Ministry of Defence
STRENGTH OF WOMEN IN DEFENCE FORCES
02 FEB 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
A number of steps taken by the Government & the three Services to encourage women to join Armed Forces are given below:
(1) Permanent Commission to Women Officers (WOs)
• Permanent Commission (PC) is being granted to Women Officers in 12 Arms & Services (in addition to Army Medical Corps, Army Dental Corps and Military Nursing Service) where they are commissioned.
• Women Officers are being appointed onboard warships in afloat billets and also as Special Naval Air Operation (NAO) officers in the Indian Navy.
• The experimental scheme to induct Women Officers in all combat roles, initiated by the IAF in 2015 was regularized in the year 2022 into a permanent scheme.
(2) Women Cadets in National Defence Academy (NDA)
Armed Forces have opened entry for women candidates in National Defence Academy (NDA). The First, Second, Third and Fourth batch of women cadets started training in NDA with effect from July 2022, January 2023, July 2023 and January 2024, respectively. The organisation is ensuring inclusive measures to carry out all necessary administrative, training and policy changes to enable the same.
(3) Command Appointments
Women Officers are being considered for Colonel (Select Grade) ranks and are being given Command appointments. Certain waivers have also been given to rule out any impediment in career progression of those who could not undergo mandatory career courses during the transition period.
(4) Entry of women as Agniveers has also commenced in all the three Services
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri V K Sreekandan in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی افواج میں خواتین کی نمائندگی
02 FEB 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کومسلح افواج میں شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، حکومت اور تینوں خدمات کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
(1) خواتین افسران کے لیے مستقل کمیشن (ڈبلیو اوز)
• 12 آرمز اینڈ سروسز (آرمی میڈیکل کور، آرمی ڈینٹل کور اور ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کے علاوہ) خواتین افسران کو مستقل کمیشن (پی سی) دیا جا رہا ہے جہاں انھیں کمیشنڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔
• خواتین افسروں کوسمندری بیڑوں کے جنگی جہازوں پر اور ہندوستانی بحریہ میں اسپیشل نیول ایئر آپریشن (این اے او) آفیسرز کے طور پر تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• خواتین افسروں کو تمام جنگی رولز میں شامل کرنے کی تجرباتی اسکیم، آئی اے ایف کی طرف سے 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، اسے سال 2022 میں مستقل اسکیم بنادیا گیاہے۔
(2) نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) میں خواتین کیڈٹس
مسلح افواج نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) میں خواتین امیدواروں کے لیے داخلہ کھول دیا ہے۔ خواتین کیڈٹس کے پہلے، دوسرے، تیسرے اور چوتھے بیچ نے بالترتیب جولائی 2022، جنوری 2023، جولائی 2023 اور جنوری 2024 سے این ڈی اے میں تربیت شروع کردی ہے۔ تنظیم، تمام ضروری انتظامی، تربیتی اور پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں کرنے کے لیے جامع اقدامات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔
(3) کمان جاتی تقرریاں
خواتین افسروں کو کرنل (سلیکٹ گریڈ) کے عہدے کے لیے غور کیا جا رہا ہے اور ان کی کمان جاتی تقرریاں کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان خواتین کے کیریئر کی ترقی میں کسی بھی رکاوٹ کے امکان کو ختم کرنے کے لئے کچھ چھوٹ بھی دی گئی ہے،جو عبوری مدت کے دوران لازمی کیریئر کورسز کو پورا نہیں کرسکی ہیں۔
(4) تینوں خدمات میں اگنی ویر کے طور پر خواتین کا داخلہ بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب وی کے سری کندن کو ا یک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔