Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate NIT Goa campus on Tuesday
03 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 03 February, 2024
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the permanent campus of National Institute of Technology (NIT) Goa on Tuesday, 6th February. The inauguration is expected to be done virtually in the presence of Shri Sreedharan Pillai, Honourable Governor of Goa; Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education & Skill Development; Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways & Tourism; Shri Francisco Sardinha, MP, South Goa; and Shri Yuri Alemao, Leader of Opposition and MLA from Cuncolim.
The project was envisioned by the former Chief Minister of Goa late Dr Manohar Parrikar who wanted to establish an institute of national importance in the state so that Goa would serve as destination for education as well.
NIT Goa started functioning at its transit campus within the premises of Goa Engineering College, Farmagudi, Ponda, Goa, in 2010. With the assistance from the Ministry of Education, the institute gradually took full shape at Cuncolim, South Goa in 2023. For its permanent campus, the Government of Goa transferred land admeasuring 456767 Sqm (113 acres) in the village of Cuncolim in July 2017. The foundation stone for the campus was laid by Dr Manohar Parrikar, the then Chief Minister of Goa, in the presence of Shri Prakash Javadekar, the then Union Minister of Human Resource Development, on 15 December, 2018.
In May 2019, the planning for construction of NIT Goa campus was started with CPWD as Project Monitoring Committee and the first phase of the work in 46 acres of land was conceived. The construction of the campus has been done using RCC Precast 3S Technology. The campus has a total built-up area of 70750 sqm, with construction cost of Rs 390.83 crore and can accommodate 1,260 students.
The campus has various facilities such as a tutorial complex, departmental complex, seminar complex, administrative complex, hostels, health centre, staff quarters, amenity centre, and sports ground among other utilities.
The campus has many environment-friendly features such as solar plant, sewage treatment plant, water saving fittings and fixtures in sanitaryware, efficient electric lightings, and solar powered street lights. Installation of solar panels and local plants in horticulture work conducive to weather conditions in the state have been incorporated during the construction. The buildings have also been designed to provide good natural ventilation and lighting to minimise the use of electricity.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 6 फेब्रुवारी रोजी एनआयटी गोवा कॅम्पसचे उद्घाटन करणार
03 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी मंगळवार, 6 फेब्रुवारी रोजी गोव्यामधील राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या (NIT) कायमस्वरूपी कॅम्पसचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून उद्घाटन करतील. गोव्याचे राज्यपाल श्रीधरन पिल्ले, गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास मंत्री डॉ. धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईकदक्षिण गोव्याचे खासदार फ्रान्सिस्को सार्डिन्हा, आणि विरोधी पक्षनेते आणि कुंकोलिमचे आमदार युरी आलेमाओ यावेळी उपस्थित राहतील.
गोव्याचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री दिवंगत डॉ. मनोहर पर्रिकर यांनी या प्रकल्पाची संकल्पना मांडली होती. गोवा राज्यात राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाची संस्था स्थापन करण्याचे त्यांचे उद्दिष्ट होते, जेणेकरून गोव्याला शिक्षणाचे केंद्र म्हणूनही ओळख मिळेल.
एनआयटी गोवाचे कामकाज 2010 मध्ये गोवा अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय, फार्मगुडी, पोंडा, गोवा येथे तात्पुरत्या कॅम्पसमध्ये सुरु झाले होते. शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या सहाय्याने, 2023 मध्ये कुंकोलिम, दक्षिण गोवा येथे संस्थेने हळूहळू पूर्ण स्वरूप घेतले. संस्थेच्या कायमस्वरूपी कॅम्पससाठी, गोवा सरकारने जुलै 2017 मध्ये कुंकोलिम गावात 456767 चौ.मी. (113 एकर) जमीन हस्तांतरित केली होती. 15 डिसेंबर 2018 रोजी गोव्याचे तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मनोहर पर्रिकर यांनी तत्कालीन केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांच्या उपस्थितीत कॅम्पसची पायाभरणी केली होती.
मे 2019 मध्ये, CPWD या प्रकल्प देखरेख समितीच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली 46 एकर जागेत एनआयटी गोवा कॅम्पसच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यातील बांधकाम सुरु झाले. कॅम्पसचे बांधकाम RCC प्रीकास्ट 3S तंत्रज्ञान वापरून करण्यात आले आहे. कॅम्पसमध्ये एकूण 70750 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रफळाचे बांधकाम झाले असून, त्यासाठी रु. 390.83 कोटी खर्च झाले, आणि त्याची 1,260 विद्यार्थ्यांना सामावून घेण्याची क्षमता आहे.
कॅम्पस ट्यूटोरियल कॉम्प्लेक्स, विभागीय कॉम्प्लेक्स, सेमिनार कॉम्प्लेक्स, प्रशासकीय कॉम्प्लेक्स, वसतिगृहे, आरोग्य केंद्र, कर्मचारी निवासस्थान, सुविधा केंद्र आणि क्रीडांगण यासारख्या विविध सुविधांनी सुसज्ज आहे.
कॅम्पसमध्ये सौर ऊर्जा प्लांट, सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया प्लांट, पाण्याची बचत करणारी फिटिंग्ज आणि प्रसाधन गृहे, कार्यक्षम विद्युत दिवे आणि सौर उर्जेवर चालणारे पथ दिवे, यासारखी पर्यावरणाला अनुकूल अनेक वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत. बांधकामादरम्यान राज्यातील हवामानाला अनुकूल सौर पॅनेल बसवण्यात आली असून, स्थानिक वनस्पतींची लागवड करण्यात आली आहे. विजेचा वापर कमीत कमी व्हावा, यासाठी इमारतींची रचना चांगले वायुवीजन आणि नैसर्गिक प्रकाश राहील, अशी करण्यात आली आहे.