Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Father Amir
15 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Father Amir, His Highness Hamad Bin Khalifa Al Thani in Doha today afternoon.
Prime Minister congratulated Father Amir on his visionary leadership that paved the way for Qatar’s development over the past decades. The two leaders held discussions on India-Qatar relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the insightful observations of Father Amir on regional and global developments.
Father Amir affirmed that India and Qatar share an unwavering bond, epitomized by mutual trust and cooperation. He also appreciated the role of Indian community in Qatar’s development and in nourishing the bilateral partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફાધર અમીરને મળ્યા
15 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​બપોરે દોહામાં ફાધર અમીર, મહામહિમ હમદ બિન ખલીફા અલ થાની સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફાધર અમીરને તેમના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ માટે અભિનંદન આપ્યા જેણે છેલ્લા દાયકાઓમાં કતારના વિકાસનો માર્ગ મોકળો કર્યો. બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-કતાર સંબંધો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ પર ફાધર અમીરના સૂક્ષ્મ અવલોકનો માટે તેમની પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી.
ફાધર અમીરે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે ભારત અને કતાર અતૂટ બંધન ધરાવે છે, જે પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ અને સહકારનું પ્રતીક છે. તેમણે કતારના વિકાસમાં અને દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીને પોષવામાં ભારતીય સમુદાયની ભૂમિકાની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી.