Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Father Amir
15 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Father Amir, His Highness Hamad Bin Khalifa Al Thani in Doha today afternoon.
Prime Minister congratulated Father Amir on his visionary leadership that paved the way for Qatar’s development over the past decades. The two leaders held discussions on India-Qatar relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the insightful observations of Father Amir on regional and global developments.
Father Amir affirmed that India and Qatar share an unwavering bond, epitomized by mutual trust and cooperation. He also appreciated the role of Indian community in Qatar’s development and in nourishing the bilateral partnership.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಫಾದರ್ ಅಮೀರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
15 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೋಹಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಫಾದರ್ ಅಮೀರ್ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಹಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಖಲೀಫಾ ಅಲ್ ಥಾನಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕತಾರ್ ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ದಾರಿಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಫಾದರ್ ಅಮೀರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ-ಕತಾರ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಫಾದರ್ ಅಮೀರ್ ಅವರ ಒಳನೋಟವುಳ್ಳ ಚಿಂತನೆ-ಅವಲೋಕನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕತಾರ್ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಅಚಲವಾದ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಫಾದರ್ ಅಮೀರ್ ಅವರು ದೃಢಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಕತಾರ್ ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಫಾದರ್ ಅಮೀರ್ ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.