Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Celebrating Startup India Innovation Week Sh. Piyush Goyal chairs roundtable with 40 unicorns
DPIIT launches ‘StartupShala’ flagship accelerator program for startups to encourage investments, networking and mentorship
‘How to start up’ webinars organised for students, aspiring entrepreneurs during Startup India Innovation Week
30 JAN 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, during the Startup India Innovation Week chaired a unicorn roundtable to celebrate the growth of the unicorns and chart a collaborative way forward to support the growth of more unicorns in our nation. The 40 participating unicorns highlighted their learnings from their experience, factors that enabled their growth, and identified areas to boost the growth of the Indian ecosystem that can help the nation emerge as a global startup leader. Shri Piyush Goyal urged the unicorns to come together and set up a unicorn club or association that would come up with solutions for access to capital for startups in the country. The conversation focused on streamlining regulatory processes to foster a more startup friendly environment, increasing access in Tier-2/3 cities and learning from the best practices set up by financial institutions in the private sector.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), this year, celebrated the coming together of the country’s key startups, entrepreneurs, investors, policy makers and other stakeholders on innovation and entrepreneurship across the country from 10th – 18th January 2024. Marquee announcements and launches included ‘StartupShala’ - Startup India’s Accelerator Program, a 3-month long accelerator program for early-stage startups to provide them access to knowledge, network, funds, and guidance required to scale up. Each cohort of the program will be focused on a particular sector, the first one being CleanTech and 20 startups per cohort will be handpicked by experts through an open call for application. The applications have been opened on Startup India Hub from 10th January 2024: https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/Startup_Shala.html.
To inspire students and aspiring entrepreneurs, 5 dedicated webinars focused on ‘How to Start Up’ were organised titled ‘MAARG Mentorship Series for Budding Entrepreneurs’. Industry leaders and mentors shared insights and key lessons about the basics of starting a startup. All these sessions were hosted live on Startup India social media handles as well as on the MYBharat portal for the Yuva entrepreneurs.
Startup India Innovation Week's 75+ physical events served as a catalyst for entrepreneurship, showcasing India's thriving ecosystem and igniting the dreams of countless aspiring founders. From workshops empowering women entrepreneurs to training grounds for incubator champions, the week saw mentors and mentees sharing wisdom, igniting the minds of aspiring pioneers. Several thought-provoking roundtables were conducted in several cities with stakeholder discussions, forging alliances that will shape the future startup ecosystem.
The one-to-one mentorship of startups with corporates was also launched earlier in the week. The series included exclusive handholding and guidance to shortlisted startups with the corporates in domains of financial lending and support, operations, sustainable innovations, and disruptive technology. The corporate partners onboarded were HCL, HSBC India, Qualcomm India Private Limited, and TCS Foundation.
To create further awareness about innovation and sustainability, a virtual panel discussion was conducted with global partners of Startup India. The panel focused on the 5 key pillars of Innovation including Incubation, Funding and Financial Assistance, Public Private Partnership Model, Market Access and Government Infrastructure. A dedicated workshop was conducted in Mumbai, Maharashtra to sensitise startups on the benefits available to them on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). A successful Workshop on Public Procurement was also conducted at the University of Hyderabad, Telangana, on 9th January 2024, which saw participation from over 70 entrepreneurs.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप इंडिया इनोवेशन सप्ताह का उत्सव मनाया गया, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 40 यूनिकॉर्नों के साथ गोलमेज बैठक की
डीपीआईआईटी ने निवेश, नेटवर्किंग और मेंटरशिप को प्रोत्साहित करने को लेकर स्टार्टअप्स के लिए 'स्टार्टअपशाला' फ्लैगशिप एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की
स्टार्टअप इंडिया इनोवेशन वीक के दौरान छात्रों, इच्छुक उद्यमियों के लिए 'स्टार्ट अप कैसे करें' विषय पर वेबिनार आयोजित किए गए
30 JAN 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य व उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया इनोवेशन सप्ताह के दौरान देश में यूनिकॉर्न के विकास का उत्सव मनाने और यूनिकॉर्नों के विकास में सहायता करने को लेकर एक सहयोगात्मक तरीका अपनाने के लिए एक यूनिकॉर्न गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें प्रतिभागी 40 यूनिकॉर्नों ने अपने अनुभव से हासिल सीख और उन कारकों को रेखांकित किया, जिन्होंने उनके विकास को सक्षम बनाया। इसके अलावा भारतीय इकोसिस्टम के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान की, जो देश को वैश्विक स्टार्टअप नेता के रूप में उभरने में सहायता कर सकते हैं। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूनिकॉर्न से एक साथ आने और एक यूनिकॉर्न क्लब या एसोसिएशन स्थापित करने का अनुरोध किया, जो देश में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए पूंजी तक पहुंच के समाधान के रुप में साथ आएगा। यह बातचीत स्टार्टअप अनुकूल वातावरण को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, टियर-2/3 शहरों में पहुंच बढ़ाने व निजी क्षेत्र में वित्तीय संस्थानों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों से सीखने पर केंद्रित था।
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 10 से 18 जनवरी, 2024 तक पूरे देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर देश के प्रमुख स्टार्टअप्स, उद्यमियों, निवेशकों, नीति निर्माताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के एक साथ आने का उत्सव मनाया। इसमें कई प्रमुख घोषणाएं और लॉन्चिंग की गईं। इनमें स्टार्टअप इंडिया का एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम- 'स्टार्टअपशाला' भी शामिल है। यह शुरुआती चरण के स्टार्टअप्स के लिए 3 महीने का एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम है, जो उन्हें आगे बढ़ने के लिए जरूरी जानकारी, नेटवर्क, धनराशि और मार्गदर्शन तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। इस कार्यक्रम का हर एक समूह एक विशेष क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित होगा। इसमें पहला क्लीनटेक होगा और हर समूह से 20 स्टार्टअप्स को आवेदन के लिए एक ओपन कॉल के जरिए विशेषज्ञों की ओर से चुना जाएगा। इसके लिए 10 जनवरी 2024 से स्टार्टअप इंडिया हब https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/Startup_Sala.html पर आवेदन किए जा सकते हैं।
छात्रों और इच्छुक उद्यमियों को प्रेरित करने पर 'उभरते उद्यमियों के लिए मार्ग मेंटरशिप श्रृंखला' शीर्षक से 'स्टार्टअप कैसे करें' पर केंद्रित 5 समर्पित वेबिनार आयोजित किए गए। उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और सलाहकारों ने स्टार्टअप शुरू करने की बुनियादी बातों के बारे में जानकारी और महत्वपूर्ण सीखों को साझा किया। इन सभी सत्रों को स्टार्टअप इंडिया सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के साथ-साथ युवा उद्यमियों के लिए मायभारत पोर्टल पर लाइव होस्ट किया गया।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया इनोवेशन सप्ताह के 75 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों ने उद्यमिता के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करने के साथ भारत के समृद्ध इकोसिस्टम को प्रदर्शित किया और अनगिनत महत्वाकांक्षी संस्थापकों के सपनों को प्रज्जवलित किया। इस सप्ताह में महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने वाली कार्यशालाओं से लेकर इनक्यूबेटर चैंपियनों के लिए प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र तक के सलाहकारों और प्रशिक्षुओं ने जानकारी साझा की, जिससे महत्वाकांक्षी अग्रदूतों के मस्तिष्क में उत्साह का संचार किया गया। कई शहरों में हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा सहित कई विचारशील गोलमेज बैठकें आयोजित की गईं और गठबंधन बनाया गया, जो भविष्य के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को आकार देगा।
इसके अलावा कारोबारियों के साथ स्टार्टअप्स की वन-टू-वन मेंटरशिप भी इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में लॉन्च की गई थी। इस श्रृंखला में वित्तीय ऋण व सहायता, संचालन, टिकाऊ नवाचार और नई प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में कारोबारियों के साथ शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए स्टार्टअप के लिए विशेष सहायता व मार्गदर्शन शामिल था। इसमें शामिल कॉरपोरेट साझेदार कंपनियों में एचसीएल, एचएसबीसी इंडिया, क्वालकॉम इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और टीसीएस फाउंडेशन शामिल थी।
नवाचार व स्थायित्व के बारे में और अधिक जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए स्टार्टअप इंडिया के वैश्विक भागीदारों के साथ एक वर्चुअल पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। इस पैनल ने इन्क्यूबेशन, वित्तीय पोषण व वित्तीय सहायता, सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मॉडल, बाजार पहुंच और सरकारी बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में नवाचार के 5 प्रमुख आधारों पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया। सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पर स्टार्टअप्स को उपलब्ध लाभों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में एक समर्पित कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इसके अलावा 9 जनवरी, 2024 को तेलंगाना स्थित हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय में सार्वजनिक खरीद पर एक सफल कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें 70 से अधिक उद्यमियों ने हिस्सा लिया।