نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے چنئی میں کے آئی وائی جی 2023 چیمپیئنز کو ٹرافیاں تقسیم کیں
مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ بالترتیب پہلے، دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر رہے
31 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے چہارشنبہ کے روز چنئی میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2023 تمل ناڈو کی اختتامی تقریب میں ٹرافیاں تقسیم کیں۔
مہاراشٹر نے مجموعی طور پر 158 تمغوں (57 طلائی، 48 چاندی، 53 کانسی) کے ساتھ پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی جبکہ تمل ناڈو اور ہریانہ نے بالترتیب 98 تمغے (38 سونے، 21 چاندی، 39 کانسی) اور 103 تمغے (35 سونے، 22 چاندی، 46 کانسی) حاصل کرکے بالترتیب دوسرے اور تیسرے مقام حاصل کیے۔
کھیلوں میں کل 7234 افراد نے شرکت کی جن میں ایتھلیٹس، ٹیکنیکل آفیشلز، رضاکار وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہر کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے ساتھ ہمارا قد بڑھا ہے۔ میں انتہائی فخر کے ساتھ اس بات کا ذکر کر رہا ہوں کہ 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 26 مسابقتی کھیلوں کے 4454 نوجوان ایتھلیٹس نے اپنے کھیل کے جوش اور اسپورٹس مین شپ کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کی وجہ سے نام پیدا کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔ کھیلوں میں تقریبا مساوی نمائندگی تھی جس میں 2307 مرد ایتھلیٹس اور 2147 خواتین ایتھلیٹس نے حصہ لیا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خواب دیکھا ہے کہ بھارت دنیا کی اگلی کھیلوں کی سپر پاور بنے گا اور جس طرح سے کھیلوں کا ایکو سسٹم ہر گزرتے دن کے ساتھ ترقی کر رہا ہے وہی اس تبدیلی کا ثبوت ہے۔
گیمز کے اس ایڈیشن میں مجموعی طور پر 30 میٹ ریکارڈز اور نیشنل یوتھ ریکارڈز بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ایتھلیٹکس میں 8 جبکہ ویٹ لفٹنگ میں 22 ریکارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ہریانہ کے ایتھلیٹس نے 7 ریکارڈ بنائے جبکہ مہاراشٹر کے ایتھلیٹس نے مجموعی طور پر 6 ریکارڈ بنائے۔
ہریانہ کی سنجنا نے 76 کلوگرام ویٹ لفٹنگ ڈویژن میں 5 ریکارڈ بنائے جبکہ تمل ناڈو کی کیرتھانا نے 81 کلوگرام ویٹ لفٹنگ ڈویژن میں 3 ریکارڈ بنائے۔ مہاراشٹر کی آرتی تتگنی نے بھی ٤٩ کلوگرام ویٹ لفٹنگ ڈویژن میں ٣ ریکارڈ بنائے۔
تلنگانہ کی تیراک ورتی اگروال نے 200 میٹر تتلی، 1500 میٹر فری اسٹائل، 800 میٹر فری اسٹائل، 400 میٹر فری اسٹائل اور 200 میٹر فری اسٹائل میں مجموعی طور پر 5 طلائی تمغے جیتے۔
کھیلو انڈیا کے سب سے نمایاں عناصر میں سے ایک معمولی پس منظر سے آنے والے کھلاڑیوں کی مختلف کہانیاں ہیں جو پوڈیم تک پہنچتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ کہانیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ٹھاکر نے کہا،’’آسام کے پنچمی سونووال نے 49 کلوگرام ویٹ لفٹنگ زمرے میں تین قومی یوتھ ریکارڈ توڑ دیے۔ وہ آسام کے ایک چائے فروش کی بیٹی ہے۔‘‘
انھوں نے کہا، ’’اس کے علاوہ، ملک کے کچھ چھوٹے قصبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا فقدان ہے، لیکن یہاں سے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی ان کی پوری دیکھ بھال کرے گی ۔ بہار کے درگا سنگھ نے 1500 میٹر گیمز کا ریکارڈ توڑ دیا۔ وہ بہار کے گوپال گنج ضلع کے اپنے دور افتادہ گاؤں بیلوا ٹھاکرائی میں کھیتوں کے ارد گرد وسیع کھلی جگہوں پر دوڑتی تھیں۔ ایک ایسے علاقے میں جہاں کھیلوں کا پس منظر بہت کم ہے، درگا کے والد شمبھو شرن سنگھ، جو ایک گیہوں کے کسان ہیں، واحد شخص تھے جنہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ویٹ لفٹر جیوشنا سابر نے اوڈیشہ کے دور افتادہ گاؤں میں غربت سے نکل کر قومی ریکارڈ توڑ دیا۔ ایک چھوٹے کسان باپ اور گھریلو ماں کی 15 سالہ بیٹی اس غریب پس منظر سے نکل کر بھارت کی معروف جونیئر ویٹ لفٹرز میں سے ایک بن گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال البانیہ میں ورلڈ یوتھ چیمپیئن شپ میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے کے بعد انھوں نے 40 کلوگرام کیٹیگری میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے کے راستے میں قومی اسنیچ ریکارڈ توڑ دیا۔
انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ’’ان میدانوں میں جو کہانیاں سامنے آئیں، وہ صرف فتح تک محدود نہیں ۔ہر ایتھلیٹ کی ایک کہانی ہے اور اس نے ہمیں یاد دلایا کہ ٹیلنٹ کی کوئی سرحد نہیں ہوتی۔‘‘
ان کھیلوں میں بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے والے 23 ممتاز کھلاڑیوں کی موجودگی بھی دیکھی گئی ، جن میں تیر اندازی میں ادیتی گوپی چند سوامی سے لے کر ویٹ لفٹنگ میں ایل دھنش تک شامل ہیں۔ ادیتی نے گزشتہ سال ہانگژو ایشین گیمز میں ایک طلائی تمغہ سمیت دو تمغے جیتے تھے جبکہ تمل ناڈو کے دھنش نے گزشتہ سال البانیہ کے شہر ڈورس میں آئی ڈبلیو ایف ورلڈ یوتھ چیمپیئن شپ میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے گزشتہ 13 دنوں میں ہم نے جو کچھ دیکھا ہے اس پر مجھے بے حد فخر اور ناز ہے۔ یہ کھیل ہمارے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں، لگن اور غیر متزلزل جذبے کا شاندار ثبوت ہیں۔ میں نے ایتھلیٹکس کی مہارت، اسپورٹس مین شپ اور بھائی چارے کا مظاہرہ دیکھا ہے جس سے میں بے حد متاثر ہوا ہوں۔
بدھ کے روز اس عظیم الشان تقریب میں رکن پارلیمنٹ (سنٹرل چنئی) جناب دیاندھی مرن اور تمل ناڈو حکومت کے یوتھ ویلفیئر اور اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ کے وزیر جناب ادیہ ندھی اسٹالن بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur gives away trophies to KIYG 2023 Champions in Chennai
Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Haryana finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd
31 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur gave away the trophies at the closing ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 Tamil Nadu in Chennai on Wednesday.
On the occasion Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said “The Khelo India Games envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister is the embodiment of his interest in harnessing the power of the youth and giving them a platform to showcase their talent.”
He also said “Honourable PM has constantly supported the youth, be it attending the opening ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu during the 11-day Anusthan (self penance) leading up to the Ram Mandir pratistha or visiting Nashik for Youth Programmes during the same time so as to motivate them. His constant interaction with athletes before, during and after tournaments has been a key reason for their heightened confidence on the field.”
Maharashtra finished in the top position with a total of 158 medals (57 gold, 48 silver, 53 bronze) while Tamil Nadu and Haryana took the 2nd and 3rd positions respectively, bagging 98 medals (38 gold, 21 silver, 39 bronze) and 103 medals (35 gold, 22 silver, 46 bronze).
The total participation at the games was 7234 including athletes, technical officials, volunteers, etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said, “With every Khelo India Youth Games, we have grown in stature. It is with immense pride I mention that 4454 young athletes across 26 competitive sports from 36 States/UTs battled it out for glory, fueled by their athletic zeal and the unwavering spirit of sportsmanship. There was almost equal representation at the games with 2307 male athletes and 2147 female athletes competing.
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned that India will become the next sporting super power in the world and the way the sports eco-system is evolving every passing day is a testament to this transformation,” he added.
A total 30 overall meet records and national youth records have been created in this edition of the games. In athletics, 8 records have been created while in weightlifting, 22 records. While athletes from Haryana made 7 records, Maharashtra made a total of 6.
Sanjana of Haryana created 5 records in the 76kg weightlifting division while Keerthana of Tamil Nadu made 3 records in the 81kg weightlifting division. Aarti Tatguni of Maharashtra also created 3 records in the 49kg weightlifting division.
Swimmer Vritti Agarwal of Telangana meanwhile became one of the best athletes of the games, winning a total of 5 gold medals for herself - 200m butterfly, 1500m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 400m freestyle and 200m freestyle.
One of the most striking elements of the Khelo India games are the various stories of athletes coming up from humble backgrounds to reach the podium. Mentioning a few of those stories, Sh Thakur said, “Panchami Sonowal of Assam broke as many as three national youth records in the 49kg weightlifting category. She is the daughter of a tea seller in Assam.
“Also, there is hardly any infrastructure in some of the small towns of the country but from here onwards, SAI will take utmost care of them. Durga Singh of Bihar shattered the 1500m Games record. She would run in the wide open spaces around the fields in her remote village of Belwa Thakurai in Gopalganj district of Bihar. In an area with little sporting background, Durga’s father Shambhu Sharan Singh, a wheat farmer, was the only person who encouraged her.
“Weightlifter Jyoshna Sabar rose from poverty in remote Odisha village to shatter national record. The 15-year old daughter of a small-time farmer father and homemaker mother has risen from this impoverished background to become one of India’s leading junior weightlifters. After winning bronze at the World Youth Championships in Albania last year, she shattered the national snatch record on her way to the gold medal in the 40kg category
“The stories that unfolded on these fields were not confined to victory laps. Every single athlete had a story and this reminded us that talent knows no boundaries,” Shri Anurag Singh Thakur mentioned in his speech.
The games also saw the presence of 23 prominent athletes who have participated in major international competitions, from Aditi Gopichand Swami in Archery to L Dhanush in Weightlifting. While Aditi won two medals, including one gold, at the Hangzhou Asian Games last year, Dhanush of Tamil Nadu has a bronze in his kitty from the IWF World Youth Championships in Durres, Albania, last year.
“I feel immense pride and optimism from what we’ve seen in this past 13 days of the Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu. The games have been a glorious testament to the talent, dedication, and indomitable spirit of our youth. I have witnessed displays of athletic prowess, sportsmanship, and camaraderie that leave me deeply inspired,” the Minister added.
Also present in the grand event on Wednesday was Sh. Dayanidhi Maran, Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Central Chennai), and Sh. Udyanidhi Stalin, Minister of Youth Welfare and Sports Development, Government of Tamil Nadu.