Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting
“India went from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest in one decade”
“‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life”
“India brings scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission”
14 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the International Energy Agency’s Ministerial Meeting today.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister congratulated the International Energy Agency for the 50th anniversary of its establishment and also extended his gratitude towards Ireland and France for co-chairing this meeting.
Underlining the need for energy security and sustainability for sustained growth, the Prime Minister highlighted how India went from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest in one decade, making it the world’s fastest-growing major economy. He also mentioned a twenty-six fold growth recorded in India’s solar energy capacity during the same period, while also doubling the nation’s renewable energy capacity. “We exceeded our Paris commitments in this regard, ahead of timelines”, PM Modi added.
Noting that India is home to 17% of the global population while also running some of the world’s largest energy access initiatives, the Prime Minister highlighted that India’s carbon emissions account for only 4% of the global total. He reaffirmed the country’s commitment to combating climate change by adopting a collective and proactive approach. “India has already led initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance. Our Mission LiFE focuses on pro-planet lifestyle choices for a collective impact. ‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ is a part of India’s traditional way of life”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the launch of the Global Biofuels Alliance during India’s G20 Presidency, Prime Minister Modi thanked the IEA for supporting the initiative.
Drawing attention to inclusivity boosting the credibility and capability of any institution, the Prime Minister mentioned the 1.4 billion Indian citizens that can bring talent, technology and innovation to the table. “We bring scale and speed, quantity and quality to every mission”, PM Modi said expressing confidence that India playing a bigger role will hugely benefit the IEA. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the success of the Ministerial Meeting of the IEA and urged to leverage this platform to strengthen existing partnerships and while creating new ones. “Let us build a cleaner, greener and inclusive world”, Shri Modi concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित किया
“भारत एक दशक के भीतर 11वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना”
" 'रिड्यूस, रीयूज एंड रीसायकल' भारत की पारंपरिक जीवन शैली का अंग है "
"भारत हर मिशन में स्‍केल और गति, मात्रा और गुणवत्ता लाता है"
14 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी को उसकी स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर बधाई दी तथा इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता के लिए आयरलैंड और फ्रांस के प्रति आभार भी प्रकट किया।
निरंतर विकास के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और स्थिरता की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत किस प्रकार एक दशक के भीतर 11वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनकर दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्‍लेख किया कि इसी अवधि के दौरान भारत की सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में छब्बीस गुना वृद्धि हुई, जबकि देश की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता भी दोगुनी हो गई। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमने इस संबंध में अपनी पेरिस प्रतिबद्धताओं को समय सीमा से पहले ही पार कर लिया है।"
वैश्विक आबादी का 17 प्रतिशत हिस्सा भारत में निवास करने के बावजूद ऊर्जा पहुंच से संबंधित दुनिया की कुछ सबसे बड़ी पहलें भी उसी के द्वारा किए जाने की ओर इंगित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत का कार्बन उत्सर्जन वैश्विक कुल का केवल 4 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने सामूहिक और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “भारत पहले ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसी पहल का नेतृत्व कर चुका है। हमारा मिशन लाइफ सामूहिक प्रभाव के लिए ग्रह के अनुकूल जीवनशैली विकल्पों पर केंद्रित है। 'रिड्यूस, रीयूज एंड रीसायकल' भारत की पारंपरिक जीवन शैली का हिस्सा है।” जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन के शुभारंभ का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस पहल का समर्थन करने के लिए आईईए का आभार प्रकट किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की ओर ध्‍यान आकृष्‍ट किया कि समावेशिता किसी भी संस्थान की विश्वसनीयता और क्षमता को बढ़ाती है। उन्‍होंने इस बात उल्‍लेख किया कि 1.4 बिलियन भारतीय नागरिक प्रतिभा, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में योगदान दे सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि "हम हर मिशन में स्‍केल और गति, मात्रा और गुणवत्ता लाते हैं। उन्‍होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली बड़ी भूमिका आईईए के लिए काफी लाभप्रद रहेगी। संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आईईए की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की सफलता के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं तथा मौजूदा साझेदारियों को मजबूती प्रदान करने और नई साझेदारियां बनाने के लिए इस मंच का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने अंत में कहा, “आइए हम स्वच्छ, हरित और समावेशी विश्व का निर्माण करें।”