Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting
“India went from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest in one decade”
“‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life”
“India brings scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission”
14 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting today.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister congratulated the International Energy Agency for the 50th anniversary of its establishment and also extended his gratitude towards Ireland and France for co-chairing this meeting.
Underlining the need for energy security and sustainability for sustained growth, the Prime Minister highlighted how India went from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest in one decade, making it the world’s fastest-growing major economy. He also mentioned a twenty-six fold growth recorded in India’s solar energy capacity during the same period, while also doubling the nation’s renewable energy capacity. “We exceeded our Paris commitments in this regard, ahead of timelines”, PM Modi added.
Noting that India is home to 17% of the global population while also running some of the world’s largest energy access initiatives, the Prime Minister highlighted that India’s carbon emissions account for only 4% of the global total. He reaffirmed the country’s commitment to combating climate change by adopting a collective and proactive approach. “India has already led initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance. Our Mission LiFE focuses on pro-planet lifestyle choices for a collective impact. ‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the launch of the Global Biofuels Alliance during India’s G20 Presidency, Prime Minister Modi thanked the IEA for supporting the initiative.
Drawing attention to inclusivity boosting the credibility and capability of any institution, the Prime Minister mentioned the 1.4 billion Indian citizens that can bring talent, technology and innovation to the table. “We bring scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission”, PM Modi said expressing confidence that India playing a bigger role will hugely benefit the IEA. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the success of the Ministerial Meeting of the IEA and urged to leverage this platform to strengthen existing partnerships and while creating new ones. “Let us build a cleaner, greener and inclusive world”, Shri Modi concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থার মন্ত্রীস্তরীয় বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
14 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থার মন্ত্রীস্তরীয় বৈঠকে ভাষণ দেন।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থাকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং এই বৈঠকে সহ-সভাপতিত্বের জন্য আয়ারল্যান্ড ও ফ্রান্সের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত এক দশকে বিশ্বের একাদশতম আর্থিক শক্তির দেশ থেকে পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের উত্থানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। সেই সঙ্গে এই সময়ের মধ্যে সৌর শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ২৬ গুণ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির কথা তুলে ধরেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “নির্দিষ্ট সময় সীমার আগেই ভারত এক্ষেত্রে প্যারিস অঙ্গীকার পূরণ করেছে।”
ভারতকে বিশ্বের ১৭ শতাংশ মানুষের দেশ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারতে কার্বন নিঃসরণের হার বিশ্বের মোট হারের মাত্র ৪ শতাংশ। সম্মিলিত এবং অতিসক্রিয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর মাধ্যমে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় দেশের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “এক্ষেত্রে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট গড়ে তোলার মতো উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। আমরা মিশন লাইফ-এর মতো প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছি। ক্রমহ্রাস, পুনর্ব্যবহার এবং পুনঃরূপান্তর – এই তিনটি শব্দ ভারতের পরম্পরাগত জীবনযাত্রার অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে।” ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে গ্লোবাল বায়োফুয়েলস অ্যালায়েন্স গঠনের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে এই উদ্যোগে সহায়তার জন্য আইইএ-কে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভারতের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা এবং সক্ষমতার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর মধ্যে প্রতিভা, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের প্রতিটি মিশনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে, গতি, পরিমাণ এবং গুণগতমান।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, ভারতের বৃহত্তর ভূমিকায় উপকৃত হবে আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থা। আইইএ-র এই মন্ত্রীস্তরীয় বৈঠকে সাফল্য কামনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং বর্তমান অংশীদারিত্বকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে এই মঞ্চকে ব্যবহারের আর্জি জানান। তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আসুন, আমরা এক দূষণমুক্ত, সবুজ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিশ্ব গড়ে তুলি।”