Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IICT and KAMP: Nurturing the Minds of Tomorrow with their Scientific Excursion for Over 150 Students
16 FEB 2024 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
A Scientific Excursion at the CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana, was conducted by Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform with more than 150 students from Ramadevi Public School, Hyderabad and P M Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya Hakimpet, Hyderabad yesterday.
This excursion provided the students with a unique opportunity to delve into the world of science, technology, and innovation. It aimed to instill a passion for scientific exploration and discovery within the students.
Dr. Vatsala Rani (Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad) and her Team inspired the students in their scientific pursuits through interactive discussion and lab visits. Within the labs, the students learnt several new things in a practical manner with respect to Anaerobic Gas Lift Reactor Technology, Water Purification Technologies, and Pheromone Technology.
Towards the end of the session, Mr. Aniket Arora (Outreach Coordinator, KAMP) expressed his gratitude to Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy (Director, CSIR-IICT) and Dr. Vatsala Rani (Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad). He also mentioned the importance of such events and how KAMP believes that such experiential learning is the key to fostering students’ deep interest in and understanding of science & other developments in India. Additionally he informed the students about the upcoming activities like the online Knowledge Sharing Sessions, Scientific Excursions for students as well as Continuous Professional Development for teachers to explore, discover, and engage with various scientific disciplines in a real-world setting at various eminent CSIR laboratories/Research Organisations in India.
About CSIR-IICT
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research - Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) is one of the oldest national laboratories under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR). CSIR-IICT during its seventy year journey has made its mark as a dynamic, innovative, and result oriented R&D organization. The clientele spans all comers of the globe. In India, it is the reliable destination of chemical and biotech industries.
About KAMP
The Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading, and thinking skills that bring out the inherent abilities of the students.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی اورکے اے ایم پی: 150 سے زیادہ طلباء کے لیے سائنسی سیر کے ساتھ آنے والےکل کے ذہنوں کی پرورش
16 FEB 2024 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹکنالوجی، حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں ایک سائنسی سیر کا انعقاد نالج اینڈ اویئرنس میپنگ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کل رام دیوی پبلک اسکول، حیدرآباد اور پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ حکیم پیٹ، حیدرآباد کے 150 سے زائد طلبہ کے ساتھ میں ایک سائنسی سیر کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس سیر نے طلباء کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کی دنیا میں جانے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس کا مقصد طلباء کے اندر سائنسی تلاش و تحقیق اور دریافت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر وتسلا رانی (پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ اور سی ایس آئی آر -جگیاسا کوآرڈینیٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی ، حیدرآباد) اور ان کی ٹیم نےباہمی تبادلہ خیال اورلیباریٹری کے دورے کے ذریعے طلباءکی ان کی سائنسی سرگرمیوں میں حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ لیبز کے اندر، طلباء نے انیروبک گیس لفٹ ری ایکٹر ٹیکنالوجی، پانی صاف کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز، اور فیرومون ٹیکنالوجی کے حوالے سے عملی طور پر کئی نئی چیزیں سیکھیں۔
سیشن کے اختتام پر، مسٹر انیکیت اروڑہ (آؤٹ ریچ کوآرڈینیٹر،کے اے ایم پی) نے ڈاکٹر ڈی سری نواسا ریڈی (ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی سی ٹی) اور ڈاکٹر وتسلا رانی (پرنسپل سائنسدان اور سی ایس آئی آر -جگیاسا کوآرڈینیٹر،سی ایس آئی آرآئی آئی سی ٹی، حیدرآباد) کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد کی اہمیت کا بھی تذکرہ کیا اور اس بات کا ذکر بھی کیا کہ کس طرح کے اے ایم پی کا ماننا ہے کہ اس طرح کی تجرباتی تعلیم طلباء کی سائنس اور ہندوستان میں ہونے والی دیگر پیشرفتوں میں گہری دلچسپی اور سمجھ کو فروغ دینے کی کلید ہے۔ مزید برآں انہوں نے طلباء کو آنے والی سرگرمیوں جیسے آن لائن نالج شیئرنگ سیشنز، طلباء کے لیے سائنسی سیر کے ساتھ ساتھ اساتذہ کے لیے مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا تاکہ وہ مختلف سائنسی شعبوں کوتلاش کریں،دریافت کریں اور ہندوستان میں سی ایس آئی آر کے مختلف نمایاں لیباریٹریز /تحقیقی تنظیموں میں ایک حقیقی دنیا کی تشکیل میں بہت سے سائنسی شعبوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہو سکیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر -آئی آئی سی ٹی کے بارے میں
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل - انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی) سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کے تحت سب سے قدیم قومی تجربہ گاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی نے اپنے ستّر سالہ سفر کے دوران ایک متحرک، اختراعی، اور نتیجہ پر مبنی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم کے طور پر اپنی شناخت قائم کی ہے۔ یہ ایک سرپرست تنظیم ہے جس میں دنیا بھر سے لوگ شامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں،یہ کیمیکل اورحیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑی بائیوٹیک صنعتوں کی قابل اعتماد منزل مقصود ہے۔
کے اے ایم پی کے بارے میں
علم اور آگاہی کی نقشہ سازی کا پلیٹ فارم سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر)اور صنعتی شریک کارمیسرز نائیسا کمیونی کیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(این سی پی ایل) کا ایک اقدام اور علمی اتحاد ہے۔ یہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں،بامعنی سیکھنے، تنقیدی خواندگی پڑھنے اورفکری مہارتوں کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کا پروگرام رکھتا ہے جو طلباء کی فطری صلاحیتوں کو منظر عام پر لایا جاتا ہے۔