Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Rajya Sabha Chairman's condolence message on demise of President of the Republic of Namibia, His Excellency Dr. Hage G Geingob
05 FEB 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Hon’ble Members, I have to inform the House of the sad demise of the President of the Republic of Namibia, His Excellency Dr. Hage G Geingob. He was a freedom fighter, statesman, Chairman of the Constituent Assembly that formulated the Namibian Constitution, the first Prime Minister of independent Namibia and the third President of the country. He dedicated his entire life to the welfare of his people and development of his country. President Geingob was a friend of India. President Geingob’s role in facilitating relocation of 8 Namibian Cheetahs to India in September 2022 is greatly admired.”
“On behalf of this House we express our deepest condolences to the Government and the People of Namibia. We share our sympathies with his family, friends and admirers. “
We deeply mourn the passing away of his Excellency Dr. Hage G Geingob.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
جمہوریہ نمیبیا کے صدر محترم ڈاکٹر ہیگ جی گینگوب کے انتقال پر راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے تعزیتی پیغام کا متن
05 FEB 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
’’معزز اراکین، مجھے ایوان کو، جمہوریہ نمیبیا کے صدر محترم ڈاکٹر ہیگ جی گینگوب کے افسوسناک انتقال سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ وہ ایک مجاہد آزادی ، آزمودہ کارسیاستداں، نمیبیا کے آئین کی تشکیل کرنے والی آئین ساز اسمبلی کے چیئرمین، آزاد نمیبیا کے پہلے وزیر اعظم اور ملک کے تیسرے صدر تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی اپنے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور اپنے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے وقف کر دی تھی۔صدر گینگوب، بھارت کے دوست تھے۔ ستمبر 2022 میں 8 نامیبیا چیتاوں کو ہندوستان منتقل کرنے میں صدر گینگوب کے کردار کی بہت تعریف کی گئی ہے۔‘‘
’’اس ایوان کی جانب سے ہم نمیبیا کی حکومت اور عوام کے تئیں اپنی دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں ان کے خاندان، دوستوں اور مداحوں کے ساتھ پوری ہمدردی ہے ۔ ‘‘
ہم، محترم ڈاکٹر ہیگ جی گینگوب کے انتقال پر ملال پردلی تعزیت اور گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔