Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Father Amir
15 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Father Amir, His Highness Hamad Bin Khalifa Al Thani in Doha today afternoon.
Prime Minister congratulated Father Amir on his visionary leadership that paved the way for Qatar’s development over the past decades. The two leaders held discussions on India-Qatar relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the insightful observations of Father Amir on regional and global developments.
Father Amir affirmed that India and Qatar share an unwavering bond, epitomized by mutual trust and cooperation. He also appreciated the role of Indian community in Qatar’s development and in nourishing the bilateral partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی موجودہ امیر کے والد امیر سے ملاقات
15 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دوپہر دوحہ میں فادر امیر (موجودہ امیر کے والد ) امیر محترم حمد بن خلیفہ الثانی سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے موجودہ امیر کے والد کو ان کی دور اندیش قیادت پر مبارکباد دی جس نے گزشتہ دہائیوں میں قطر کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہند - قطر تعلقات پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت پر موجودہ امیر کے والد کے بصیرت انگیز مشاہدات کو سراہا۔
موجودہ امیر کے والد نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان اور قطر میں ایک غیر متزلزل رشتہ ہے ، جو باہمی اعتماد اور تعاون کا مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے قطر کی ترقی اور دوطرفہ شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستانی برادری کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی ۔