প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুয়াহাটিতে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ ও উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
04 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
আসামের রাজ্যপাল গুলাব চাঁদ কাটারিয়াজি, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মাজি, মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়ালজি এবং রামেশ্বর তেলিজি, আসাম সরকারের মন্ত্রীরা, সাংসদ ও বিধায়কগণ, বিভিন্ন পরিষদের প্রধান এবং আমার প্রিয় ভাই ও বোনেরা!
আপনাদের সকলকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই!
মা কামাক্ষ্যার আশীর্বাদে আরও একবার আসামের উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্প আপনাদের উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করার সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। এখানে যে ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করা হল সেগুলি আসাম এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সঙ্গে দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার অন্যান্য দেশের মধ্যেও উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলবে। এর ফলে, পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে আসামে নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে, রাজ্যের ডাক্তারি শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার প্রসার ঘটবে। আসামে এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে আমার পরিবারের সদস্যদের প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই। আপনাদের ভালোবাসা আমার জন্য এক অমূল্য সম্পদ। আপনাদের আশীর্বাদই আমার শক্তির উৎস। আপনাদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপনের কোনো ভাষা আমার জানা নেই।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
গত কয়েক দিন ধরে দেশের বিভিন্ন পবিত্র স্থান সফর করার সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। অযোধ্যার মহোৎসবের পর আজ মা কামাক্ষ্যার দুয়ারে আমি এসেছি। এখানে মা কামাক্ষ্যা দিব্য লোক পরিযোজনার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছি। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে মা কামাক্ষ্যার ভক্তরা এখানে জড়ো হন। আগামীদিনে যাতে আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় ভক্তবৃন্দ এখানে মা কামাক্ষ্যাকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে পারেন, সেজন্য এই দিব্য লোক পরিযোজনার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এই দিব্য লোকের সংগে যুক্ত সুবৃহৎ প্রকল্পটির জন্য আমি হিমন্তজি এবং তাঁর সরকারের প্রশংসা করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের তীর্থস্থান, মন্দির, ধর্মস্থানগুলি শুধুমাত্র দর্শনীয়ই নয়, এগুলি হাজার হাজার বছরের সভ্যতার নিদর্শনও। এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিটি সঙ্কট থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য ভারতের শক্তি প্রতিফলিত হয়। বিজেপি-র ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার বিকাশ এবং ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে কাজ করছে। গত ১০ বছরে দেশে মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। আসামেও বিজেপি সরকার গঠিত হওয়ার পর ছ’টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ হয়েছে। আজ আসাম উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য সবথেকে বড় ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সরকার নাগরিকদের সহজ জীবনযাত্রাকে সুনিশ্চিত করার বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকে। আমরা ৪ কোটির বেশি পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায়ের পরিবারগুলিকে পাকা বাড়ি দিয়েছি। প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে জল এবং বিদ্যুতের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করেছি। উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্পের সুবাদে আসামে লক্ষ লক্ষ বোন এবং মেয়েরা ধোঁয়ার থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছেন। স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানে বহু শৌচাগার নির্মাণের মধ্য দিয়ে আসামের মা ও বোনেদের মর্যাদা রক্ষিত হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায় প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের সুফল পাচ্ছেন। দেশজুড়ে পর্যটন শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটছে। কাশী করিডরের পর সেখানে ভক্ত সমাগম বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। আমরা আশা করছি, মা কামাক্ষ্যা দিব্য লোকের কাজটি সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার পর এখানেও ভক্তদের ভিড় বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যখন ভক্তরা কোন তীর্থক্ষেত্রে আসেন, তখন সমাজের দরিদ্রতম ব্যক্তিটিরও আয় হয়। রিক্সাচালক, ট্যাক্সি ড্রাইভার, হোটেলের কর্মী, রাস্তার হকার – সকলেরই আয় বৃদ্ধি হয়। আর তাই এ বছরের বাজেটে পর্যটন শিল্পের প্রসারের জন্য বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ঐতিহাসিক স্থানগুলির উন্নয়ন ঘটাতে কেন্দ্রের বিজেপি সরকার সচেষ্ট। আসাম এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেও এর যথেষ্ট সুযোগ রয়েছে। আর তাই, বিজেপি সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের জন্য বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত ১০ বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে পর্যটকের সংখ্যা রেকর্ড পরিমাণে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলের সুন্দর পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলি তো আগেও ছিল। কিন্তু তখন এত পর্যটকরা আসেননি। গত ১০ বছরে আসাম সহ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। রেল এবং সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হয়েছে। আজ বিজেপি নেতৃত্বাধীন এনডিএ সরকার পর্যটন শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সব ধরনের নেতিবাচক প্রভাবকে দূর করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত ১০ বছরে আমাদের সরকার উন্নয়নের জন্য অর্থ ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি করেছে। ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে দেশে রেলপথের পরিমাণ ১,৯০০ কিলোমিটার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগের সময়কালের সঙ্গে তুলনা করে বলা যায়, রেলের বাজেট ৪০০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের পর পরিস্থিতি বদলেছে। আজ দুটি নতুন সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ইটানগরের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হবে, এতদিন আপনারা যেসব সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতেন, সেগুলি অনেকাংশে কমবে। আজ সারা দেশ বলছে, মোদীর গ্যারান্টির অর্থ যে কোনো প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ। আমি দরিদ্র, মহিলা, যুবক-যুবতী এবং কৃষকদের ন্যূনতম সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করার গ্যারান্টি দিয়েছিলাম। ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র সময় আমরা এর সুফল প্রত্যক্ষ করি। দেশের ২০ কোটি মানুষ ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’য় প্রত্যক্ষভাবে অংশ নিয়েছেন। আসামের বহু মানুষ এই ‘যাত্রা’ থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিজেপি-র ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার প্রত্যেক প্রকল্পের সুবিধাপ্রাপকের কাছে পৌঁছতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সব নাগরিকের জীবনযাত্রা যাতে সহজতর হয়, সেই লক্ষ্যে আমরা কাজ করে চলেছি। পরিকাঠামোর জন্য এবারের বাজেটে ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। অথচ, ২০১৪-র আগের ১০ বছরে পরিকাঠামোর জন্য মোট ব্যয় হয়েছে ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। তাহলে আপনি বুঝতেই পারছেন, বর্তমান সময়কালে পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের জন্য কতটা গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এবারের বাজেটে আরও একটি বড় প্রকল্প হচ্ছে বাড়ির ছাদে সৌরশক্তির মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন। এই প্রকল্পে সরকার ১ কোটি পরিবারের বাড়ির ছাদে সোলার রুফ টপ প্যানেল বসাবে। এর ফলে, ঐসব বাড়িতে বিদ্যুতের বিল শূন্যে নেমে আসবে। পাশাপাশি, পরিবারগুলি অতিরিক্ত বিদ্যুৎ বিক্রি করে রোজগার করতে পারবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি দেশে ২ কোটি বোনকে লাখপতি হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছি। প্রাথমিকভাবে যে তথ্য আমার কাছে রয়েছে তাতে ইতোমধ্যেই ১ কোটি বোন ‘লাখপতি দিদি’তে পরিণত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, আসামে আমার বোনেরাও উপকৃত হবেন। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত বোনেদের মধ্যে থেকেই ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ বেরিয়ে আসবেন। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পে এবারের বাজেটে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি ও আশা কর্মীদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা বছরে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পাবেন। যখন মোদী কাউকে গ্যারান্টি দেয়, তখন সেই অঙ্গীকার পূরণের জন্য সে দিবারাত্র পরিশ্রম করে। আজ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে মোদীর গ্যারান্টির প্রতি আস্থা তৈরি হয়েছে। আসামকে দেখুন। এই অঞ্চল দীর্ঘদিন অশান্ত ছিল। আজ এখানে চিরস্থায়ী শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মধ্যে সৃষ্টি হওয়া বিবাদের নিরসন হয়েছে। বিজেপি সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর এখানে ১০টির বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। গত কয়েক বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বের হাজার হাজার যুবক-যুবতী হিংসার পথ ছেড়ে উন্নয়ন যজ্ঞে সামিল হয়েছেন। আমি আমার দলের জন্য আসামে বহু বছর কাজ করেছি। আমার মনে আছে, সেই সময় এক জায়গা থেকে আরেক জায়গায় যাওয়ার সময়ে পথ অবরোধ এবং বনধ-এর মতো সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হত। গুয়াহাটিতে বোমা বিস্ফোরণও হত। আজ সেগুলি সবই অতীত। আসামে ৭ হাজারের বেশি যুবক-যুবতী অস্ত্র সমর্পণ করে দেশের উন্নয়ন যজ্ঞে সামিল হয়েছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
ছোট ছোট লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য পরিকল্পনা করলে কোনো দেশ, কোনো রাজ্য দ্রুত উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে যেতে পারে না। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি কখনই বড় কোনো লক্ষ্য পূরণের পরিকল্পনা করত না। আমরা সেই পথ থেকে সরে এসেছি। আজ সারা বিশ্ব পূর্ব এশিয়াকে যে চোখে দেখে, আমিও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নকে সেই চোখে দেখি। দক্ষিণ এশিয়া এবং পূর্ব এশিয়ার মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের মধ্য দিয়ে সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। সাউথ এশিয়ান সাব-রিজিওনাল ইকনমিক কো-অপারেশন-এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাস্তার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হলে এই অঞ্চল ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। আমি জানি, আসাম এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের প্রতিটি যুবক-যুবতী পূর্ব এশিয়ার উন্নয়নের মতোই তাঁদের রাজ্যেও উন্নয়ন দেখতে চান। আমি তাঁদের বলব, আপনাদের প্রত্যেকের স্বপ্ন পূরণে মোদী অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এটি ‘মোদীর গ্যারান্টি’।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আজ যে কর্মযজ্ঞ শুরু হয়েছে তার একটিই লক্ষ্য – প্রতিটি ভারতবাসীর জন্য সুখ ও সমৃদ্ধময় জীবন নিশ্চিত করা। বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি হিসেবে ভারতকে গড়ে তুলতে হবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে দেশকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে হবে। এই কর্মযজ্ঞে আসাম এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। আরও একবার এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য আপনাদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ। দু’হাত তুলে আমার সঙ্গে বলুন -
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration & dedication of various projects to the nation at Guwahati
04 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
The Governor of Assam, Gulab Chand Kataria ji, Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the cabinet, Sarbananda Sonowal ji and Rameshwar Teli ji, ministers of the Assam government, Members of Parliament and legislators, heads of various councils, and my dear brothers and sisters!
My heartfelt greetings to all of you!
With the blessings of Maa Kamakhya once again, I am fortunate to dedicate to you projects related to the development of Assam. Just a while ago, the foundation stone or inauguration of the projects worth 11,000 crores of rupees took place. All these projects, along with Assam and Northeast, will strengthen connectivity with other countries of South Asia as well. These projects will create new employment opportunities in the tourism sector in Assam and will also provide new opportunities for sporting talent. These projects will also expand the role of Assam in medical education and healthcare centres. I extend heartfelt congratulations to all my family members in Assam and the Northeast for these projects. I came here yesterday evening, and the way the people of Guwahati welcomed and honoured me all through the route, and everybody, including children and elders, were blessing me, I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you. I saw on TV that you lit lakhs of lamps. Your love and affection is a very precious treasure for me. Your affection and blessings constantly energize me. I have no words to express my gratitude to all of you.
Brothers and sisters,
In the past few days, I have had the opportunity to embark on a journey to many holy sites of the country. After the grand event in Ayodhya, I am now here at the doorstep of Maa Kamakhya. Today, I have had the privilege of laying the foundation stone for the Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana. I have been informed in detail about the vision of this Divya Lok project. It will bring immense joy to the devotees of Maa Kamakhya from across the country and the world once it is completed. More and more devotees will be able to come here every year to pay their respects after the completion of the Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana. And I can see that as the number of pilgrims to Maa Kamakhya increases, it will become the gateway to tourism in the entire Northeast. Whoever comes here will contribute to the tourism of the entire Northeast. In a way, it will become the gateway to tourism. Such a big project is associated with this Divya Lok. I commend Himanta ji and his government for this magnificent project.
Friends,
Our pilgrimage sites, our temples, the places of our faith, are not just places to visit; they are the infinite landmarks of our civilization for thousands of years. These are witness to Bharat’s resilience in facing every crisis. We have seen civilizations that were once very prosperous, now reduced to ruins. Unfortunately, those who ruled the country for a long time after independence also failed to understand the importance of these sacred places of faith. They set a trend of being ashamed of their own culture, their own past, for political gains. No country can ever develop by erasing, forgetting its past, or cutting off its roots. I am satisfied that situations have changed in Bharat in the past 10 years. The double-engine government of the BJP has made ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage) part of its policy. The result of this can be seen in different parts of Assam today. All places associated with faith, spirituality and history of Assam are being connected with modern facilities. Along with the campaign to preserve heritage, the campaign of development is also progressing rapidly. If we look at the past 10 years, we have seen a record number of colleges and universities being established in the country. Earlier, major institutions were established only in big cities. We have expanded the network of institutions like IITs, AIIMS, and IIMs throughout the country. During the last 10 years, the number of medical colleges in the country has almost doubled. Even in Assam, there were 6 medical colleges before the formation of the BJP government. Today there are 12 medical colleges in Assam. Assam is becoming a major centre for cancer treatment in the Northeast today.
Friends,
Ensuring the ease of life for our citizens has been a priority for our government. We have built pucca houses for more than 4 crore impoverished families. We have also launched campaigns to provide water and electricity to every household. The Ujjwala scheme has provided liberation from smoke to lakhs of sisters and daughters in Assam today. The toilets built under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan have safeguarded the dignity of lakhs of sisters and daughters in Assam.
Friends,
The direct benefit of our focus on development and heritage has been felt by the youth of the country. Today, there is growing enthusiasm for tourism and pilgrimage in the country. After the development of the Kashi corridor, there has been a record number of pilgrims visiting there. In the past year alone, over eight and a half crore people have visited Kashi. More than five crore people have visited the Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain. Over 19 lakh people have undertaken the journey to Kedarnath Dham. The consecration ceremony in Ayodhya Dham took place just a few days ago. In just 12 days, more than 24 lakh people have already visited Ayodhya. We are expecting to witness a similar rush here after the completion of the Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok.
Friends,
When pilgrims and devotees come, even the poorest of the poor earn. Everyone's income increases whether they are rickshaw pullers, taxi drivers, hoteliers, or street vendors. That is why we have given a lot of emphasis on tourism in this year’s Budget. The BJP government at the Centre is going to start a new campaign for the development of historical sites associated with tourism. There are ample opportunities for this in Assam and the Northeast. Therefore, the BJP government is placing special emphasis on the development of the Northeast.
Friends,
There has been a record number of tourists visiting the Northeast in the past 10 years. How did this happen? These centres of tourism and the beautiful areas of the Northeast were here before as well. But back then, not as many tourists came here. Who would prefer to come here amidst violence, lack of infrastructure, and a shortage of facilities? You also know the situation in Assam and the entire Northeast 10 years ago. Rail and air travel in the entire Northeast were very limited. The roads were both narrow and poor. Let alone travelling from one state to another, it would take many hours travelling from one district to another. Today, the double-engine government of the BJP, the NDA government, has changed all these conditions.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, our government has increased spending on development here fourfold. Since 2014, the length of railway tracks has increased by over 1900 kilometers. Compared to before 2014, the railway budget has increased by almost 400 per cent. And back then, the Prime Minister was elected from your Assam, but now, your colleague is doing more work than him. Until 2014, there were only 10 thousand kilometers of national highways here. In the last 10 years alone, we have built six thousand kilometers of new national highways. Today, two more new road projects have been inaugurated. This will improve connectivity to Itanagar, and the difficulties for all of you will be reduced.
Friends,
Today, the entire country is saying that Modi's guarantee means the fulfilment of a guarantee. I have given a guarantee to provide basic amenities to the poor, women, youth, and farmers, and today, most of these guarantees are being fulfilled. We have also seen this during the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. Modi's guaranteed vehicle has reached those who were deprived of government schemes. Nearly 20 crore people across the country have directly participated in the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. A large number of people in Assam have also benefited from this yatra.
Friends,
The BJP's double-engine government is committed to reaching every beneficiary. Our goal is to make life easier for every citizen, and this focus is evident in the Budget that was announced three days ago. In the Budget, the government has pledged to spend 11 lakh crore rupees on infrastructure. This is a significant amount, and it can be estimated from another perspective. Remember this figure, my brothers and sisters: in the 10 years before 2014, the total infrastructure budget remained at 12 lakh crore rupees, meaning in 10 years, it was 12 lakh crore rupees. This means that the amount our government is going to spend in the next year is almost equivalent to what the previous central government spent in its 10 years. You can imagine how extensive construction work is going to take place in the country. And when such a large amount is invested in construction projects, new jobs are created, and industries get new momentum.
Friends,
Another very big scheme has been announced in this year’s Budget. Over the past 10 years, we have run a campaign to bring electricity to every home. Now, we are working towards zero electricity bill for the brothers and sisters of Assam and the country. The government has announced a major plan for rooftop solar in the Budget. Under this scheme, the government will initially assist one crore families in installing solar rooftop panels. This will also make their electricity bill zero, and at the same time, ordinary families will generate income by producing electricity at home and selling it.
Friends,
I had given the guarantee to make 2 crore sisters in the country ‘Lakhpati’. According to the preliminary information that I have, one crore of our sisters have already become ‘Lakhpati Didis’. When the one crore sisters working in self-help groups become ‘Lakhpati Didis’, the ground beneath changes significantly, my friends. Now, we have increased the target of making ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in the Budget. Instead of two crore, now three crore sisters will be made ‘Lakhpati Didis’. This will surely benefit lakhs of my sisters in Assam as well. Here, there will be opportunities for all the sisters associated with self-help groups in the future, and with such significant numbers of mothers and sisters present here, surely among them will also be some ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Our government has also included Anganwadi and ASHA sisters in the ambit of the Ayushman scheme in this Budget. This will provide them with free treatment facilities of up to 5 lakh rupees. When the government is committed to making the lives of sisters and daughters easier, compassion is at work.
Brothers and sisters,
When Modi gives guarantees, he also has the determination to fulfil them by working day and night. Therefore, today there is trust in Modi's guarantee in the Northeast. Look at Assam today, permanent peace is established in the areas that were restless for years. Border disputes between states are being resolved. After the BJP government came to power, there have been more than 10 major peace agreements here. Over the past few years, thousands of youths in the Northeast have chosen the path of development over violence. I have worked for my party in Assam for many years. I have travelled to almost every area here, and I remember the time when there used to be interruptions in travel due to roadblocks, shutdown calls, and bomb blasts inside Guwahati. Today, it has become history, my friends, and today people are living in peace. More than 7,000 youths in Assam have laid down their arms, taking a pledge to join the country's development journey. AFSPA has been lifted in several districts. The areas affected by violence are now developing according to their aspirations, and the government is providing them with full support.
Friends,
No country, no state, can achieve rapid development by setting small goals. Previous governments neither set big goals nor worked hard enough to achieve those goals. We have also changed the approach of previous governments. I can see the Northeast developing in the same way as the world sees East Asia. Today, connectivity with South Asia and East Asia is expanding through the Northeast. Today, work has begun to upgrade several roads under the framework of the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC). Imagine, when all these connectivity projects are completed, how big a centre of trade and commerce this region will become. I know that every youth in Assam and the Northeast also dreams of seeing development like East Asia here. I want to tell every youth of Assam and the Northeast that your dream is the resolve of Modi. And Modi will leave no stone unturned to fulfil your dreams. And this is Modi's guarantee.
Brothers and sisters,
All the work which is happening today has only one goal. The goal is a happy and prosperous life for Bharat and Indians. The goal is to make Bharat the world's third-largest economic power. The goal is to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. Assam and the Northeast have a very significant role in this regard. Once again, congratulations to all of you on these development projects. And now, the blessings of Maa Kamakhya are going to increase significantly. And that's why I can see the magnificent and divine image of Assam, my friends. Your dreams will come true, we will see it with our own eyes and I assure you. Once again, thank you very much to all of you. Raise both of your hands and say with me
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.