कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की
11 FEB 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा इस समय राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली के दौरे पर हैं। उन्होंने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से आज नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री से अपने राज्य में सिविल सेवकों और अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति सहित राज्य से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा को बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हैं और वे इस क्षेत्र के सभी आठ राज्यों में समान रूप से विकास सुनिश्चित करने के इच्छुक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 65 से अधिक बार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का दौरा किया है, जो संभवतः उनके सभी पूर्ववर्ती प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा की गई कुल यात्राओं से कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही मिजोरम एक छोटा राज्य है, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी समय-समय पर राज्य का दौरा करते रहे हैं और वे वहां विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस तथ्य को दोहराया कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा इजरायली सहयोग से पूरे उपमहाद्वीप में उत्कृष्टता के पहले केंद्रों में से एक मिजोरम में विशेष "साइट्रस फ्रूट पार्क" स्थापित किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र में बागवानी, राजस्व और रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री लालदुहोमा ने राज्य में सिविल सेवकों और अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति के संबंध में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से अनुरोध किया, क्योंकि वे डीओपीटी के प्रभारी भी हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्यमंत्री को सुझाव दिया कि उन्हें एक आधिकारिक संचार भेजनी चाहिए और आश्वासन दिया कि इस संबंध में जो भी संभव तथा उचित होगा वह किया जाएगा।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ अपनी मुलाकात को याद किया और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इसमें रुचि लेने तथा उन्हें समय देने के लिए धन्यवाद भी दिया। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने न केवल उन्हें प्रोत्साहन दिया है बल्कि समय-समय पर मिजोरम के बारे में जानकारी देते रहने को भी कहा है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mizoram CM calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
11 FEB 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Mizoram, Mr Lalduhawma, currently on a visit to the national capital, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today and discussed a wide range of State related issues including placement of Civil Servants and officers in the State.
Dr. Jitendra Singh told the Chief Minister that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords highest priority to the North Eastern Region and he is keen to ensure equitable development in all the eight States of the region. He said, as Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has visited the North East over 65 times, which is possibly more than the total number of visits made by all his predecessor Prime Ministers put together. Even though Mizoram is a very small State, Prime Minister Modi has been visiting the State every now and then and launching development projects there, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that one of the first Centres of Excellence in the entire subcontinent, a specialised “Citrus Fruit Park” was set up by the Modi government in Mizoram with Israeli collaboration. This, he said, will give a boost to horticulture, revenue and employment in the region.
Mr Lalduhawma requested Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also incharge DoPT, regarding placement of civil servants and officers in the State. The Minister suggested to the Chief Minister that he should send an official communication and assured that whatever is possible and appropriate would be done.
The Chief Minister recalled his meeting with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and conveyed his thanks for the interest and time given by the Prime Minister. He said, Prime Minister Modi had not only given him encouragement but also asked him to keep providing updates about the State of Mizoram from time to time.