Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Father Amir
15 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Father Amir, His Highness Hamad Bin Khalifa Al Thani in Doha today afternoon.
Prime Minister congratulated Father Amir on his visionary leadership that paved the way for Qatar’s development over the past decades. The two leaders held discussions on India-Qatar relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the insightful observations of Father Amir on regional and global developments.
Father Amir affirmed that India and Qatar share an unwavering bond, epitomized by mutual trust and cooperation. He also appreciated the role of Indian community in Qatar’s development and in nourishing the bilateral partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कतर के अमीर के पिता फादर अमीर से मुलाकात की
15 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज दोपहर दोहा में फादर अमीर, महामहिम हमद बिन खलीफा अल थानी से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फादर अमीर को उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए बधाई दी जिसने बीते दशकों में कतर के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-कतर संबंधों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाओं के बारे में फादर अमीर की अनुभवी टिप्पणियों की सराहना की।
फादर अमीर ने इस बात पुष्टि की कि भारत और कतर अटूट बंधन साझा करते हैं, जो आपसी विश्वास और सहयोग का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कतर के विकास और द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने में भारतीय समुदाय की भूमिका की भी सराहना की।