Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mizoram CM calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
11 FEB 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Mizoram, Mr Lalduhawma, currently on a visit to the national capital, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today and discussed a wide range of State related issues including placement of Civil Servants and officers in the State.
Dr. Jitendra Singh told the Chief Minister that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords highest priority to the North Eastern Region and he is keen to ensure equitable development in all the eight States of the region. He said, as Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has visited the North East over 65 times, which is possibly more than the total number of visits made by all his predecessor Prime Ministers put together. Even though Mizoram is a very small State, Prime Minister Modi has been visiting the State every now and then and launching development projects there, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that one of the first Centres of Excellence in the entire subcontinent, a specialised “Citrus Fruit Park” was set up by the Modi government in Mizoram with Israeli collaboration. This, he said, will give a boost to horticulture, revenue and employment in the region.
Mr Lalduhawma requested Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also incharge DoPT, regarding placement of civil servants and officers in the State. The Minister suggested to the Chief Minister that he should send an official communication and assured that whatever is possible and appropriate would be done.
The Chief Minister recalled his meeting with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and conveyed his thanks for the interest and time given by the Prime Minister. He said, Prime Minister Modi had not only given him encouragement but also asked him to keep providing updates about the State of Mizoram from time to time.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
میزورم کے وزیر اعلی نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
11 FEB 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
میزورم کے چیف منسٹر جناب لالدوہوما جو اس وقت قومی راجدھانی کے دورے پر ہیں، نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، پی ایم او، پرسنل، پبلک شکایات، پنشن، خلائی اور جوہری توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے آج نئی دہلی میں ریاست میں سرکاری ملازمین اور افسروں کی تعیناتی سمیت ریاست سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیراعلی کو بتایا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی شمال مشرقی خطے کو اولین ترجیح دیتے ہیں اور وہ خطے کی تمام آٹھ ریاستوں میں مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے جناب نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرق کا 65 سے زیادہ بار دورہ کیا ہے جو ممکنہ طور پر ان کے تمام پیشرو وزرائے اعظم کے مجموعی دوروں سے زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ میزورم ایک بہت چھوٹی ریاست ہے ، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی ہر وقت ریاست کا دورہ کرتے رہے ہیں اور وہاں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا آغاز کرتے رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ پورے برصغیر میں سب سے پہلے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس میں سے ایک ، مودی حکومت نے اسرائیل کے تعاون سے میزورم میں ایک خصوصی ’’سٹرس فروٹ پارک‘‘ قائم کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے علاقے میں باغبانی ، آمدنی اور روزگار کو فروغ ملے گا۔
مسٹر لالدوہوما نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو ڈی او پی ٹی کے انچارج بھی ہیں، سے ریاست میں سرکاری ملازمین اور افسروں کی تعیناتی کے بارے میں درخواست کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعلیٰ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ایک باضابطہ مراسلہ بھیجیں اور یقین دلایا کہ جو کچھ بھی ممکن اور مناسب ہوگا وہ کیا جائے گا۔
چیف منسٹر نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کو یاد کیا اور وزیراعظم کے ذریعے دی گئی دلچسپی اور وقت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نہ صرف ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے بلکہ انھیں وقتا فوقتا ریاست میزورم کے بارے میں اپڈیٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی کہا ہے۔