Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Press Statement
India and Peru Trade Agreement negotiations gains momentum – 6th Round takes place in Lima
15 FEB 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The 6th round of India -Peru negotiations for a Trade Agreement was held from February 12 to 14, 2024, in Lima, Peru, to continue the work that started in 2017 when the negotiation process was formally announced.
The round started with an opening ceremony with the participation of the Vice Minister of Foreign Trade of Peru, Ms. Teresa Mera; the Ambassador of India in Peru, Mr. Vishvas Sapkal; the Chief Negotiator of India, Mr. Vipul Bansal; the Chief Negotiator of Peru, Mr. Gerardo Meza; and the delegations of both countries.
During the ceremony, the Vice Minister of Foreign Trade of Peru and the Chief Negotiator of India gave brief introductory remarks reaffirming their commitment to continue working with efficiency, as India and Peru did before the pandemic with five successful rounds until August 2019. The negotiations resumed with the Special Virtual Round in October, 2023.
In this sense, both speakers emphasized the importance of taking forward the negotiation process with pragmatism, in order to find creative solutions and to reach consensus that allows to achieve this common objective in the short term. The Trade Agreement will create more trade opportunities for their citizens and enterprises, and also strengthen their economic and commercial ties.
In this round, nine working groups held in-person meetings: Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Movement of Natural Persons, Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Dispute Settlement, Initial Provisions and General Definitions, Final Provisions and Legal and Institutional Issues.
These meetings involved the participation of more than 70 delegates from both countries together, including their respective negotiating teams. From the Peruvian side, the delegation was led by the Ministry of Foreign Trade and Tourism, with the participation of government officials from other entities such as the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of Production, Customs Administration, among others. From the Indian side, the delegation comprised government officials and legal representatives from the Department of Commerce, Department of Revenue and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade.
Additionally, during this week and the following, other working groups such as, Technical Barriers to Trade, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, Trade Remedies and Cooperation will continue to hold virtual meetings. The next round is expected to be held in April 2024. The date will be set in the following days.
In the last two decades, the trade between India and Peru has increased significantly, from US$ 66 million in 2003 to around US$ 3.68 billion in 2023.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
प्रसारमाध्यमांसाठी संयुक्त निवेदन
भारत आणि पेरू व्यापार करार वाटाघाटींना मिळाली गती- लिमामध्ये 6व्या फेरीचे आयोजन
15 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 फेब्रुवारी 2024
भारत आणि पेरू यांच्यात एका व्यापार करारासंदर्भात पेरुमध्ये लिमा येथे 12 ते 14 फेब्रुवारी 2024 दरम्यान भारत-पेरु वाटाघाटींचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. 2017 मध्ये या वाटाघाटींची औपचारिक घोषणा करण्यात आली होती, त्यासंदर्भात पुढे काम करण्यासाठी या वाटाघाटी सुरू आहेत. उद्घाटन समारंभाने या वाटाघाटी सुरू झाल्या, ज्यामध्ये पेरुच्या परकीय व्यापार उपमंत्री तेरेसा मेरा, पेरुमधील भारताचे राजदूत विश्वास सकपाळ, वाटाघाटींचे भारताचे प्रमुख मध्यस्थ विपुल बन्सल, पेरुचे प्रमुख मध्यस्थ गेराल्डो मेजा आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या शिष्टमंडळांचा सहभाग होता. या कार्यक्रमात पेरुच्या परकीय व्यापार उपमंत्री आणि भारताचे प्रमुख मध्यस्थ यांनी उद्घाटन संबोधनात भारत आणि पेरू यांनी महामारीच्या आधी ऑगस्ट 2019 पर्यंत ज्या प्रकारे वाटाघाटींच्या पाच यशस्वी फेऱ्यांचे आयोजन केले होते, त्याच बांधिलकीने काम पुढे सुरू ठेवण्याची वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली. ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून विशेष आभासी फेरीद्वारे या वाटाघाटी पुन्हा सुरू झाल्या.
या संदर्भात दोन्ही वक्त्यांनी वाटाघाटींची ही प्रक्रिया व्यवहार्यतेने पुढे नेण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला, जेणेकरून नाविन्यपूर्ण तोडगे निघू शकतील आणि अल्प कालावधीत हे सामाईक उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याबाबत सहमती निर्माण होऊ शकेल. या व्यापारी करारामुळे दोन्ही देशांचे नागरिक आणि उद्योगांसाठी अधिक जास्त व्यापारी संधी निर्माण होतील आणि त्यांच्यातील आर्थिक आणि व्यापारी संबंध बळकट होतील.
या फेरीमध्ये नऊ कार्यगटांच्या व्यक्तिगत उपस्थितींद्वारे बैठकांचे आयोजन करण्यात आलेः वस्तूंचा व्यापार, रुल्स ऑफ ओरिजिन, सेवांमधील व्यापार, वादांचे निरसन, प्रारंभिक तरतुदी आणि सामान्य व्याख्या, अंतिम तरतुदी आणि विधि आणि संस्थात्मक समस्या.
या बैठकांमध्ये दोन्ही देशांच्या 70 पेक्षा जास्त प्रतिनिधींचा त्यांच्या वाटाघाटी पथकांसह सहभाग होता.
पेरुच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व परकीय व्यापार आणि पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने केले. यामध्ये अर्थव्यवस्था आणि अर्थसाहाय्य मंत्रालय, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, कृषी मंत्रालय, उत्पादन मंत्रालय, सीमाशुल्क प्रशासन या मंत्रालयांचे अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते. भारताच्या बाजूने सहभागी झालेल्या शिष्टमंडळात वाणीज्य विभाग, महसूल विभाग आणि परकीय व्यापार महासंचालनालयाच्या सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश होता.
त्या व्यतिरिक्त या आठवड्यात आणि त्यापुढील काळात व्यापाराला तांत्रिक अडथळे, सॅनिटरी आणि फायटोसॅनिटरी उपाययोजना, व्यापारी उपाययोजना आणि सहकार्य यांच्यासारख्या कार्यगटांच्या आभासी बैठका पुढे सुरू राहतील. पुढील फेरी एप्रिल 2024 आयोजित होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. येत्या काही दिवसात तिची तारीख निश्चित केली जाईल.
गेल्या दोन दशकांमध्ये भारत आणि पेरू यांच्यातील व्यापारात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.2003 मध्ये 66 दशलक्ष डॉलर असलेला व्यापार 2023 मध्ये 3.68 अब्ज डॉलर झाला आहे.