Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE: EX- DESERT KNIGHT
24 JAN 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
On 23 Jan 24, the Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted Exercise Desert Knight along with French Air and Space Force (FASF) and United Arab Emirates (UAE) Air Force. While the French participation included the Rafale fighter aircraft and a Multi Role Tanker Transport, the UAE Air Force fielded the F-16. These aircraft operated from the Al Dhafra air base in the UAE. The IAF contingent comprised of Su-30 MKI, MiG-29, Jaguar, AWACS, C-130-J and Air to Air Refueller aircraft. The exercise in Indian FIR was conducted over the Arabian Sea, with IAF aircraft operating from bases within India.
The main focus of Exercise Desert Knight was on enhancing synergy and interoperability between the three Air Forces. The interactions during the exercise facilitated the exchange of operational knowledge, experiences and best practices amongst the participants. Such exercises are indicative of the growing diplomatic and military interactions in the region, apart from showcasing the prowess of the IAF.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டெசர்ட் நைட் விமானப்படைப் பயிற்சி
24 JAN 2024 10:55AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படை, பிரெஞ்சு விமானப்படை மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் விமானப்படை இணைந்து ‘டெசர்ட் நைட்’ விமானப்படைப் போர்ப்பயிற்சியை 2024, ஜனவரி 23, 24 தேதிகளில் மேற்கொண்டன. இந்திய விமானப்படை சார்பில் சுகோய்-30 எம்கேஐ, மிக் -29, ஜாகுவார், அவாக்ஸ், சி-130-ஜே உள்ளிட்ட விமானங்கள் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றன. பிரான்ஸ் சார்பில் ரஃபேல் போர் விமானம், மல்டி ரோல் டேங்கர் ஆகியவை பங்கேற்றன.
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் விமானப்படை சார்பில், எஃப்-16 ரக விமானம் இதில் பங்கேற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டு விமானப்படைப் பயிற்சி ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸில் உள்ள அல் தஃப்ரா விமான தளத்தில் நடைபெற்றது.
மூன்று நாடுகளின் விமானப்படைகளுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது இந்த ‘டெசர்ட் நைட்’ விமானப்படைப் பயிற்சியின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். பயிற்சிகளுக்கு இடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கலந்துரையாடல்கள், செயல்பாட்டு அறிவு, அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள உதவின. இத்தகைய பயிற்சிகள், இந்திய விமானப்படையின் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்துவதோடு பிராந்தியத்தில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடன் ராணுவ உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.