Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE: EX- DESERT KNIGHT
24 JAN 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
On 23 Jan 24, the Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted Exercise Desert Knight along with French Air and Space Force (FASF) and United Arab Emirates (UAE) Air Force. While the French participation included the Rafale fighter aircraft and a Multi Role Tanker Transport, the UAE Air Force fielded the F-16. These aircraft operated from the Al Dhafra air base in the UAE. The IAF contingent comprised of Su-30 MKI, MiG-29, Jaguar, AWACS, C-130-J and Air to Air Refueller aircraft. The exercise in Indian FIR was conducted over the Arabian Sea, with IAF aircraft operating from bases within India.
The main focus of Exercise Desert Knight was on enhancing synergy and interoperability between the three Air Forces. The interactions during the exercise facilitated the exchange of operational knowledge, experiences and best practices amongst the participants. Such exercises are indicative of the growing diplomatic and military interactions in the region, apart from showcasing the prowess of the IAF.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रसिद्धीपत्रकः एक्स-डेझर्ट नाईट सराव
24 JAN 2024 10:55AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय हवाई दलाने (आय. ए. एफ.) फ्रेंच हवाई आणि अंतराळ दल (एफ. ए. एस. एफ.) तसेच संयुक्त अरब अमिराती (यू. ए. ई.) हवाई दलासह 23 जानेवारी 24 रोजी
डेझर्ट नाईट सरावाचे आयोजन केले होते. फ्रान्सच्या ताफ्यात राफेल लढाऊ विमान आणि बहुउपयोगी टँकर वाहतुक प्रणालीचा समावेश होता, तर यु. ए. ई. हवाई दलाच्या ताफ्यात एफ-16 विमाने होती. ही विमानांचे कार्यान्वयन संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीमधील अल धफ्रा हवाई तळावरून केले जात होते.
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या ताफ्यात सुखोई-30 एमकेआय, मिग-29, जॅग्वार, एडब्ल्यूएसीएस, सी-130-जे आणि हवेतच इंधन भरु शकणाऱ्या एअर टू एअर रिफ्युएलर विमानांचा समावेश होता. भारतीय हवाई हद्दीतील सराव अरबी समुद्रावर आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. यात भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विमानांचे कार्यान्वयन भारतातील तळांवरून करण्यात आले.
तिन्ही हवाई दलांमधील समन्वय आणि आंतरसंचालनीयता वाढवण्यावर डेझर्ट नाईट सरावाचा मुख्य भर होता. सरावादरम्यान झालेल्या संवादामुळे सहभागींमध्ये कार्यान्वयना बाबतचे ज्ञान, अनुभव आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण सुलभ झाली. भारतीय हवाई दलाचे कौशल्य दाखवण्याव्यतिरिक्त, अशा प्रकारचे सराव या प्रदेशातील वाढत्या राजनैतिक आणि लष्करी परस्परसंवादाचे निदर्शक आहेत.