Ministry of Jal Shakti
Toilets Constructed under Swachh Bharat Mission
08 FEB 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] was launched on 2nd October, 2014 with the aim to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) status in all the villages of the country, by 2nd October, 2019 by providing access to toilets to all rural households. Under SBM(G), there is a provision for incentive of Rs. 12,000/- for construction of Individual Household Latrine (IHHL) for all BPL households and identified APL households (SC/ST households, households with physically disabled person, landless labourers with homestead, small and marginal farmers and women headed households) who do not have toilets in their houses.
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) is being administered by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). SBM(U) was launched on October 2, 2014 with the objective of making urban areas of the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) and for scientific processing of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) generated in the urban areas of the country. To carry forward the progress made, SBM-U 2.0 was launched on October 1, 2021 for a period of five years. The norms for selection of beneficiary households under SBM-U 2.0 as per the Operational Guidelines are as follows:
1. ULBs to conduct gap analysis to evaluate the number of new IHHLs required;
2. In case a family has received funds for construction of IHHL under any earlier scheme, the same family would not be eligible to receive funds for toilets again;
3. A ULB which has been declared at least ODF+ may also request funds under SBM-U 2.0 provided the survey reveals the need for additional IHHL units.
The State/UT-wise and year-wise nos. of IHHLs constructed in rural areas under SBM(G) are given at Annexure-1. The State-wise nos. of IHHLs constructed in urban areas under SBM(U) are given at annexure-2.
Under SBM(G), funds are released to the States in a consolidated manner. Further allocation/distribution of funds to the below level agencies is done by the State. Total Centre share of Rs.793.97 crore was released to Rajasthan during the last three years (2020-21 to 2022-23). Under SBM (U) also, funds are released to the States and not to the ULBs/Districts/individuals. During the last three years (2020-21 to 2022-23), a total Rs. 23.49 crore was released to Government of Rajasthan under SBM (U). As per the data reported by the State Government of Rajasthan on online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G) as on 06.02.2024, total 6,19,357 IHHLs have been constructed during last 3 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
AS
Annexure-1
State/UT-wise and year-wise nos. of IHHLs constructed in rural areas under SBM(G)
S.N.
State/UT
2014-15(2-10-14 to 31.3.2015)
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
A & N Islands
0
0
941
17594
0
1926
1704
340
219
15
2
Andhra Pradesh
160512
337901
727784
2151448
518695
253369
84233
4121
2819
14533
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5665
16036
41077
50472
16795
2490
11194
3520
3194
1743
4
Assam
109958
479836
1001641
773988
888403
303349
422561
82150
115305
29186
5
Bihar
111334
325096
736935
2342610
6395224
1323550
385430
16397
841255
635085
6
Chhattisgarh
20344
299556
1335039
1336734
215819
112590
34918
59800
54174
50192
7
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0
0
20358
0
0
714
1447
43
0
8
Goa
0
28508
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1783
9
Gujarat
216692
904190
1543818
474928
101469
540745
327158
109090
30504
56819
10
Haryana
47733
130396
97551
353877
31900
12334
4604
11128
11072
15380
11
Himachal Pradesh
25982
61813
83185
10
15
146
93
21282
15247
9317
12
Jammu & Kashmir
8492
51521
65235
401050
522192
38788
82033
14767
48667
30465
13
Jharkhand
63871
288415
793033
1151951
1084001
192915
513091
25507
25322
23969
14
Karnataka
697454
545228
700529
1633464
752211
195969
209228
88245
15712
46148
15
Kerala
19212
12351
194536
0
2
636
9298
5104
4794
1891
16
Ladakh
944
1903
3885
9538
0
1798
0
971
1082
1877
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
235014
989775
1822188
2390360
991468
332465
173785
235361
194294
197532
19
Maharashtra
332224
881290
1828001
2317157
370704
729164
252029
123971
125768
94306
20
Manipur
21566
48062
41624
57177
79530
11989
4070
3980
6362
1924
21
Meghalaya
18362
50525
47463
91960
1
9688
31201
29540
19657
3428
22
Mizoram
461
3677
4785
23876
2664
673
2370
6347
0
2095
23
Nagaland
0
15807
8003
51410
51060
1151
3285
8950
3472
1832
24
Odisha
93064
1162145
1211180
723037
2237283
1314759
249168
132827
127463
66119
25
Puducherry
0
0
2257
7227
18060
265
667
609
158
204
26
Punjab
7688
60474
103815
70211
47191
101124
64826
13559
16506
13002
27
Rajasthan
492685
1904377
2394502
1956767
143520
688464
306406
144951
168000
90315
28
Sikkim
937
3674
0
0
2129
622
1729
3488
3809
2119
29
Tamil Nadu
195223
775949
968639
2610397
755888
153638
88122
100676
46934
48144
30
Telangana
70218
230453
517415
1485528
462311
239319
112864
9085
154
0
31
Tripura
23112
55369
46502
32680
137261
79509
53492
12099
13075
12344
32
Uttar Pradesh
420114
618244
1579133
4241557
9629665
3769390
946897
752524
366601
1484071
33
Uttarakhand
28333
60115
322571
44521
20511
19831
3927
11993
9027
8634
34
West Bengal
587440
1532393
2307901
1046940
678590
670232
507860
213330
456443
189191
India
4014634
11875079
20531168
27868827
26154562
11102888
4888957
2247159
2727132
3133663
Source: Data reported by the States/UTs on online IMIS of SBM(G)
Annexure-2
State-wise details of IHHL constructed till December, 2023 under SBM-U since launch of SBM-U
Sl. No.
States
No. of IHHLs constructed
1
Andhra Pradesh
2,43,764
2
Andaman and Nicobar
336
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,743
4
Assam
78,214
5
Bihar
3,93,613
6
Chandigarh
6,117
7
Chhattisgarh
3,26,429
8
Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu
2,378
9
Delhi
725
10
Goa
3,800
11
Gujarat
5,60,046
12
Haryana
66,638
13
Himachal Pradesh
6,743
14
Jammu and Kashmir
51,246
15
Jharkhand
2,18,686
16
Karnataka
3,93,278
17
Kerala
37,207
18
Ladakh
410
19
Madhya Pradesh
5,79,642
20
Maharashtra
7,14,978
21
Manipur
40,175
22
Meghalaya
1,604
23
Mizoram
12,607
24
Nagaland
20,448
25
Odisha
1,54,196
26
Puducherry
5,162
27
Punjab
1,03,683
28
Rajasthan
3,68,515
29
Sikkim
1,527
30
Tamil Nadu
5,23,721
31
Telangana
1,57,165
32
Tripura
21,839
33
Uttar Pradesh
8,97,697
34
Uttarakhand
25,701
35
West Bengal
2,82,542
Source: Information received from MoHUA

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت بیت الخلاء بنائے گئے
08 FEB 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) [ایس بی ایم (جی) 2[ اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ، 2 اکتوبر 2019 تک تمام دیہی گھرانوں کوبیت الخلاء تک رسائی فراہم کر کے ملک کے تمام دیہاتوں میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کا درجہ حاصل کرنا تھاْ۔ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت تمام بی پی ایل گھرانوں اور شناخت شدہ اے پی ایل گھرانوں کے لیے(ایس سی/ایس ٹی گھرانے، جسمانی طور پر معذور افراد والے گھرانے، مکان کے ساتھ بے زمین مزدور، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں اور خواتین کی سربراہی کرنے والے گھرانے) جن کے پاس ان کے گھروں میں بیت الخلاء نہیں ہے،کے لئے انفرادی گھریلو لیٹرین (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) کی تعمیر کے لیے 12,000روپے کی ترغیب کا انتظام ہے
سوچھ بھارت مشن-شہری (ایس بی ایم-یو) کوہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)کے ذریعہ چلایا جارہا ہے۔ ایس بی ایم-یو کا آغاز 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک کے شہری علاقوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) بنانے اور ملک کے شہری علاقوں میں پیدا ہونے والے میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) کی سائنسی پروسیسنگ کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، ایس بی ایم –یو - 2.0 کو یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ آپریشنل گائیڈلائنز کے مطابق ایس بی ایم –یو 2.0 کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والے گھرانوں کے انتخاب کے اصول حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. یو ایل بیز نئے آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ایس کی تعداد کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے فرق کا تجزیہ کریں گے۔
2. اگر کسی خاندان نے پہلے کی کسی اسکیم کے تحت آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کی تعمیر کے لیے فنڈز حاصل کیے ہیں، تو وہی خاندان دوبارہ بیت الخلاء کے لیے فنڈز حاصل کرنے کا اہل نہیں ہوگا۔
• iii. ایک یو ایل بی جسے کم از کم او ڈی ایف + قرار دیا گیا ہے وہ بھی ایس بی ایم یو- 2.0 کے تحت فنڈز کی درخواست کر سکتا ہے بشرطیکہ سروے اضافی آئی ایچ ایچ ایل یونٹس کی ضرورت کو ظاہر کرے۔
ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے اور سال ایس بی ایم جی کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں تعمیر کردہ آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کی تعداد کو ضمیمہ 1 میں دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست وار ایس بی ایم یوکے تحت شہری علاقوں میں تعمیر کردہ آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کی تعداد کو ضمیمہ 2 میں دیا گیا ہے۔
ایس بی ایم جی کے تحت، فنڈز ریاستوں کو ایک یکجا طریقے سے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ نیچے کی سطح کی ایجنسیوں کو فنڈز کی مزید مختص/تقسیم ریاست کی طرف سے کی جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں (2020-21 سے 2022-23) کے دوران راجستھان کو 793.97 کروڑ روپے کا کل مرکز کا حصہ جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ ایس بی ایم یوکے تحت بھی، فنڈز ریاستوں کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں نہ کہ یو ایل بیز/اضلاع/افراد کو۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں (2020-21 سے 2022-23) کے دوران کل 23.49 کروڑ روپے ایس بی ایم (یو) کے تحت حکومت راجستھان کو جاری کیے گئے۔ 06.02.2024 کو ایس بی ایم جی کے آن لائن انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) پر راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، گزشتہ 3 سالوں کے دوران کل 6,19,357 آئی آئی ایچ ایل بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ 1
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور سال کے لحاظ آئی ایچ ایچ ایلز کی تعداد۔ کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں تعمیر کردہ ایس بی ایم (جی)
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2014-15(2-10-14 to 31.3.2015)
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
انڈومان و نکوبار جزار
0
0
941
17594
0
1926
1704
340
219
15
2
آندھرا پردیش
160512
337901
727784
2151448
518695
253369
84233
4121
2819
14533
3
اروناچل پردیش
5665
16036
41077
50472
16795
2490
11194
3520
3194
1743
4
آسام
109958
479836
1001641
773988
888403
303349
422561
82150
115305
29186
5
بہار
111334
325096
736935
2342610
6395224
1323550
385430
16397
841255
635085
6
چھتیس گڑھ
20344
299556
1335039
1336734
215819
112590
34918
59800
54174
50192
7
دادر اور ناگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
0
0
0
20358
0
0
714
1447
43
0
8
گوا
0
28508
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1783
9
گجرات
216692
904190
1543818
474928
101469
540745
327158
109090
30504
56819
10
ہریانہ
47733
130396
97551
353877
31900
12334
4604
11128
11072
15380
11
ہماچل پردیش
25982
61813
83185
10
15
146
93
21282
15247
9317
12
جموں و کشمیر
8492
51521
65235
401050
522192
38788
82033
14767
48667
30465
13
جھارکھنڈ
63871
288415
793033
1151951
1084001
192915
513091
25507
25322
23969
14
کرناٹک
697454
545228
700529
1633464
752211
195969
209228
88245
15712
46148
15
کیرالہ
19212
12351
194536
0
2
636
9298
5104
4794
1891
16
لداخ
944
1903
3885
9538
0
1798
0
971
1082
1877
17
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
مدھیہ پردیش
235014
989775
1822188
2390360
991468
332465
173785
235361
194294
197532
19
مہاراشٹر
332224
881290
1828001
2317157
370704
729164
252029
123971
125768
94306
20
منی پور
21566
48062
41624
57177
79530
11989
4070
3980
6362
1924
21
میگھالیہ
18362
50525
47463
91960
1
9688
31201
29540
19657
3428
22
میزورم
461
3677
4785
23876
2664
673
2370
6347
0
2095
23
ناگالینڈ
0
15807
8003
51410
51060
1151
3285
8950
3472
1832
24
اوڈیشہ
93064
1162145
1211180
723037
2237283
1314759
249168
132827
127463
66119
25
پڈوچیری
0
0
2257
7227
18060
265
667
609
158
204
26
پنجاب
7688
60474
103815
70211
47191
101124
64826
13559
16506
13002
27
راجستھان
492685
1904377
2394502
1956767
143520
688464
306406
144951
168000
90315
28
سکم
937
3674
0
0
2129
622
1729
3488
3809
2119
29
تمل ناڈو
195223
775949
968639
2610397
755888
153638
88122
100676
46934
48144
30
تلنگانہ
70218
230453
517415
1485528
462311
239319
112864
9085
154
0
31
تریپورہ
23112
55369
46502
32680
137261
79509
53492
12099
13075
12344
32
اتر پردیش
420114
618244
1579133
4241557
9629665
3769390
946897
752524
366601
1484071
33
اتراکھنڈ
28333
60115
322571
44521
20511
19831
3927
11993
9027
8634
34
مغربی بنگال
587440
1532393
2307901
1046940
678590
670232
507860
213330
456443
189191
انڈیا
4014634
11875079
20531168
27868827
26154562
11102888
4888957
2247159
2727132
3133663
Source: Data reported by the States/UTs on online IMIS of SBM(G)
Annexure-2
State-wise details of IHHL constructed till December, 2023 under SBM-U since launch of SBM-U
ماخذ: ایس بی ایم جی کے آن لائن آئی ایم آئی ایس پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ ڈیٹا
ضمیمہ-2
ایس بی ایم-یو کے آغاز کے بعد سے ایس بی ایم-یو کے تحت دسمبر 2023 تک تعمیر کیے گئے آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
تعمیر شدہ آئی ایچ ایچ ایلز کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
2,43,764
2
انڈمان اور نکوبار
336
3
اروناچل پردیش
9,743
4
آسام
78,214
5
بہار
3,93,613
6
چندی گڑھ
6,117
7
چھتیس گڑھ
3,26,429
8
دادرا نگر حویلی اور دامن دیو
2,378
9
دہلی
725
10
گوا
3,800
11
گجرات
5,60,046
12
ہریانہ
66,638
13
ہماچل پردیش
6,743
14
جموں و کشمیر
51,246
15
جھارکھنڈ
2,18,686
16
کرناٹک
3,93,278
17
کیرالہ
37,207
18
لداخ
410
19
مدھیہ پردیش
5,79,642
20
مہاراشٹر
7,14,978
21
منی پور
40,175
22
میگھالیہ
1,604
23
میزورم
12,607
24
ناگالینڈ
20,448
25
اوڈیشہ
1,54,196
26
پڈوچیری
5,162
27
پنجاب
1,03,683
28
راجستھان
3,68,515
29
سکم
1,527
30
تمل ناڈو
5,23,721
31
تلنگانہ
1,57,165
32
تریپورہ
21,839
33
اتر پردیش
8,97,697
34
اتراکھنڈ
25,701
35
مغربی بنگال
2,82,542
ماخذ: یہ اطلاعات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئیں۔