రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రక్షణ దళాల్లో మహిళల పాత్ర
02 FEB 2024 3:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాయుధ దళాల్లో చేరేలా మహిళలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం, త్రివిధ దళాలు తీసుకున్న చర్యలు ఇవి:
(1) మహిళా అధికార్లకు శాశ్వత కమిషన్
• ఆర్మీ మెడికల్ కార్ప్స్, ఆర్మీ డెంటల్ కార్ప్స్, మిలిటరీ నర్సింగ్ సేవలతో పాటు 12 సాయుధ & సేవల్లో మహిళా అధికార్లకు శాశ్వత కమిషన్‌ ప్రారంభమైంది.
• మహిళా అధికార్లను భారత నౌకాదళ యుద్ధ నౌకల్లో, ప్రత్యేక నావల్ ఎయిర్ ఆపరేషన్ (ఎన్‌ఏవో) అధికార్లుగా కూడా నియమిస్తున్నారు.
• అన్ని పోరాట విభాగాల్లో మహిళా అధికార్లను చేర్చుకునేందుకు ఐఏఎఫ్‌ 2015లో ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా ప్రారంభించిన పథకాన్ని 2022లో శాశ్వత పథకంగా క్రమబద్ధీకరించారు.
(2) నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ అకాడమీలో మహిళా క్యాడెట్లు
నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ అకాడమీలోనూ మహిళా అభ్యర్థులకు ప్రవేశం కల్పిస్తున్నారు. మహిళా క్యాడెట్ల మొదటి, రెండు, మూడు, నాలుగు బ్యాచ్‌లకు వరుసగా 2022 జులై, 2023 జనవరి, 2023 జులై, 2024 జనవరిలో ఎన్‌డీఏలో శిక్షణ ప్రారంభమైంది. మహిళా క్యాడెట్ల కోసం అవసరమైన అన్ని నిర్వహణ, శిక్షణ, విధాన మార్పులను ఆ సంస్థ ప్రారంభిస్తోంది.
(3) కమాండ్ నియామకాలు
మహిళా అధికార్లకు కల్నల్ ర్యాంక్‌కు పదోన్నతి కల్పిస్తున్నారు. అర్హతలు సాధించడంలో వారికి ఏవైనా ఇబ్బందులు ఉన్నా, ఉద్యోగ పురోగతిలో ఎలాంటి అడ్డంకులు రాకుండా కొన్ని మినహాయింపులు కూడా ఇచ్చారు.
(4) త్రివిధ దళాల్లో అగ్నివీరులుగా మహిళల ప్రవేశం కూడా ప్రారంభమైంది.
రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.

Ministry of Defence
STRENGTH OF WOMEN IN DEFENCE FORCES
02 FEB 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
A number of steps taken by the Government & the three Services to encourage women to join Armed Forces are given below:
(1) Permanent Commission to Women Officers (WOs)
• Permanent Commission (PC) is being granted to Women Officers in 12 Arms & Services (in addition to Army Medical Corps, Army Dental Corps and Military Nursing Service) where they are commissioned.
• Women Officers are being appointed onboard warships in afloat billets and also as Special Naval Air Operation (NAO) officers in the Indian Navy.
• The experimental scheme to induct Women Officers in all combat roles, initiated by the IAF in 2015 was regularized in the year 2022 into a permanent scheme.
(2) Women Cadets in National Defence Academy (NDA)
Armed Forces have opened entry for women candidates in National Defence Academy (NDA). The First, Second, Third and Fourth batch of women cadets started training in NDA with effect from July 2022, January 2023, July 2023 and January 2024, respectively. The organisation is ensuring inclusive measures to carry out all necessary administrative, training and policy changes to enable the same.
(3) Command Appointments
Women Officers are being considered for Colonel (Select Grade) ranks and are being given Command appointments. Certain waivers have also been given to rule out any impediment in career progression of those who could not undergo mandatory career courses during the transition period.
(4) Entry of women as Agniveers has also commenced in all the three Services
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri V K Sreekandan in the Lok Sabha today.