Ministry of Labour & Employment
18.86 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of December, 2023
8.83 Lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.59 Lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
Around 23,347 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of December, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 47 transgender employees in December, 2023
15 FEB 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 18.86 lakh new employees have been added in the month of December, 2023.
Around 23,347 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Scheme in the month of December, 2023, thus ensuring coverage to more workers.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 18.86 lakh employees added during the month, 8.83 lakh employees amounting to around 47% of the total registrations are up to the age group of 25 years.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.59 lakh in December, 2023. The data shows that a total 47 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of December, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 18.86 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 8.83 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ 3.59 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 23,347 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 47 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
15 FEB 2024 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 18.86 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 23,347 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਛਤਰੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 18.86 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 8.83 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 47% ਹਿੱਸਾ 25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਹਨ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ 3.59 ਲੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 47 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ।