প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্বামী দয়ানন্দ সরস্বতীর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
11 FEB 2024 12:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
নমস্কার!
এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট সন্তগণ, গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল আচার্য দেবরতজি, আমার মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালাজি, আর্য সমাজের বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মকর্তাগণ, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, ভদ্রমহোদয় ও ভদ্রমহোদয়াগণ!
দেশজুড়ে স্বামী দয়ানন্দ সরস্বতীর ২০০ তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। আমি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে স্বামীজির জন্মস্থান তাঙ্কারায় যেতে চেয়েছিলাম, কিন্তু তা সম্ভব হয়নি। তবে, আমি মনেপ্রাণে আপনাদের সঙ্গেই রয়েছি। আমি আনন্দিত যে, স্বামীজির বার্তা এবং অবদান তুলে ধরতে আর্য সমাজ এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করেছে। গত বছর এই উৎসবের উদ্বোধনে আমার হাজির থাকার সুযোগ হয়েছিল। আমার বিশ্বাস, এই উৎসব মহর্ষি দয়ানন্দের জীবনাদর্শের সঙ্গে আমাদের নতুন প্রজন্মকে পরিচিতি ঘটাতে সহায়ক হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি ভাগ্যবান যে, স্বামীজির জন্মস্থান গুজরাটেই আমি জন্মগ্রহণ করেছি। তাঁর কর্মস্থল ছিল হরিয়ানা এবং দীর্ঘকাল ধরে হরিয়ানায় থেকে তাঁর জীবনদর্শন জানার এবং বোঝার সুযোগ হয়েছিল। তাই আমার জীবনে তাঁর একটা অন্য প্রভাব রয়েছে। দয়ানন্দজির জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে দেশ বিদেশে বসবাসরত তাঁর লক্ষ লক্ষ অনুগামীকে আমি আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ইতিহাসে কিছু কিছু দিন, কিছু কিছু মুহূর্ত আসে, যা ভবিষ্যতের দিশা পুরোপুরি বদলে দেয়। ২০০ বছর আগে দয়ানন্দজির জন্মগ্রহণ হয়েছিলএমনই এক নজিরবিহীন মুহূর্তে। এটা এমন একটা সময় ছিল, যখন ভারতের মানুষ দাসত্বের বন্ধনে আবদ্ধ থেকে তাঁদের চেতনাকে হারিয়ে ফেলেছিলেন। স্বামীজি দেশবাসীকে বলেছিলেন যে, কীভাবে কুসংস্কার এবং কুপ্রথা আমাদের দেশকে গ্রাস করে ফেলেছিল। এই প্রথাগুলি আমাদের বৈজ্ঞানিক চিন্তাধারাকে দুর্বল করে দিয়েছিল। এই সামাজিক কুপ্রথাগুলি আমাদের ঐক্যকে ভেঙে দিচ্ছিল। সমাজের একটা অংশ ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও আধ্যাত্মিকতা থেকে দূরে সরে যাচ্ছিলেন। এইসময়ে স্বামী দয়ানন্দজি বেদকে ফিরিয়ে আনার ডাক দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি ভারতীয় দর্শন মেনে এইসব প্রথাকে সরাসরি আক্রমণ করেছিলেন। ফলশ্রুতি হিসেবে সমাজে আত্মবিশ্বাসের পুনর্জাগরণ শুরু হয়। মানুষ বেদ সম্পর্কে জানতে থাকেন এবং তার শিকড়ের সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র খোঁজার চেষ্টা করতে থাকেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
ব্রিটিশ সরকার আমাদের সামাজিক প্রথাগুলিকে খাটো করার চেষ্টা চালিয়েছিল। সমাজ পরিবর্তনের নামে কিছু মানুষ সেই সময়ে ব্রিটিশ শাসনকে ঠিক বলে মনে করেছিলেন। এই অন্ধকার সময়ে দয়ানন্দজি সমস্ত ষড়যন্ত্রের বিরুদ্ধে রুখে দাঁড়িয়েছিলেন। লালা রাজপত রায়, রাম প্রসাদ বিসমিল এবং স্বামী শ্রদ্ধানন্দের মতো বেশ কয়েকজন বিপ্লবী আর্য সমাজের ভাবাদর্শে প্রভাবিত হয়েছিলেন। দয়ানন্দজি শুধুমাত্র বেদের পূজারী ছিলেন না, তিনি ভারতের পুনর্জাগরণেরও পথিকৃৎ ছিলেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বামী দয়ানন্দজির ২০০ তম জন্মজয়ন্তী এমন একটা সময়ে উদযাপিত হচ্ছে, যখন দেশ ‘অমৃত কাল’-এর মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। দয়ানন্দজি উজ্জ্বল ভারতের রূপরেখা এঁকে ছিলেন। তাঁর আদর্শে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে ‘অমৃত কাল’-এ ভারতকে আধুনিকতার দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হবে, ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ (উন্নত ভারত) গড়ে তুলতে হবে। এখন বিশ্বজুড়ে আর্য সমাজের ২৫০০টি স্কুল, কলেজ এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় রয়েছে। ৪০০টির বেশি গুরুকুলে আপনারা পড়ুয়াদের শিক্ষা এবং প্রশিক্ষণ দিচ্ছেন।
ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধের সঙ্গে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে যুক্ত করার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে আর্য সমাজের ভূমিকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির মাধ্যমে দেশ এখন এগিয়ে চলেছে। আমাদের দায়িত্ব হল, এই প্রয়াসের সঙ্গে সমাজকে যুক্ত করা। আপনাদের প্রতিষ্ঠানে এমন বহু ছাত্র-ছাত্রী রয়েছেন, যাদের বয়স ১৮ বছর পেরিয়ে গিয়েছে। আপনাদের দায়িত্ব হল, তাঁদের নাম ভোটার তালিকায় নথিভুক্তির গুরুত্ব এবং ভোটদানের তাৎপর্য সম্পর্কে বোঝানো।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই বছর আর্য সমাজ প্রতিষ্ঠার ১৫০ তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। মহর্ষি দয়ানন্দ মহিলাদের অধিকার প্রতিষ্ঠার পক্ষে লড়াই করেছিলেন। আজ নতুন নীতি এবং সৎ উদ্যোগকে হাতিয়ার করে কন্যাদের ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে দেশ। মাত্র কয়েক মাস আগে নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম পাশের মাধ্যমে লোকসভা এবং রাজ্য বিধানসভাগুলিতে মহিলাদের আসন সংরক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
এবং বন্ধুগণ,
এইসব সামাজিক প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে আপনারা ভারত সরকারের উদ্যোগের প্রমাণ পাচ্ছেন। দেশের সবচেয়ে বড় এবং সবচেয়ে নবীন সংগঠন হল “মেরা যুবা ভারত – মাই ভারত”। দয়ানন্দজি সরস্বতীজির অনুগামীদের কাছে আমার আবেদন মাই ভারত-এ যোগদানের জন্য ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উৎসাহিত করুন। আমি আবার আপনাদের শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
আপনাদের সবাইকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks on birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati via Video Conferencing
11 FEB 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Present in the program, esteemed saints, the Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat ji, my fellow minister in the Union Cabinet, Parshottam Rupala ji, officials associated with various organizations of the Arya Samaj, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
The nation is celebrating the 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji. It was my wish to personally reach Swami ji's birthplace Tankara, but this couldn't be possible. Nevertheless, I am here among you all with heart and soul. I am pleased that Arya Samaj is celebrating this festival to commemorate Swami ji's contributions and to spread his message to the masses. Last year, I had the opportunity to participate in the inauguration of this festival. It is natural for such a vast celebration to be associated with a great soul whose contribution is unparalleled. I believe that this event will serve as an effective medium to familiarize our new generation with the life of Maharshi Dayanand.
Friends,
I am fortunate that I was born in Gujarat, the birthplace of Swami ji. His workplace was in Haryana, and for a long time, I also had the opportunity to know and understand life in Haryana closely and to work there. Therefore, naturally, he has had a different impact on my life and he has a role of his own. Today, on this occasion, I bow to the feet of Maharshi Dayanand ji, I salute him. I also extend my heartfelt congratulations to his millions of followers living in the country and abroad on his birth anniversary.
Friends,
There are certain days, moments, and instances in history that completely alter the course of the future. The birth of Dayanand ji 200 years ago was one such unprecedented moment. It was a time when the people of Bharat were losing their consciousness amidst slavery. Swami Dayanand ji then told the country how our customs and superstitions had entrapped the nation. These customs had weakened our scientific thinking. These social evils had struck at our unity. A section of society was drifting away from Indian culture and spirituality. In such times, Swami Dayanand ji called for ‘Vedon Ki Aur Lauto’ (a return to the Vedas). He wrote commentaries on the Vedas, provided logical explanations. He openly attacked the customs and revealed the true nature of Indian philosophy. As a result, society began to regain its self-confidence. People began to learn about Vedic religion and started connecting with its roots.
Friends,
The British government attempted to demean us by making our social customs a target. By referring to social changes, some people at that time portrayed British rule as correct. In such dark times, Swami Dayanand ji's advent dealt a severe blow to all those conspiracies. A series of revolutionaries like Lala Lajpat Rai, Ram Prasad Bismil, and Swami Shraddhanand, influenced by Arya Samaj, emerged. Therefore, Dayanand ji wasn't just a Vedic sage; he was also a sage of national consciousness.
Friends,
The 200th milestone of Swami Dayanand ji's birth has arrived at a time when Bharat is in the early years of its ‘Amrit Kaal’. Swami Dayanand ji was a saint who envisioned a bright future for Bharat. The belief that Swami ji had in Bharat, we must transform that same belief into our self-confidence during our ‘Amrit Kaal’. Swami Dayanand was a harbinger and a guide of modernity. Inspired by him, all of us need to lead Bharat towards modernity in this ‘Amrit Kaal’, to make our country a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Today, Arya Samaj has more than 2500 schools, colleges, and universities worldwide. All of you are educating and training students in more than 400 Gurukuls. I would like Arya Samaj to take responsibility for nation-building campaigns with new energy in this decade of the 21st century. DAV Institute is a living memory, inspiration, and vibrant ground of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati ji. If we continue to empower it constantly, it will be our virtuous tribute to Maharshi Dayanand ji.
Education system associated with Indian values is the need of the hour. Schools of the Arya Samaj have been significant centres for this. The country is now expanding it through the National Education Policy. It is our responsibility to connect society with these efforts. Whether it's Vocal for Local, the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ (Self-Reliant India Campaign), the country’s efforts for the environment, campaigns like water conservation, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Mission LiFE -- ensuring justice for nature in today's modern lifestyle, encouraging our Millets – Shree Anna, promoting yoga, fitness, and increasing participation in sports are all essential. Educational institutions of the Arya Samaj and the students studying in them together form a very significant force. They can play a very significant role in all these endeavours.
There are also a significant number of students in your institutions who have crossed 18 years of age. It is the responsibility of all of you seniors to make them understand the importance of voter registration and the significance of voting. This year marks the 150th anniversary of the establishment of the Arya Samaj. I would like all of us to make such a significant occasion truly memorable with our efforts and achievements.
Friends,
Natural farming is also a subject that is very important for all students to understand. Our Acharya Devvrat ji has been working very hard in this direction. What could be better than spreading the message of natural farming to farmers across the country from the birthplace of Maharshi Dayanand ji?
Friends,
Maharshi Dayanand advocated for women's rights and their participation during his time. Today the country is moving forward by empowering its daughters through new policies and honest efforts. Just a few months ago, the country ensured women's reservation in the Lok Sabha and state assemblies by passing the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Connecting people through these efforts of the country today would be a true tribute to Maharshi Dayanand.
And friends,
For all these social initiatives, you also have the power of the newly formed youth organization of the Indian government. The name of this largest and youngest organization in the country is "Mera Yuva Bharat – MY Bharat". I urge all followers of Dayanand Saraswati ji to encourage all students of the DAV educational network to join MY Bharat. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you on the occasion of Maharshi Dayanand's 200th birth anniversary. I respectfully bow to Maharshi Dayanand ji and all the saints once again!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.