Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks on birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati via Video Conferencing
11 FEB 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Present in the program, esteemed saints, the Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat ji, my fellow minister in the Union Cabinet, Parshottam Rupala ji, officials associated with various organizations of the Arya Samaj, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The nation is celebrating the 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji. It was my wish to personally reach Swami ji's birthplace Tankara, but this couldn't be possible. Nevertheless, I am here among you all with heart and soul. I am pleased that Arya Samaj is celebrating this festival to commemorate Swami ji's contributions and to spread his message to the masses. Last year, I had the opportunity to participate in the inauguration of this festival. It is natural for such a vast celebration to be associated with a great soul whose contribution is unparalleled. I believe that this event will serve as an effective medium to familiarize our new generation with the life of Maharshi Dayanand.
Friends,
I am fortunate that I was born in Gujarat, the birthplace of Swami ji. His workplace was in Haryana, and for a long time, I also had the opportunity to know and understand life in Haryana closely and to work there. Therefore, naturally, he has had a different impact on my life and he has a role of his own. Today, on this occasion, I bow to the feet of Maharshi Dayanand ji, I salute him. I also extend my heartfelt congratulations to his millions of followers living in the country and abroad on his birth anniversary.
Friends,
There are certain days, moments, and instances in history that completely alter the course of the future. The birth of Dayanand ji 200 years ago was one such unprecedented moment. It was a time when the people of Bharat were losing their consciousness amidst slavery. Swami Dayanand ji then told the country how our customs and superstitions had entrapped the nation. These customs had weakened our scientific thinking. These social evils had struck at our unity. A section of society was drifting away from Indian culture and spirituality. In such times, Swami Dayanand ji called for ‘Vedon Ki Aur Lauto’ (a return to the Vedas). He wrote commentaries on the Vedas, provided logical explanations. He openly attacked the customs and revealed the true nature of Indian philosophy. As a result, society began to regain its self-confidence. People began to learn about Vedic religion and started connecting with its roots.
Friends,
The British government attempted to demean us by making our social customs a target. By referring to social changes, some people at that time portrayed British rule as correct. In such dark times, Swami Dayanand ji's advent dealt a severe blow to all those conspiracies. A series of revolutionaries like Lala Lajpat Rai, Ram Prasad Bismil, and Swami Shraddhanand, influenced by Arya Samaj, emerged. Therefore, Dayanand ji wasn't just a Vedic sage; he was also a sage of national consciousness.
Friends,
The 200th milestone of Swami Dayanand ji's birth has arrived at a time when Bharat is in the early years of its ‘Amrit Kaal’. Swami Dayanand ji was a saint who envisioned a bright future for Bharat. The belief that Swami ji had in Bharat, we must transform that same belief into our self-confidence during our ‘Amrit Kaal’. Swami Dayanand was a harbinger and a guide of modernity. Inspired by him, all of us need to lead Bharat towards modernity in this ‘Amrit Kaal’, to make our country a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Today, Arya Samaj has more than 2500 schools, colleges, and universities worldwide. All of you are educating and training students in more than 400 Gurukuls. I would like Arya Samaj to take responsibility for nation-building campaigns with new energy in this decade of the 21st century. DAV Institute is a living memory, inspiration, and vibrant ground of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati ji. If we continue to empower it constantly, it will be our virtuous tribute to Maharshi Dayanand ji.
Education system associated with Indian values is the need of the hour. Schools of the Arya Samaj have been significant centres for this. The country is now expanding it through the National Education Policy. It is our responsibility to connect society with these efforts. Whether it's Vocal for Local, the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ (Self-Reliant India Campaign), the country’s efforts for the environment, campaigns like water conservation, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Mission LiFE -- ensuring justice for nature in today's modern lifestyle, encouraging our Millets – Shree Anna, promoting yoga, fitness, and increasing participation in sports are all essential. Educational institutions of the Arya Samaj and the students studying in them together form a very significant force. They can play a very significant role in all these endeavours.
There are also a significant number of students in your institutions who have crossed 18 years of age. It is the responsibility of all of you seniors to make them understand the importance of voter registration and the significance of voting. This year marks the 150th anniversary of the establishment of the Arya Samaj. I would like all of us to make such a significant occasion truly memorable with our efforts and achievements.
Friends,
Natural farming is also a subject that is very important for all students to understand. Our Acharya Devvrat ji has been working very hard in this direction. What could be better than spreading the message of natural farming to farmers across the country from the birthplace of Maharshi Dayanand ji?
Friends,
Maharshi Dayanand advocated for women's rights and their participation during his time. Today the country is moving forward by empowering its daughters through new policies and honest efforts. Just a few months ago, the country ensured women's reservation in the Lok Sabha and state assemblies by passing the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Connecting people through these efforts of the country today would be a true tribute to Maharshi Dayanand.
And friends,
For all these social initiatives, you also have the power of the newly formed youth organization of the Indian government. The name of this largest and youngest organization in the country is "Mera Yuva Bharat – MY Bharat". I urge all followers of Dayanand Saraswati ji to encourage all students of the DAV educational network to join MY Bharat. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you on the occasion of Maharshi Dayanand's 200th birth anniversary. I respectfully bow to Maharshi Dayanand ji and all the saints once again!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سوامی دیانند سرسوتی کےیوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے
وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 FEB 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
نمستے!
پروگرام میں موجود قابل صد احترام سنتوں، گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیوورت جی، وزراء کی کونسل میں میرے ساتھی پروشوتم روپالا جی، آریہ سماج کی مختلف تنظیموں سے وابستہ تمام عہدیداران، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
ملک سوامی دیانند سرسوتی جی کی 200واں یوم پیدائش منا رہا ہے۔ میری خواہش تھی کہ میں خود سوامی جی کی جائے پیدائش ٹنکارا پہنچ جاتا، لیکن ایسا ممکن نہیں ہو سکا۔ میں اپنے دل و دماغ سے آپ سب کے درمیان ہی ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آریہ سماج سوامی جیکی خدمات کو یاد کرنے اور انہیں عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیےیہمہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ مجھے پچھلے سال اس اتسو کے افتتاح میں شرکت کا موقع ملا تھا۔ یہ فطری بات ہے کہ میلے کا تعلق ایک ایسے عظیم انسان سے ہے جس کی خدمات ایسی بے مثا ل ہوں ان کے سلسلہ میں ہونے والے مہوتسو کا اتنا فطری بات ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ تقریب ہماری نئی نسل کو مہارشی دیانند کی زندگی سے متعارف کرانے کا ایک موثر ذریعہ بنے گی۔
ساتھیو!
میں خوش قسمتی سے سوامی جی کی جائے پیدائش گجرات میں پیدا ہوا۔ ان کے کام کی جگہ ہریانہ تھی، کافی عرصے تک مجھے بھی اس ہریانہ کی زندگی کو قریب سے جاننے، سمجھنے اور وہاں کام کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ لہذا، قدرتی طور پر اس کا میری زندگی میں ایک مختلف اثر ہے، اس کا اپنا ایک کردار ہے۔ آج، اس موقع پر، میں مہارشی دیانند جی کے چرنوں میں پڑنام کرتا ہوں اور انہیں نمن کرتا ہوں۔ میں ملک اور بیرون ملک مقیم ان کے کروڑوں پیروکاروں کو بھی ان کے یوم پیدائش پر بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
تاریخ میں کچھ دن، کچھ لمحے، کچھ پل ایسے آتے ہیں جو مستقبل کی سمت کو ہی بدل دیتے ہیں۔ 200 سال پہلے دیانند جی کی پیدائش ایسا ہی ایک بے مثال لمحہ تھا۔ یہ وہ دور تھا جب غلامی میں جکڑے ہندوستان کے لوگ اپنا شعور کھو رہے تھے۔ سوامی دیانند جی نے تب ملک کو بتایا کہ کس طرح ہمارے دقیانوسی تصورات اور توہمات نے ملک کو اپنی لپیٹ میں لے رکھا ہے۔ ان دقیانوسی تصورات نے ہماری سائنسی سوچ کو کمزور کر دیا تھا۔ ان سماجی برائیوں نے ہمارے اتحاد پر حملہ کیا تھا۔ سماج کا ایک طبقہ ہندوستانی ثقافت اور روحانیت سے مسلسل دور ہوتا جا رہا تھا۔ ایسے وقت میں سوامی دیانند جی نے 'ویدوں کی طرف لوٹنے' کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے ویدوں پر بھاشیہ لکھے اور منطقی وضاحتیں دیں۔ انہوں نے دقیانوسی تصورات پر کھل کر حملہ کیا، اور بتایا کہ ہندوستانی فلسفہ کی اصل نوعیت کیا ہے۔ نتیجہیہ نکلا کہ معاشرے میں خود اعتماد لوٹنے لگی۔ لوگ ویدک مذہب کو جاننے لگے اور اس کی جڑوں سے جڑنے لگے۔
ساتھیو!
انگریزی حکومت نے ہماری معاشرتی برائیوں کو مہرہ بناکر ہمیں نیچا دکھانے کی کوشش کی۔ تب برطانوی راج کو کچھ لوگوں نے سماجی تبدیلیوں کا حوالہ دے کر درست قرار دیا۔ ایسے دور میں سوامی دیانند جی کی آمد سے ان تمام سازشوں کو گہرا جھٹکا لگا۔ لالہ لاجپت رائے، رام پرساد بسمل، سوامی شردھانند، انقلابیوں کا ایک پورا سلسلہ تیار ہوا، جو آریہ سماج سے متاثر تھا۔ اس لیے دیانند جی نہ صرف ویدکرشی ہی نہیں تھے بلکہ وہ قومی شعور کے حامل رشی بھی تھے۔
ساتھو!
سوامی دیانند جی کی پیدائش کے 200 سال کا یہپڑاؤ ایک ایسے وقت میں آیا ہے جب ہندوستان اپنے امرت کال کے ابتدائی سالوں میں ہے۔ سوامی دیانند جی ایک سنت تھے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کا خواب دیکھا تھا۔ سوامی جی کا ہندوستان کے بارے میں جو یقین تھا، ہمیں اس یقین کو امرتکال میں اپنے خود اعتمادی میں بدلنا ہوگا۔ سوامی دیانند جدیدیت کے پیرو کار تھے، رہنما تھے۔ ان سے تحریک لے کر آپ سب کو اس امرت کال میں ہندوستان کو جدیدیت کی طرف لے جانا ہے، ہمیں اپنے ملک کو ترقییافتہ ہندوستان بنانا ہے۔ آج آریہ سماج کے ملک اور دنیا میں ڈھائی ہزار سے زیادہ اسکول، کالج اور یونیورسٹیاں ہیں۔ آپ سبھی 400 سے زیادہ گروکلوں میں طلباء کو تعلیم اور تربیت دے رہے ہیں۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ آریہ سماج اکیسویں صدی کی اس دہائی میں ایک نئی توانائی کے ساتھ ملک کی تعمیر کی مہمات کی ذمہ داری اٹھائے۔ ڈی اے وی ادارہ مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی جی کی زندہ یادگارہے، تحریک ہے، شعور کی سرزمین ہے۔ اگر ہم اسے مسلسل تقویت پہنچائیں گے تو یہ مہارشی دیانند جی کو ہماری مقدس خراج عقیدت ہوگی۔
ہندوستانی کردار سے جڑا تعلیمی نظام آج کی بڑی ضرورت ہے۔ آریہ سماج کے اسکول اس کے بڑے مراکز رہے ہیں۔ ملک اب اسے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے وسعت دے رہا ہے۔ معاشرے کو ان کوششوں سے جوڑنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ آج، چاہےلوکل کے لئے ووکل کا معاملہ ہو، آتم نربھر بھارت مہموں ... آج کی جدید طرز زندگی میں فطرت کے لئے انصاف کو یقین بنانے والا مشن لائف ہو، ہمارے ملیٹس شری انّ کو فروغ دیناہو،یوگاہو، فٹنس، کھیلوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینا، آریہ سماج کے تعلیمی ادارے اور ان میں پڑھنے والے طلباء، سب مل کر ایک بہت بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ یہ سب ایک بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
آپ کے اداروں میں طلباء ہیں، ان میں سے ایک بڑی تعداد ایسے نوجوانوں کی ہے جو 18 سال کی عمر سے تجاوز کر چکے ہیں۔ یہ آپ کے تمام بزرگوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کے نام ووٹر لسٹ میں شامل ہوں اور وہ ووٹ کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوں۔ آریہ سماج کے قیام کا 150 واں سال بھی اسی سال سے شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ ہم سب اپنی کوششوں اور کامیابیوں سے اتنے بڑے موقع کو واقعییادگار بنائیں۔
ساتھیو!
قدرتی کاشتکاری بھی ایک ایسا موضوع ہے جسے جاننا اور سمجھنا تمام طلبہ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہمارے آچاریہ دیوورت جی اس سمت میں بہت محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ مہارشی دیانند جی کی جائے پیدائش سے پورے ملک کے کسانوں تک قدرتی کھیتی کا پیغام پہنچانے سے بہتر اور کیا ہو سکتا ہے؟
ساتھیو!
مہارشی دیانند نے اپنے دور میں خواتین کے حقوق اور ان کی شرکت کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ نئی پالیسیوں اور ایماندارانہ کوششوں کے ذریعے آج ملک اپنی بیٹیوں کو آگے لے جا رہا ہے۔ ابھی چند ماہ قبل ہی، ملک نے ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ پاس کرکے لوک سبھا اور اسمبلی میں خواتین کے ریزرویشن کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ان کوششوں سے ملک کے لوگوں کو جوڑنا ہی آج مہارشی کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔
اورساتھیو،
ان تمام سماجی کاموں کے لیے آپ کے پاس حکومت ہند کی نو تشکیل شدہ نوجوان تنظیم کی طاقت بھی ہے۔ ملک کی اس سب سے بڑی اور نوجوان تنظیم کا نام –میرا یووا بھارت - مائی بھارت ہے۔ میں دیانند سرسوتی جی کے تمام پیروکاروں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ڈی اے وی ایجوکیشنل نیٹ ورک کے تمام طلباء کو مائی بھارت میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیں۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو مہارشی دیانند کے 200 ویںیوم پیدائش پرایک بار پھر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں ایک بار پھر مہارشی دیانند جی اور آپ تمام سنتوں کوبصد احترام پڑنام کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!