President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
22 JAN 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar to the 19 children at a function held in New Delhi today (January 22, 2024). One child each in the categories of Bravery, Science & Technology, and Innovation; four children in the category of Social Service; five children in the category of Sports and seven children in the category of Art and Culture received the award.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this award ceremony is an opportunity to encourage the amazing potential and talent of young achievers. It is also an opportunity to celebrate the achievements of children. She appreciated all the children for their excellent work.
The President said that our children have versatile talents. They have immense potential to create their own identity through dedication and hard work. It is our duty to show them the right direction so that they can utilize their talent and energy properly.
The President said that today India has an invaluable resource in the form of a large number of youth. This resource can play an important role in the progress of not only India but also the whole world. We have to make our youth capable for using technology. They have to be encouraged for innovation and entrepreneurship. Only then will they be able to make their rightful place in this rapidly changing world.
The President said that nowadays children are tech-savvy. They are using technology for their education. But technology is often misused also. Many crimes like deep fake, financial fraud, exploitation of children are being committed through technology. She stated that social media is a powerful medium to express one's views and spread awareness among people on any issue, but it is also being misused in spreading rumors. She advised children to be alert and stay away from wrongdoings, as one wrong step can put their future in danger.
The President noted that the physical activities are decreasing in young generations. She said that due to less physical activities many diseases which used to be very rare in children and youth are increasing today. She appealed to youth to learn at least one sport and participate in it. She said that they may not take up sports as a career, but sports keep them physically and mentally healthy. This develops team spirit in them.
The President said that children and youth are the leaders of the future of our country. It is our duty to make them aware of Indian culture and life values ​​along with providing them modern education. Referring to the consecration of the idol of Prabhu Shri Ram in Ayodhya, she said that on this occasion, we should resolve to adopt ideals of Lord Ram and the life values ​​​​described in Ramayana in our lives.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
22 JAN 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने सोमवार (22 जनवरी, 2024) को नयी दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में 19 बच्चों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार प्रदान किये। बहादुरी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की श्रेणियों में प्रत्येक में श्रेणी में एक, समाज सेवा की श्रेणी में चार, खेल की श्रेणी में बच्चों और कला एवं संस्कृति की श्रेणी में सात बच्चों को पुरस्कार मिले।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार समारोह युवा उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों की अद्भुत क्षमता और प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहित करने का एक अवसर है। यह बच्चों की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने का भी एक अवसर है। उन्होंने उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिये सभी बच्चों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि हमारे बच्चों में बहुमुखी प्रतिभा है, बच्चों में समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत से अपनी पहचान बनाने की अपार क्षमता होती है। उन्हें सही दिशा दिखाना हमारा कर्तव्य है, जिससे वे अपनी प्रतिभा और ऊर्जा का सही उपयोग कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि आज भारत के पास बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं के रूप में अमूल्य संसाधन है। यह संसाधन न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। हमें अपने युवाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के लिये सक्षम बनाना होगा। उन्हें नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिये प्रोत्साहित करना होगा, तभी वे इस तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में अपना सही स्थान बना पायेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि आजकल बच्चे तकनीक-कुशल हैं। वे अपनी शिक्षा के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, लेकिन तकनीक का प्राय: दुरुपयोग भी होता है। डीप फेक, वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी, बच्चों का शोषण जैसे कई अपराध तकनीक के जरिये किये जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सोशल मीडिया किसी भी मुद्दे पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करने और लोगों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने का एक सशक्त माध्यम है, लेकिन इसका दुरुपयोग अफवाहें फैलाने में भी किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बच्चों को सतर्क रहने और गलत कामों से दूर रहने की सलाह दी, क्योंकि एक गलत कदम उनके भविष्य को खतरे में डाल सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी में शारीरिक गतिविधियां कम हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कम शारीरिक गतिविधियों के कारण कई बीमारियां जो बच्चों और युवाओं में बहुत कम होती थीं, आज बढ़ती जा रही हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं से कम से कम एक खेल सीखने और उसमें भाग लेने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे भले ही खेल को करियर के रूप में नहीं अपनायें, लेकिन खेल उन्हें शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से स्वस्थ रखता है। इससे उनमें टीम भावना विकसित होती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बच्चे और युवा हमारे देश के भविष्य के अगुआ हैं। उन्हें आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ भारतीय संस्कृति एवं जीवन मूल्यों से अवगत कराना हमारा कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने अयोध्या में प्रभु श्री राम की मूर्ति की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा का जिक्र करते हुये कहा कि इस अवसर पर हमें भगवान राम के आदर्शों और रामायण में वर्णित जीवन मूल्यों को अपने जीवन में अपनाने का संकल्प लेना चाहिये।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिये कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -