राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने कौशल भवन का उद्घाटन किया
24 JAN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (24 जनवरी, 2024) नई दिल्ली में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के नए भवन कौशल भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा, प्रधानमंत्री जनमन, आजीविका संवर्धन के लिए कौशल प्राप्ति और ज्ञान जागरूकता (संकल्प), प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) जैसी सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के लाभार्थियों द्वारा लगाए गए प्रदर्शनी स्टालों को देखा और लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की।
कौशल भवन की आधारशिला मार्च 2019 में रखी गई थी। यह भवन मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ इससे संबद्ध संगठनों – प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिषद तथा राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम के लिए कार्यालय स्थान प्रदान करेगा। आधुनिक सुविधाओं और अवसंरचनाओं से लैस इस अत्याधुनिक कार्यालय भवन का उद्देश्य नई कार्य संस्कृति लाने और कौशल भारत मिशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक और कुशल कार्य वातावरण प्रदान करना है।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES KAUSHAL BHAVAN
24 JAN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Kaushal Bhawan – a new building of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in New Delhi today (January 24, 2024).
On the occasion, the President visited the exhibition stalls set up by the beneficiaries of various initiatives of the Government such as PM Vishwakarma, PM JANMAN, Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) and interacted with them.
The Kaushal Bhawan whose foundation stone was laid in March 2019 will provide office space for the Ministry as well as its associated organisations – the Directorate General of Training, the National Council for Vocational Education and Training and the National Skill Development Corporation. This state-of-the-art office building, equipped with modern facilities and infrastructure has been built with the aim of providing a safe, convenient and efficient work environment to usher in new work culture and give a fillip to Skill India Mission.