Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi launches C-CARES, web portal of CMPFO
The portal will benefit CMPF subscribers and pensioners
01 FEB 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi launched a web portal of CMPFO namely C- CARES developed and designed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), an R&D organization under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology on 31st January, 2024. This marks a significant leap in the digitization journey of CMPFO aiming to address the long-standing issue of digitizing its records and work processes.
Coal Mines Provident Fund Organization (CMPFO) is an autonomous organization under the aegis of Ministry of Coal established in the year 1948 for administering Provident Fund and Pension schemes for the purpose of providing social security to the coal sector workers. The Organization is presently rendering services to about 3.3 lakh Provident Fund subscribers and 6.1 lakh pensioners of coal sector.
At present, CMPFO process settlement claims of Provident Fund subscribers and pensioners manually. With launch of the portal, settlement of PF and pension claims will now be processed and settled online. It will facilitate faster processing, transparency in operations, better record management and monitoring. It will also instil confidence in the subscribers and pensioners.
The project which was awarded to C-DAC in March 2023, is a comprehensive solution framework to deal with operational and software issues. The portal, C-CARES, will allow CMPF subscribers and coal companies to login and perform various functions tailored to their needs. While the subscribers can access and view their individual details and subscription status, the coal management can submit contribution details, subscribers’ particulars and claims for online settlement and payment through the portal. It will also ensure paperless working, timely and accurate settlement of claims, reduction in processing time and grievance redressal.
The portal being a public service platform is intended to benefit the CMPF subscribers who are working in the coal sector as well as its pensioners.
The digital transformation is aligned with the vision of a Digital India championed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The inauguration ceremony was a momentous occasion, symbolizing the commitment of CMPFO and the Ministry of Coal to embrace digital transformation for the benefit of all stakeholders.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சி-கேர்ஸ் என்ற நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் (சிஎம்பிஎஃப்ஓ-வின்) இணையதளத்தை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
01 FEB 2024 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி 2024 ஜனவரி 31 அன்று மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான மேம்பட்ட கம்ப்யூட்டிங் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட சி-கேர்ஸ் என்ற இணையதளத்தை 2024 ஜனவரி 31 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் (சிஎம்பிஎஃப்ஓ) டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் பயணத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. அதன் பதிவுகள் மற்றும் பணி செயல்முறைகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கும் நீண்டகால பிரச்சினையை சரி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்க வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு என்பது நிலக்கரி துறை தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கும் நோக்கத்திற்காக வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டங்களை நிர்வகிப்பதற்காக 1948-ம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பாகும். இந்த அமைப்பு தற்போது சுமார் 3.3 லட்சம் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கும், 6.1 லட்சம் நிலக்கரித்துறை ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கும் சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
தற்போது, இந்த அமைப்பின் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி சந்தாதாரர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் கோரிக்கைகளை பரிசீலிக்கிறது. இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய கோரிக்கைகள் இப்போது பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு ஆன்லைனில் தீர்வு காணப்படும். இது விரைவான செயலாக்கம், செயல்பாடுகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, சிறந்த பதிவேடுகள் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். இது சந்தாதாரர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களிடையே நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
நிலக்கரித் துறையில் பணிபுரியும் சி.எம்.பி.எஃப் சந்தாதாரர்கள் மற்றும் அதன் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த இணையதளம் ஒரு பொது சேவை தளமாக உள்ளது.