Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE: EX- DESERT KNIGHT
24 JAN 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
On 23 Jan 24, the Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted Exercise Desert Knight along with French Air and Space Force (FASF) and United Arab Emirates (UAE) Air Force. While the French participation included the Rafale fighter aircraft and a Multi Role Tanker Transport, the UAE Air Force fielded the F-16. These aircraft operated from the Al Dhafra air base in the UAE. The IAF contingent comprised of Su-30 MKI, MiG-29, Jaguar, AWACS, C-130-J and Air to Air Refueller aircraft. The exercise in Indian FIR was conducted over the Arabian Sea, with IAF aircraft operating from bases within India.
The main focus of Exercise Desert Knight was on enhancing synergy and interoperability between the three Air Forces. The interactions during the exercise facilitated the exchange of operational knowledge, experiences and best practices amongst the participants. Such exercises are indicative of the growing diplomatic and military interactions in the region, apart from showcasing the prowess of the IAF.

وزارت دفاع
پریس ریلیز: فضائیہ کی مشق ‘‘ڈیزرٹ نائٹ’’
24 JAN 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ ( آئی اے ایف ) نے 23 اور 24 جنوری ، 2024 ء کو، فرانسیسی فضائی اور خلائی فورس ( ایف اے ایس ایف ) اور متحدہ عرب امارات ( یو اے ای ) کی فضائیہ کے ساتھ مل کر ‘‘ ڈیزرٹ نائٹ ’’ مشق کا انعقاد کیا۔ فرانس کی جانب سے رافیل لڑاکا طیارے اور ایک ملٹی رول ٹینکر ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے شامل تھے، جب کہ متحدہ عرب امارات کی فضائیہ نے ایف – 16 طیارے کو میدان میں اتارا۔ یہ طیارے متحدہ عرب امارات کے الضفرہ ایئر بیس سے اڑائے گئے تھے۔ آئی اے ایف کا دستہ ایس یو – 30 ایم کے آئی ، مگ – 29 ، جیگوار ، اَواکس ، سی – 130 – جے اور ہوا سے ہوا میں ایندھن بھرنے والے طیارے پر مشتمل تھا۔ یہ مشقیں بھارتی ایف آئی آر میں بحیرہ عرب میں منعقد کی گئیں ، جس میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے طیارے ، بھارت کے اڈوں سے اڑان بھر رہے تھے ۔
مشق ‘‘ ڈیزرٹ نائٹ ’’ کا بنیادی مقصد تینوں فضائی افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا تھا۔ مشق کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت نے شرکاء کے درمیان آپریشن سے متعلق معلومات، تجربات اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلوں میں سہولت فراہم کی۔ اس طرح کی مشقیں خطے میں بڑھتی ہوئی سفارتی اور فوجی تعاملات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ آئی اے ایف کی صلاحیت کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے۔