அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- ஐஐசிடி மற்றும் அறிவு மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஊருவாக்க மேடை (கேஏஎம்பி): நாளைய மனங்களை உருவாக்குதலை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு 150-க்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்களுக்கு அறிவியல் சுற்றுப் பயணம்
16 FEB 2024 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
தெலுங்கானா மாநிலம் ஹைதராபாதில் உள்ள சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-இந்திய வேதியியல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் அறிவு மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஊருவாக்க மேடை மூலம் ஹைதராபாத் ரமாதேவி பப்ளிக் பள்ளி, ஸ்ரீ கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த 150-க்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் அறிவியல் சுற்றுலாவுக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டனர்.
இந்தச் சுற்றுலாப் பயணம் மாணவர்களுக்கு அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு உலகத்தை ஆராய ஒரு தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது. இது மாணவர்களிடையே அறிவியல் ஆய்வு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான ஆர்வத்தைத் தூண்டுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி மற்றும் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-ஜிக்யாசா ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் வத்சலா ராணியும் அவரது குழுவினரும் கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் ஆய்வக வருகைகள் மூலம் மாணவர்களின் அறிவியல் தேடல்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்தனர். ஆய்வகங்களில், காற்றில்லா எரிவாயு லிப்ட் ரியாக்டர் தொழில்நுட்பம், நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பெரோமோன் தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பாக மாணவர்கள் பல புதிய தகவல்களை செயல்விளக்கங்கள் மூலம் கற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
அமர்வின் முடிவில், இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், இந்தியாவில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் பிற முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்த மாணவர்களின் ஆழ்ந்த ஆர்வத்தையும், புரிதலையும் வளர்ப்பதற்கு இத்தகைய அனுபவ கற்றல் எவ்வாறு முக்கியமானது என்று நம்புகிறது என்பதையும் திரு அனிகேத் அரோரா குறிப்பிட்டார். கூடுதலாக, ஆன்லைன் அறிவுப் பகிர்வு அமர்வுகள், மாணவர்களுக்கான அறிவியல் சுற்றுலாப் பயணங்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு புகழ்பெற்ற சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் ஆய்வகங்கள் / ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களில் எதார்த்த உலக அமைப்பில் பல்வேறு அறிவியல் துறைகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும், கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கும், ஈடுபடுவதற்கும் ஆசிரியர்களுக்குத் தொடர்ச்சியான தொழில்முறை மேம்பாடு போன்ற வரவிருக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர் மாணவர்களிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2006486

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IICT and KAMP: Nurturing the Minds of Tomorrow with their Scientific Excursion for Over 150 Students
16 FEB 2024 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
A Scientific Excursion at the CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana, was conducted by Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform with more than 150 students from Ramadevi Public School, Hyderabad and P M Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya Hakimpet, Hyderabad yesterday.
This excursion provided the students with a unique opportunity to delve into the world of science, technology, and innovation. It aimed to instill a passion for scientific exploration and discovery within the students.
Dr. Vatsala Rani (Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad) and her Team inspired the students in their scientific pursuits through interactive discussion and lab visits. Within the labs, the students learnt several new things in a practical manner with respect to Anaerobic Gas Lift Reactor Technology, Water Purification Technologies, and Pheromone Technology.
Towards the end of the session, Mr. Aniket Arora (Outreach Coordinator, KAMP) expressed his gratitude to Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy (Director, CSIR-IICT) and Dr. Vatsala Rani (Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad). He also mentioned the importance of such events and how KAMP believes that such experiential learning is the key to fostering students’ deep interest in and understanding of science & other developments in India. Additionally he informed the students about the upcoming activities like the online Knowledge Sharing Sessions, Scientific Excursions for students as well as Continuous Professional Development for teachers to explore, discover, and engage with various scientific disciplines in a real-world setting at various eminent CSIR laboratories/Research Organisations in India.
About CSIR-IICT
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research - Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) is one of the oldest national laboratories under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR). CSIR-IICT during its seventy year journey has made its mark as a dynamic, innovative, and result oriented R&D organization. The clientele spans all comers of the globe. In India, it is the reliable destination of chemical and biotech industries.
About KAMP
The Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading, and thinking skills that bring out the inherent abilities of the students.