President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES KAUSHAL BHAVAN
24 JAN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Kaushal Bhawan – a new building of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in New Delhi today (January 24, 2024).
On the occasion, the President visited the exhibition stalls set up by the beneficiaries of various initiatives of the Government such as PM Vishwakarma, PM JANMAN, Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) and interacted with them.
The Kaushal Bhawan whose foundation stone was laid in March 2019 will provide office space for the Ministry as well as its associated organisations – the Directorate General of Training, the National Council for Vocational Education and Training and the National Skill Development Corporation. This state-of-the-art office building, equipped with modern facilities and infrastructure has been built with the aim of providing a safe, convenient and efficient work environment to usher in new work culture and give a fillip to Skill India Mission.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते कौशल भवनाचे उद्घाटन
24 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जानेवारी 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (24 जानेवारी, 2024) नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘कौशल भवन’, या कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाच्या नवीन इमारतीचे उद्घाटन केले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी, केंद्रसरकारच्या पीएम विश्वकर्मा, पीएम जनमन, उपजीविका प्रोत्साहन कौशल्य संपादन आणि ज्ञान प्राप्ती (संकल्प), प्रधानमंत्री कौशल्य विकास योजना (पीएमकेव्हीवाय), यासारख्या विविध योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांनी प्रदर्शनात उभारलेल्या स्टॉल्सना भेट दिली आणि त्यांच्याशी संवादही साधला.
कौशल भवन इमारतीची पायाभरणी मार्च 2019 मध्ये करण्यात आली होती. नवीन इमारत कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय आणि, त्याच्याशी संबंधित प्रशिक्षण महासंचालनालय, राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण परिषद आणि राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास महामंडळ या संस्थांच्या कार्यालयांसाठी जागा प्रदान करेल. आधुनिक सुविधा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असलेली ही अत्याधुनिक कार्यालयीन इमारत सुरक्षित, सोयीस्कर आणि कार्यक्षम वातावरण उपलब्ध करून नवीन कार्यसंस्कृती निर्माण करण्याच्या आणि स्किल इंडिया मिशनला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने बांधण्यात आली आहे.