Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE: EX- DESERT KNIGHT
24 JAN 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
On 23 Jan 24, the Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted Exercise Desert Knight along with French Air and Space Force (FASF) and United Arab Emirates (UAE) Air Force. While the French participation included the Rafale fighter aircraft and a Multi Role Tanker Transport, the UAE Air Force fielded the F-16. These aircraft operated from the Al Dhafra air base in the UAE. The IAF contingent comprised of Su-30 MKI, MiG-29, Jaguar, AWACS, C-130-J and Air to Air Refueller aircraft. The exercise in Indian FIR was conducted over the Arabian Sea, with IAF aircraft operating from bases within India.
The main focus of Exercise Desert Knight was on enhancing synergy and interoperability between the three Air Forces. The interactions during the exercise facilitated the exchange of operational knowledge, experiences and best practices amongst the participants. Such exercises are indicative of the growing diplomatic and military interactions in the region, apart from showcasing the prowess of the IAF.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
పత్రిక ప్రకటన: 'ఎక్స్-డెసర్ట్ నైట్' విన్యాసాలు
24 JAN 2024 10:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత వైమానిక దళం (ఐఏఎఫ్‌), ఫ్రెంచ్ ఎయిర్ అండ్ స్పేస్ ఫోర్స్ (ఎఫ్‌ఏఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌), యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్ (యూఏఈ) వైమానిక దళం కలిసి, ఈ నెల 23న, 'ఎక్సర్సైజ్ డెజర్ట్ నైట్' నిర్వహించాయి. అరేబియా సముద్రం మీదుగా ఈ విన్యాసాలు కొనసాగాయి. ఫ్రాన్స్‌ తరపున రాఫెల్ ఫైటర్ విమానం, మల్టీ-రోల్ ట్యాంకర్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్ విమానం పాల్గొన్నాయి. యూఏఈ వైమానిక దళం నుంచి ఎఫ్‌-16 వచ్చింది, దీనిని యూఏఈలోని అల్ ధాఫ్రా ఎయిర్ బేస్ నుంచి నడిపించారు. భారత వైమానిక దళం తరపున ఎస్‌యూ-30 ఎంకేఐ, మిగ్‌-29, జాగ్వార్, అవాక్స్‌, సి-130-జే, గాలిలోనే ఇంధనాన్ని నింపే విమానాలు పాల్గొన్నాయి.
మూడు వైమానిక దళాల మధ్య సమన్వయం మెరుగుపరచడం 'ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్ డెసర్ట్ నైట్' ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశం. ఈ విన్యాసాల ద్వారా మూడు వర్గాల మధ్య విజ్ఞానం, అనుభవాలు, ఉత్తమ విధానాల పరస్పర మార్పిడి సులభతరమైంది. ఇది, భారత వైమానిక దళం పరాక్రమాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడమే కాక, ఆ ప్రాంతంలో బలపడుతున్న దౌత్య & సైనిక సత్సంబంధాలకు దర్పణం పడుతోంది.