Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate NIT Goa campus on Tuesday
03 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 03 February, 2024
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the permanent campus of National Institute of Technology (NIT) Goa on Tuesday, 6th February. The inauguration is expected to be done virtually in the presence of Shri Sreedharan Pillai, Honourable Governor of Goa; Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education & Skill Development; Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways & Tourism; Shri Francisco Sardinha, MP, South Goa; and Shri Yuri Alemao, Leader of Opposition and MLA from Cuncolim.
The project was envisioned by the former Chief Minister of Goa late Dr Manohar Parrikar who wanted to establish an institute of national importance in the state so that Goa would serve as destination for education as well.
NIT Goa started functioning at its transit campus within the premises of Goa Engineering College, Farmagudi, Ponda, Goa, in 2010. With the assistance from the Ministry of Education, the institute gradually took full shape at Cuncolim, South Goa in 2023. For its permanent campus, the Government of Goa transferred land admeasuring 456767 Sqm (113 acres) in the village of Cuncolim in July 2017. The foundation stone for the campus was laid by Dr Manohar Parrikar, the then Chief Minister of Goa, in the presence of Shri Prakash Javadekar, the then Union Minister of Human Resource Development, on 15 December, 2018.
In May 2019, the planning for construction of NIT Goa campus was started with CPWD as Project Monitoring Committee and the first phase of the work in 46 acres of land was conceived. The construction of the campus has been done using RCC Precast 3S Technology. The campus has a total built-up area of 70750 sqm, with construction cost of Rs 390.83 crore and can accommodate 1,260 students.
The campus has various facilities such as a tutorial complex, departmental complex, seminar complex, administrative complex, hostels, health centre, staff quarters, amenity centre, and sports ground among other utilities.
The campus has many environment-friendly features such as solar plant, sewage treatment plant, water saving fittings and fixtures in sanitaryware, efficient electric lightings, and solar powered street lights. Installation of solar panels and local plants in horticulture work conducive to weather conditions in the state have been incorporated during the construction. The buildings have also been designed to provide good natural ventilation and lighting to minimise the use of electricity.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી મંગળવારે એનઆઈટી ગોવા કેમ્પસનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
03 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 6 ફેબ્રુઆરી, મંગળવારના રોજ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટેક્નોલોજી (NIT) ગોવાના કાયમી કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. ઉદ્ઘાટન ગોવાના માનનીય રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી શ્રીધરન પિલ્લઈ; ડૉ. પ્રમોદ સાવંત, ગોવાના મુખ્યમંત્રી; શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન, કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ મંત્રી; શ્રી શ્રીપદ નાઈક, કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગો અને પ્રવાસન રાજ્ય મંત્રી; શ્રી ફ્રાન્સિસ્કો સરડીન્હા, એમપી, દક્ષિણ ગોવા; અને શ્રી યુરી અલેમાઓ, વિરોધ પક્ષના નેતા અને કંકોલિમના ધારાસભ્યની હાજરીમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે કરવામાં આવે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટની કલ્પના ગોવાના ભૂતપૂર્વ મુખ્ય પ્રધાન સ્વર્ગીય ડો.મનોહર પર્રિકરે કરી હતી, જેઓ રાજ્યમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા સ્થાપવા માગતા હતા, જેથી ગોવા શિક્ષણ માટે પણ ગંતવ્યસ્થાન તરીકે સેવા આપી શકે.
એનઆઈટી ગોવાએ વર્ષ 2010માં ગોવા એન્જિનિયરિંગ કોલેજ, ફરમાગુડી, પોંડા, ગોવાના પરિસરમાં તેના ટ્રાન્ઝિટ કેમ્પસમાં કામ કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યું હતું. શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયની સહાયથી, સંસ્થાએ 2023માં દક્ષિણ ગોવાના કન્કોલિમ ખાતે ધીરે ધીરે સંપૂર્ણ આકાર લીધો. પોતાનાં કાયમી પરિસર માટે ગોવા સરકારે જુલાઈ, 2017માં કન્કોલિમ ગામમાં 456767 ચોરસ મીટર (113 એકર) જમીન હસ્તાંતરિત કરી હતી. ગોવાનાં તત્કાલીન મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મનોહર પર્રિકરે આ સંકુલનો શિલાન્યાસ 15 ડિસેમ્બર, 2018નાં રોજ તત્કાલીન કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કર્યો હતો.
મે, 2019માં પ્રોજેક્ટ મોનિટરિંગ કમિટી તરીકે સીપીડબલ્યુડી સાથે એનઆઇટી ગોવા કેમ્પસનાં નિર્માણનું આયોજન શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને 46 એકર જમીનમાં કામનાં પ્રથમ તબક્કાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેમ્પસનું નિર્માણ આરસીસી પ્રિકાસ્ટ ૩ એસ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ કેમ્પસમાં કુલ 70750 ચોરસ મીટર બિલ્ટ-અપ એરિયા છે, જેનો બાંધકામ ખર્ચ રૂ. 390.83 કરોડ છે અને તેમાં 1,260 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ બેસી શકે છે.
આ કેમ્પસમાં ટ્યુટોરિયલ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ, ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટલ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ, સેમિનાર કોમ્પ્લેક્સ, એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટિવ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ, હોસ્ટેલ, હેલ્થ સેન્ટર, સ્ટાફ ક્વાર્ટર્સ, એમિનિટેશન સેન્ટર અને સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગ્રાઉન્ડ જેવી વિવિધ સુવિધાઓ છે.
કેમ્પસમાં સોલાર પ્લાન્ટ, સુએજ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ, વોટર સેવિંગ ફિટિંગ્સ અને સેનિટરીવેરમાં ફિક્સર, કાર્યક્ષમ ઇલેક્ટ્રિક લાઇટિંગ્સ અને સૌર ઊર્જાથી ચાલતી સ્ટ્રીટ લાઇટ્સ જેવી પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ ઘણી સુવિધાઓ છે. બાંધકામ દરમિયાન રાજ્યમાં હવામાનની સ્થિતિને અનુકૂળ બાગાયતી કાર્યમાં સોલાર પેનલ્સ અને સ્થાનિક છોડની સ્થાપનાનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. વીજળીનો ઉપયોગ ઓછો કરવા માટે ઇમારતોને સારી કુદરતી હવાની અવરજવર અને લાઇટિંગ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પણ બનાવવામાં આવી છે.