Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration & dedication of various projects to the nation at Guwahati
04 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
The Governor of Assam, Gulab Chand Kataria ji, Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the cabinet, Sarbananda Sonowal ji and Rameshwar Teli ji, ministers of the Assam government, Members of Parliament and legislators, heads of various councils, and my dear brothers and sisters!
My heartfelt greetings to all of you!
With the blessings of Maa Kamakhya once again, I am fortunate to dedicate to you projects related to the development of Assam. Just a while ago, the foundation stone or inauguration of the projects worth 11,000 crores of rupees took place. All these projects, along with Assam and Northeast, will strengthen connectivity with other countries of South Asia as well. These projects will create new employment opportunities in the tourism sector in Assam and will also provide new opportunities for sporting talent. These projects will also expand the role of Assam in medical education and healthcare centres. I extend heartfelt congratulations to all my family members in Assam and the Northeast for these projects. I came here yesterday evening, and the way the people of Guwahati welcomed and honoured me all through the route, and everybody, including children and elders, were blessing me, I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you. I saw on TV that you lit lakhs of lamps. Your love and affection is a very precious treasure for me. Your affection and blessings constantly energize me. I have no words to express my gratitude to all of you.
Brothers and sisters,
In the past few days, I have had the opportunity to embark on a journey to many holy sites of the country. After the grand event in Ayodhya, I am now here at the doorstep of Maa Kamakhya. Today, I have had the privilege of laying the foundation stone for the Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana. I have been informed in detail about the vision of this Divya Lok project. It will bring immense joy to the devotees of Maa Kamakhya from across the country and the world once it is completed. More and more devotees will be able to come here every year to pay their respects after the completion of the Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana. And I can see that as the number of pilgrims to Maa Kamakhya increases, it will become the gateway to tourism in the entire Northeast. Whoever comes here will contribute to the tourism of the entire Northeast. In a way, it will become the gateway to tourism. Such a big project is associated with this Divya Lok. I commend Himanta ji and his government for this magnificent project.
Friends,
Our pilgrimage sites, our temples, the places of our faith, are not just places to visit; they are the infinite landmarks of our civilization for thousands of years. These are witness to Bharat’s resilience in facing every crisis. We have seen civilizations that were once very prosperous, now reduced to ruins. Unfortunately, those who ruled the country for a long time after independence also failed to understand the importance of these sacred places of faith. They set a trend of being ashamed of their own culture, their own past, for political gains. No country can ever develop by erasing, forgetting its past, or cutting off its roots. I am satisfied that situations have changed in Bharat in the past 10 years. The double-engine government of the BJP has made ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage) part of its policy. The result of this can be seen in different parts of Assam today. All places associated with faith, spirituality and history of Assam are being connected with modern facilities. Along with the campaign to preserve heritage, the campaign of development is also progressing rapidly. If we look at the past 10 years, we have seen a record number of colleges and universities being established in the country. Earlier, major institutions were established only in big cities. We have expanded the network of institutions like IITs, AIIMS, and IIMs throughout the country. During the last 10 years, the number of medical colleges in the country has almost doubled. Even in Assam, there were 6 medical colleges before the formation of the BJP government. Today there are 12 medical colleges in Assam. Assam is becoming a major centre for cancer treatment in the Northeast today.
Friends,
Ensuring the ease of life for our citizens has been a priority for our government. We have built pucca houses for more than 4 crore impoverished families. We have also launched campaigns to provide water and electricity to every household. The Ujjwala scheme has provided liberation from smoke to lakhs of sisters and daughters in Assam today. The toilets built under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan have safeguarded the dignity of lakhs of sisters and daughters in Assam.
Friends,
The direct benefit of our focus on development and heritage has been felt by the youth of the country. Today, there is growing enthusiasm for tourism and pilgrimage in the country. After the development of the Kashi corridor, there has been a record number of pilgrims visiting there. In the past year alone, over eight and a half crore people have visited Kashi. More than five crore people have visited the Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain. Over 19 lakh people have undertaken the journey to Kedarnath Dham. The consecration ceremony in Ayodhya Dham took place just a few days ago. In just 12 days, more than 24 lakh people have already visited Ayodhya. We are expecting to witness a similar rush here after the completion of the Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok.
Friends,
When pilgrims and devotees come, even the poorest of the poor earn. Everyone's income increases whether they are rickshaw pullers, taxi drivers, hoteliers, or street vendors. That is why we have given a lot of emphasis on tourism in this year’s Budget. The BJP government at the Centre is going to start a new campaign for the development of historical sites associated with tourism. There are ample opportunities for this in Assam and the Northeast. Therefore, the BJP government is placing special emphasis on the development of the Northeast.
Friends,
There has been a record number of tourists visiting the Northeast in the past 10 years. How did this happen? These centres of tourism and the beautiful areas of the Northeast were here before as well. But back then, not as many tourists came here. Who would prefer to come here amidst violence, lack of infrastructure, and a shortage of facilities? You also know the situation in Assam and the entire Northeast 10 years ago. Rail and air travel in the entire Northeast were very limited. The roads were both narrow and poor. Let alone travelling from one state to another, it would take many hours travelling from one district to another. Today, the double-engine government of the BJP, the NDA government, has changed all these conditions.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, our government has increased spending on development here fourfold. Since 2014, the length of railway tracks has increased by over 1900 kilometers. Compared to before 2014, the railway budget has increased by almost 400 per cent. And back then, the Prime Minister was elected from your Assam, but now, your colleague is doing more work than him. Until 2014, there were only 10 thousand kilometers of national highways here. In the last 10 years alone, we have built six thousand kilometers of new national highways. Today, two more new road projects have been inaugurated. This will improve connectivity to Itanagar, and the difficulties for all of you will be reduced.
Friends,
Today, the entire country is saying that Modi's guarantee means the fulfilment of a guarantee. I have given a guarantee to provide basic amenities to the poor, women, youth, and farmers, and today, most of these guarantees are being fulfilled. We have also seen this during the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. Modi's guaranteed vehicle has reached those who were deprived of government schemes. Nearly 20 crore people across the country have directly participated in the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. A large number of people in Assam have also benefited from this yatra.
Friends,
The BJP's double-engine government is committed to reaching every beneficiary. Our goal is to make life easier for every citizen, and this focus is evident in the Budget that was announced three days ago. In the Budget, the government has pledged to spend 11 lakh crore rupees on infrastructure. This is a significant amount, and it can be estimated from another perspective. Remember this figure, my brothers and sisters: in the 10 years before 2014, the total infrastructure budget remained at 12 lakh crore rupees, meaning in 10 years, it was 12 lakh crore rupees. This means that the amount our government is going to spend in the next year is almost equivalent to what the previous central government spent in its 10 years. You can imagine how extensive construction work is going to take place in the country. And when such a large amount is invested in construction projects, new jobs are created, and industries get new momentum.
Friends,
Another very big scheme has been announced in this year’s Budget. Over the past 10 years, we have run a campaign to bring electricity to every home. Now, we are working towards zero electricity bill for the brothers and sisters of Assam and the country. The government has announced a major plan for rooftop solar in the Budget. Under this scheme, the government will initially assist one crore families in installing solar rooftop panels. This will also make their electricity bill zero, and at the same time, ordinary families will generate income by producing electricity at home and selling it.
Friends,
I had given the guarantee to make 2 crore sisters in the country ‘Lakhpati’. According to the preliminary information that I have, one crore of our sisters have already become ‘Lakhpati Didis’. When the one crore sisters working in self-help groups become ‘Lakhpati Didis’, the ground beneath changes significantly, my friends. Now, we have increased the target of making ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in the Budget. Instead of two crore, now three crore sisters will be made ‘Lakhpati Didis’. This will surely benefit lakhs of my sisters in Assam as well. Here, there will be opportunities for all the sisters associated with self-help groups in the future, and with such significant numbers of mothers and sisters present here, surely among them will also be some ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Our government has also included Anganwadi and ASHA sisters in the ambit of the Ayushman scheme in this Budget. This will provide them with free treatment facilities of up to 5 lakh rupees. When the government is committed to making the lives of sisters and daughters easier, compassion is at work.
Brothers and sisters,
When Modi gives guarantees, he also has the determination to fulfil them by working day and night. Therefore, today there is trust in Modi's guarantee in the Northeast. Look at Assam today, permanent peace is established in the areas that were restless for years. Border disputes between states are being resolved. After the BJP government came to power, there have been more than 10 major peace agreements here. Over the past few years, thousands of youths in the Northeast have chosen the path of development over violence. I have worked for my party in Assam for many years. I have travelled to almost every area here, and I remember the time when there used to be interruptions in travel due to roadblocks, shutdown calls, and bomb blasts inside Guwahati. Today, it has become history, my friends, and today people are living in peace. More than 7,000 youths in Assam have laid down their arms, taking a pledge to join the country's development journey. AFSPA has been lifted in several districts. The areas affected by violence are now developing according to their aspirations, and the government is providing them with full support.
Friends,
No country, no state, can achieve rapid development by setting small goals. Previous governments neither set big goals nor worked hard enough to achieve those goals. We have also changed the approach of previous governments. I can see the Northeast developing in the same way as the world sees East Asia. Today, connectivity with South Asia and East Asia is expanding through the Northeast. Today, work has begun to upgrade several roads under the framework of the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC). Imagine, when all these connectivity projects are completed, how big a centre of trade and commerce this region will become. I know that every youth in Assam and the Northeast also dreams of seeing development like East Asia here. I want to tell every youth of Assam and the Northeast that your dream is the resolve of Modi. And Modi will leave no stone unturned to fulfil your dreams. And this is Modi's guarantee.
Brothers and sisters,
All the work which is happening today has only one goal. The goal is a happy and prosperous life for Bharat and Indians. The goal is to make Bharat the world's third-largest economic power. The goal is to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. Assam and the Northeast have a very significant role in this regard. Once again, congratulations to all of you on these development projects. And now, the blessings of Maa Kamakhya are going to increase significantly. And that's why I can see the magnificent and divine image of Assam, my friends. Your dreams will come true, we will see it with our own eyes and I assure you. Once again, thank you very much to all of you. Raise both of your hands and say with me
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री के गुवाहाटी में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण का मूल पाठ
04 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
असम के राज्यपाल गुलाब चंद कटारिया जी, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा जी, मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, रामेश्वर तेली जी, असम सरकार के मंत्री, सांसद और विधायकगण, विभिन्न काउंसिल के प्रमुख, और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
आपूनालोक होको लू के मोर,
ऑन्तोरीक हुबेस्सा ज्ञापोन कोरिलू।
आज मुझे एक बार फिर मां कामाख्या के आशीर्वाद से, असम के विकास से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स आपको सौंपने का सौभाग्य मिला है। थोड़ी देर पहले यहां 11 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। ये सारे प्रोजेक्ट, असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट के साथ ही, दक्षिण एशिया के दूसरे देशों के साथ इस क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी को और मजबूत करेंगे। ये प्रोजेक्ट असम में टूरिज्म सेक्टर में नए रोजगार पैदा करेंगे और स्पोर्टिंग टैलेंट को भी नए अवसर देंगे। ये मेडिकल एजुकेशन और हेल्थ केयर सेंटर के रूप में भी असम की भूमिका का भी विस्तार करेंगे। मैं असम के, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अपने सभी परिवारजनों को इन परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मैं कल शाम को यहां आया, जिस प्रकार से गुवाहाटी के लोगों ने रोड पर आ कर स्वागत सम्मान किया और बाल, वृद्ध सभी हमें आशीर्वाद दे रहे थे। मैं आप सभी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। मैंने टीवी पर देखा कि आप लोगों ने लाखों दीप जलाए। आपका ये प्‍यार, आपका ये अपनापन, ये मेरी बहुत बड़ी अमानत है। ये आपका स्नेह, आपका आशीर्वाद मुझे निरंतर ऊर्जा देते रहते हैं। मैं जितना आप सबका आभार व्यक्त करूँ उतना कम है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
बीते कुछ दिनों में मुझे देश के अनेक तीर्थों की यात्रा करने का अवसर मिला है। अयोध्या में भव्य आयोजन के बाद मैं अब यहां मां कामाख्या के द्वार पर आया हूं। आज मुझे यहां मां कामाख्या दिव्यलोक परियोजना का शिलान्यास करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। इस दिव्यलोक की जो कल्पना की गई है, मुझे उसके बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया है। जब ये बनकर पूरा होगा, तो ये देश और दुनिया भर से आने वाले मां के भक्तों को असीम आनंद से भर देगा। मां कामाख्या दिव्यलोक परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद हर साल और ज्यादा श्रद्धालु यहां आकर दर्शन कर सकेंगे। और मैं देख रहा हूँ कि मां कामाख्या के दर्शन की संख्या जितनी ज्यादा बढ़ेगी उतना ही पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्‍ट में ये टूरिज्‍म का प्रवेश द्वार बन जाएगा। जो भी यहां आएगा, पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्‍ट के टूरिज्म की ओर बढ़ेगा। एक प्रकार से ये उसका प्रवेश द्वार बन जाने वाला है। इतना बड़ा काम इस दिव्‍यलोक के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। मैं हिमंता जी और उनकी सरकार की इस शानदार प्रोजेक्ट के लिए सराहना करता हूं।
साथियों,
हमारे तीर्थ, हमारे मंदिर, हमारी आस्था के स्थान, ये सिर्फ दर्शन करने की ही स्थली है, ऐसा नहीं हैं। ये हज़ारों वर्षों की हमारी सभ्यता की यात्रा की अमिट निशानियां हैं। भारत ने हर संकट का सामना करते हुए कैसे खुद को अटल रखा, ये उसकी साक्षी हैं। हमने देखा है कि एक समय में जो सभ्यताएं बहुत समृद्ध हुआ करती थीं, आज उनके खंडहर ही बचे हैं। दुर्भाग्य से आज़ादी के बाद जिन्होंने लंबे समय तक देश में सरकारें चलाईं, वो भी आस्था के इन पवित्र स्थानों का महत्व समझ नहीं पाए। उन्होंने राजनीतिक लाभ के लिए अपनी ही संस्कृति, अपने ही अतीत पर शर्मिंदा होने का एक ट्रेंड बना दिया था। कोई भी देश, अपने अतीत को ऐसे मिटाकर, ऐसे भुलाकर, अपनी जड़ों को काटकर कभी विकसित नहीं हो सकता। मुझे संतोष है कि बीते 10 वर्षों में अब भारत में स्थितियां बदल गई हैं। भाजपा की डबल इंजन सरकार ने विकास और विरासत को अपनी नीति का हिस्सा बनाया है। इसका परिणाम आज हम असम के अलग-अलग कोनों में भी देख रहे हैं। असम में आस्था, अध्यात्म और इतिहास से जुड़े सभी स्थानों को आधुनिक सुविधाओं से जोड़ा जा रहा है। विरासत को संजोने के इस अभियान के साथ ही विकास का अभियान भी उतनी ही तेजी से चल रहा है। बीते 10 वर्षों को देखें, तो हमने देश में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में कॉलेज बनाएं हैं, यूनिवर्सिटी बनाई हैं। पहले बड़े संस्थान सिर्फ बड़े शहरों में ही होते थे। हमने IIT, AIIMS, IIM जैसे संस्थानों का नेटवर्क पूरे देश में फैलाया है। बीते 10 वर्षों के दौरान देश में मेडिकल कॉलेज की संख्या करीब-करीब डबल हो चुकी है। असम में भी, भाजपा सरकार से पहले 6 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, आज 12 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं। असम आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट में कैंसर के इलाज का एक बहुत बड़ा केंद्र बन रहा है।
साथियों,
देशवासियों का जीवन आसान हो, ये हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। हमने 4 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब परिवारों के पक्के घर बनाए हैं। हमने घर-घर पानी, घर-घर बिजली पहुंचाने का अभियान भी चलाया है। उज्ज्वला योजना ने आज असम की लाखों बहनों-बेटियों को धुएं से मुक्ति दी है। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत बने शौचालयों ने असम की लाखों बहनों-बेटियों की गरिमा की रक्षा की है।
साथियों,
विकास और विरासत पर हमारे इस फोकस का सीधा लाभ देश के नौजवानों को हुआ है। आज देश में पर्यटन और तीर्थ यात्रा को लेकर उत्साह बढ़ रहा है। काशी कॉरिडोर बनने के बाद, वहां रिकॉर्ड संख्या में श्रद्धालु पहुंच रहे हैं। बीते एक वर्ष में साढ़े आठ करोड़ लोग काशी गए हैं। 5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने उज्जैन में महाकाल महालोक के दर्शन किए। 19 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने केदार धाम की यात्रा की है। अयोध्या धाम में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा को अभी कुछ ही दिन हुए हैं। 12 दिन में ही अयोध्या में 24 लाख से ज्यादा लोग दर्शन कर चुके हैं। मां कामाख्या दिव्यलोक बनने के बाद यहां भी हम ऐसा ही दृश्य देखने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
जब तीर्थ यात्री आते हैं, श्रद्धालु आते हैं, तब गरीब से गरीब भी कमाता है। रिक्शे वाले हों, टैक्सी वाले हों, होटल वाले हों, रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले हों, सभी की आमदनी बढ़ती है। इसलिए इस वर्ष के बजट में भी हमने पर्यटन पर बहुत बल दिया है। केंद्र की भाजपा सरकार पर्यटन से जुड़े ऐतिहासिक स्थानों के विकास के लिए नया अभियान शुरू करने जा रही है। असम में, नॉर्थ ईस्ट में तो इसके लिए भरपूर संभावनाएं हैं। इसलिए भाजपा सरकार नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास पर विशेष जोर दे रही है।
साथियों,
बीते 10 वर्षों से नॉर्थ ईस्ट में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में टूरिस्ट आए हैं। आखिर ऐसे कैसे हुआ? ये पर्यटन के केंद्र, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के खूबसूरत इलाके तो पहले भी यहां थे। लेकिन तब इतने टूरिस्ट यहां नहीं आते थे। हिंसा के बीच, साधन-संसाधनों के अभाव के बीच, सुविधाओं की कमी के बीच, आखिर कौन यहां आना पसंद करता? आप भी जानते हैं कि 10 साल पहले असम समेत पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट में क्या स्थिति थी। पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट में रेल यात्रा और हवाई यात्रा, बहुत ही सीमित थी। सड़कें संकरी भी थी और खराब भी थी। एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में आना-जाना तो छोड़िए, एक जिले से दूसरे जिले में आने-जाने में भी कई-कई घंटे लग जाते थे। इन सारी परिस्थितियों को आज भाजपा की डबल इंजन सरकार ने, एनडीए सरकार ने बदला है।
साथियों,
पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने यहां विकास पर होने वाले खर्च को 4 गुणा बढ़ाया है। 2014 के बाद, रेलवे ट्रैक की लंबाई 1900 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा बढ़ाई गई। 2014 से पहले की तुलना में रेल बजट करीब-करीब 400 प्रतिशत बढ़ाया गया है। और तब तो प्रधानमंत्री आपके असम से चुन के जाते थे, उससे ज्यादा काम ये आपका साथी कर रहा है। 2014 तक यहां सिर्फ 10 हजार किलोमीटर नेशनल हाइवे हुआ करते थे। पिछले 10 वर्षों में ही हमने 6 हजार किलोमीटर के नए नेशनल हाईवे बनाए हैं। आज, दो और नई सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन हुआ है। इससे अब ईटानगर तक कनेक्टिविटी औऱ बेहतर होगी, आप सभी लोगों की मुश्किलें और कम होंगी।
साथियों,
आज पूरा देश कह रहा है कि मोदी की गारंटी यानि गारंटी पूरा होने की गारंटी। मैंने गरीबों को, महिलाओं को, युवा और किसान को मूल सुविधा देने की गारंटी दी है। आज इनमें से अधिकतर गारंटियां पूरी हो रही हैं। हमने विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के दौरान भी देखा है। जो भी सरकारी योजनाओं से वंचित थे, उन तक पहुंचने के लिए मोदी की गारंटी वाली गाड़ी पहुंची है। पूरे देश में करीब-करीब 20 करोड़ लोग सीधे तौर पर विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा में शामिल हुए हैं। बड़ी संख्या में असम के लोगों को भी इस यात्रा का लाभ मिला है।
साथियों,
भाजपा की डबल इंजन सरकार हर लाभार्थी तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारा लक्ष्य हर नागरिक का जीवन आसान बनाने का है। यही फोकस, 3 दिन पहले जो बजट आया है, उसमें भी दिखता है। बजट में सरकार ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 11 लाख करोड़ रुपए खर्च करने का संकल्प लिया है। ये कितनी बड़ी राशि है, इसका अनुमान एक और आंकड़े से लगाया जा सकता है। 2014 से पहले के 10 वर्षों में, ये आंकड़ा याद रखना मेरे भाई-बहन, 2014 के पहले 10 वर्षों में कुल 12 लाख करोड़ रुपए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का बजट रहा, 10 साल में 12 लाख करोड़। यानि जितना पहले की केंद्र सरकार ने अपने 10 साल में खर्च किया था, करीब-करीब उतनी राशि हमारी सरकार अगले एक साल में खर्च करने जा रही है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि देश में कितने बड़े पैमाने पर निर्माण कार्य होने जा रहा है। और जब इतनी बड़ी राशि निर्माण कार्यों में लगती है तो नए रोजगार बनते हैं, उद्योगों को नई गति मिलती है।
साथियों,
इस बजट में एक और बहुत बड़ी योजना की घोषणा हुई है। बीते 10 वर्षों में हमने हर घर तक बिजली पहुंचाने का अभियान चलाया। अब हम बिजली का बिल, असम के भाइयों-बहनों और देशवासी भी, मैं बहुत महत्वपूर्ण काम आपके सामने रख रहा हूँ, अब बिजली का बिल भी ज़ीरो करने के लिए हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। बजट में सरकार ने रूफटॉप सोलर की बहुत बड़ी योजना का ऐलान किया है। इस योजना के तहत प्रारम्भ में एक करोड़ परिवारों को सोलर रूफ टॉप लगाने के लिए सरकार मदद करेगी। इस से उनका बिजली का बिल भी ज़ीरो होगा और साथ ही सामान्य परिवार अपने घर पर बिजली पैदा करके, बिजली बेचकर के कमाई भी करेगा।
साथियों,
मैंने देश की 2 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति बनाने की गारंटी दी थी। बीते वर्षों में जब मैंने हिसाब-किताब लगाना शुरू किया तो मुझे प्राथमिक जानकारी मिली हैं की अब तक हमारी 1 करोड़ बहनें लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं। हमारे देश में सेल्‍फ हेल्‍प ग्रुप में काम करने वाली 1 करोड़ बहनें जब लखपति दीदी बनती हैं तो नीचे धरती कितनी बदल जाती है दोस्तों। अब इस बजट में हमने लखपति दीदी बनाने के लक्ष्य को और बढ़ा दिया है। अब 2 करोड़ के बजाय 3 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाया जाएगा। इसका लाभ असम की मेरी हज़ारों-लाखो बहनों को भी ज़रूर होने वाला है। यहां स्वयं सहायता समूह से जुड़ी सभी बहनों के लिए अवसर ही अवसर आने वाले हैं और इतनी बड़ी माताएं-बहनों यहां आई हैं, जरूर उसमें भी मेरी लखपति दीदी आई ही होंगी। हमारी सरकार इस बजट में आंगनवाड़ी और आशा बहनों को भी अब आयुष्मान योजना के दायरे में ले आई है। इससे उन्हें भी अब 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा मिल गई है। जब बहनों-बेटियों का जीवन आसान बनाने वाली सरकार हो, संवेदनशीलता से काम होता है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मोदी जो गारंटी देता है न उसे पूरा करने के लिए दिन-रात एक करने का हौसला भी रखता है। इसलिए आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट को मोदी की गारंटी पर भरोसा है। आज असम में देखिए, सालों-साल से जो इलाके अशांत थे, वहां अब स्थाई शांति स्थापित हो रही है। राज्यों के बीच सीमा विवाद हल हो रहे हैं। भाजपा सरकार बनने के बाद यहां 10 से ज्यादा बड़े शांति समझौते हुए हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में नॉर्थ ईस्ट में हजारों युवाओं ने हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर विकास का रास्ता चुना है। मैंने कई वर्षों तक असम में मेरी पार्टी के संगठन का काम किया है। मैं यहां हर इलाके में घुमा हुआ इंसान हूँ और मुझे याद है उस समय जाने-आने में एक रुकावट ये होती थी कि रोड ब्लॉक के कार्यक्रम, बंद के कार्यक्रम और गुवाहाटी तक के अंदर बम ब्लास्ट की घटनाएं मैं अपनी आंखों से देखता था। आज वो भूतकाल बनता चला गया है दोस्तों, लोग शांति से जी रहे हैं। असम के 7 हजार से ज्यादा नौजवानों ने भी हथियार छोड़े हैं, देश के विकास में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलने का संकल्प लिया है। कई जिलों में AFSPA हटाया गया है। जो क्षेत्र हिंसा प्रभावित रहे हैं, आज वो अपनी आकांक्षाओं के अनुसार अपना विकास कर रहे हैं और सरकार उनकी पूरी मदद कर रही है।
साथियों,
छोटे लक्ष्य रखकर कोई भी देश, कोई राज्य, तेज विकास नहीं कर सकता। पहले की सरकारें ना बड़े लक्ष्य तय करती थीं और ना ही अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उतनी मेहनत करती थीं। हमने पहले की सरकारों की इस सोच को भी बदल दिया है। मैं नॉर्थ ईस्ट को उसी तरह विकसित होते देख रहा हूं, जैसा पूर्वी एशिया को दुनिया देखती है। आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट होते हुए, दक्षिण एशिया और पूर्वी एशिया की कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार हो रहा है। आज यहां साउथ एशिया सब-रीजनल इकॉनॉमिक कोऑपरेशन, उसके कोऑपरेशन के तहत भी अनेक सड़कों को अपग्रेड करने का काम शुरू हुआ है। आप कल्पना कीजिए, जब कनेक्टिविटी के ऐसे सभी प्रोजेक्ट पूरे होंगे, तो ये हिस्सा व्यापार-कारोबार का कितना बड़ा केंद्र बनेगा। मैं जानता हूं कि असम के, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के हर युवा का भी यही सपना है कि वो भी पूर्वी एशिया जैसा विकास यहां देखें। मैं असम के, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के हर युवा को बताना चाहता हूं- मेरा युवा साथियों, आपका सपना, आपका सपना मोदी का संकल्प है। और आपके सपने पूरे हों, इसके लिए मोदी अपनी तरफ से कोई कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ेगा। और ये मोदी की गारंटी है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ये जो भी काम आज हो रहे हैं, इनका एक ही लक्ष्य है। लक्ष्य है, भारत और भारतीयों का सुखी और समृद्ध जीवन। लक्ष्य है, भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनाने का। लक्ष्य है, 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का। इसमें असम की, नॉर्थ ईस्ट की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को इन विकास परियोजनाओं की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। और अब तो मां कामाख्या के आशीर्वाद बहुत बढ़ने वाले हैं, बहुत बढ़ने वाले हैं। और इसलिए मैं भव्य, दिव्य असम की तस्‍वीर साकार होती देख रहा हूँ साथियों। आपके सपने पूरे होंगे, ये हम अपनी आंखों से देखेंगे, मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूँ। फिर एक बार आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। दोनों हाथ ऊपर करके मेरे साथ बोलिए- भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!