Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on decision to honor illustrious Dr. MS Swaminathan ji with the Bharat Ratna
Home Minister says, I thank PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the historic decision to adorn our icon with the highest civilian award
Honoring the illustrious Dr. MS Swaninathan Ji with the Bharat Ratna is a testament to our nation's profound sense of gratitude towards the great souls who laid the foundation of its progress
Our history remembers Swaminathan Ji as a rare genius whose scientific prowess accomplished the Herculean task of leading our nation from an era of food crisis to food security
09 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has expressed his happiness on decision to honor illustrious Dr. MS Swaminathan ji with the Bharat Ratna.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Honoring the illustrious Dr. MS Swaninathan Ji with the Bharat Ratna is a testament to our nation's profound sense of gratitude towards the great souls who laid the foundation of its progress. Our history remembers Swaminathan Ji as a rare genius whose scientific prowess accomplished the Herculean task of leading our nation from an era of food crisis to food security. An academician par excellence the great Swaminathan Ji's quests not only led to groundbreaking research works but also shaped numerous brilliant minds to continue the legacy. On this momentous occasion, I thank PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the historic decision to adorn our icon with the highest civilian award.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एम एस स्वामीनाथन जी को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
गृह मंत्री ने देश के आइकन को सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार से अलंकृत करने के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को धन्यवाद दिया
डॉ. स्वामीनाथन जी को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित करना उन महान लोगों के प्रति हमारे राष्ट्र की गहरी कृतज्ञता का प्रमाण है जिन्होंने इसकी प्रगति की नींव रखी
हमारा इतिहास स्वामीनाथन जी को एक दुर्लभ प्रतिभा के रूप में याद करता है जिनकी वैज्ञानिक क्षमता ने हमारे देश को खाद्य संकट के युग से खाद्य सुरक्षा की ओर ले जाने का कठिन कार्य पूरा किया
09 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एम एस स्वामीनाथन जी को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एम एस स्वामीनाथन जी को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित करना उन महान लोगों के प्रति हमारे राष्ट्र की गहरी कृतज्ञता का प्रमाण है जिन्होंने इसकी प्रगति की नींव रखी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा इतिहास स्वामीनाथन जी को एक दुर्लभ प्रतिभा के रूप में याद करता है जिनकी वैज्ञानिक क्षमता ने हमारे देश को खाद्य संकट के युग से खाद्य सुरक्षा की ओर ले जाने का कठिन कार्य पूरा किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक उत्कृष्ट शिक्षाविद, डॉ. स्वामीनाथन जी की खोजों ने न केवल अभूतपूर्व शोध कार्यों को जन्म दिया, बल्कि उनकी इस समृद्ध विरासत को जारी रखने के लिए कई प्रतिभाशाली लोगों को भी आकार दिया। गृह मंत्री ने देश के आइकन को सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार से अलंकृत करने के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को धन्यवाद दिया।