युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने चेन्नई में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2023 के विजेताओं को ट्रॉफियां प्रदान कीं
महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा पहले, दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान पर रहे
31 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने बुधवार को तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2023 के समापन समारोह में विजेताओं को ट्रॉफियां प्रदान कीं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री युवाओं की शक्ति का उपयोग करने और उन्हें अपनी प्रतिभा दिखलाने के लिए मंच प्रदान करना चाहते हैं। उनके द्वारा परिकल्पित खेलो इंडिया गेम्स उनकी इसी दिलचस्पी का प्रतीक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगातार युवाओं का समर्थन किया है, चाहे राम मंदिर अनुष्ठान के लिए उपवास पर होने के बावजूद तमिलनाडु में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेना हो या फिर उसी दौरान युवा कार्यक्रमों के लिए नासिक का दौरा करना हो। सिर्फ इसलिए ताकि उन्हें प्रेरित किया जा सके। टूर्नामेंट से पहले, उसके दौरान और उसके बाद वे एथलीटों से लगातार संवाद करते हैं और ये एक प्रमुख कारण है कि एथलीटों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा है।
महाराष्ट्र कुल 158 पदक (57 स्वर्ण, 48 रजत, 53 कांस्य) जीतकर शीर्ष स्थान पर रहा, जबकि तमिलनाडु और हरियाणा ने 98 पदक (38 स्वर्ण, 21 रजत, 39 कांस्य) और 103 पदक (35 स्वर्ण, 22 रजत, 46 कांस्य) जीतकर क्रमशः दूसरा और तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया।
IMG_256
IMG_256
इन खेलों में एथलीटों, तकनीकी अधिकारियों, स्वयंसेवकों आदि सहित कुल 7234 लोगों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्‍स के हर एक संस्‍करण के साथ, हमारा कद बढ़ रहा है। मुझे यह कहते हुए बेहद गर्व हो रहा है कि 26 खेल स्पर्धाओं में 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के एथलेटिक उत्साह और अटल खेल भावना से प्रेरित 4454 युवा खिलाड़ियों ने गौरव हासिल के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा की।
उन्‍होंने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना है कि भारत दुनिया में अगला खेल महाशक्ति बने और जिस तरह से हर गुजरते दिन के साथ खेल इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित हो रहा है, वह इस बदलाव का एक प्रमाण है। बदलाव एक प्रक्रिया है और 2016 में शुरू हुए खेलो इंडिया मिशन ने एक उत्साही, भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त स्पोर्टी भारत का सपना साकार किया है।''
खेलों के इस संस्करण में सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रदर्शन के कुल 30 रिकॉर्ड और राष्ट्रीय युवा रिकॉर्ड बनाए गए हैं। एथलेटिक्स में 8 जबकि वेटलिफ्टिंग में 22 रिकॉर्ड बने हैं। जहां हरियाणा के एथलीटों ने 7 रिकॉर्ड बनाए, वहीं महाराष्ट्र ने कुल 6 रिकॉर्ड बनाए।
हरियाणा की संजना ने 76 किग्रा वेटलिफ्टिंग में 5 रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं, जबकि तमिलनाडु की कीर्तना ने 81 किग्रा वेटलिफ्टिंग वर्ग में 3 रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं। महाराष्ट्र की आरती तात्गुनी ने भी 49 किग्रा भारोत्तोलन वर्ग में 3 रिकॉर्ड बनाए।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “खेलो इंडिया गेम्स के सबसे आकर्षक हिस्‍से में से एक साधारण पृष्ठभूमि से मंच तक पहुंचने वाले एथलीटों की अलग-अलग कहानियां हैं। उनमें से कुछ कहानियों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा, “खेलों में 23 प्रमुख एथलीटों की उपस्थिति भी देखी गई, जिन्होंने प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लिया, जिसमें तीरंदाजी में अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी से लेकर भारोत्तोलन में एल धनुष तक शामिल हैं। जहां अदिति ने पिछले साल हांगझोऊ एशियाई खेलों में एक स्वर्ण सहित दो पदक जीते, वहीं तमिलनाडु के धनुष ने पिछले साल अल्बानिया के ड्यूरेस में आईडब्ल्यूएफ विश्व युवा चैंपियनशिप में कांस्य पदक जीता।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी के युवा भारत के दृष्टिकोण को अंततः इन चैंपियनों द्वारा बेहद गति से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है और वह दिन बहुत दूर नहीं है जब आप सभी भारत को ओलंपिक एवं खेल प्रतियोगिताओं के सबसे बड़े मंच पर शीर्ष के 10 स्थानों में अपनी जगह बनाने में मदद करेंगे।”
“तमिलनाडु में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के पिछले 13 दिनों के दौरान हमने जो देखा है, उससे मुझे बेहद गर्व व आशा भरा महसूस हो रहा है। खेल हमारे युवाओं की प्रतिभा, समर्पण और अदम्य भावना का गौरवशाली प्रमाण हैं। मैंने एथलेटिक कौशल, खेल भावना और सौहार्द का प्रदर्शन देखा है जिसने मुझे गहराई से प्रेरित किया है।
बुधवार को इस भव्य कार्यक्रम में माननीय सांसद (मध्य चेन्नई) श्री दयानिधि मारन और तमिलनाडु सरकार के युवा कल्याण एवं खेल विकास मंत्री श्री उदयनिधि स्टालिन भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur gives away trophies to KIYG 2023 Champions in Chennai
Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Haryana finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd
31 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur gave away the trophies at the closing ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 Tamil Nadu in Chennai on Wednesday.
On the occasion Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said “The Khelo India Games envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister is the embodiment of his interest in harnessing the power of the youth and giving them a platform to showcase their talent.”
He also said “Honourable PM has constantly supported the youth, be it attending the opening ceremony of the Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu during the 11-day Anusthan (self penance) leading up to the Ram Mandir pratistha or visiting Nashik for Youth Programmes during the same time so as to motivate them. His constant interaction with athletes before, during and after tournaments has been a key reason for their heightened confidence on the field.”
Maharashtra finished in the top position with a total of 158 medals (57 gold, 48 silver, 53 bronze) while Tamil Nadu and Haryana took the 2nd and 3rd positions respectively, bagging 98 medals (38 gold, 21 silver, 39 bronze) and 103 medals (35 gold, 22 silver, 46 bronze).
The total participation at the games was 7234 including athletes, technical officials, volunteers, etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said, “With every Khelo India Youth Games, we have grown in stature. It is with immense pride I mention that 4454 young athletes across 26 competitive sports from 36 States/UTs battled it out for glory, fueled by their athletic zeal and the unwavering spirit of sportsmanship. There was almost equal representation at the games with 2307 male athletes and 2147 female athletes competing.
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned that India will become the next sporting super power in the world and the way the sports eco-system is evolving every passing day is a testament to this transformation,” he added.
A total 30 overall meet records and national youth records have been created in this edition of the games. In athletics, 8 records have been created while in weightlifting, 22 records. While athletes from Haryana made 7 records, Maharashtra made a total of 6.
Sanjana of Haryana created 5 records in the 76kg weightlifting division while Keerthana of Tamil Nadu made 3 records in the 81kg weightlifting division. Aarti Tatguni of Maharashtra also created 3 records in the 49kg weightlifting division.
Swimmer Vritti Agarwal of Telangana meanwhile became one of the best athletes of the games, winning a total of 5 gold medals for herself - 200m butterfly, 1500m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 400m freestyle and 200m freestyle.
One of the most striking elements of the Khelo India games are the various stories of athletes coming up from humble backgrounds to reach the podium. Mentioning a few of those stories, Sh Thakur said, “Panchami Sonowal of Assam broke as many as three national youth records in the 49kg weightlifting category. She is the daughter of a tea seller in Assam.
“Also, there is hardly any infrastructure in some of the small towns of the country but from here onwards, SAI will take utmost care of them. Durga Singh of Bihar shattered the 1500m Games record. She would run in the wide open spaces around the fields in her remote village of Belwa Thakurai in Gopalganj district of Bihar. In an area with little sporting background, Durga’s father Shambhu Sharan Singh, a wheat farmer, was the only person who encouraged her.
“Weightlifter Jyoshna Sabar rose from poverty in remote Odisha village to shatter national record. The 15-year old daughter of a small-time farmer father and homemaker mother has risen from this impoverished background to become one of India’s leading junior weightlifters. After winning bronze at the World Youth Championships in Albania last year, she shattered the national snatch record on her way to the gold medal in the 40kg category
“The stories that unfolded on these fields were not confined to victory laps. Every single athlete had a story and this reminded us that talent knows no boundaries,” Shri Anurag Singh Thakur mentioned in his speech.
The games also saw the presence of 23 prominent athletes who have participated in major international competitions, from Aditi Gopichand Swami in Archery to L Dhanush in Weightlifting. While Aditi won two medals, including one gold, at the Hangzhou Asian Games last year, Dhanush of Tamil Nadu has a bronze in his kitty from the IWF World Youth Championships in Durres, Albania, last year.
“I feel immense pride and optimism from what we’ve seen in this past 13 days of the Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu. The games have been a glorious testament to the talent, dedication, and indomitable spirit of our youth. I have witnessed displays of athletic prowess, sportsmanship, and camaraderie that leave me deeply inspired,” the Minister added.
Also present in the grand event on Wednesday was Sh. Dayanidhi Maran, Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Central Chennai), and Sh. Udyanidhi Stalin, Minister of Youth Welfare and Sports Development, Government of Tamil Nadu.