Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate NIT Goa campus on Tuesday
03 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 03 February, 2024
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the permanent campus of National Institute of Technology (NIT) Goa on Tuesday, 6th February. The inauguration is expected to be done virtually in the presence of Shri Sreedharan Pillai, Honourable Governor of Goa; Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education & Skill Development; Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways & Tourism; Shri Francisco Sardinha, MP, South Goa; and Shri Yuri Alemao, Leader of Opposition and MLA from Cuncolim.
The project was envisioned by the former Chief Minister of Goa late Dr Manohar Parrikar who wanted to establish an institute of national importance in the state so that Goa would serve as destination for education as well.
NIT Goa started functioning at its transit campus within the premises of Goa Engineering College, Farmagudi, Ponda, Goa, in 2010. With the assistance from the Ministry of Education, the institute gradually took full shape at Cuncolim, South Goa in 2023. For its permanent campus, the Government of Goa transferred land admeasuring 456767 Sqm (113 acres) in the village of Cuncolim in July 2017. The foundation stone for the campus was laid by Dr Manohar Parrikar, the then Chief Minister of Goa, in the presence of Shri Prakash Javadekar, the then Union Minister of Human Resource Development, on 15 December, 2018.
In May 2019, the planning for construction of NIT Goa campus was started with CPWD as Project Monitoring Committee and the first phase of the work in 46 acres of land was conceived. The construction of the campus has been done using RCC Precast 3S Technology. The campus has a total built-up area of 70750 sqm, with construction cost of Rs 390.83 crore and can accommodate 1,260 students.
The campus has various facilities such as a tutorial complex, departmental complex, seminar complex, administrative complex, hostels, health centre, staff quarters, amenity centre, and sports ground among other utilities.
The campus has many environment-friendly features such as solar plant, sewage treatment plant, water saving fittings and fixtures in sanitaryware, efficient electric lightings, and solar powered street lights. Installation of solar panels and local plants in horticulture work conducive to weather conditions in the state have been incorporated during the construction. The buildings have also been designed to provide good natural ventilation and lighting to minimise the use of electricity.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎನ್ಐಟಿ ಗೋವಾ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ
03 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಣಜಿ, 03 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ, 2024
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಅವರು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 6, ಮಂಗಳವಾರ, ಗೋವಾದ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ (ಎನ್ಐಟಿ) ಯ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಗೋವಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀಧರನ್ ಪಿಳ್ಳೈ ಅವರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯನ್ನು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಮೋದ್ ಸಾವಂತ್, ಗೋವಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರು; ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀಪಾದ್ ನಾಯಕ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಂದರುಗಳು, ಹಡಗು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು; ಶ್ರೀ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸಿಸ್ಕೋ ಸರ್ಡಿನ್ಹಾ, ಸಂಸದ, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಗೋವಾ; ಮತ್ತು ಕುನ್ಕೊಲಿಮ್ ನ ವಿರೋಧ ಪಕ್ಷದ ನಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಸಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಯೂರಿ ಅಲೆಮಾವೊ.
ಗೋವಾದ ಮಾಜಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ದಿವಂಗತ ಡಾ.ಮನೋಹರ್ ಪರಿಕ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ್ದರು, ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಬಯಸಿದ್ದರು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಗೋವಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ತಾಣವಾಗಿಯೂ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎನ್ಐಟಿ ಗೋವಾ 2010 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋವಾದ ಪೊಂಡಾದ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಗುಡಿಯ ಗೋವಾ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸಿಟ್ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿತು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ, ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಕ್ರಮೇಣ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಗೋವಾದ ಕುನ್ಕೊಲಿಮ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣ ರೂಪವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಿತು. ಅದರ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ಗಾಗಿ, ಗೋವಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಜುಲೈ 2017 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕುನ್ಕೊಲಿಮ್ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ 456767 ಚದರ ಮೀಟರ್ (113 ಎಕರೆ) ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಿತು. 2018ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 15ರಂದು ಅಂದಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಅವರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದಿನ ಗೋವಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಡಾ.ಮನೋಹರ್ ಪರಿಕ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಮೇ 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಎನ್ಐಟಿ ಗೋವಾ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಿಪಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಡಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನಾ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು 46 ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಆರ್ ಸಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಿಕಾಸ್ಟ್ 3 ಎಸ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಒಟ್ಟು 70750 ಚದರ ಮೀಟರ್ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, 390.83 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮತ್ತು 1,260 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳಾವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಟ್ಯುಟೋರಿಯಲ್ ಕಾಂಪ್ಲೆಕ್ಸ್, ಇಲಾಖಾ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ, ಸೆಮಿನಾರ್ ಕಾಂಪ್ಲೆಕ್ಸ್, ಆಡಳಿತ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ, ಹಾಸ್ಟೆಲ್ ಗಳು, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ವಸತಿಗೃಹಗಳು, ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಮೈದಾನದಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಸೌರ ಸ್ಥಾವರ, ಒಳಚರಂಡಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಘಟಕ, ನೀರು ಉಳಿಸುವ ಫಿಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಯಾನಿಟರಿವೇರ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಫಿಕ್ಚರ್ಗಳು, ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ದೀಪಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೌರಶಕ್ತಿ ಚಾಲಿತ ಬೀದಿ ದೀಪಗಳಂತಹ ಅನೇಕ ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರವಾದ ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕೆಲಸಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೌರ ಫಲಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಉತ್ತಮ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಾತಾಯನ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳಕನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.