Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Chairperson PNGRB meets Governor of Punjab and Administrator, UT, Chandigarh
Briefs Governor on steps undertaken by Government to increase share of Natural Gas to 15% in India’s energy basket
21 JAN 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Chairperson, Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) met Shri BanwarilalPurohit, Administrator of UT of Chandigarh and Governor of Punjab on 19th January 24 at Chandigarh.
Chairperson briefed the Governor about the progress of Oil & Gas Infrastructure mainly in UT of Chandigarh and tasks being undertaken by PNGRB towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision to increase the share of Natural Gas to 15% in India’s energy basket. He also briefed the Governor on the progress in promotion of natural gas in Punjab. The inherent environmental benefits and convenience in use of piped natural gas in cooking and CNG in transport were emphasised.
Important issues like substitution of polluting solid and liquid fuels by Natural Gas in Industrial & Commercial units, rationalisation in land Restoration charges, VAT on CNG etc were discussed during the meeting. Dr Anil Jain emphasised that with the support of UT Administration the CGD licensee will be ready to provide ”HarGhar PNG” by Mar 2025. It will be in fitness of the city’s status of a clean and green city.
The Governor appreciated the same and assured all possible assistance for development of natural gas infrastructure in the UT of Chandigarh.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Chairperson, PNGRB also met Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, IAS, Home Secretary, and Adviser to Administrator, and Commissioner, MC, Chandigarh. During the meeting, issues for promotion of Natural Gas and its increased usage in Domestic, Transport, Industrial and commercial units were discussed. The Home Secretary also assured full support of UT Administration towards this shared goal. The above discussions are expected to give a major boost to this clean fuel in the energy mix of Chandigarh.
PNGRB till date has authorized 300 Geographical Areas across the country, covering 98% of the population and 88% of the area for development of CGD Network. Upto 2032 PNGRB has set the target to provide 12.5 Crore domestic PNG connections, establish 17,751 CNG stations and lay 5,42,224 inch-km pipeline. As on 30th November, 2023, 1.2 crore domestic PNG connections and 6,159 CNG Stations has been established across the country.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی این جی آر بی چیئرپرسن کی پنجاب کےگورنر اور یوٹی چنڈیگڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر سے ملاقات
ہندوستان کی کل توانائی میں قدرتی گیس کا حصہ بڑھا کر پندرہ فیصد کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا
21 JAN 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرول اور قدرتی گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر انل کمار جین نے جناب بنواری لال پروہت یوٹی چنڈیگڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر اور گورنر پنجاب سے 19جنوری 2024 کو چنڈی گڑھ میں ملاقات کی۔
چیئرپرسن نے گورنر صاحب کو تیل اور قدرتی گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے بارے میں بتایا اور یوٹی چنڈی گڑھ کا خاص طور سے ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان کی کل توانائی میں قدرتی گیس کے حصے کو بڑھا کر پندرہ فیصد کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کی جانب پی این جی آر بی کی کاوشوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے گورنر صاحب کو پنجاب میں قدرتی گیس کےفروغ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ گھریلو استعمال کی قدرتی گیس اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے سی این جی کے استعمال کے ماحولیاتی فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
صنعتی اور تجارتی یونٹوں میں آلودگی پھیلانے والے ٹھوس اور فقیق ایندھن کی جگہ مناسب مبتادل لانے اور سی این جی پر وی اے ٹی جیسے معاملے میٹنگ کے دوران زیر غور لائے گئے ۔ ڈاکٹر انل جین نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یوٹی انتظامیہ کی مدد اور تعاون سے مارچ 2025 تک ہر گھر پی این جی کی فراہمی کے لئے سی جی ڈی لائسنس تیار ہوجائے گا۔ یہ شہر کی صاف اور گرین حیثیت کے مطابق ہوگا۔
گورنر موصوف نے اس کی تعریف کی اور یوٹی چنڈیگڑھ میں قدرتی گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا۔
میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ چیئرپرسن پی این جی آر بی نے جناب نتن کمار یدو آئی اے ایس اور ایڈمنسٹریٹرکے مشیر اور داخلہ سکریٹری اور کمشنر ایم سی چنڈی گڑھ سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران جن معاملات پر غور کیا گیا ان میں گھریلو استعمال میں، ٹرانسپورٹ اور صنفی وتجارتی یونٹوں میں قدرتی گیس کا استعمال بڑھانے کے معاملے شامل ہیں۔ ہوم سکریٹری نے بھی اس مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے یوٹی ایڈمنسٹریشن کو پورا تعاون دینے کا یقین دلایا۔
پی این جی آر بی نے آج کی تاریخ تک ملک بھر میں 98فیصد آبادی پر محیط اور سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کے فروغ کے 88 فیصد علاقے کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے تین سو جغرافیائی علاقوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ 2032تک کے لئے پی این جی آر بی نے بارہ اعشاریہ پانچ کروڑ پی این جی کنکشن دینے، 17751 سی این جی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے اور 542224 انچ کلومیٹر پائپ لائن ڈالنے کانشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ تیس نومبر 2023 تک ایک اعشاریہ دو کروڑ پی این کنکشن اور 6159 سی این جی اسٹیشن ملک بھر میں بنائے جاچکے ہیں۔