President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
22 JAN 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar to the 19 children at a function held in New Delhi today (January 22, 2024). One child each in the categories of Bravery, Science & Technology, and Innovation; four children in the category of Social Service; five children in the category of Sports and seven children in the category of Art and Culture received the award.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this award ceremony is an opportunity to encourage the amazing potential and talent of young achievers. It is also an opportunity to celebrate the achievements of children. She appreciated all the children for their excellent work.
The President said that our children have versatile talents. They have immense potential to create their own identity through dedication and hard work. It is our duty to show them the right direction so that they can utilize their talent and energy properly.
The President said that today India has an invaluable resource in the form of a large number of youth. This resource can play an important role in the progress of not only India but also the whole world. We have to make our youth capable for using technology. They have to be encouraged for innovation and entrepreneurship. Only then will they be able to make their rightful place in this rapidly changing world.
The President said that nowadays children are tech-savvy. They are using technology for their education. But technology is often misused also. Many crimes like deep fake, financial fraud, exploitation of children are being committed through technology. She stated that social media is a powerful medium to express one's views and spread awareness among people on any issue, but it is also being misused in spreading rumors. She advised children to be alert and stay away from wrongdoings, as one wrong step can put their future in danger.
The President noted that the physical activities are decreasing in young generations. She said that due to less physical activities many diseases which used to be very rare in children and youth are increasing today. She appealed to youth to learn at least one sport and participate in it. She said that they may not take up sports as a career, but sports keep them physically and mentally healthy. This develops team spirit in them.
The President said that children and youth are the leaders of the future of our country. It is our duty to make them aware of Indian culture and life values ​​along with providing them modern education. Referring to the consecration of the idol of Prabhu Shri Ram in Ayodhya, she said that on this occasion, we should resolve to adopt ideals of Lord Ram and the life values ​​​​described in Ramayana in our lives.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پُرسکار پیش کئے
22 JAN 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (22 جنوری 2024) کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں 19 بچوں کو پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پُرسکار پیش کئے۔ شجاعت، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کے زمرے میں ایک ایک بچے ؛ سوشل سروس کے زمرے میں چار بچوں ؛ کھیل کود کے زمرے میں پانچ بچوں اور فن و ثقافت کے زمرے میں سات بچوں نے یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کئے۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے، صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ تفویض ایوارڈ کی یہ تقریب کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے نوجوان افراد کی شاندار لیاقت اور صلاحیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ یہ بچوں کی حصولیابیوں کا جشن منانے کا بھی ایک موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے سبھی بچوں کی ان کے بہترین کاموں کے لئے ستائش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ ہمارے بچوں میں ہمہ جہت صلاحیتیں ہیں ، ان میں لگن اور محنت کے ذریعے اپنی شناخت بنانے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم انہیں صحیح سمت دکھائیں، تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں اور توانائیوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کر سکیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کے پاس نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی شکل میں انمول وسائل موجود ہیں۔ یہ وسائل نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے نوجوانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں ماہر بنانا ہوگا ۔ ان کی جدت طرازی اور صنعت کاری کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہوگی، تبھی وہ اس تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں اپنا صحیح مقام حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ آج کل کے بچے ٹیکنالوجی میں ماہر ہیں۔ وہ اپنی تعلیم کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں، لیکن ٹیکنالوجی کا اکثر غلط استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ڈیپ فیک، مالی دھوکہ دہی ، بچوں کا استحصال جیسے بہت سے جرائم ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوشل میڈیا کسی بھی معاملے پر اپنے خیالات کے اظہار اور لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کا ایک طاقتور وسیلہ ہے، لیکن افواہیں پھیلانے کے لیے بھی اس کا بیجا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بچوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ محتاط رہیں اور غلط کاموں سے دور رہیں کیونکہ ایک غلط قدم ان کے مستقبل کو خطرے میں ڈال سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ نوجوان نسل میں جسمانی سرگرمیاں کم ہو رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کم جسمانی سرگرمی کی وجہ سے بہت سی بیماریاں جو بچوں اور نوجوانوں میں بہت کم ہوتی تھیں آج بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سیکھیں اور کم از کم ایک کھیل میں حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ کھیل کود کو بھلے ہی کیریئر کے طور پر نہ لیں لیکن کھیل انہیں جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر صحت مند رکھتے ہیں ۔ اس سے ان میں ٹیم اسپرٹ پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بچے اور نوجوان افراد ہمارے ملک کے مستقبل کے رہنما ہیں۔ انہیں جدید تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم انہیں ہندوستانی ثقافت اور زندگی کی اقدار سے روشناس کرائیں۔ ایودھیا میں بھگوان شری رام کی مورتی کی پران پرتشٹھا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر ہمیں بھگوان رام کے نظریات اور رامائن میں بیان کردہ زندگی کی اقدار کو اپنی زندگیوں میں اپنانے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کا خطاب ملاحظہ کرنےکےلئےیہاں کلک کریں