Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi launches C-CARES, web portal of CMPFO
The portal will benefit CMPF subscribers and pensioners
01 FEB 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi launched a web portal of CMPFO namely C- CARES developed and designed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), an R&D organization under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology on 31st January, 2024. This marks a significant leap in the digitization journey of CMPFO aiming to address the long-standing issue of digitizing its records and work processes.
Coal Mines Provident Fund Organization (CMPFO) is an autonomous organization under the aegis of Ministry of Coal established in the year 1948 for administering Provident Fund and Pension schemes for the purpose of providing social security to the coal sector workers. The Organization is presently rendering services to about 3.3 lakh Provident Fund subscribers and 6.1 lakh pensioners of coal sector.
At present, CMPFO process settlement claims of Provident Fund subscribers and pensioners manually. With launch of the portal, settlement of PF and pension claims will now be processed and settled online. It will facilitate faster processing, transparency in operations, better record management and monitoring. It will also instil confidence in the subscribers and pensioners.
The project which was awarded to C-DAC in March 2023, is a comprehensive solution framework to deal with operational and software issues. The portal, C-CARES, will allow CMPF subscribers and coal companies to login and perform various functions tailored to their needs. While the subscribers can access and view their individual details and subscription status, the coal management can submit contribution details, subscribers’ particulars and claims for online settlement and payment through the portal. It will also ensure paperless working, timely and accurate settlement of claims, reduction in processing time and grievance redressal.
The portal being a public service platform is intended to benefit the CMPF subscribers who are working in the coal sector as well as its pensioners.
The digital transformation is aligned with the vision of a Digital India championed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The inauguration ceremony was a momentous occasion, symbolizing the commitment of CMPFO and the Ministry of Coal to embrace digital transformation for the benefit of all stakeholders.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے سی ایم پی ایف او کے ویب پورٹل سی-کیئرز کا آغاز کیا
پورٹل سے سی ایم پی ایف صارفین اور پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
01 FEB 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 31 جنوری 2024 کو سی ایم پی ایف او کا ایک ویب پورٹل لانچ کیا جس کا نام سی-کیئرز (C-CARES) ہے جسے سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (C-DAC) نے تیار کیا ہے، جو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی تنظیم ہے۔ یہ سی ایم پی ایف او کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے سفر میں ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد اس کے ریکارڈ اور کام کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے دیرینہ مسئلہ کو حل کرنا ہے۔
کول مائنز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (سی ایم پی ایف او) کوئلے کے شعبے کے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور پنشن اسکیموں کے انتظام کے لیے سال 1948 میں وزارت کوئلہ کے زیراہتمام قائم شدہ ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ یہ تنظیم فی الحال کوئلے کے شعبے کے تقریباً 3.3 لاکھ پراویڈنٹ فنڈ کے صارفین اور 6.1 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کو خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
فی الحال، سی ایم پی ایف او پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کے صارفین اور پنشنرز کے دعووں پر دستی طور پر کارروائی کرتا ہے۔ پورٹل کے آغاز کے ساتھ، پی ایف اور پنشن کے دعووں کا تصفیہ اب آن لائن عمل میں آئے گا اور طے کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تیز تر پروسیسنگ، آپریشنز میں شفافیت، ریکارڈ کے بہتر انتظام اور نگرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ صارفین اور پنشنرز میں اعتماد بھی پیدا کرے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ جو مارچ 2023 میں C-DAC کو دیا گیا تھا، آپریشنل اور سافٹ ویئر کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع حل فریم ورک ہے۔ پورٹل، سی-کیئرز، سی ایم پی ایف صارفین اور کوئلہ کمپنیوں کو لاگ ان کرنے اور ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق مختلف کام انجام دینے کی اجازت دے گا۔ جبکہ صارفین اپنی انفرادی تفصیلات اور رکنیت کی حیثیت تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور دیکھ سکتے ہیں، کوئلہ انتظامیہ پورٹل کے ذریعے شراکت کی تفصیلات، سبسکرائبرز کی تفصیلات اور آن لائن سیٹلمنٹ اور ادائیگی کے دعوے جمع کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ کاغذ کے بغیر کام کرنے، دعووں کے بروقت اور درست تصفیے، پروسیسنگ کے وقت میں کمی اور شکایات کے ازالے کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔
یہ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ افتتاحی تقریب ایک اہم موقع تھا، جو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے فائدے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو قبول کرنے کے لیے سی ایم پی ایف او اور وزارت کوئلہ کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔