Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 382.10 crore for the construction of a new 2-lane highway with paved shoulders connecting Majuli and Jorhat on the recently designated NH 715K in Assam
13 FEB 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctioned Rs. 382.10 crore for the construction of a new 2-lane highway with paved shoulders connecting Majuli and Jorhat on the recently designated NH 715K in Assam. Additionally, a flyover on NH-715, complete with its approaches and service roads, is included in the project, spanning a total length of 20.479 kilometers.
Shri Gadkari said in a social media post these imitative aims to establish direct road connectivity between Jorhat and Majuli, addressing the absence of such a link currently. He said presently residents rely on river ferries across the Brahmaputra during daylight hours, posing safety concerns, especially during periods of high flooding.
Shri Gadkari said the development of approach roads and the Majuli bridge will ensure continuous connectivity, significantly improving the socio-economic conditions of the local population and promoting tourism. This strategic infrastructure investment is poised to reduce travel time and vehicle operating costs for road users, he added.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అసోంలో ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ 715కెపై మజులి-జోర్హాట్‌ను కలుపుతూ కొత్త 2 వరుసల హైవే నిర్మాణానికి రూ. 382.10 కోట్లు మంజూరు చేసిన శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
13 FEB 2024 4:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
అసోంలోని ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ 715కెపై మజులి-జోర్హాట్‌లను కలుపుతూ కొత్త 2 వరుసల జాతీయ రహదారి నిర్మాణం కోసం రూ.382.10 కోట్లను కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా & రహదారుల మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ మంజూరు చేశారు. దీనికి అదనంగా, అప్రోచ్‌ రోడ్లు, సర్వీస్ రోడ్లతో కూడిన ఎన్‌హెచ్‌-715లో ఒక పైవంతెన నిర్మాణం కూడా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో ఉంటుంది. దీని మొత్తం పొడవు 20.479 కిలోమీటర్లు.
ప్రస్తుతం, జోర్హాట్-మజులి మధ్య ప్రత్యక్ష రహదారి అనుసంధానం లేదు. అక్కడి ప్రజలు బ్రహ్మపుత్ర నది మీదుగా పడవలపై ప్రయాణం చేస్తున్నారు. వరదలు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న సమయంలో ప్రాణనష్ట సమస్యలు తలెత్తుతున్నాయి. ఇప్పుడు, ఆ రెండు ప్రాంతాల మధ్య రహదారి అనుసంధానం ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ప్రాజెక్టు లక్ష్యమని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ సోషల్‌ మీడియా ద్వారా వెల్లడించారు.
అప్రోచ్ రోడ్లు, మజులి వంతెన వల్ల అనుసంధానం సాధ్యమవుతుంది, స్థానికుల సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితులను గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపడతాయి, పర్యాటకం వృద్ధి చెందుతుందని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ పేర్కొన్నారు. పైగా, ప్రజల ప్రయాణ సమయం, వాహన నిర్వహణ ఖర్చులు కూడా తగ్గుతాయని వెల్లడించారు.