Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Encourages Youth Participation in "MY Bharat - Mera Yuva Bharat" platform
Over 1.5 crore youth have already registered as volunteers within a few months of MY Bharat's launch: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
09 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, in a recent statement, expressed immense gratitude and happiness towards the overwhelming response received for the "My Bharat, Mera Yuva Bharat" platform launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji on October 31.
With the platform aimed at providing youth with unparalleled opportunities for personal and leadership development, the Minister was pleased to announce that over 1.5 crore youth have already registered as volunteers within a few months of its launch.
Highlighting the significance of youth engagement in nation-building, the Minister unveiled plans for various upcoming initiatives tailored to the interests and aspirations of the registered volunteers. From sports talent hunts under the Khelo India program to voter awareness campaigns, the platform promises a diverse range of avenues for youth to explore and excel.
Emphasizing the pivotal role of youth in realizing the vision of "Viksit Bharat 2047" outlined by the Honorable Prime Minister, the Minister addressed both registered volunteers and potential participants, urging them to register on the official website, mybharat.gov.in, at the earliest.
The Union Minister said that "You are not just Gen-Z; you are Bharat’s Amrit Peedhi." Encouraging youth to seize the opportunity to shape the future of the nation, the Minister reiterated the platform's commitment to fostering unity, innovation, and determination among its volunteers.
In conclusion, the Minister called upon the youth to take action today for a brighter tomorrow, affirming their pivotal role in scripting the future of the nation.
For further information and registration, interested individuals are encouraged to visit mybharat.gov.in.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने ‘माय भारत-मेरा युवा भारत’ प्लेटफॉर्म में युवाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया
माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत के कुछ ही महीनों में 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं ने स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में पंजीकरण करवा लिया हैः श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
09 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने हाल ही में एक वक्तव्य में, 31 अक्टूबर को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू किए गए "माय भारत, मेरा युवा भारत" प्लेटफॉर्म को मिली जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया के प्रति बहुत आभार और खुशी व्यक्त की।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इसकी शुरुआत के कुछ महीनों में 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं ने स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में पंजीकरण करवा लिया है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य युवाओं को व्यक्तिगत और नेतृत्व विकास के लिए अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करना है।
राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पंजीकृत स्वयंसेवकों के हितों और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप विभिन्न आगामी पहलों की योजनाओं का अनावरण किया। खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत खेल प्रतिभा की तलाश करने से लेकर मतदाता जागरूकता अभियानों तक, यह प्लेटफॉर्म युवाओं को अवसर खोजने और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए विविध प्रकार के कौशल प्रदान करता है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रेखांकित 'विकसित भारत 2047' के विजन को साकार करने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने पंजीकृत स्वयंसेवकों और संभावित प्रतिभागियों दोनों को संबोधित किया और उनसे जल्द से जल्द आधिकारिक वेबसाइट mybharat.gov.in पर पंजीकरण करने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि "आप सिर्फ जनरेशन-जेड नहीं हैं; आप भारत की अमृत पीढ़ी भी हैं। युवाओं को राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने के अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वयंसेवकों के बीच एकता, नवाचार और दृढ़ संकल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
अंत में, मंत्री महोदय ने युवाओं से राष्ट्र के भविष्य को गढ़ने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दोहराते हुए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए आज से ही कार्य में जुटने का आह्वान किया।
अधिक जानकारी और पंजीकरण के लिए, इच्छुक व्यक्ति mybharat.gov.in को देख सकते हैं।