Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Rajya Sabha Chairman's condolence message on demise of President of the Republic of Namibia, His Excellency Dr. Hage G Geingob
05 FEB 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Hon’ble Members, I have to inform the House of the sad demise of the President of the Republic of Namibia, His Excellency Dr. Hage G Geingob. He was a freedom fighter, statesman, Chairman of the Constituent Assembly that formulated the Namibian Constitution, the first Prime Minister of independent Namibia and the third President of the country. He dedicated his entire life to the welfare of his people and development of his country. President Geingob was a friend of India. President Geingob’s role in facilitating relocation of 8 Namibian Cheetahs to India in September 2022 is greatly admired.”
“On behalf of this House we express our deepest condolences to the Government and the People of Namibia. We share our sympathies with his family, friends and admirers. “
We deeply mourn the passing away of his Excellency Dr. Hage G Geingob.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
નામિબીયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, મહામહિમ ડૉ. હેજ જી જિંગોબના નિધન પર રાજ્યસભાના સભાપતિના શોક સંદેશનો મૂળપાઠ
05 FEB 2024 1:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
"આદરણીય સભ્યો, મારે નામિબિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, મહામહિમ ડૉ. હેજ જી જિંગોબના દુઃખદ અવસાનની જાણ ગૃહને કરવાની છે. તેઓ એક સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની, રાજનેતા, નામિબિયન બંધારણ રચનાર બંધારણ સભાના અધ્યક્ષ, સ્વતંત્ર નામિબિયાના પ્રથમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને દેશના ત્રીજા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ હતા. તેમણે પોતાનું આખું જીવન લોકોના કલ્યાણ અને તેમના દેશના વિકાસ માટે સમર્પિત કરી દીધું. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ જિંગોબ ભારતના મિત્ર હતા. સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022માં 8 નામિબિયન ચિત્તાને ભારતમાં સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવાની સુવિધા આપવામાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ગિંગોબની ભૂમિકાની ખૂબ પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી હતી."
આ ગૃહ વતી અમે સરકાર અને નામીબિયાના લોકો પ્રત્યે અમારી ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરીએ છીએ. અમે તેમના પરિવાર, મિત્રો અને પ્રશંસકો સાથે અમારી સંવેદનાઓ વ્યક્ત કરીએ છીએ. "
અમે મહામહિમ ડો. હેજ જી ગિંગોબના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કરીએ છીએ.