उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नामीबिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. हेज जी गिंगोब के निधन पर राज्यसभा सभापति के संवेदना संदेश का मूलपाठ
05 FEB 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
“माननीय सदस्यों, मुझे नामीबिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम डॉ. हेज जी गिंगोब के दुखद निधन के बारे में सदन को सूचित करना है। वह एक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, राजनेता, नामीबिया का संविधान बनाने वाली संविधान सभा के अध्यक्ष, स्वतंत्र नामीबिया के पहले प्रधानमंत्री और देश के तीसरे राष्ट्रपति थे। उन्होंने अपना सारा जीवन अपने देश के लोगों की भलाई और अपने देश के विकास के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। राष्ट्रपति गिंगोब भारत के मित्र थे। सितंबर 2022 में 8 नामीबियाई चीतों को भारत में लाने की सुविधा प्रदान करने में राष्ट्रपति गिंगोब की भूमिका की बहुत प्रशंसा की जाती है।”
“इस सदन की ओर से हम नामीबिया की सरकार और वहां के लोगों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना प्रकट करते हैं। हम अपनी हमदर्दी उनके परिवार, दोस्तों और प्रशंसकों के साथ साझा करते हैं।”
हम महामहिम डॉ. हेज जी गिंगोब के निधन पर गहरा दुख प्रकट करते हैं।

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Rajya Sabha Chairman's condolence message on demise of President of the Republic of Namibia, His Excellency Dr. Hage G Geingob
05 FEB 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Hon’ble Members, I have to inform the House of the sad demise of the President of the Republic of Namibia, His Excellency Dr. Hage G Geingob. He was a freedom fighter, statesman, Chairman of the Constituent Assembly that formulated the Namibian Constitution, the first Prime Minister of independent Namibia and the third President of the country. He dedicated his entire life to the welfare of his people and development of his country. President Geingob was a friend of India. President Geingob’s role in facilitating relocation of 8 Namibian Cheetahs to India in September 2022 is greatly admired.”
“On behalf of this House we express our deepest condolences to the Government and the People of Namibia. We share our sympathies with his family, friends and admirers. “
We deeply mourn the passing away of his Excellency Dr. Hage G Geingob.