Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela, Tripura concluded with prize distribution by Governor Tripura Shri Indrasen Reddy Nalluji and Union Minister of State Pratima Bhowmik.
Loans worth Rs 3.6 crore were sanctioned to Divyangjan, SC, OBC and sanitation workers.
A job Mela was also organized for Divyangjan.
Punjab National Bank sanctioned loans to differently-abled persons of Tripura state at Divya Kala Mela under the schemes of NDFDC.
Disability certificates were also made during the Mela.
CRC and DDRC received the award for the best stall.
12 FEB 2024 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Agartala, The six-day long Divya Kala Mela at the Children's Park concluded with the distribution of prizes to Divyangjan by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Indrasen Reddy Nallu and Minister of State, GOI Pratima Bhoumik. It is worth mentioning that the six-day Mela organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was inaugurated on February 6, 2024 by Shri Ratan Lal Nath and Shri Tinku Roy, Minister in the Government of Tripura. The national level Mela being organized across the country for the differently-abled has been named "Divya Kala Mela".After the successful event in Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, Indore, Jaipur, Varanasi, Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Karnataka, Chennai, Patna, Surat, Nagpur, the event has been organized in Agartala. Shri Naveen Shah, CMD, NDFDC, MLA and Chairman, SC Welfare Corporation, Shri Pinaki Das Chaudhary, President, OBC Welfare Corporation, Shri Mrinal Kantinath, Member, National Advisory Board and Senior Social Activist Shri Uttam Ojha were present at the closing ceremony of Divya Kala Mela. Persons with disabilities and their associated representatives of government and non-government organizations, ALIMCO, and media representatives were also present in the Mela.
In the coming time, such Melas have been planned in other Metropolitan cities of the country. In all these national Melas, some stalls are also kept for local disabled people. The Agartala Mela also has more than 20 participants from North Eastern states. During the Mela, loans worth more than Rs 3.6 crore were sanctioned to Divyangjan, OBC, SC, Assistive devices were distributed to Divyangjan. Several senior officers from various departments came and encouraged the disabled. This Mela also received a lot of love from the public. In this Mela, DDRC organized an exclusive job Mela for Divyangjan. Private sector company Swiggy has provided job offer letters to 7 differently-abled people for jobs. Punjab National Bank (PNB), partner bank of National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) and IDBI Bank registered Divyangjan desirous of self-employment loan. Every day Best Buyer was honored on the Mela stage for increasing sales in the Mela. Prizes were awarded to those who did good work in the Mela under five categories.
For the first time in Tripura, such a large scale exhibition/exhibition called "Divya Kala Mela" for differently abled entrepreneurs and their organizations is being organized. A Mela was organized. About 60 differently abled artisans, entrepreneurs, artists from 16 States and Union Territories showcased their products and skills in this six-day Mela organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India). Women entrepreneurs/entrepreneurs participated in the Mela. The Divya Kala Mela included products from home décor and lifestyle, textiles, stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, toys and gifts, personal accessories, jewellery, clutch bags etc. Cultural programs (dance, singing etc.) were organized daily by professional artists to entertain the people visiting the Mela. Cultural programmes were also presented by Divyangjan. Through this Mela, Divyangjan has so far received about Rs. 20,00,000/- Traded more than. Purchase assurances have also been received from many companies and institutions providing vocational training to Divyangjan also participated in the Mela.
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), CRC Agartala, DDRC, ICFAI, University, Tripura participated in the Mela. The Mela became a platform to highlight the various hidden talents of Divyangjan. Many people visited the Mela and this effort was appreciated. There is a plan to organize such a Mela in many cities of the country. The next Mela will be held in Ahmedabad and Shimla. Various government and non-government organizations played a good role in making the Mela successful.
Apart from print and electronic media, the Mela also received a lot of coverage through social media. There was full support from the local administration, police, administration and the Tripura government.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राज्यपाल, त्रिपुरा श्री इंद्रसेन रेड्डी नल्लू जी तथा केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक द्वारा पुरस्कार वितरण के साथ हुआ दिव्य कला मेला, त्रिपुरा का समापन।
छह दिवसीय दिव्यांगजन, एससी, ओबीसी तथा सफाईकर्मियों को 3.6 करोड रूपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए।
दिनांक 3 नवंबर, 2023 को दिव्यांगजन के लिए रोजगार मेला भी लगाया गया।
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक द्वारा एनडीएफडीसी की योजनाओं के तहत दिव्य कला मेले में त्रिपुरा राज्य के दिव्यांगजन को ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए।
मेले के दौरान दिव्यांगता प्रमाण पत्र भी बनाए गए।
सीआरसी तथा डीडीआरसी को मिला सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्टॉल का पुरस्कार।
12 FEB 2024 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
अगरतला, चिल्ड्रन पार्क में चल रहे छह दिवसीय मेले का समापन त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल श्री श्री इंद्रसेन रेड्डी नल्लू तथा केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक द्वारा दिव्यांगजन को पुरस्कार वितरण के साथ हुआ। गौरतलब है कि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा लगाए छह दिवसीय मेले का उद्घाटन दिनांक 6 फरवरी, 2024 त्रिपुरा सरकार में मंत्री श्री रतन लाल नाथ तथा श्री टिंकू रॉय द्वारा किया गया था। दिव्यांगजन के लिए देश भर में लगाए जा रहे राष्ट्रीय स्तर का मेला को "दिव्य कला मेला" का नाम दिया गया है। दिल्ली, मुंबई, भोपाल, गुवाहाटी, इंदौर, जयपुर, वाराणसी, सिकंदराबाद, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक, चेन्नई, पटना, सूरत, नागपुर के सफल आयोजन के बाद अगरतला में यह आयोजन किया गया है।दिव्य कला मेला के समापन समारोह में भारत सरकार के निगम एनडीएफडीसी के सीएमडी श्री नवीन शाह, विधायक एवं अध्यक्ष, एससी कल्याण निगम, श्री पिनाकी दास चौधरी, अध्यक्ष,ओबीसी कल्याण निगम, श्री मृणाल कांतिनाथ, सदस्य, राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड एवं वरिष्ठ सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता श्री उत्तम ओझा उपस्थित थे। इस मेले में दिव्यांगजन तथा उनसे जुड़ी सरकारी और गैर सरकारी संस्थाओं, एलिम्को के प्रतिनिधिगण, तथा मीडिया के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
आने वाले समय मे देश के अन्य बड़े शहरों में भी ऐसे मेले आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। इन सभी राष्ट्रीय मेलों में कुछ स्टॉल लोकल दिव्यांगजन के लिए भी रखे जाते हैं। अगरतला मेले में भी लगभग 20 से अधिक भागीदार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के हैं। मेले के दौरान दिव्यांगजन, ओबीसी, एससी को साढ़े तीन करोड़ रूपये से अधिक राशि के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए। दिव्यांगजन को सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए गए। विभिन्न विभागों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने आकर दिव्यांगजन का हौंसला बढ़ाया। इस मेले को जनता का प्यार भी खूब मिला। इस मेले में डीडीआरसी द्वारा दिव्यांगजन के लिए एक्सक्लूसिव जॉब फेयर आयोजित किया गया। निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनी स्विगी ने जॉब के लिए 7 दिव्यांगजन को जॉब ऑफर लेटर प्रदान किए गए। नेशनल दिव्यांगजन फाइनेंस एंड डिवैल्पमेंट कार्पोरेशन (एनडीएफडीसी) के पार्टनर बैंक पंजाब नेशनल बैंक तथा आईडीबीआई बैंक द्वारा स्वरोजगार ऋण के इच्छुक दिव्यांगजन का रजिस्ट्रेशन किया गया। मेले में बिक्री बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिदिन बेस्ट बायर को मेले के मंच पर सम्मानित किया गया। पाँच कैटेगरीज के तहत मेले में अच्छा काम करने वालों को पुरस्कृत किया गया।
त्रिपुरा में दिव्यांग उद्यमियों और उनके संगठनों के लिए पहली बार इतने बड़े पैमाने पर "दिव्य कला मेला" नामक प्रदर्शनी / मेले का आयोजन किया गया ।दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग(सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार) द्वारा आयोजित इस छह दिवसीय मेले के आयोजन में 16 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 60 दिव्यांग कारीगरों, उद्यमियों, कलाकारों ने अपने उत्पादों तथा हुनर का प्रदर्शन किया। इस मेले में महिला उद्यमियों / कलाकारों की भागीदारी भी अच्छी रही दिव्य कला मेला में गृह सज्जा और जीवन शैली,वस्त्र, स्टेशनरी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पाद, पैकेज्ड भोजन और जैविक उत्पाद, खिलौने और उपहार, पर्सनल एसेसरीज आभूषण, क्लच बैग्स आदि कैटेगरी के प्रोडक्ट्स शामिल रहे। मेले में आने वाले लोगों के मनोरंजन के लिए प्रोफेशनल कलाकारों द्वारा प्रतिदिन सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम (नृत्य तथा गायन आदि) आयोजित किए गए। दिव्यांगजन द्वारा भी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की प्रस्तुति की गई। इस मेले के जरिए दिव्यांगजन ने अब तक लगभग ₹20,00,000/ से अधिक का कारोबार किया। कई कंपनियों की तरफ से दिव्यांगजन को परचेज आश्वासन भी मिले हैं मेले में दिव्यांगजन को व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने वाली संस्थाओं ने भी भागीदारी की।
मेले में भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम(अलिम्को), सीआरसी अगरतला, डीडीआरसी, आईसीएफएआई, यूनिवर्सिटी, त्रिपुरा ने भागीदारी की। यह मेला दिव्यांगजन में छुपे हुए विभिन्न प्रकार के टैलेंट को उजागर करने का मंच बन गया। काफी लोगों द्वारा मेले में विजिट की गई तथा इस प्रयास को सराहा गया। इस तरह का मेले देश के कई शहरों में आयोजित करने का प्लान है। अगला मेला अहमदाबाद और शिमला में आयोजित किया जाएगा। मेले को सफल बनाने में विभिन्न सरकारी तथा गैर सरकारी संस्थाओं की अच्छी भूमिका रही। प्रिंट तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के अलावा सोशल मीडिया के जरिए भी मेले को खूब कवरेज मिली। लोकल एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, पुलिस, प्रशासन तथा त्रिपुरा सरकार की तरफ से भी पूर्ण सहयोग मिला।