کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مشترکہ پریس بیان
ہندوستان اور پیرو کے درمیان تجارتی معاہدے پر بات چیت میں تیزی - چھٹا دور لیما میں ہوا
15 FEB 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
تجارتی معاہدہ کے لیے ہندوستان اورپیرو کے درمیان مذاکرات کا چھٹا دور 12 سے 14 فروری 2024 تک لیما، پیرو میں منعقد ہوا، تاکہ اس کام کو جاری رکھاجاسکے جو 2017 میں شروع ہوا تھا، جب مذاکراتی عمل کا باضابطہ اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔
اس دور کا آغاز پیرو کی بیرونی تجارت کی نائب وزیر محترمہ ٹریسا میرا، پیرو میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب وشواس سپکل؛ ہندوستان کے چیف مذاکرات کار،جناب وپل بنسل؛ پیرو کے چیف مذاکرات کار، جناب جیرارڈو میزا؛ اور دونوں ممالک کے وفودکی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک افتتاحی تقریب سے ہوا۔
تقریب کے دوران، پیرو کی بیرونی تجارت کی نائب وزیر اور ہندوستان کے چیف مذاکرات کار نے مختصر تعارفی کلمات کہے جس میں کارکردگی کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا، جیسا کہ ہندوستان اور پیرو نے وبائی امراض سے پہلے اگست 2019 تک پانچ کامیاب مرحلوں کے ساتھ کیا تھا۔یہ مذاکرات اکتوبر 2023 میں خصوصی ورچوئل راؤنڈ کے ساتھ دوبارہ شروع ہوئےتھے۔
اس لحاظ سے، دونوں مقررین نے تخلیقی حل تلاش کرنے اور اتفاق رائے تک پہنچنے کے لیے عملیت پسندی کے ساتھ مذاکراتی عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو مختصر مدت میں اس مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ تجارتی معاہدہ ان کے شہریوں اور کاروباری اداروں کے لیے مزید تجارتی مواقع پیدا کرے گا، اور ان کے اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا۔
اس دور میں،9 ورکنگ گروپس نے ذاتی طور پر ملاقاتیں کیں: اشیاء کی تجارت، رولز آف اوریجن، خدمات میں تجارت، طبعی طور پرافراد کی نقل و حرکت، کسٹمز کے طریقہ کار اور تجارتی سہولت، تنازعات کا تصفیہ، ابتدائی ضابطے اور عمومی تعریفیں، حتمی ضابطے اور قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی معاملات۔
ان میٹنگوں میں دونوں ممالک کے 70 سے زائد مندوبین نے شرکت کی، جن میں ان کی متعلقہ مذاکراتی ٹیمیں بھی شامل تھیں۔ پیرو کی طرف سے، وفد کی قیادت بیرونی تجارت اور سیاحت کی وزارت نے کی، جس میں دیگر اداروں کے سرکاری افسران نے بھی شرکت کی، جیسے اقتصادیات اور مالیات کی وزارت، امورخارجہ کی وزارت ، وزارت زراعت، پروڈکشن کی وزارت،کسٹم ایڈمنسٹریشن وغیر۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے، وفد میں سرکاری افسران اور محکمہ تجارت، محکمہ محصولات اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ کے قانونی نمائندے شامل تھے۔
مزید برآں، اس ہفتے اور اس کے بعد کے دوران، دیگر ورکنگ گروپس جیسے کہ تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں، سینیٹری اور فائٹوسینٹری اقدامات، تجارتی حل اور تعاون ورچوئل میٹنگیں جاری رکھیں گے۔ اگلا راؤنڈ اپریل 2024 میں منعقد ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ آنےوالے دنوں میں تاریخ طے کی جائے گی۔
پچھلی دو دہائیوں میں، ہندوستان اور پیرو کے درمیان تجارت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2003 میں 66 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے 2023 میں تقریباً 3.68 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Press Statement
India and Peru Trade Agreement negotiations gains momentum – 6th Round takes place in Lima
15 FEB 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The 6th round of India -Peru negotiations for a Trade Agreement was held from February 12 to 14, 2024, in Lima, Peru, to continue the work that started in 2017 when the negotiation process was formally announced.
The round started with an opening ceremony with the participation of the Vice Minister of Foreign Trade of Peru, Ms. Teresa Mera; the Ambassador of India in Peru, Mr. Vishvas Sapkal; the Chief Negotiator of India, Mr. Vipul Bansal; the Chief Negotiator of Peru, Mr. Gerardo Meza; and the delegations of both countries.
During the ceremony, the Vice Minister of Foreign Trade of Peru and the Chief Negotiator of India gave brief introductory remarks reaffirming their commitment to continue working with efficiency, as India and Peru did before the pandemic with five successful rounds until August 2019. The negotiations resumed with the Special Virtual Round in October, 2023.
In this sense, both speakers emphasized the importance of taking forward the negotiation process with pragmatism, in order to find creative solutions and to reach consensus that allows to achieve this common objective in the short term. The Trade Agreement will create more trade opportunities for their citizens and enterprises, and also strengthen their economic and commercial ties.
In this round, nine working groups held in-person meetings: Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Movement of Natural Persons, Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Dispute Settlement, Initial Provisions and General Definitions, Final Provisions and Legal and Institutional Issues.
These meetings involved the participation of more than 70 delegates from both countries together, including their respective negotiating teams. From the Peruvian side, the delegation was led by the Ministry of Foreign Trade and Tourism, with the participation of government officials from other entities such as the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of Production, Customs Administration, among others. From the Indian side, the delegation comprised government officials and legal representatives from the Department of Commerce, Department of Revenue and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade.
Additionally, during this week and the following, other working groups such as, Technical Barriers to Trade, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, Trade Remedies and Cooperation will continue to hold virtual meetings. The next round is expected to be held in April 2024. The date will be set in the following days.
In the last two decades, the trade between India and Peru has increased significantly, from US$ 66 million in 2003 to around US$ 3.68 billion in 2023.