Ministry of Electronics & IT
First-ever Digital India future SKILLS Summit inaugurated in Guwahati alongside leaders from Industry & academia
“FutureSKILLS is bringing a world of opportunities for young Indians to seize, succeed and pave the way for creation of a talent pool that will power the future of tech”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Assam will soon have a Rs. 25,000 Cr. Semiconductor packaging plant”: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Young Indians from Assam aspiring to enter the world of semiconductors won't have to leave their state or travel to other cities anymore”: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
15 FEB 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, announced that Assam will soon have its first-ever semiconductor packaging plant worth nearly Rs 25,000 Crore. He made this announcement during his address at the first-ever Digital India future SKILLS Summit, which was held today at the Birinchi Kumar Baruah Auditorium, Gauhati University.
He said, “It was because of the leadership of Hon’ble CM Hemanta Biswa Sarma, a semiconductor packaging plant will be established in partnership with the Assam Government and TATA Group. We will soon obtain all approvals and submit it to the cabinet for final approval. Young Indians aspiring to enter the world of semiconductors won't have to leave their state or travel to other cities anymore.”
The Minister also emphasized how India's economy has undergone significant progress over the past decade, from being ‘fragile 5’ to now ranked as world's ‘top 5’ economy. This significant milestone under the leadership of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi has unleashed many opportunities for young Indians, particularly in emerging technology sectors where India is on the same starting line as the rest of the world.
“Through futureSKILLS, we want to convey to our young Indians that in the coming years, due to the policies of our Hon’ble PM Modi ji, numerous opportunities will open up for them. Students need to empower and equip themselves with skills in areas such as AI, cybersecurity, and semiconductors. Today, the world's biggest companies in these fields, including NVIDIA, Intel, AMD, HCL, Wipro, and IBM, are present here today in Guwahati. They all share a singular message — there are tremendous job opportunities, but building skills for it is very important. The objective of this summit is to motivate young Indians to fully immerse themselves in the world of skills,” the Minister added.
The Minister affirmed that with initiatives like futureSKILLS, India is poised to lead the way in shaping the future of technology. This endeavor will cultivate a globally competitive talent pool accessible not only to Indian companies but also to organizations worldwide, setting a new standard in the global tech landscape.
He said, "Our Hon'ble PM has created a three-pronged strategy to shape the future of tech -- futureDESIGN for design innovation, futureLABS for innovation around systems, and futureSKILLS for preparing our Young Indians from Guwahati to Mumbai to Bengaluru to J&K with capabilities in emerging sectors. Today, Indians are very important players and participants in shaping the future of emerging technologies like AI, semiconductors, and cybersecurity."
The Digital India futureSKILLS Summit hosted by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) through the National Institute of Electronics and IT (NIELIT) witnessed the convergence of esteemed dignitaries, industry leaders, academia, policymakers and technology enthusiasts to deliberate on strategies for Catalyzing future-ready talent for India & the World.
Minister Chandrasekhar also highlighted that FutureSKILLS is about bringing to your attention, the world of opportunities in areas that require many skilled people. These futureSKILLS are needed in emerging areas like semiconductors, Al, Electronics, HPC and cybersecurity among others. These are technologies where India is on the same starting line as the rest of the world.
Hon'ble Minister of Education, Govt. of Assam, Dr. Ranoj Pegu said that the Government of Assam has taken many steps for digital skilling of youths in Assam.
He said that, “Projects worth Rs. 1800 crore have been implemented by the Assam Govt. to skill our youths on industry 4.0 across 77 polytechnics and ITIs. Recently an agreement has been signed with TATA and also allotted 150-acre land to establish semiconductor industry near Guwahati.”
Among the key speakers of the summit were Sh. Kuntal Sensarma, Economic Adviser, MeitY, Ms. Jaya Jagadish, Head, AMD India, Shri. Ruchir Dixit, Vice President & Country Manager, Siemens EDA, Shri Lingraju Sawkar, President, Kyndryl India, Shri. Ganesh Gopalan, CEO and Co-Founder, Gnani.AI, Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director, IIT Bombay.
During his address, Shri. Ganesh Gopalan, CEO and Co-Founder, Gnani.AI said that India is the best place to start an AI company today.
He said, “Globally around 100 million jobs will be created in AI, this is a huge opportunity for us Indians to grab a lot of these jobs. The market in areas like cybersecurity will explode, which will create at least a few more million jobs for us to grab. India is stepping in the right direction and Futureskills Summit is a fantastic initiative. It is fantastic to see the kind of progress that has been made. Today, there is no better time to start a company in AI today and there is no better place than India to do that.”
Expressing similar sentiments about India’s opportunities and the role of Young Indians, Shri. Ruchir Dixit, Vice President & Country Manager, Siemens EDA said, “It is estimated that in the next five years, we will have a shortage of 4 lakh skilled workers in the electronics industry and this is our opportunity. This is the most exciting time for me because I am seeing for the first time – opportunity being married to a platform.”
Emphasizing on the need of skilling, Sh. Kuntal Sensarma, Joint Secretary & Economic Adviser, MeitY said that Skills are the passport to prosperity, MeitY is focusing on Skilling on various aspects of Emerging Technologies.
He underlined that the summit will help to formulate a roadmap to transform India into a global Talent hub and capitalize on the opportunities thrown up by Emerging Technologies.
Focusing on the importance of Semiconductor industry, Ms. Jaya Jagadish, Head, AMD India mentioned that Semiconductor Industry often referred to as the backbone of modern technology. It has played an instrumental role in defining the world we live in today. From smartphone to smart cities, from Artificial Intelligence to Virtual Reality, Semiconductor are the invisible force driving innovation across every sector.
Quoting former President of India, Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, Shri Lingraju Sawkar, President, Kyndryl said that dream is not what wakes up you in the night, but it what keep you away from sleeping. This summit gave us the opportunity to dream big, really move from being to job generator to job providers for every youth.
Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director, IIT Bombay said that Govt. has started many skilling programs such as PMKVY, SANKALP, UDAAN etc. and similarly NIELIT is also leveraging New Education Policy 2020, which allows more such options for the talents of today to leverage that for their career upgradation.
Dr. Y. Jayanta Singh, Executive Director, NIELIT Guwahati delivered vote of thanks at the conclusion of the Digital India #futureSKILLS Summit in Guwahati. In his address, he expressed gratitude to all the dignitaries, industry leaders, policymakers, academia and technology enthusiasts who contributed to the success of the event.
The presence of these prominent industry leaders in Guwahati underscores the significance of empowering the youth of Assam and the entire region with digital skills.
The Exhibitions showcasing Future Skills has also been inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and he interacted with numerous representatives of Start-ups and academia. The summit also organised an exhibition that showcased over 30 innovative future skills technologies & solutions.
The summit facilitated more than 30 strategic collaborations between NIELIT and leading industry players and academia such as Intel, HCL, Microsoft, Kyndryl, IIM Raipur, IIITM Gwalior and Wipro, etc. These collaborations aim to bridge the gap between academia and industry, ensuring that educational programs are tailored to meet industry standards and demands.
In addition to this, four engaging panel discussions were held on key themes such as Semicon India, IndiaAI, Cyber Security & Emerging Technologies and Digital India's Talent for the Global Workforce.

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
উদ্যোগ আৰু শিক্ষাজগতৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সমাবেশত গুৱাহাটীত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া ফিউচাৰ স্কিলছ ছামিট উদ্বোধন
"ফিউচাৰস্কিলে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ বাবে এক সুযোগেৰে ভৰা পৃথিৱী কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে, যাতে তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিভা বিকাশৰ বাট বিচাৰি পায়, যিয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যতক শক্তিপ্ৰদান কৰিব": ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ
"অসমে শীঘ্ৰেই ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পেকেজিং প্ৰকল্প লাভ কৰিব": ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ
"অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীৰ পৃথিৱীত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ ইচ্ছুক অসমৰ যুৱ ভাৰতীয়সকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ৰাজ্য এৰি আন চহৰলৈ গমন কৰিব নালাগিব": ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ
15 FEB 2024 7:51PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, দক্ষতা বিকাশ তথা উদ্যোগ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰে ঘোষণা কৰে যে অসমত শীঘ্ৰেই প্ৰায় ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰথমটো অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পেকেজিং প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। আজি গুৱাহাটী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ বিৰিঞ্চি কুমাৰ বৰুৱা প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা প্ৰথম ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া ফিউচাৰস্কিলছ সন্মিলনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁ এই ঘোষণা কৰে।
তেওঁ কয়, "মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বাবেই অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু টাটা গোটৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বত এটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পেকেজিং প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। আমি সোনকালেই এই বিষয়ত সকলো অনুমোদন লাভ কৰিম আৰু চূড়ান্ত অনুমোদনৰ বাবে কেবিনেটৰ ওচৰত সেয়া দাখিল কৰিম। অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীৰ পৃথিৱীত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ ইচ্ছুক যুৱ ভাৰতীয়সকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ৰাজ্য এৰি আন ৰাজ্যলৈ এতিয়া আৰু গমন কৰিব নালাগিব।"
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে বিগত দশকত ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতিত কেনেদৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে, 'ভঙ্গুৰ ৫' ৰ পৰা কিদৰে ভাৰত এতিয়া বিশ্বৰ 'শীৰ্ষ ৫' অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰলৈ আহিব পাৰে সেই বিষয়তো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটিস্বৰূপ যুৱ ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ বাবে বহু সুযোগ মুকলি হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ তেওঁৰ ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে।উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডত ভাৰত বাকী বিশ্বৰ সৈতে সমানে খোজ মিলাই আগবাঢ়িছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
"ভৱিষ্যত দক্ষতাৰ বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে আমি আমাৰ যুৱ ভাৰতীয়সকলক জনাব বিচাৰো যে অনাগত বছৰবোৰত আমাৰ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীজীৰ নীতিৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে বহু সুযোগ মুকলি হ'ব।’’ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নিশ্চিত কৰে যে ভৱিষ্যতদ ক্ষতাৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ সৈতে ভাৰতে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই কেৱল ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীৰ বাবেই নহয়, বিশ্বব্যাপী সংগঠনসমূহৰ বাবেও এক বিশ্বজোৰা বিকাশৰ পৰিবেশ ৰচনা কৰিব। যিয়ে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৃশ্যপটত এক নতুন মানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
তেওঁ কয়, "আমাৰ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যত বিকশিত কৰাৰ তোলাৰ বাবে এক ত্ৰিমুখী ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে- আৰ্হি উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে ফিউচাৰ ডিজাইন, প্ৰণালীগত উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে ফিউচাৰ এলএবিএছ আৰু উদীয়মান খণ্ডসমূহত সামৰ্থ্যৰ সৈতে আমাৰ যুৱ ভাৰতীয়সকলক প্ৰস্তুত কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। আজি ভাৰতীয়সকল এ আই, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ দৰে উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তোলাত অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দেশ আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী হৈ পৰিছে ।"
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ (এনআইইএলআইটি) জৰিয়তে ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়োজন কৰা ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া ফিউচাৰস্কিলছ সন্মিলনত সন্মানীয় গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰী চন্দ্ৰশেখৰে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ফিউচাৰস্কিল হৈছে সকলোৰে দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ বহুতো দক্ষ লোকৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা ক্ষেত্ৰত সুযোগৰ পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলা । অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, এআই , ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ, এইচপিচি আৰু চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ দৰে উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্ৰত এই ভৱিষ্যত দক্ষতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। এইবোৰ প্ৰযুক্তি য'ত ভাৰতে বাকী বিশ্বৰ দৰে একে গতিতে গতি কৰি আছে।
অসম চৰকাৰৰ মাননীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ড০ ৰানোজ পেগুৱে কয় যে অসম চৰকাৰে অসমত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ডিজিটেল দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে, "৭৭ খন পলিটেকনিক আৰু আইটিআইত আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষতা প্ৰদান ৰখাৰ বাবে অসম চৰকাৰে ১৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ টাটাৰ সৈতে এক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে আৰু লগতে গুৱাহাটীৰ ওচৰত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে ১৫০ একৰ ভূমি আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে।"
সন্মিলনৰ মুখ্য বক্তাসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছিল মেইটৱাইৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী কুন্তলসেন শৰ্মা , এএমডি ইণ্ডিয়াৰ মুৰব্বী শ্ৰীমতী জয়া জগদীশ। ৰুচিৰ দীক্ষিত, চিমেনছ ইডিএৰ উপ-অধ্যক্ষ আৰু কাণ্ট্ৰী মেনেজাৰ, শ্ৰী লিংৰাজু চাৱকাৰ, কিন্দ্ৰিল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী গণেশ গোপালন, , আইআইটি বোম্বাইৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক সুভাষী চৌধুৰী আদি ব্যক্তিসকল।
নিজৰ ভাষণত শ্ৰী গণেশ গোপালন কয় যে আজি এআই কোম্পানী এটা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ স্থান হৈ পৰিছে।
তেওঁ কয়, "বিশ্বব্যাপী এআইত প্ৰায় ১০০ নিযুত চাকৰি সৃষ্টি হ'ব, এইটো আমাৰ ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ বাবে এই চাকৰিসমূহৰ প্ৰায় সংখ্যক চাকৰি দখল কৰাৰ এক বৃহৎ সুযোগ। চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত বজাৰত আলোড়ণৰ সূচনা হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত আমাৰ বাবে অতি কমেও কেইবা নিযুত চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হ'ব। ভাৰতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সঠিক দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু ফিউচাৰস্কিলচ ছামিট হৈছে ইয়াৰ বাবে এক চমৎকাৰ পদক্ষেপ। যি ধৰণৰ প্ৰগতি হৈছে সেয়া সংছাকৈয়ে চমৎকাৰ। আজি এআইত কোম্পানী এটা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰততকৈ আন ভাল ঠাই নাই।"
ভাৰতৰ সুযোগ আৰু যুৱ ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে একে ধৰণৰ অনুভূতি ব্যক্ত কৰে চিমেনছ ইডিএৰ উপ-অধ্যক্ষ আৰু কাণ্ট্ৰী মেনেজাৰ ৰুচিৰ দীক্ষিতে। তেওঁ কয়, "অনুমান কৰা হৈছে যে অহা পাঁচ বছৰত, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স উদ্যোগত আমাৰ ৪ লাখ দক্ষ শ্ৰমিকৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব আৰু এয়া আমাৰ বাবে হ’ব এক সুযোগ। মেইটৱাইৰ যুটীয়া সচিব আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী কুন্তলসেন শৰ্মাই কয় যে দক্ষতা হৈছে সমৃদ্ধিৰ পাছপোৰ্ট, মেইটৱাই উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ ওপৰত দক্ষতাৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি এএমডি ইণ্ডিয়াৰ মুৰব্বী শ্ৰীমতী জয়া জগদীশে কয় যে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগক প্ৰায়ে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মেৰুদণ্ড বুলি কোৱা হয়। আজি আমি বাস কৰা পৃথিৱীখনক আগঢ়াবলৈ ই সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। স্মাৰ্টফোনৰ পৰা স্মাৰ্ট চিটিলৈকে, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ পৰা ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৰিয়েলিটিলৈকে, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী হৈছে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডত উদ্ভাৱনক চালিত কৰা অদৃশ্য শক্তি।
আইআইটি বোম্বাইৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক সুভাষীশ চৌধুৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰেপিএমকেভিৱাই, সংকল্প, ইউডিএএন আদিৰ দৰে বহুতো দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে ।
এই ছামিটতত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাসকলক শেষত এনআইইএলআইটি গুৱাহাটীৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক ড০ ৱাই জয়ন্ত সিঙে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ভাষণত তেওঁ অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ সফলতাত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা সকলো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, উদ্যোগৰ নেতৃবৃন্দ, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক, শিক্ষা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ভৱিষ্যত দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এক প্ৰদৰ্শনী মাননীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰে উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ বহু প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।