Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mizoram CM calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
11 FEB 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Mizoram, Mr Lalduhawma, currently on a visit to the national capital, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today and discussed a wide range of State related issues including placement of Civil Servants and officers in the State.
Dr. Jitendra Singh told the Chief Minister that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords highest priority to the North Eastern Region and he is keen to ensure equitable development in all the eight States of the region. He said, as Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has visited the North East over 65 times, which is possibly more than the total number of visits made by all his predecessor Prime Ministers put together. Even though Mizoram is a very small State, Prime Minister Modi has been visiting the State every now and then and launching development projects there, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that one of the first Centres of Excellence in the entire subcontinent, a specialised “Citrus Fruit Park” was set up by the Modi government in Mizoram with Israeli collaboration. This, he said, will give a boost to horticulture, revenue and employment in the region.
Mr Lalduhawma requested Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also incharge DoPT, regarding placement of civil servants and officers in the State. The Minister suggested to the Chief Minister that he should send an official communication and assured that whatever is possible and appropriate would be done.
The Chief Minister recalled his meeting with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and conveyed his thanks for the interest and time given by the Prime Minister. He said, Prime Minister Modi had not only given him encouragement but also asked him to keep providing updates about the State of Mizoram from time to time.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மிசோரம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு லால்துஹவ்மா மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தார்
11 FEB 2024 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது தேசிய தலைநகர் தில்லியில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள மிசோரம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு லால்துஹவ்மா, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் பணியாளர் நலத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தில் குடிமைப் பணி ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளை பணியமர்த்துவது உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து அவர் மத்திய இணையமைச்சருடன் விவாதித்தார்.
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதாகவும், இந்த பகுதியில் உள்ள எட்டு மாநிலங்களிலும் சமமான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதில் அவர் ஆர்வமாக இருப்பதாகவும் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மிசோரம் முதலமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் என்ற முறையில் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிக்கு 65 முறை பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மிசோரம் மிகவும் சிறிய மாநிலமாக இருந்தாலும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவ்வப்போது இந்த மாநிலத்திற்கு வருகை தந்து வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வருவதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சிறப்பு "சிட்ரஸ் பழப் பூங்கா" ஒன்றை மத்திய அரசு மிசோரமில் இஸ்ரேல் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் அமைத்ததை திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இது இப்பகுதியில் தோட்டக்கலை, வருவாய் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மிசோரம் முதலமைச்சரின் கோரிக்கைகள் குறித்து பரிசீலித்து உரிய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும் என்று அவரிடம் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உறுதியளித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியுடனான சந்திப்பை நினைவு கூர்ந்த மிசோரம் முதலமைச்சர், பிரதமர் அளித்த ஆதரவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.