Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur gives away trophies to KIYG 2023 Champions in Chennai
Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Haryana finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd
31 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur gave away the trophies at the closing ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 Tamil Nadu in Chennai on Wednesday.
On the occasion Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said “The Khelo India Games envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister is the embodiment of his interest in harnessing the power of the youth and giving them a platform to showcase their talent.”
He also said “Honourable PM has constantly supported the youth, be it attending the opening ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu during the 11-day Anusthan (self penance) leading up to the Ram Mandir pratistha or visiting Nashik for Youth Programmes during the same time so as to motivate them. His constant interaction with athletes before, during and after tournaments has been a key reason for their heightened confidence on the field.”
Maharashtra finished in the top position with a total of 158 medals (57 gold, 48 silver, 53 bronze) while Tamil Nadu and Haryana took the 2nd and 3rd positions respectively, bagging 98 medals (38 gold, 21 silver, 39 bronze) and 103 medals (35 gold, 22 silver, 46 bronze).
The total participation at the games was 7234 including athletes, technical officials, volunteers, etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said, “With every Khelo India Youth Games, we have grown in stature. It is with immense pride I mention that 4454 young athletes across 26 competitive sports from 36 States/UTs battled it out for glory, fueled by their athletic zeal and the unwavering spirit of sportsmanship. There was almost equal representation at the games with 2307 male athletes and 2147 female athletes competing.
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned that India will become the next sporting super power in the world and the way the sports eco-system is evolving every passing day is a testament to this transformation,” he added.
A total 30 overall meet records and national youth records have been created in this edition of the games. In athletics, 8 records have been created while in weightlifting, 22 records. While athletes from Haryana made 7 records, Maharashtra made a total of 6.
Sanjana of Haryana created 5 records in the 76kg weightlifting division while Keerthana of Tamil Nadu made 3 records in the 81kg weightlifting division. Aarti Tatguni of Maharashtra also created 3 records in the 49kg weightlifting division.
Swimmer Vritti Agarwal of Telangana meanwhile became one of the best athletes of the games, winning a total of 5 gold medals for herself - 200m butterfly, 1500m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 400m freestyle and 200m freestyle.
One of the most striking elements of the Khelo India games are the various stories of athletes coming up from humble backgrounds to reach the podium. Mentioning a few of those stories, Sh Thakur said, “Panchami Sonowal of Assam broke as many as three national youth records in the 49kg weightlifting category. She is the daughter of a tea seller in Assam.
“Also, there is hardly any infrastructure in some of the small towns of the country but from here onwards, SAI will take utmost care of them. Durga Singh of Bihar shattered the 1500m Games record. She would run in the wide open spaces around the fields in her remote village of Belwa Thakurai in Gopalganj district of Bihar. In an area with little sporting background, Durga’s father Shambhu Sharan Singh, a wheat farmer, was the only person who encouraged her.
“Weightlifter Jyoshna Sabar rose from poverty in remote Odisha village to shatter national record. The 15-year old daughter of a small-time farmer father and homemaker mother has risen from this impoverished background to become one of India’s leading junior weightlifters. After winning bronze at the World Youth Championships in Albania last year, she shattered the national snatch record on her way to the gold medal in the 40kg category
“The stories that unfolded on these fields were not confined to victory laps. Every single athlete had a story and this reminded us that talent knows no boundaries,” Shri Anurag Singh Thakur mentioned in his speech.
The games also saw the presence of 23 prominent athletes who have participated in major international competitions, from Aditi Gopichand Swami in Archery to L Dhanush in Weightlifting. While Aditi won two medals, including one gold, at the Hangzhou Asian Games last year, Dhanush of Tamil Nadu has a bronze in his kitty from the IWF World Youth Championships in Durres, Albania, last year.
“I feel immense pride and optimism from what we’ve seen in this past 13 days of the Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu. The games have been a glorious testament to the talent, dedication, and indomitable spirit of our youth. I have witnessed displays of athletic prowess, sportsmanship, and camaraderie that leave me deeply inspired,” the Minister added.
Also present in the grand event on Wednesday was Sh. Dayanidhi Maran, Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Central Chennai), and Sh. Udyanidhi Stalin, Minister of Youth Welfare and Sports Development, Government of Tamil Nadu.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
चेन्नईमध्ये खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2023 विजेत्यांना अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांच्या हस्ते पारितोषिके प्रदान
महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, हरियाणा अनुक्रमे प्रथम, द्वितीय आणि तृतीय स्थानावर
31 JAN 2024 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2024
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी बुधवारी तामिळनाडूतील चेन्नई येथे खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2023 च्या समारोप समारंभात विजेत्यांना पारितोषिके प्रदान केली.
या क्रीडा स्पर्धेत महाराष्ट्राने एकूण 158 पदके (57 सुवर्ण, 48 रौप्य, 53 कांस्य) मिळवून अव्वल स्थान पटकावले, तर तामिळनाडूने 98 पदके (38 सुवर्ण, 21 रौप्य, 39 कांस्य) कमावून दुसरे आणि हरियाणाने 103 पदकांची (35 सुवर्ण, 22 रौप्य, 46 कांस्य) कमाई करत तिसरे स्थान पटकावले.
या क्रीडा स्पर्धेत एकूण 7234 जर सहभागी झाले होते. यामध्ये क्रीडापटू, तांत्रिक अधिकारी, स्वयंसेवक इत्यादींचा समावेश होता.
“प्रत्येक खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धेगणिक आपल्या खेळांचा दर्जा उंचावत आहे, असे अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. की 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 4454 युवा खेळाडूंनी 26 स्पर्धात्मक क्रीडा प्रकारात उत्साहाने आणि खिलाडूवृत्तीच्या अतुलनीय भावनेने सहभागी होऊन बाजी मारली, हे मी अत्यंत अभिमानाने नमूद करतो, असेही ते म्हणाले. खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धेत 2307 पुरुष क्रीडापटू आणि 2147 महिला क्रीडापटू सहभागी झाले होते आणि त्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व जवळपास समसमान होते, अशी माहिती ठाकूर यांनी दिली.
“भारत जगातील भावी क्रीडा महासत्ता बनेल असे स्वप्न, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना पहिले आहे, आणि देशातली क्रीडा व्यवस्था दररोज ज्या प्रकारे विकसित होत आहे, तो याच परिवर्तनाचा दाखला आहे.” असेही ते म्हणाले.
या खेलो इंडिया क्रीडा स्पर्धेत एकूण 30 विक्रम आणि राष्ट्रीय युवा विक्रम नोंदवण्यात आले आहेत. यात ॲथलेटिक्समध्ये 8 तर भारोत्तोलनात 22 विक्रम नोंदवले गेले आहेत.
हरियाणाच्या खेळाडूंनी 7 तर महाराष्ट्राच्या क्रीडापटूंनी एकूण 6 विक्रम प्रस्थापित केले.
हरियाणाच्या संजनाने 76 किलो वजनी गटात 5 विक्रम स्थापित केले तर तामिळनाडूच्या कीर्तनाने 81 किलो वजनी गटात 3 विक्रम स्थापित केले. महाराष्ट्राच्या आरती तात्गुणीने 49 किलो वजनी गटात 3 विक्रम नोंदवले.
तेलंगणाची जलतरणपटू वृत्ती अग्रवाल या क्रीडा स्पर्धेतील सर्वोत्कृष्ट क्रीडापटूंपैकी एक बनली. तिने 200 मीटर बटरफ्लाय, 1500 मीटर फ्रीस्टाईल, 800 मीटर फ्रीस्टाईल, 400 मीटर फ्रीस्टाईल आणि 200 मीटर फ्रीस्टाईल जलतरण प्रकारात एकूण 5 सुवर्णपदके कमावली.
खेलो इंडिया क्रीडा स्पर्धेमधील सर्वात उल्लेखनीय घटकांपैकी एक म्हणजे अत्यंत प्रतिकूल पार्श्वभूमीतून व्यासपीठावर पोहोलेल्या खेळाडूंच्या यशाच्या विविध कथा. त्यातील काही कथांचा उल्लेख करताना ठाकूर म्हणाले, “आसामच्या पंचमी सोनोवालने 49 किलो वजनी गटात तब्बल तीन राष्ट्रीय युवा विक्रम मोडीत काढले. पंचमी आसाममधील एका चहा विक्रेत्याची मुलगी आहे.”
“तसेच, देशातील काही लहान शहरांमध्ये तर फार कमी पायाभूत सुविधा आढळतात, मात्र आता इथून पुढे, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण त्यांची संपूर्ण काळजी घेईल” , असे त्यांनी सांगितले. “बिहारच्या दुर्गा सिंगने 1500 मीटर स्पर्धेतील विक्रम मोडला. बिहारच्या गोपालगंज जिल्ह्यातील बेलवा ठकुरई या दुर्गम गावातल्या शेताच्या आजूबाजूच्या मोकळ्या जागेत ती धावायची. खेळाची अत्यल्प पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या भागात, दुर्गाचे वडील शेतकरी, शंभू शरण सिंग हे तिला प्रोत्साहन देणारे एकमेव व्यक्ती होते.”
“ओदिशाच्या दुर्गम गावातल्या गरीब कुटुंबातून आलेल्या भारोत्तोलक ज्योश्ना साबर हिने राष्ट्रीय विक्रम मोडीत काढला. वडील छोटे शेतकरी आणि आई गृहिणी असलेल्या गरीब कुटुंबातील ही 15 वर्षांची मुलगी भारतातील आघाडीच्या कनिष्ठ भारोत्तोलकांपैकी एक बनली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी अल्बानिया येथे झालेल्या जागतिक युवा अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत कांस्यपदक जिंकल्यानंतर तिने 40 किलो वजनी गटात सुवर्णपदक पटकावत राष्ट्रीय स्नॅच विक्रम मोडीत काढला.
“अशा स्पर्धांमधून समोर आलेल्या या कथा केवळ शर्यतीतील विजयापुरत्या मर्यादित नव्हत्या. प्रत्येक खेळाडूची स्वतःची एक गोष्ट होती आणि प्रतिभेला सीमा नसतात याची आपल्याला प्रकर्षाने आठवण करून दिली” असे अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले.
या स्पर्धांमध्ये प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभागी झालेले तिरंदाज अदिती गोपीचंद स्वामीपासून ते भारोत्तोलक एल. धनुष पर्यंत 23 नामवंत खेळाडूही उपस्थित होते. अदितीने गेल्या वर्षी हँगझाऊ आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत एका सुवर्णपदकासह दोन पदके जिंकली होती, तर तामिळनाडूच्या धनुषने गेल्या वर्षी अल्बेनियातील ड्युरेस येथे झालेल्या आयडब्ल्यूएफ जागतिक युवा अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत कांस्यपदक पटकावले होते.
“तमिळनाडूमधील खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धेच्या गेल्या 13 दिवसांमध्ये आपण जे पाहिले त्याबद्दल मला प्रचंड अभिमान आणि आशावाद वाटतो. ही स्पर्धा आपल्या युवकांच्या प्रतिभा, समर्पण आणि अदम्य इच्छाशक्तीचे अभिमानस्पद उदाहरण आहे. खेळाडूंचा पराक्रम, खिलाडूवृत्ती आणि मैत्रीही मी पाहिली आहे आणि त्यातून मला खूप प्रेरणा मिळाली,” असे ते म्हणाले.
बुधवारी झालेल्या भव्य कार्यक्रमाला खासदार (मध्य चेन्नई) दयानिधी मारन आणि तामिळनाडूचे युवा कल्याण आणि क्रीडा विकास मंत्री उदयनिधी स्टॅलिन, उपस्थित होते.