President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES KAUSHAL BHAVAN
24 JAN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Kaushal Bhawan – a new building of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in New Delhi today (January 24, 2024).
On the occasion, the President visited the exhibition stalls set up by the beneficiaries of various initiatives of the Government such as PM Vishwakarma, PM JANMAN, Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) and interacted with them.
The Kaushal Bhawan whose foundation stone was laid in March 2019 will provide office space for the Ministry as well as its associated organisations – the Directorate General of Training, the National Council for Vocational Education and Training and the National Skill Development Corporation. This state-of-the-art office building, equipped with modern facilities and infrastructure has been built with the aim of providing a safe, convenient and efficient work environment to usher in new work culture and give a fillip to Skill India Mission.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರಿಂದ ಕೌಶಲ ಭವನ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
24 JAN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಜನೆವರಿ ೨೪, ೨೦೨೪) ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನೂತನ ಕಟ್ಟಡ 'ಕುಶಲ ಭವನ' ವನ್ನು ಇಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ವಿಶ್ವಕರ್ಮ, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜನಮನ, ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯ ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಸಂಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಅರಿವು (ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ್), ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕೌಶಲ ವಿಕಾಸ‌ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ‌ ನೀಡಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಮಾಚ್೯ 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಕೌಶಲ ಭವನದಿಂದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಳಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರು, ತರಬೇತಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ತ್ರೀಯ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ತರಬೇತಿ & ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟೀಯ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿವೆ. ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಈ ಭವನವನ್ನು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಕೆಲಸದ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಕಿಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮಿಷನ್ ಗೆ ಇಂಬು ಕೊಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.