Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Father Amir
15 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Father Amir, His Highness Hamad Bin Khalifa Al Thani in Doha today afternoon.
Prime Minister congratulated Father Amir on his visionary leadership that paved the way for Qatar’s development over the past decades. The two leaders held discussions on India-Qatar relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the insightful observations of Father Amir on regional and global developments.
Father Amir affirmed that India and Qatar share an unwavering bond, epitomized by mutual trust and cooperation. He also appreciated the role of Indian community in Qatar’s development and in nourishing the bilateral partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আমিরের পিতার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
15 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিকেলে দোহায় আমিরের পিতা হামাদ বিন খালিফা আল থানির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
বিগত এক দশকে কাতারের সমৃদ্ধির প্রসারে আমিরের পিতার দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ভারত-কাতার সম্পর্ক নিয়ে উভয় নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
আঞ্চলিক এবং বৈশ্বিক উন্নয়নে আমিরের পিতার অন্তর্দৃষ্টিমূলক বিবেচনা শক্তিরও প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আমিরের পিতা দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে জানান, ভারত ও কাতারের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস এবং সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে অটুট সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার সম্পর্কের লক্ষ্যে কাতারের উন্নয়নে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের ভূমিকারও প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।