President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES KAUSHAL BHAVAN
24 JAN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Kaushal Bhawan – a new building of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in New Delhi today (January 24, 2024).
On the occasion, the President visited the exhibition stalls set up by the beneficiaries of various initiatives of the Government such as PM Vishwakarma, PM JANMAN, Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) and interacted with them.
The Kaushal Bhawan whose foundation stone was laid in March 2019 will provide office space for the Ministry as well as its associated organisations – the Directorate General of Training, the National Council for Vocational Education and Training and the National Skill Development Corporation. This state-of-the-art office building, equipped with modern facilities and infrastructure has been built with the aim of providing a safe, convenient and efficient work environment to usher in new work culture and give a fillip to Skill India Mission.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کوشل بھون کا افتتاح کیا
24 JAN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (24 جنوری 2024) نئی دہلی میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی نئی عمارت کوشل بھون کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نمائش سے متعلق اسٹال پر بھی گئیں، جو حکومت کی مختلف پہل قدمیوں کے مستفیدین کی جانب سے قائم کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں پی ایم وشواکرما اسکل ایکویزیشن روزی روٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے معلومات سے متعلق بیداری (سنکلپ)، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
کوشل بھون، جس کا سنگ بنیاد مارچ 2019 میں رکھاگیا تھا ، وزارت کے لئے دفتر کی جگہ فراہم کرے گا، ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس کی ایسوسی ایٹیڈ تنظیموں جیسے تربیت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ، پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کے قومی کونسل اور تربیت کے علاوہ نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کار پوریشن کے لئے جگہ فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ جدید ترین دفتر کی عمارت ، جدید سہولتوں سے لیس ہے اور اسے جدید طرز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، اس کا مقصد اسکل انڈیا مشن کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اور کام کے نئے کلچر میں تبدیلی لانے کی غرض سے آسان، محفوظ اور فعال کام کا ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے۔