Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks on birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati via Video Conferencing
11 FEB 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Present in the program, esteemed saints, the Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat ji, my fellow minister in the Union Cabinet, Parshottam Rupala ji, officials associated with various organizations of the Arya Samaj, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The nation is celebrating the 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji. It was my wish to personally reach Swami ji's birthplace Tankara, but this couldn't be possible. Nevertheless, I am here among you all with heart and soul. I am pleased that Arya Samaj is celebrating this festival to commemorate Swami ji's contributions and to spread his message to the masses. Last year, I had the opportunity to participate in the inauguration of this festival. It is natural for such a vast celebration to be associated with a great soul whose contribution is unparalleled. I believe that this event will serve as an effective medium to familiarize our new generation with the life of Maharshi Dayanand.
Friends,
I am fortunate that I was born in Gujarat, the birthplace of Swami ji. His workplace was in Haryana, and for a long time, I also had the opportunity to know and understand life in Haryana closely and to work there. Therefore, naturally, he has had a different impact on my life and he has a role of his own. Today, on this occasion, I bow to the feet of Maharshi Dayanand ji, I salute him. I also extend my heartfelt congratulations to his millions of followers living in the country and abroad on his birth anniversary.
Friends,
There are certain days, moments, and instances in history that completely alter the course of the future. The birth of Dayanand ji 200 years ago was one such unprecedented moment. It was a time when the people of Bharat were losing their consciousness amidst slavery. Swami Dayanand ji then told the country how our customs and superstitions had entrapped the nation. These customs had weakened our scientific thinking. These social evils had struck at our unity. A section of society was drifting away from Indian culture and spirituality. In such times, Swami Dayanand ji called for ‘Vedon Ki Aur Lauto’ (a return to the Vedas). He wrote commentaries on the Vedas, provided logical explanations. He openly attacked the customs and revealed the true nature of Indian philosophy. As a result, society began to regain its self-confidence. People began to learn about Vedic religion and started connecting with its roots.
Friends,
The British government attempted to demean us by making our social customs a target. By referring to social changes, some people at that time portrayed British rule as correct. In such dark times, Swami Dayanand ji's advent dealt a severe blow to all those conspiracies. A series of revolutionaries like Lala Lajpat Rai, Ram Prasad Bismil, and Swami Shraddhanand, influenced by Arya Samaj, emerged. Therefore, Dayanand ji wasn't just a Vedic sage; he was also a sage of national consciousness.
Friends,
The 200th milestone of Swami Dayanand ji's birth has arrived at a time when Bharat is in the early years of its ‘Amrit Kaal’. Swami Dayanand ji was a saint who envisioned a bright future for Bharat. The belief that Swami ji had in Bharat, we must transform that same belief into our self-confidence during our ‘Amrit Kaal’. Swami Dayanand was a harbinger and a guide of modernity. Inspired by him, all of us need to lead Bharat towards modernity in this ‘Amrit Kaal’, to make our country a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Today, Arya Samaj has more than 2500 schools, colleges, and universities worldwide. All of you are educating and training students in more than 400 Gurukuls. I would like Arya Samaj to take responsibility for nation-building campaigns with new energy in this decade of the 21st century. DAV Institute is a living memory, inspiration, and vibrant ground of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati ji. If we continue to empower it constantly, it will be our virtuous tribute to Maharshi Dayanand ji.
Education system associated with Indian values is the need of the hour. Schools of the Arya Samaj have been significant centres for this. The country is now expanding it through the National Education Policy. It is our responsibility to connect society with these efforts. Whether it's Vocal for Local, the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ (Self-Reliant India Campaign), the country’s efforts for the environment, campaigns like water conservation, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Mission LiFE -- ensuring justice for nature in today's modern lifestyle, encouraging our Millets – Shree Anna, promoting yoga, fitness, and increasing participation in sports are all essential. Educational institutions of the Arya Samaj and the students studying in them together form a very significant force. They can play a very significant role in all these endeavours.
There are also a significant number of students in your institutions who have crossed 18 years of age. It is the responsibility of all of you seniors to make them understand the importance of voter registration and the significance of voting. This year marks the 150th anniversary of the establishment of the Arya Samaj. I would like all of us to make such a significant occasion truly memorable with our efforts and achievements.
Friends,
Natural farming is also a subject that is very important for all students to understand. Our Acharya Devvrat ji has been working very hard in this direction. What could be better than spreading the message of natural farming to farmers across the country from the birthplace of Maharshi Dayanand ji?
Friends,
Maharshi Dayanand advocated for women's rights and their participation during his time. Today the country is moving forward by empowering its daughters through new policies and honest efforts. Just a few months ago, the country ensured women's reservation in the Lok Sabha and state assemblies by passing the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Connecting people through these efforts of the country today would be a true tribute to Maharshi Dayanand.
And friends,
For all these social initiatives, you also have the power of the newly formed youth organization of the Indian government. The name of this largest and youngest organization in the country is "Mera Yuva Bharat – MY Bharat". I urge all followers of Dayanand Saraswati ji to encourage all students of the DAV educational network to join MY Bharat. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you on the occasion of Maharshi Dayanand's 200th birth anniversary. I respectfully bow to Maharshi Dayanand ji and all the saints once again!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती की जयंती के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
11 FEB 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते!
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित पूज्य संत गण, गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत जी, मंत्री परिषद के मेरे साथी पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला जी, आर्यसमाज के विभिन्न संगठनों से जुड़े हुए सभी पदाधिकारीगण, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
देश स्वामी दयानन्द सरस्वती जी की 200वीं जन्मजयंती मना रहा है। मेरी इच्छा थी कि मैं स्वयं स्वामी जी की जन्मभूमि टंकारा पहुंचता, लेकिन ये संभव नहीं हो पाया। मैं मन से हृदय से आप सबके बीच ही हूँ। मुझे खुशी है कि स्वामी जी के योगदानों को याद करने के लिए, उन्हें जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए आर्य समाज ये महोत्सव मना रहा है। मुझे पिछले वर्ष इस उत्सव के शुभारंभ में भाग लेने का अवसर मिला था। जिस महापुरुष का योगदान इतना अप्रतिम हों, उनसे जुड़े महोत्सव का इतना व्यापक होना स्वाभाविक है। मुझे विश्वास है कि ये आयोजन हमारी नई पीढ़ी को महर्षि दयानंद के जीवन से परिचित करवाने का प्रभावी माध्यम बनेगा।
साथियों,
मेरा सौभाग्य रहा कि स्वामीजी की जन्मभूमि गुजरात में मुझे जन्म मिल। उनकी कर्मभूमि हरियाणा, लंबे समय मुझे भी उस हरियाणा के जीवन को निकट से जानने, समझने का और वहाँ कार्य करने का अवसर मिला। इसलिए, स्वाभाविक तौर पर मेरे जीवन में उनका एक अलग प्रभाव है, उनकी अपनी एक भूमिका है। मैं आज इस अवसर पर महर्षि दयानन्द जी के चरणों में प्रणाम करता हूँ, उन्हें नमन करता हूं। देश विदेश में रहने वाले उनके करोड़ों अनुयायियों को भी जन्मजयंती की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
इतिहास में कुछ दिन, कुछ क्षण, कुछ पल ऐसे आते हैं, जो भविष्य की दिशा को ही बदल देते हैं। आज से 200 वर्ष पहले दयानन्द जी का जन्म ऐसा ही अभूतपूर्व पल था। ये वो दौर था, जब गुलामी में फंसे भारत के लोग अपनी चेतना खो रहे थे। स्वामी दयानन्द जी ने तब देश को बताया कि कैसे हमारी रूढ़ियों और अंधविश्वास ने देश को जकड़ा हुआ है। इन रूढ़ियों ने हमारे वैज्ञानिक चिंतन को कमजोर कर दिया था। इन सामाजिक बुराइयों ने हमारी एकता पर प्रहार किया था। समाज का एक वर्ग भारतीय संस्कृति और आध्यात्म से लगातार दूर जा रहा था। ऐसे समय में, स्वामी दयानन्द जी ने 'वेदों की ओर लौटो' इसका आवाहन किया। उन्होंने वेदों पर भाष्य लिखे, तार्किक व्याख्या की। उन्होंने रूढ़ियों पर खुलकर प्रहार किया, और ये बताया कि भारतीय दर्शन का वास्तविक स्वरूप क्या है। इसका परिणाम ये हुआ कि समाज में आत्मविश्वास लौटने लगा। लोग वैदिक धर्म को जानने लगे, और उसकी जड़ों से जुड़ने लगे।
साथियों,
हमारी सामाजिक कुरीतियों को मोहरा बनाकर अंग्रेजी हुकूमत हमें नीचा दिखाने की कोशिश करती थी। सामाजिक बदलाव का हवाला देकर तब कुछ लोगों द्वारा अंग्रेजी राज को सही ठहराया जाता था। ऐसे कालखंड में स्वामी दयानंद जी के पदार्पण से उन सब साजिशों को गहरा धक्का लगा। लाला लाजपत राय, राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल, स्वामी श्रद्धानंद, क्रांतिकारियों की एक पूरी श्रंखला तैयार हुई, जो आर्य समाज से प्रभावित थी। इसलिए, दयानन्द जी केवल एक वैदिक ऋषि ही नहीं थे, वो एक राष्ट्र चेतना के ऋषि भी थे।
साथियों,
स्वामी दयानन्द जी के जन्म के 200 वर्ष का ये पड़ाव उस समय आया है, जब भारत अपने अमृतकाल के प्रारंभिक वर्षो में है। स्वामी दयानन्द जी, भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का सपना देखने वाले संत थे। भारत को लेकर स्वामी जी के मन में जो विश्वास था, अमृतकाल में हमें उसी विश्वास को, अपने आत्मविश्वास में बदलना होगा। स्वामी दयानंद आधुनिकता के पैरोकार थे, मार्गदर्शक थे। उनसे प्रेरणा लेते हुए आप सभी को भी हम सभी को भी इस अमृतकाल में भारत को आधुनिकता की तरफ ले जाना है, हमारे देश को हमारे भारत को विकसित भारत बनाना है। आज आर्य समाज के देश और दुनिया में ढाई हजार से ज्यादा स्कूल हैं, कॉलेज और यूनिवर्सिटीज हैं। आप सभी 400 से ज्यादा गुरुकुल में विद्यार्थियों को शिक्षित-प्रशिक्षित कर रहे हैं। मैं चाहूँगा कि आर्य समाज, 21वीं सदी के इस दशक में एक नई ऊर्जा के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण के अभियानों की ज़िम्मेदारी उठाए। डी.ए.वी. संस्थान, महर्षि दयानन्द सरस्वती जी की एक जीती जागती स्मृति है, प्रेरणा है, चैतन्य भूमि है। हम उनको निरंतर सशक्त करेंगे, तो ये महर्षि दयानंद जी को हमारी पुण्य श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
भारतीय चरित्र से जुड़ी शिक्षा व्यवस्था आज की बड़ी जरूरत है। आर्य समाज के विद्यालय इसके बड़े केंद्र रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के जरिए देश अब इसे विस्तार दे रहा है। हम इन प्रयासों से समाज को जोड़ें, ये हमारी ज़िम्मेदारी है। आज चाहे लोकल के लिए वोकल का विषय हो, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान हो, पर्यावरण के लिए देश के प्रयास हों, जल संरक्षण, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान जैसे अनेक अभियान हों..आज की आधुनिक जीवनशैली में प्रकृति के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने वाला मिशन LiFE हो, हमारे मिलेट्स-श्रीअन्न को प्रोत्साहन देना हो, योग हो, फिटनेस हो, स्पोर्ट्स में ज्यादा से ज्यादा आना हो, आर्य समाज के शिक्षा संस्थान, इनमें पढ़ने वाले विद्यार्थी, सब मिल करके एक बहुत बड़ी शक्ति हैं। ये सब बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
आपके संस्थानों में जो विद्यार्थी हैं, उनमें बड़ी संख्या ऐसे युवाओं की भी है जो 18 वर्ष पार कर चुके हैं। उन सभी का नाम वोटर लिस्ट में, वो मतदान का महत्व समझें, ये दायित्व समझना भी आप सभी वरिष्ठों की जिम्मेदारी है। इस वर्ष से आर्यसमाज की स्थापना का 150वां वर्ष भी आरम्भ होने जा रहा है। मैं चाहूँगा कि, हम सब इतने बड़े अवसर को अपने प्रयासों, अपनी उपलब्धियों से उसे सचमुच में एक यादगार बनाएँ।
साथियों,
प्राकृतिक खेती भी एक ऐसा विषय है जो सभी विद्यार्थियों को लिए जानना-समझना बहुत जरूरी है। हमारे आचार्य देवव्रत जी तो इस दिशा में बहुत मेहनत करते रहे हैं। महर्षि दयानंद जी के जन्मश्रेत्र से प्राकृतिक खेती का संदेश पूरे देश के किसानों को मिले, इससे बेहतर और क्या होगा?
साथियों,
महर्षि दयानन्द ने अपने दौर में महिलाओं के अधिकारों और उनकी भागीदारी की बात की थी। नई नीतियों के जरिए, ईमानदार कोशिशों के जरिए देश आज अपनी बेटियों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। कुछ महीने पहले ही देश ने नारी शक्ति वंदन अभिनियम पास करके लोकसभा और विधानसभा में महिला आरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया है। देश के इन प्रयासों से जन-जन को जोड़ना, ये आज महर्षि को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
और साथियों,
इन सभी सामाजिक कार्यों के लिए आपके पास भारत सरकार के नवगठित युवा संगठन की शक्ति भी है। देश के इस सबसे बड़े और सबसे युवा संगठन का नाम- मेरा युवा भारत- MYBHARAT है। दयानंद सरस्वती जी के सभी अनुयायियों से मेरा आग्रह है कि वो डीएवी शैक्षिक नेटवर्क के सभी विद्यार्थियों को My Bharat से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें। मैं आप सभी को महर्षि दयानद की 200वीं जयंती पर पुन: शुभकामनाएँ देता हूं। एक बार फिर महर्षि दयानन्द जी को, आप सभी संतों को श्रद्धापूर्वक प्रणाम करता हूँ !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!