Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh
25 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel ji, the esteemed Chief Minister of UP, Shri Yogi Adityanath Ji, Deputy Chief Minister Brajesh Pathak Ji, Union Minister Shri V.K. Singh Ji, State Bharatiya Janata Party President of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Bhupendra Chaudhary Ji, distinguished representatives, and my dear brothers and sisters of Bulandshahr!
The love and trust you have bestowed upon me are blessings beyond measure. Your overwhelming affection has deeply touched me. I noticed the presence of a considerable number of mothers and sisters, especially during this cooking time when they are the most occupied with work. It warms my heart to see them set aside their tasks to join us in such large numbers. My special greetings to all the women!
Having visited the sacred Ayodhya Dham on the 22nd to seek the blessings of Lord Shri Rama, I am now privileged to engage with the public here. Today, Western UP witnesses the inauguration of development projects exceeding Rs 19 thousand crore. These projects are related to rail lines, highways, petroleum pipelines, water and sewage facilities, medical colleges, and industrial cities. Additionally, initiatives for the cleanliness of Yamuna and Ram Ganga have been launched. Congratulations to all the residents (my family members) of Western Uttar Pradesh, including Bulandshahr, for these significant milestones.
Brothers and Sisters,
This region has gifted the nation a stalwart like Kalyan Singh Ji, who dedicated his life to the causes of Ram and the nation. Though he is no longer with us, his spirit must be rejoicing looking at the Ayodhya Dham. It is our good fortune that the country has realized Kalyan Singh Ji's dream, and that of many others. However, we must continue to work diligently to fulfil his vision of building a robust nation and achieving true social justice. Together, we can make strides towards this goal.
Friends,
In Ayodhya, I articulated in the presence of Ramlala that Pran Pratishtha has happened, now Rashtra Pratishtha (glory of the nation) is required. We must transition from Dev (God) to Desh (the country) and from Ram to Rashtra (the nation). Our objective is to transform Bharat into a developed nation by the year 2047. Accomplishing such a lofty goal demands concerted effort and the pooling of all available resources. The rapid development of Uttar Pradesh is indispensable for achieving this, requiring the mobilization of every resource from agriculture to knowledge, science, industry, and enterprise. Today's event marks another significant and pivotal step in this direction.
Friends,
For decades after independence, development in Bharat was concentrated in only a few regions, leaving a substantial part of the country deprived. Uttar Pradesh, with the largest population in the country, did not receive the attention it warranted. This oversight persisted due to a prolonged period where those in governance here behaved akin to monarchs. Keeping people in poverty and fostering societal divisions seemed to them the easiest route to gaining political power. Numerous generations in Uttar Pradesh bore the brunt of this approach, causing significant harm to the nation as a whole. If the largest state in the country remained weak, how could the nation become strong? I ask you, can a nation become powerful without strengthening Uttar Pradesh? Should Uttar Pradesh be strengthened first or not? As an MP from UP, I bear a special responsibility.
My family members,
Since the formation of the double-engine government in 2017, Uttar Pradesh has revitalized economic development while confronting longstanding challenges. Today's event is a testament to our unwavering commitment. Two major defence corridors are currently under construction in Bharat, with one of them situated in Western UP. The country is witnessing swift progress in the construction of national highways, many of which are concentrated in Western UP.
We are now establishing modern expressways to connect every corner of UP. Bharat's first Namo Bharat train project has started in Western UP. Several cities in UP are now linked with the convenience of metro rail services. UP is emerging as a central hub for the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors, signifying a monumental achievement for the centuries to come – a destiny written in your favour. The completion of the Jewar International Airport will bestow newfound strength upon this region.
Friends,
Due to the government's efforts, Western Uttar Pradesh has now emerged as a significant centre for employment generation. The central government is preparing to construct four new industrial smart cities in the country, aiming to establish cities that can compete with the world's premier manufacturing and investment destinations. One of these industrial smart cities has been developed in Greater Noida in Western Uttar Pradesh, and today, I am privileged to inaugurate this crucial township. Every essential facility required for daily life, trade, and business has been meticulously developed here. This city is now open for investors from across the globe, benefiting small and cottage industries in Uttar Pradesh, particularly in Western UP. Our farming families and agricultural labourers will also reap substantial benefits from this development. New possibilities will be created for agro-based industries here.
Friends,
You are well aware that previously, due to inadequate connectivity, farmers faced challenges in getting their produce to the market on time. So, farmers incurred higher transportation costs. Sugarcane farmers, in particular, faced significant difficulties and you know that best. Exporting agricultural produce abroad was also a daunting task. Being far from the sea, UP had to transport gas and other petroleum products for industries via trucks. The resolution to these challenges lies in the establishment of new airports and dedicated freight corridors. Now, goods manufactured in UP and the fruits and vegetables of UP farmers will be able to reach foreign markets more efficiently.
My family members,
The double-engine government aims to simplify the lives of the poor and farmers. I congratulate Yogi Ji's government for increasing the price of sugarcane for the new crushing season. Previously, all farmers, including sugarcane, wheat, and paddy farmers, had to endure long waits to receive payment for their produce. However, our government is addressing this issue by ensuring that the money from selling produce in the market is directly deposited into the farmer's bank account. The Double Engine government is consistently working to alleviate the challenges faced by sugarcane farmers. To boost income for sugarcane farmers, our government is focusing on ethanol production, resulting in farmers receiving substantial additional revenue amounting to thousands of crores.
Friends,
The welfare of farmers remains the topmost priority for our government. Presently, the government is establishing a comprehensive security net around every farming family. Over the past years, our government has invested lakhs of crores of rupees to ensure farmers continue to have access to affordable fertilizers. Today, a bag of urea, which costs up to Rs 3,000 in the world market, is made available to Indian farmers for less than Rs 300. Let that sink in – this urea, priced at up to Rs 3,000 globally, is supplied to Indian farmers by the government for less than Rs 300. Furthermore, the nation has taken a significant stride by introducing Nano Urea, where one bottle possesses the efficacy of an entire bag of fertilizer. This not only reduces farmers' expenses but also promotes savings. Additionally, the government has disbursed Rs 3 lakh crore through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to the accounts of crores of farmers.
My family members,
The contribution of our farmers in building agriculture and agro-based economy has always been unprecedented. Our government is consistently broadening the scope of cooperation. Be it PACS, Cooperative Society, Farmer Product Association or FPO, these institutions are being taken to every village. These institutions are transforming small farmers into a formidable market force, actively participating in various aspects like purchasing and selling, obtaining loans, engaging in the food processing industry, and exporting. These cooperative institutions are proving to be an excellent means of empowering even the smallest farmers. Addressing the issue of inadequate storage facilities, our government has initiated the world's largest scheme to build storage facilities, creating a network of cold storage units across the country.
Friends,
Our endeavour is to integrate farming with modern technology, and in this pursuit, we recognize the immense potential of women in villages. The Central Government has launched the 'NAMO Drone Didi' Scheme, wherein women self-help groups are trained as drone pilots and provided with drones. In the future, these NAMO Drone Didis are poised to become a formidable force in the rural economy and farming sector.
Friends,
No government has undertaken as much work for the welfare of farmers before as ours has done. In the last 10 years, our small farmers have directly benefited from every public welfare scheme. Crores of pucca houses have been constructed, with small farmers and farm labourers being the primary beneficiaries. For the first time, toilets have been built in crores of houses in the villages and tap water has reached crores of houses in the villages. Mothers and sisters from farming families have reaped the maximum benefits. Furthermore, farmers and farm labourers now have access to pension facilities for the first time.
The PM Fasal Bima Scheme has proven instrumental in assisting farmers during challenging times. More than Rs 1.5 lakh crore has been given to farmers during crop failure. Whether it's free ration or free healthcare, the primary beneficiaries are the families and labourers in rural farming communities. Our commitment is to ensure that no eligible beneficiary is excluded from government schemes, and for this purpose, Modi's 'vehicle of guarantee' is reaching every village, connecting lakhs of people even in Uttar Pradesh.
Brothers & Sisters,
Modi's assurance pledges that every citizen in the country will promptly receive the benefits entitled to them under government schemes. Presently, the nation regards Modi's guarantee as a commitment fulfilled, as our government follows through on its promises. We are currently exerting maximum effort to ensure that the benefits of government schemes reach every eligible recipient. This is why Modi is providing a guarantee of saturation, ensuring a 100 percent commitment. When the government achieves full coverage of beneficiaries, there is no room for discrimination or corruption. This embodies true secularism and genuine social justice. Whatever the section of society, the needs of all the needy are alike. Whatever society a farmer belongs to, his needs and dreams are the same. Irrespective of which society women belong to, their needs and dreams are the same. Whatever society the youth belong to, their dreams and challenges are the same. That's why Modi wants to reach every needy quickly without any discrimination.
Post-independence, empty slogans of 'Garibi Hatao' (eradicate poverty) were raised for a long time. False claims were made in the name of social justice. But the poor of the country are a witness to the fact that only a certain group of families prospered and these families also flourished in the political arena. The common poor, Dalits, and backward communities lived in fear of crime and riots. However, the situation in the country is transforming. Modi is sincerely engaged in your service. In the ten years of our government's rule, a staggering 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty, a monumental achievement. Those remaining are optimistic that they too will soon come out of poverty.
Friends,
To me, you are family, and your aspirations are my commitments. Therefore, when ordinary families across the country, like yours, become empowered, it becomes an asset for Modi. The ongoing campaign to empower everyone, including the rural poor, youth, women, and farmers, will persist.
Today, I noticed some journalists were saying that Modi would blow the bugle of Lok Sabha elections from Bulandshahr today. However, Modi focuses on blowing the bugle of development; working for the welfare of the poor. There is no necessity for Modi to sound the election bugle, nor will there be in the future. For Modi, the people themselves sound that bugle. When the people do so, Modi dedicates his time to serving them, prioritizing their needs with a spirit of service.
Congratulations to all of you once again for these development projects. Say aloud with me -
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তর প্রদেশের বুলন্দশহরে একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
25 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল জী, শ্রদ্ধেয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ জী, উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী ব্রজেশ পাঠক জী, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি.কে. সিং জী, ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টির উত্তরপ্রদেশের সভাপতি শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র চৌধুরী জী, অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত শ্রদ্ধেয় প্রতিনিধিরা এবং আমার বুলন্দশহরের প্রিয় ভাই ও বোনেরা!
যে ভালোবাসা এবং আস্থা আপনারা আমার দিয়েছেন তা অপরিমেয়। আপনাদের ভালবাসায় আমি আপ্লুত। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আমি অনেক ভাই ও বোনেদের দেখতে পাচ্ছি। রান্নার এই সময়ে তাঁরা ঘরের কাজ ফেলে এখানে এসেছেন, দেখে আমি অভিভূত। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সকল মহিলাকে বিশেষ ভাবে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
পবিত্র অযোধ্যা ধামে ২২ জানুয়ারি ভগবান শ্রী রামের আশীর্বাদ নিয়ে আসার পর এখানে আসার সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। আজ পশ্চিম উত্তর প্রদেশে ১৯ হাজার কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছি। এই প্রকল্পগুলি রেল, সড়ক, তেলের পাইপলাইন, জল সরবরাহ, মেডিকেল কলেজ, শিল্পশহর, যমুনা ও রামগঙ্গা নদীর পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত। আমি বুলন্দশহর সহ পশ্চিম উত্তর প্রদেশের সকলকে এজন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
এই অঞ্চল কল্যাণ সিং জীর মতো বিশিষ্ট এক মানুষকে উপহার দিয়েছে, যিনি ভগবান রাম ও দেশের জন্য নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। আজ তিনি আমাদের মধ্যে নেই। কিন্তু তাঁর আত্মা অযোধ্যা ধামকে দেখে আনন্দ পেয়েছে। কল্যাণ সিং জীর স্বপ্নকে পূরণ করার সুযোগ পাওয়া আমাদের জন্য অত্যন্ত সৌভাগ্যের। প্রকৃত সামাজিক ন্যায় যাতে সকলের কাছে পৌঁছায়, কল্যাণ সিং জীর সেই অসমাপ্ত কাজকে আমরা সমাপ্ত করব।
বন্ধুগণ,
অযোধ্যায় আমি রামলালার উপস্থিতি অনুভব করেছি। আর এখন রাষ্ট্রের প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হবে। আমরা দেব থেকে দেশে এবং রাম থেকে রাষ্ট্রে উন্নীত হচ্ছি। আমাদের লক্ষ্য ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করা। উত্তরপ্রদেশে দ্রুত হারে উন্নয়নের ফলে সমস্ত সম্পদকে যথাযথ ভাবে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। আজ আমরা সেই লক্ষ্যে আর এক ধাপ এগিয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বাধীনতার পর দীর্ঘদিন ভারতের উন্নয়ন গুটিকয়েক জায়গাতে হয়েছে। বাকি সব অঞ্চল ছিল অনুন্নত। উত্তর প্রদেশের মতো বিপুল সংখ্যার নাগরিকের রাজ্যে যতটা উন্নয়ন হওয়ার কথা ছিল তার কিছুই হয়নি। সেই সময় যাঁরা ক্ষমতায় ছিলেন তাঁরা সম্রাটের মতো আচরণ করতেন। জনগণকে দারিদ্র্যের মধ্যে রেখে দিয়ে তাঁরা রাজনৈতিক ফায়দা লুটতে উত্তরপ্রদেশের বহু মানুষ সেই অব্যবস্থার শিকার হয়েছেন। আচ্ছা উত্তরপ্রদেশের কি প্রথমে শক্তিশালী হওয়া উচিত ছিল না? রাজ্যের সাংসদ হিসেবে আমার কিছু বিশেষ দায়িত্ব আছে।
আমার প্রিয় পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
২০১৭ সালে উত্তরপ্রদেশে ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার গঠিত হওয়ার পর রাজ্যে আর্থিক উন্নয়ন শুরু হয়। বর্তমানে দেশে যে দুটি প্রতিরক্ষা করিডোর হচ্ছে, তার একটি উত্তরপ্রদেশে। দেশ বর্তমানে দ্রুত গতিতে জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মাণ দেখছে। এগুলির মধ্যে অনেকগুলি পশ্চিম উত্তর প্রদেশে। আমরা এখন রাজ্যের প্রতিটি কোণায় আধুনিক এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মাণ করছি। ভারতে প্রথম নমো ভারত ট্রেন প্রকল্প পশ্চিম উত্তরপ্রদেশেরই হয়েছে। রাজ্যের অনেক শহরে মেট্রোরেল পরিষেবা শুরু হয়েছে। ইস্টার্ন এবং ওয়েস্টার্ন ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেইট করিডোর এই রাজ্যে থাকায় উত্তরপ্রদেশ ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। জেওয়ার আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের কাজ শেষ হলে এই অঞ্চল আরও উন্নত হবে।
সরকারের উদ্যোগের কারণে পশ্চিম উত্তরপ্রদেশে এখন নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। পশ্চিম উত্তরপ্রদেশের গ্রেটার নয়ডা ইন্টারন্যাশনাল স্মার্ট সিটি হিসেবে পরিচিতি লাভ করেছে। দৈনন্দিন জীবনের সবধরনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জিনিস এই অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এই শহর বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য এখন খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যের ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প ও হস্তশিল্প এর ফলে উপকৃত হবে। কৃষিকাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পরিবারগুলিও এর সুফল পাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনারা তো জানেন, উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা না থাকায় আগে কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য যথাযথ সময়ে বাজারে নিয়ে যেতে পারতেন না। তাই তাঁরা বহু টাকা খরচ করে উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী বিভিন্ন বাজারে নিয়ে যেতেন।
আমার পরিবারের প্রিয় সদস্যরা,
ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার রাজ্যে ক্ষমতায় আসার পরই কৃষক এবং দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির জীবনযাত্রা আরও সহজ সরল হয়েছে। এজন্য আমি যোগীজীর সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। অতীতে আখ, গম, ধান-সহ বিভিন্ন কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদনের পর সেগুলি যখন কৃষকরা বিক্রি করতেন তার দাম পেতে অনেক দেরি হতো। কিন্তু আমাদের ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের কারণে এখন কৃষক ফসল বিক্রির টাকা সহজেই পেয়ে যাচ্ছেন। তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে এই টাকা চলে আসছে। বর্তমানে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার আখচাষীদের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করছে। আমাদের সরকার ইথানল উৎপাদনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। তাই তাঁদের আয় বৃদ্ধির জন্য সরকার ইথানলের উৎপাদন বাড়িয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সরকার কৃষকদের কল্যাণকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকে। বর্তমানে কৃষিকাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রত্যেক পরিবার যাতে সর্বাঙ্গীন এক নিরাপত্তার আওতায় আসে সেই লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে কৃষকের কাছে সার পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আজ যেখানে বিশ্বের বাজারে এক ব্যাগ ইউরিয়ার দাম ৩০০০ টাকা, ভারতে কৃষকরা সেই সার পাচ্ছেন ৩০০ টাকারও কম দামে। এছাড়াও, ন্যানো ইউরিয়া সার বাজারে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এক বোতল সার একটি বড় সারের বস্তার থেকে বেশি কার্যকর। এর ফলে, কৃষকের কৃষিকাজের ব্যয় যেমন কমবে, তাঁদের সাশ্রয়ও বাড়বে। সরকার পিএম কিষাণ সম্মাননিধি যোজনায় কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা পাঠিয়েছে।
আমার পরিবারের প্রিয় সদস্যরা,
দেশে কৃষি ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করতে পিএসিএস, সমবায় সমিতি, কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠনের মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই সংগঠনগুলি ক্ষুদ্র চাষীকে নানাভাবে সহায়তা করছে। এছাড়াও, এতদিন খাদ্যশস্য মজুত রাখার জন্য বেশি জায়গা ছিল না। কিন্তু বর্তমান সরকার দেশজুড়ে হিমঘর নির্মাণে সহায়তা করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কৃষিকাজের সঙ্গে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে যুক্ত করতে আমরা উদ্যোগী হয়েছি। গ্রামাঞ্চলে মহিলাদের বিপুল সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘নমো ড্রোন দিদি’ প্রকল্প সূচনা করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে মহিলাদের স্বনির্ভরগোষ্ঠীগুলির সদস্যদের ড্রোন পাইলটের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। তাঁদের ড্রোনও দেওয়া হয়। ভবিষ্যতে এই নমো ড্রোন দিদিরা গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে এবং কৃষিকাজে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত ১০ বছরে আমাদের সরকার কৃষক কল্যাণে যত কাজ করেছে এর আগে অন্য কোন সরকার এত কাজ করেনি। ক্ষুদ্র চাষীরা প্রত্যেকটি জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। কোটি কোটি পাকাবাড়ি নির্মিত হয়েছে। ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক এবং ক্ষেতমজুররা এই প্রকল্পের মূল সুবিধাভোগী। গ্রামাঞ্চলে কোটি কোটি শৌচাগার নির্মিত হয়েছে। নলবাহিত কলের জল বাড়ি বাড়ি পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। কৃষি পরিবারগুলির মা ও বোনেরা সবথেকে বেশি এই সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। এই প্রথম কৃষক এবং ক্ষেতমজুরের জন্য পেনশনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
পিএম ফসল বীমা যোজনায় কৃষি কাজের ক্ষতি হলে ১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিনামূল্যে রেশন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রত্যেকটি সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যাতে প্রকৃত সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা পান, সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এজন্য মোদীর ‘গ্যারান্টির গাড়ি’ প্রত্যেক গ্রামে পৌঁছেছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ এতে উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
মোদী বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যাতে প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের কাছে পৌঁছায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে শপথ নিয়েছে। যখন কোন সরকার তার প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধা প্রত্যেক সুবিধা প্রাপকের কাছে পৌঁছে দেয়, তখন আর বৈষম্য বা দুর্নীতির কোন সুযোগ থাকে না। এই ধারণা আসলে প্রকৃত ধর্মনিরপেক্ষতা এবং সামাজিক ন্যায় থেকে তৈরি হয়। একজন কৃষক যে সমাজেরই অন্তর্ভুক্ত হোক না কেন, তার চাহিদা এবং স্বপ্ন ওই সমাজের নিয়ম অনুসারে হয়। একই ভাবে কোন সমাজের মহিলার চাহিদাও একই থাকে, আর তাই মোদী প্রত্যেকের কাছে তাঁর চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য পৌঁছে যেতে চান। এখানে বৈষম্যের কোন স্থান নেই।
স্বাধীনতার পরে গরিবী হটাও বলে দীর্ঘদিন ফাঁকা বুলি আওড়ানো হয়েছে। সামাজিক ন্যায়ের নামে লম্বা লম্বা প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। কিন্তু গরিবরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন যে, নির্দিষ্ট কিছু রাজনৈতিক নেতার পরিবারেই শুধু সমৃদ্ধি এসেছে। সাধারণ মানুষ, দলিত এবং পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায়ের লোকেরা অপরাধ ও দাঙ্গার ভয়ে কুঁকড়ে থাকতেন। কিন্তু এখন দেশে পরিবর্তন এসেছে। গত ১০ বছরে আমাদের সরকারের সময়কালে ২৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্য শৃঙ্খল থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছেন। বাকি মানুষেরাও আশা করছেন, একদিন তাঁরাও দারিদ্র্যের নাগপাশ থেকে মুক্ত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার কাছে আপনারাই আমার পরিবার। আপনাদের আকাঙ্খা পূরণই আমার অঙ্গীকার। তাই যখন আপনাদের মতো দেশের সাধারণ পরিবারের মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন হয়, তখন আসলে সেটি মোদীর জন্য সম্পদ। গ্রামাঞ্চলে দরিদ্র মানুষ, যুবসম্প্রদায়, মহিলা এবং কৃষকদের সরকারের উদ্যোগে ক্ষমতায়ন হচ্ছে।
আজ আমি দেখলাম কয়েকজন সাংবাদিক বলছেন, মোদী বুলন্দশহর থেকে লোকসভা নির্বাচনের প্রচার শুরু করবেন। কিন্তু মোদী উন্নয়ন যজ্ঞ শুরু করেছেন, দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণে কাজ করছেন। মোদীর নির্বাচনী প্রচার শুরু করার কোন প্রয়োজন নেই। মোদীর জন্য জনগণই প্রচার করবেন। যখন জনগণ এই কাজ করবেন, তখন মোদী তাঁদের সেবা করার জন্য, তাঁদের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য কাজ করবেন।
আজ যে উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির সূচনা হয়েছে তার জন্য আপনাদের সকলকে আরও একবার অভিনন্দন জানাই। আপনারা সকলে আমার সঙ্গে বলুন -
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে ছিল)