विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी और केएएमपी: 150 से अधिक छात्रों का वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण
16 FEB 2024 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
नॉलेज एंड अवेयरनेस मैपिंग प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा रामादेवी पब्लिक स्कूल, हैदराबाद और पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय हाकिमपेट, हैदराबाद के 150 से अधिक छात्रों के लिए सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में कल एक वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण आयोजित किया गया।
इस भ्रमण ने छात्रों को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की दुनिया में डुबकी लगाने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया। इसका उद्देश्य छात्रों के भीतर वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण और खोज के प्रति जुनून पैदा करना था।
बातचीत और प्रयोगशाला यात्रा के माध्यम से डॉ. वत्सला रानी (प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और सीएसआईआर-जिज्ञासा समन्वयक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी, हैदराबाद) और उनकी टीम ने छात्रों को वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों के लिए प्रेरित किया। एनारोबिक गैस लिफ्ट रिएक्टर प्रौद्योगिकी, जल शोधन प्रौद्योगिकी और फेरोमोन प्रौद्योगिकी के संबंध में छात्रों ने प्रयोगशालाओं के भीतर प्रायोगिक रूप से नई चीजें सीखीं।
सत्र के अंत में, श्री अनिकेत अरोड़ा (आउटरीच समन्वयक, केएएमपी) ने डॉ. डी. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी (निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी) और डॉ. वत्सला रानी (प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और सीएसआईआर-जिज्ञासा समन्वयक, सीएसआईआर- आईआईसीटी, हैदराबाद) के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस तरह के आयोजनों के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि कैसे केएएमपी का मानना ​​है कि इस तरह की अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा भारत में विज्ञान और अन्य विकासों के प्रति छात्रों की गहरी रुचि और समझ को बढ़ावा देने की कुंजी है। इसके अतिरिक्त उन्होंने छात्रों को आगामी गतिविधियों जैसे ऑनलाइन ज्ञान साझाकरण सत्र, छात्रों के लिए वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण के साथ-साथ विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं/ अनुसंधान संगठन में व्यावहारिक दुनिया में विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विषयों की खोज, और उनसे संलग्नता के लिए शिक्षकों का सतत व्यावसायिक विकास के बारे में जानकारी दी।
सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी के बारे में
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - भारतीय रसायन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी) वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के तहत सबसे पुरानी राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी ने अपनी 70 साल की यात्रा में अपनी एक गतिशील, नवोन्मेषी और परिणामोन्मुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के रूप में पहचान बनाई है। इसके ग्राहक विश्व भर में फैले हुए हैं। भारत में, यह रासायनिक और बायोटेक उद्योगों का विश्वसनीय गंतव्य है।
केएएमपी के बारे में
नॉलेज एंड अवेयरनेस मैपिंग प्लेटफॉर्म वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआईएससीपीआर) और औद्योगिक भागीदार एम/एस नायसा कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एनसीपीएल), की एक पहल और ज्ञान गठबंधन है। जिसका उद्देश्य रचनात्मकता, सार्थक अधिगम, आलोचनात्मक अध्ययन और सोचने का कौशल विकसित करना है जो छात्रों की अंतर्निहित क्षमताओं को उभारते हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IICT and KAMP: Nurturing the Minds of Tomorrow with their Scientific Excursion for Over 150 Students
16 FEB 2024 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
A Scientific Excursion at the CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana, was conducted by Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform with more than 150 students from Ramadevi Public School, Hyderabad and P M Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya Hakimpet, Hyderabad yesterday.
This excursion provided the students with a unique opportunity to delve into the world of science, technology, and innovation. It aimed to instill a passion for scientific exploration and discovery within the students.
Dr. Vatsala Rani (Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad) and her Team inspired the students in their scientific pursuits through interactive discussion and lab visits. Within the labs, the students learnt several new things in a practical manner with respect to Anaerobic Gas Lift Reactor Technology, Water Purification Technologies, and Pheromone Technology.
Towards the end of the session, Mr. Aniket Arora (Outreach Coordinator, KAMP) expressed his gratitude to Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy (Director, CSIR-IICT) and Dr. Vatsala Rani (Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad). He also mentioned the importance of such events and how KAMP believes that such experiential learning is the key to fostering students’ deep interest in and understanding of science & other developments in India. Additionally he informed the students about the upcoming activities like the online Knowledge Sharing Sessions, Scientific Excursions for students as well as Continuous Professional Development for teachers to explore, discover, and engage with various scientific disciplines in a real-world setting at various eminent CSIR laboratories/Research Organisations in India.
About CSIR-IICT
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research - Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) is one of the oldest national laboratories under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR). CSIR-IICT during its seventy year journey has made its mark as a dynamic, innovative, and result oriented R&D organization. The clientele spans all comers of the globe. In India, it is the reliable destination of chemical and biotech industries.
About KAMP
The Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading, and thinking skills that bring out the inherent abilities of the students.