President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES KAUSHAL BHAVAN
24 JAN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Kaushal Bhawan – a new building of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in New Delhi today (January 24, 2024).
On the occasion, the President visited the exhibition stalls set up by the beneficiaries of various initiatives of the Government such as PM Vishwakarma, PM JANMAN, Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) and interacted with them.
The Kaushal Bhawan whose foundation stone was laid in March 2019 will provide office space for the Ministry as well as its associated organisations – the Directorate General of Training, the National Council for Vocational Education and Training and the National Skill Development Corporation. This state-of-the-art office building, equipped with modern facilities and infrastructure has been built with the aim of providing a safe, convenient and efficient work environment to usher in new work culture and give a fillip to Skill India Mission.

রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
কৌশল ভবনের উদ্বোধন করলেন ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি
24 JAN 2024 7:10PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪৷৷ ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি, শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোক্তা মন্ত্রকের একটি নতুন ভবন–কৌশল ভবনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে, রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনমন, জীবিকা প্রচারের জন্য দক্ষতা অর্জন এবং জ্ঞান সচেতনতা (সংকল্প), প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার মতো সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের সুবিধাভোগীদের প্রদর্শনী স্টলগুলিও পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
কৌশল ভবন যার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর ২০১৯ সালের মার্চ মাসে হয়েছিল তা মন্ত্রকের পাশাপাশি এর সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির তথা প্রশিক্ষণ মহানির্দেশক, ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর ভোকেশনাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং এবং ন্যাশনাল স্কিল ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশনের জন্য অফিস স্থান প্রদান করবে৷ আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং পরিকাঠামোয় সজ্জিত এই অত্যাধুনিক অফিস বিল্ডিং নতুন কর্ম সংস্কৃতির সূচনা করতে এবং স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের জন্য একটি নিরাপদ, সুবিধাজনক এবং দক্ষ কাজের পরিবেশ প্রদান করা লক্ষ্যে নির্মিত হয়েছে।