உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புகழ்பெற்ற டாக்டர் எம்.எஸ்.சுவாமிநாதனுக்கு பாரத ரத்னா விருது வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டதற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
09 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
புகழ்பெற்ற டாக்டர் எம்.எஸ்.சுவாமிநாதனுக்கு பாரத ரத்னா விருது வழங்க முடிவு செய்ததற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா பதிவிட்டுள்ளதாவது:
புகழ்பெற்ற டாக்டர் எம்.எஸ்.சுவாமிநாதன் அவர்களுக்கு பாரத ரத்னா விருது வழங்கி கௌரவித்திருப்பது, முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு அடித்தளமிட்ட மகத்தான மனிதர்கள் மீது நமது தேசம் வைத்திருக்கும் நன்றி உணர்வுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும். நமது தேசத்தின் உணவு நெருக்கடி காலத்தை, உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு காலமாக மாற்றும் கடினமான பணியை தனது அறிவியல் திறமையால் நிறைவேற்றிய ஒரு அரிய மேதையாக சுவாமிநாதன் அவர்களை நமது வரலாறு நினைவுகூர்கிறது. சிறந்த கல்வியாளரான சுவாமிநாதனின் தேடல்கள் அற்புதமான ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கு வழிவகுத்தது மட்டுமின்றி, பாரம்பரியத்தைத் தொடர ஏராளமான அறிவார்ந்தவர்களை மற்றும் திறமையானவர்களை உருவாக்கியது. இந்த முக்கியமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், உயரிய பாரத ரத்னா விருதால் அலங்கரிக்கும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவிற்குப் பிரதமர் திருநரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on decision to honor illustrious Dr. MS Swaminathan ji with the Bharat Ratna
Home Minister says, I thank PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the historic decision to adorn our icon with the highest civilian award
Honoring the illustrious Dr. MS Swaninathan Ji with the Bharat Ratna is a testament to our nation's profound sense of gratitude towards the great souls who laid the foundation of its progress
Our history remembers Swaminathan Ji as a rare genius whose scientific prowess accomplished the Herculean task of leading our nation from an era of food crisis to food security
09 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has expressed his happiness on decision to honor illustrious Dr. MS Swaminathan ji with the Bharat Ratna.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Honoring the illustrious Dr. MS Swaninathan Ji with the Bharat Ratna is a testament to our nation's profound sense of gratitude towards the great souls who laid the foundation of its progress. Our history remembers Swaminathan Ji as a rare genius whose scientific prowess accomplished the Herculean task of leading our nation from an era of food crisis to food security. An academician par excellence the great Swaminathan Ji's quests not only led to groundbreaking research works but also shaped numerous brilliant minds to continue the legacy. On this momentous occasion, I thank PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for the historic decision to adorn our icon with the highest civilian award.