Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting
“India went from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest in one decade”
“‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life”
“India brings scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission”
14 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting today.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister congratulated the International Energy Agency for the 50th anniversary of its establishment and also extended his gratitude towards Ireland and France for co-chairing this meeting.
Underlining the need for energy security and sustainability for sustained growth, the Prime Minister highlighted how India went from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest in one decade, making it the world’s fastest-growing major economy. He also mentioned a twenty-six fold growth recorded in India’s solar energy capacity during the same period, while also doubling the nation’s renewable energy capacity. “We exceeded our Paris commitments in this regard, ahead of timelines”, PM Modi added.
Noting that India is home to 17% of the global population while also running some of the world’s largest energy access initiatives, the Prime Minister highlighted that India’s carbon emissions account for only 4% of the global total. He reaffirmed the country’s commitment to combating climate change by adopting a collective and proactive approach. “India has already led initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance. Our Mission LiFE focuses on pro-planet lifestyle choices for a collective impact. ‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the launch of the Global Biofuels Alliance during India’s G20 Presidency, Prime Minister Modi thanked the IEA for supporting the initiative.
Drawing attention to inclusivity boosting the credibility and capability of any institution, the Prime Minister mentioned the 1.4 billion Indian citizens that can bring talent, technology and innovation to the table. “We bring scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission”, PM Modi said expressing confidence that India playing a bigger role will hugely benefit the IEA. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the success of the Ministerial Meeting of the IEA and urged to leverage this platform to strengthen existing partnerships and while creating new ones. “Let us build a cleaner, greener and inclusive world”, Shri Modi concluded.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
​​​​​​​ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಂಧನ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ
"ಭಾರತವು ಒಂದು ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ 11 ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಿಂದ 5 ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ"
"'ಕಡಿಮೆ, ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ' ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜೀವನ ವಿಧಾನದ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ"
"ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ"
14 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಂಧನ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ 50 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಭೆಯ ಸಹ-ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಗಾಗಿ ಐರ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್‌ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಒಂದು ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ 11 ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಿಂದ 5 ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಸಾಗಿತು, ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸೌರಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತಾರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. "ನಾವು ಈ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ 17% ರಷ್ಟು ಭಾರತದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಕೆಲವು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಇಂಧನ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೊತ್ತದ 4% ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಇದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೌರ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದಂತಹ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಮಿಷನ್ ಲೈಫ್ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಭಾವವು ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ‘ಕಡಿಮೆ, ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜೀವನ ವಿಧಾನದ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ”, ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ G20 ಪ್ರೆಸಿಡೆನ್ಸಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ IEA ಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ, ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ತರಬಲ್ಲರು. "ನಾವು ಪ್ರತಿ ಮಿಷನ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತೇವೆ", ಭಾರತವು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಐಇಎಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
IEA ಯ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸದನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವಾಗ ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. "ನಾವು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ, ಹಸಿರು ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸೋಣ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣ ಸಮಾಪ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು.