Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting
“India went from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest in one decade”
“‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life”
“India brings scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission”
14 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting today.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister congratulated the International Energy Agency for the 50th anniversary of its establishment and also extended his gratitude towards Ireland and France for co-chairing this meeting.
Underlining the need for energy security and sustainability for sustained growth, the Prime Minister highlighted how India went from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest in one decade, making it the world’s fastest-growing major economy. He also mentioned a twenty-six fold growth recorded in India’s solar energy capacity during the same period, while also doubling the nation’s renewable energy capacity. “We exceeded our Paris commitments in this regard, ahead of timelines”, PM Modi added.
Noting that India is home to 17% of the global population while also running some of the world’s largest energy access initiatives, the Prime Minister highlighted that India’s carbon emissions account for only 4% of the global total. He reaffirmed the country’s commitment to combating climate change by adopting a collective and proactive approach. “India has already led initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance. Our Mission LiFE focuses on pro-planet lifestyle choices for a collective impact. ‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the launch of the Global Biofuels Alliance during India’s G20 Presidency, Prime Minister Modi thanked the IEA for supporting the initiative.
Drawing attention to inclusivity boosting the credibility and capability of any institution, the Prime Minister mentioned the 1.4 billion Indian citizens that can bring talent, technology and innovation to the table. “We bring scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission”, PM Modi said expressing confidence that India playing a bigger role will hugely benefit the IEA. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the success of the Ministerial Meeting of the IEA and urged to leverage this platform to strengthen existing partnerships and while creating new ones. “Let us build a cleaner, greener and inclusive world”, Shri Modi concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তৰ্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থাৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত ভাষণ দিয়ে
"ভাৰত এটা দশকত একাদশ সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰা ৫ম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিত পৰিণত হৈছে"
"ৰিডিউচ, ৰিইউজ আৰু ৰিচাইকেল' হৈছে ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জীৱন শৃংখলাৰ এটা অংশ"
"ভাৰতে প্ৰতিটো অভিযানত স্কেল আৰু গতি, পৰিমাণ আৰু মানদণ্ড আনিছে"
14 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংস্থাৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ সভাত ভাষণ দিয়ে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংস্থাক প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৫০ তম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু লগতে এই বৈঠকত সহ-সভাপতিত্ব কৰাৰ বাবে আয়াৰলেণ্ড আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শক্তি সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰন্তৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে স্থিৰতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে কেনেকৈ এটা দশকত ১১ তম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰা ৫ম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিলৈ গৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ই বিশ্বৰ দ্ৰুততম বিকাশশীল মুখ্য অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে একে সময়তে ভাৰতৰ সৌৰ শক্তি ক্ষমতা ২৬ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে দেশৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতাও দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়, "আমি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ পেৰিছ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসময়সীমাৰ আগতে অতিক্ৰম কৰিছোঁ।"
বিশ্বৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ ১৭% লোক ভাৰতত বাস কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শক্তি প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহো ভাৰতে চলাই আছে।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন বৈশ্বিক মুঠ জনসংখ্যাৰ মাত্ৰ ৪%। তেওঁ এক সামূহিক আৰু সক্ৰিয় দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰি জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ দেশৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে। "ভাৰতে ইতিমধ্যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতাৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছে। আমাৰ মিছন লাইফ-এ এক সামূহিক প্ৰভাৱৰ বাবে গ্ৰহ-অনুকূল জীৱনশৈলীৰ বিকল্পৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে। 'ৰিডিউচ, ৰিইউজ আৰু ৰিচাইকেল' ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জীৱন শৈলীৰ এক অংশ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰৰ সময়ত বৈশ্বিক জৈৱ ইন্ধন জোঁটবন্ধন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই উদ্যোগক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ বাবে আইইএক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েএই দিশৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে সমাৱেশিতাই যিকোনো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিকৰে। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ১.৪ বিলিয়ন ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকে প্ৰতিভা, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে। "আমি প্ৰতিটো অভিযানত স্কেল আৰু গতি, পৰিমাণ আৰু মানদণ্ড আনিছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিলে, যিয়ে আইইএ-ক যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত কৰিব। ভাষণৰঅন্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আইইএৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু বিদ্যমান অংশীদাৰীত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু নতুন অংশীদাৰীত্ব সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে এই মঞ্চক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সামৰণিত কয়, "আহক আমি এক পৰিষ্কাৰ, সেউজীয়া আৰু সামগ্ৰিক পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলোঁ"।