Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on decision to honor illustrious Dr. MS Swaminathan ji with the Bharat Ratna
Home Minister says, I thank PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the historic decision to adorn our icon with the highest civilian award
Honoring the illustrious Dr. MS Swaninathan Ji with the Bharat Ratna is a testament to our nation's profound sense of gratitude towards the great souls who laid the foundation of its progress
Our history remembers Swaminathan Ji as a rare genius whose scientific prowess accomplished the Herculean task of leading our nation from an era of food crisis to food security
09 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has expressed his happiness on decision to honor illustrious Dr. MS Swaminathan ji with the Bharat Ratna.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Honoring the illustrious Dr. MS Swaninathan Ji with the Bharat Ratna is a testament to our nation's profound sense of gratitude towards the great souls who laid the foundation of its progress. Our history remembers Swaminathan Ji as a rare genius whose scientific prowess accomplished the Herculean task of leading our nation from an era of food crisis to food security. An academician par excellence the great Swaminathan Ji's quests not only led to groundbreaking research works but also shaped numerous brilliant minds to continue the legacy. On this momentous occasion, I thank PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the historic decision to adorn our icon with the highest civilian award.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امداد باہمی اور امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ممتاز سائنس داں ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن جی کو بھارت رتن سے نوازنے کے فیصلے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا، میں ملک کی مثالی شخصیت کو اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز سے نوازے جانے کے تاریخی فیصلے کے لیے پی ایم مودی جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں
ممتاز سائنس داں ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن جی کو بھارت رتن سے نوازنا ان عظیم لوگوں کے تئیں ہماری قوم کے گہرے اظہار تشکر کا ثبوت ہے جنہوں نے ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھی
ہماری تاریخ سوامی ناتھن جی کو ایک نایاب صلاحیت کی حامل شخصیت کے طور پر یاد کرتی ہے جن کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں نے ہماری قوم کو غذائی بحران کے دور سے غذائی تحفظ کی طرف لے جانے کا مشکل کام انجام دیا
09 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
امدادباہمی اور امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ممتاز سائنس داں ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن جی کو بھارت رتن سے نوازنے کے فیصلے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی پوسٹ میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ممتاز سائنس داں ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن جی کو بھارت رتن سے نوازنا ان عظیم شخصیات کے تئیں ہماری قوم کے گہرے اظہار تشکر کا ثبوت ہے جنہوں نے اس کی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھی۔ ہماری تاریخ سوامی ناتھن جی کو ایک نایاب صلاحیت کی حامل شخصیت کے طور پر یاد کرتی ہے جن کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں نے ہماری قوم کو خوراک کے بحران کے دور سے غذائی تحفظ کی طرف لے جانے کا مشکل کام انجام دیا۔ ایک ماہر تعلیم سوامی ناتھن جی کی جستجو نے نہ صرف تحقیقی کاموں کی بنیاد ڈالی بلکہ وراثت کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے متعدد شاندار ذہنوں کو بھی تشکیل دیا۔ اس اہم موقع پر، ہماری مثالی شخصیت سوامی ناتھن جی کو اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز سے نوازنےکے تاریخی فیصلے کے لیے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔’’