Ministry of Electronics & IT
Smart Food Grain Storage System transferred to Industry as a step towards Innovation, Science and Technology theme of Vikshit Bharat @2047
05 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
During the launch event of "Digital India FutureLABS Summit 2024” held at IIIT- Delhi, the technology for Smart Food Grain Storage System (SAFEETY) which includes conveyorized loading & unloading of grain bags having RFID for traceability, online weight and moisture measurement with Radio Frequency Based Removal of Moisture from Grain has been developed by SAMEER under the aegis of MeitY. The technology has been transferred to M/s Paras Defense and Space Technology Ltd for manufacturing and supply of the systems. The system has capacity to handle almost one truckload (approx. weight: 28 tons) of grains in 40 minutes.
The exchange of technology transferred documents were made in the presence of Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar; Smt Sunita Verma, GC R&D in E⁢ Dr P. H. Rao, DG-SAMEER; Shri Rajesh Harsh, CI, SAMEER, Mumbai; Dr Om Krishan Singh, Scientist 'D', MeitY; Shri Amit Mahajan, Director Paras Defense and Space Technologies Ltd and the Senior officials in Government.
Inauguration of Smart Food grain Storage System
Transfer of proto model of SAFEETY system by Hon’ble Minister of State, MeitY Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to Shri Amit Mahajan, Director, Paras Defense and Space Technologies Ltd

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत @2047 की थीम नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की दिशा की ओर एक कदम उठाते हुए स्मार्ट खाद्यान्न भंडारण प्रणाली उद्योग में हस्तांतरित की गयी
05 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईटी - दिल्ली में आयोजित "डिजिटल इंडिया फ्यूचरलैब्स समिट 2024" के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम के दौरान, स्मार्ट खाद्यान्न भंडारण प्रणाली से संबंधित (एसएएफईईटीवाई) प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल थी, जो ट्रेसेबिलिटी, ऑनलाइन वजन और नमी की माप के लिए आऱएफआईडीवाले अनाज बैगों की कन्वेयराइज्ड लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग की सुविधा से संपन्न है। अनाज से नमी हटाने की रेडिओं आवृत्ति आधारित इस प्रणाली को एमईआईटीवाई (MeitY) के तत्वावधान में समीर (एसएएमईईआर) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। प्रणालियों के विनिर्माण और आपूर्ति के लिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी को मेसर्स पारस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी लिमिटेड को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है। इस प्रणाली में 40 मिनट में लगभग एक ट्रक अनाजको संभालने की क्षमता है। (लगभग वजन: 28 टन)
प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित दस्तावेजों का आदान-प्रदान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर,श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, ई एंड आईटी में जीसी आर एंड डी; डॉ पीएच राव, महानिदेशक-समीर; श्री राजेश हर्ष, सीआई, समीर, मुंबई; डॉ. ओम कृष्ण सिंह, वैज्ञानिक 'डी', एमईआईटीवाई; श्री अमित महाजन, निदेशक पारस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड और सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
स्मार्ट खाद्यान्न भंडारण प्रणाली का उद्घाटन
माननीय राज्य मंत्री, एमईआईटीवाई श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर द्वारा श्री अमित महाजन, निदेशक, पारस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड को एसएएफईईटीवाय प्रणाली के प्रोटो मॉडल का हस्तांतरण