Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on decision to honor illustrious Dr. MS Swaminathan ji with the Bharat Ratna
Home Minister says, I thank PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the historic decision to adorn our icon with the highest civilian award
Honoring the illustrious Dr. MS Swaninathan Ji with the Bharat Ratna is a testament to our nation's profound sense of gratitude towards the great souls who laid the foundation of its progress
Our history remembers Swaminathan Ji as a rare genius whose scientific prowess accomplished the Herculean task of leading our nation from an era of food crisis to food security
09 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has expressed his happiness on decision to honor illustrious Dr. MS Swaminathan ji with the Bharat Ratna.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Honoring the illustrious Dr. MS Swaninathan Ji with the Bharat Ratna is a testament to our nation's profound sense of gratitude towards the great souls who laid the foundation of its progress. Our history remembers Swaminathan Ji as a rare genius whose scientific prowess accomplished the Herculean task of leading our nation from an era of food crisis to food security. An academician par excellence the great Swaminathan Ji's quests not only led to groundbreaking research works but also shaped numerous brilliant minds to continue the legacy. On this momentous occasion, I thank PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the historic decision to adorn our icon with the highest civilian award.

गृह मंत्रालय
सन्माननीय डॉ. एम. एस. स्वामीनाथन यांना भारतरत्न देऊन सन्मानित करण्याच्या निर्णयावर केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी व्यक्त केला आनंद
09 FEB 2024 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2024
सन्माननीय डॉ. एम. एस. स्वामीनाथन यांना भारतरत्न देऊन सन्मानित करण्याच्या निर्णयावर केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला आहे.
समाजमाध्यमावरील आपल्या संदेशात अमित शहा म्हणाले की, "प्रख्यात शास्रज्ञ डॉ. एम. एस. स्वामिनाथन यांना भारतरत्न देऊन सन्मानित करणे हा आपल्या देशाच्या प्रगतीचा पाया रचणाऱ्या महान व्यक्तित्वाविषयी असलेल्या कृतज्ञभावाचा पुरावा आहे. एक दुर्मिळ प्रतिभावंत म्हणून स्वामीनाथन यांचे स्मरण आपला इतिहास करतो. त्यांच्या वैज्ञानिक कौशल्यामुळे अन्नधान्य संकटाचा काळ ते अन्नसुरक्षेपर्यंत आपल्या देशाचे नेतृत्व करण्याचे कठीण काम पूर्ण झाले. असामान्य शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, महान संशोधक असलेल्या स्वामीनाथन यांच्या शोधामुळे केवळ अभूतपूर्व संशोधन कार्यांनाच चालना मिळाली नाही, तर तो वारसा पुढे चालू ठेवण्याऱ्या असंख्य प्रतिभावावंतांना त्यांच्या कामासाठी निश्चित चौकट आणि दिशाही मिळाली. या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रसंगी, आपल्या या महान व्यक्तिमत्त्वाला सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्याच्या ऐतिहासिक निर्णयाबद्दल मी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानतो".