Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality is important in all the aspects of life: Sh. Goyal
Indian consumers want good quality products and services: Sh. Goyal
QCI hosts ‘Youth for Quality Bharat Festival’ at Bharat Mandapam: A step towards realizing 'Quality Bharat, Viksit Bharat
Youth for Quality Bharat Festival by QCI witnesses participation of over 2500 youth
07 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Quality is important in all the aspects of life. While addressing at the ‘Youth for Quality Bharat Festival 2024’ organized by the Quality Council of India (QCI) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, he expressed confidence that the Festival will instill a culture for Quality amongst the youth of the country.
Shri Goyal said that we all must be conscious about quality and contribute to the development of a culture of quality in everything. He said that the Indian consumers want good quality products and services.
The Minister said that ‘Zero defect zero effect’ as enunciated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is essential for sustainable development as quality consciousness is important to combat climate change adapt. He cited Bharat Mandapam as the hallmark of quality which reflects the aspirations of 140 crore Indians showcasing India's strength and capabilities to the world.
The festival was marked by the esteemed presence of key figures from the Government of India. Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, graced the event as the chief guest, bringing his invaluable insights to the forum. Their collective presence underscored the government's commitment to nurturing the youth as agents of change and development, aligning with the overarching goal of a prosperous Bharat by 2047.
In a significant stride towards realizing the vision of a developed India by 2047, the QCI organised the Youth for Quality Bharat Festival (YQBF). This pivotal event, held at Bharat Mandapam - a symbol of India's commitment to quality infrastructure - forms an integral part of the Quality Bharat @100 Mission, aimed at fostering a 'Quality Bharat, Viksit Bharat'.
The festival brought together over 2,500 students from universities such as Delhi University, Delhi Technical University, and Amity University, among others, to celebrate quality and empower them to be the changemakers of India's future. It featured a series of inspirational talks, live performances, and the launch of the Youth for Quality Bharat Mission video. Motivational speaker Vijendra Chauhan kicked off the event, followed by a live comedy show by famous standup comedian Amit Tandon. Renowned Indian Olympic boxer and former Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, MC Mary Kom, then delivered a powerful motivational speech. The youth participating in the festival also witnessed a live performance by renowned National Award-winning choreographer and contemporary dancer Ganesh Acharya and his troupe. The festival also saw the launch of the Youth for Quality Bharat Mission video, which highlights the importance of quality in all aspects of life and how young people can play a role in making India a better place.
This event marks a significant milestone in the Quality Bharat @100 Mission, heralding a new era of youth-led development and quality consciousness. The Quality Council of India extends its heartfelt gratitude to all the participants, dignitaries, and supporters who made this event a resounding success and looks forward to continuing this journey of excellence with the youth of India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
معیار، زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں اہم ہے: جناب گوئل
ہندوستانی صارفین اچھے معیار کی مصنوعات اور خدمات چاہتے ہیں: جناب گوئل
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا(کیو سی آئی) نے بھارت منڈپم میں ‘یوتھ فار کوالٹی بھارت فیسٹیول’کی میزبانی کی‘کوالٹی بھارت، وکست بھارت’ کو محسوس کرانے کی جانب ایک قدم
کیو سی آئی کی طرف سے یوتھ فار کوالٹی بھارت فیسٹیول میں 2500 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا
07 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ معیار، زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں اہم ہے۔ بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام ‘یوتھ فار کوالٹی بھارت فیسٹیول 2024’سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ فیسٹیول ملک کے نوجوانوں میں معیار کی ثقافت کو فروغ دے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو معیار کے بارے میں بیدار رہنا چاہیے اور ہر چیز میں معیار کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے میں اپنا تعاون دینا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی صارفین اچھے معیار کی مصنوعات اور خدمات چاہتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ‘خرابی اور منفی اثرات سے پاک’ تصور پیش کیا ہے اور پائیداری ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے کیونکہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے معیار کا شعور بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت منڈپم کو معیار کی پہچان کے طور پر حوالہ دیا ،جو 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی خواہشات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی طاقت اور صلاحیتوں کو دنیا کے سامنے ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس فیسٹول میں حکومت ہند کی اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جبکہ تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی، جس نے اپنی انمول معلومات کو فورم تک پہنچایا۔اہم شخصیات کی اجتماعی موجودگی نے حکومت کے نوجوانوں کو تبدیلی اور ترقی کے ایجنٹس کے طور پر پروان چڑھانے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا، جو کہ 2047 تک خوشحال بھارت کے اعلیٰ ہدف سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طورپرکیوسی آئی نے یوتھ فار کوالٹی بھارت فیسٹیول (یوکیو بی ایف ) کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ تقریب بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہوئی ،جو معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔اور کوالٹی بھارت @100 مشن کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ بناتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ایک ‘معیاری بھارت، وکست بھارت’ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس فیسٹیول میں دہلی یونیورسٹی، دہلی ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی، اور ایمیٹی یونیورسٹی جیسی یونیورسٹیوں کے 2,500 سے زیادہ طلباء نے شرکت کی تاکہ معیار کا جشن منایا جا سکے اور انہیں ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو تبدیل کرنے والے بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔ اس میں متاثر کن بات چیت، لائیو پرفارمنس، اور یوتھ فار کوالٹی بھارت مشن ویڈیو کا آغاز شامل تھا۔ موٹیویشنل اسپیکر وجیندر چوہان نے تقریب کا آغاز کیا، اس کے بعد مشہور اسٹینڈ اپ کامیڈین امیت ٹنڈن کا لائیو کامیڈی شو ہوا۔ معروف ہندوستانی اولمپک باکسر اور سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ، راجیہ سبھا، ایم سی میری کوم نے پھر ایک بااثرمتحرک تقریر کی۔ فیسٹول میں شریک نوجوانوں نے معروف نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ کوریوگرافر اور ہم عصر ڈانسر گنیش اچاریہ اور ان کے ٹولے کی لائیو پرفارمنس بھی دیکھی۔ اس میلے میں یوتھ فار کوالٹی بھارت مشن ویڈیو کا اجرا بھی دیکھنے میں آیا، جو زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں معیار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور یہ کہ نوجوان کس طرح ہندوستان کو ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ تقریب کوالٹی بھارت @100 مشن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی اور معیار کے شعور کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرتا ہے۔ کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا تمام شرکاء، معززین، اور حامیوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتی ہے ،جنہوں نے اس تقریب کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ اس شاندار سفر کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے پر امید ہیں۔