வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - பெரு இடையேயான வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்த பேச்சுக்கள் குறித்த கூட்டறிக்கை
15 FEB 2024 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – பெரு இடையேயான வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த 6-வது பேச்சு வார்த்தை பெரு தலைநகர் லிமாவில் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 12 முதல் 14 வரை நடைபெற்றது. இந்தியத் தூதர் திரு விஸ்வாஸ் சப்கல்; இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் திரு விபுல் பன்சால், பெருவின் சார்பில் திரு ஜெரார்டோ மேசா, மற்றும் இரு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்தப் பேச்சுக்களில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2019, ஆகஸ்ட் வரை வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்ற 5 சுற்றுப் பேச்சுக்களுடன் தொற்றுநோய்க்கு முன்பு இந்தியாவும், பெருவும் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளைப் போலவே, திறமையுடன் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பெருவின் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை துணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தெரசா மேராவும், இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் பேச்சுக்களில் தலைமை தாங்கிய திரு விபுல் பன்சாலும் வலியுறுத்தினார்கள்.
ஒருமித்த கருத்தை எட்டும் வகையில், பேச்சுவார்த்தை செயல்முறையை நடைமுறைவாதத்துடன் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தரப்பும் வலியுறுத்தின. இந்த வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் இரு நாடுகளின் குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிக வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதோடு, அவர்களின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறவுகளையும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இந்தச் சந்திப்புகளில் இரு நாடுகளிலிருந்தும் 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் அந்தந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை குழுக்கள் உட்பட ஒன்றாகப் பங்கேற்றனர். பெரு நாட்டின் தரப்பு தூதுக்குழு வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்டது, பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் நிதி அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், வேளாண் அமைச்சகம், சுங்க நிர்வாகம் போன்ற பிற நிறுவனங்களின் அரசு அதிகாரிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்திய தரப்பிலிருந்து, அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் துறை, வருவாய் துறை மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநரகம் ஆகியவற்றின் சட்டப் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
அடுத்த சுற்று பேச்சுக்கள் 2024 ஏப்ரலில் நடைபெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Press Statement
India and Peru Trade Agreement negotiations gains momentum – 6th Round takes place in Lima
15 FEB 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The 6th round of India -Peru negotiations for a Trade Agreement was held from February 12 to 14, 2024, in Lima, Peru, to continue the work that started in 2017 when the negotiation process was formally announced.
The round started with an opening ceremony with the participation of the Vice Minister of Foreign Trade of Peru, Ms. Teresa Mera; the Ambassador of India in Peru, Mr. Vishvas Sapkal; the Chief Negotiator of India, Mr. Vipul Bansal; the Chief Negotiator of Peru, Mr. Gerardo Meza; and the delegations of both countries.
During the ceremony, the Vice Minister of Foreign Trade of Peru and the Chief Negotiator of India gave brief introductory remarks reaffirming their commitment to continue working with efficiency, as India and Peru did before the pandemic with five successful rounds until August 2019. The negotiations resumed with the Special Virtual Round in October, 2023.
In this sense, both speakers emphasized the importance of taking forward the negotiation process with pragmatism, in order to find creative solutions and to reach consensus that allows to achieve this common objective in the short term. The Trade Agreement will create more trade opportunities for their citizens and enterprises, and also strengthen their economic and commercial ties.
In this round, nine working groups held in-person meetings: Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Movement of Natural Persons, Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Dispute Settlement, Initial Provisions and General Definitions, Final Provisions and Legal and Institutional Issues.
These meetings involved the participation of more than 70 delegates from both countries together, including their respective negotiating teams. From the Peruvian side, the delegation was led by the Ministry of Foreign Trade and Tourism, with the participation of government officials from other entities such as the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of Production, Customs Administration, among others. From the Indian side, the delegation comprised government officials and legal representatives from the Department of Commerce, Department of Revenue and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade.
Additionally, during this week and the following, other working groups such as, Technical Barriers to Trade, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, Trade Remedies and Cooperation will continue to hold virtual meetings. The next round is expected to be held in April 2024. The date will be set in the following days.
In the last two decades, the trade between India and Peru has increased significantly, from US$ 66 million in 2003 to around US$ 3.68 billion in 2023.