण करण्याच्या दृढ प्रयत्नात, आरपीएफ ने जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये धावत्या गाड्यांवर दगडफेकी सारख्या गंभीर कृत्यात सहभागी असलेल्या 53 लोकांना अटक केली.
गरजूंना मदत करणे (ऑपरेशन सेवा): मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोन ठेवून, आरपीएफ ने जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये आपल्या रेल्वे प्रवासादरम्यान 227 वृद्ध, आजारी किंवा जखमी प्रवाशांना मदत केली.
अवैध मालवाहतुकीला आळा घालणे (ऑपरेशन सतर्क): जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये "ऑपरेशन सतर्क" अंतर्गत, रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने (RPF) 30.15 लाख रुपये किमतीची अवैध तंबाखू उत्पादने आणि अवैध दारू जप्त केली आणि यासंदर्भात 86 जणांना अटक केली. या व्यक्तींना नंतर संबंधित सरकारी कायदा अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणेकडे सोपवण्यात आले. याव्यतिरिक्त, रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने आपल्या कारवाईदरम्यान 1.53 कोटी रुपये बेहिशेबी रोख रक्कम , 37.18 लाख रुपये किमतीचे सोने आणि 11.67 लाख रुपये किमतीची चांदी एवढा ऐवजही जप्त केला.
सर्व प्रवाशांना सुरक्षित आणि आरामदायी प्रवासाचा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आपल्या समर्पित कर्मचाऱ्यांसह रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल, सचोटी, करुणा आणि जबाबदारीची मूल्ये जपत, रेल्वे सुरक्षेत आघाडी आहे.