Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Chairperson PNGRB meets Governor of Punjab and Administrator, UT, Chandigarh
Briefs Governor on steps undertaken by Government to increase share of Natural Gas to 15% in India’s energy basket
21 JAN 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Chairperson, Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) met Shri BanwarilalPurohit, Administrator of UT of Chandigarh and Governor of Punjab on 19th January 24 at Chandigarh.
Chairperson briefed the Governor about the progress of Oil & Gas Infrastructure mainly in UT of Chandigarh and tasks being undertaken by PNGRB towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision to increase the share of Natural Gas to 15% in India’s energy basket. He also briefed the Governor on the progress in promotion of natural gas in Punjab. The inherent environmental benefits and convenience in use of piped natural gas in cooking and CNG in transport were emphasised.
Important issues like substitution of polluting solid and liquid fuels by Natural Gas in Industrial & Commercial units, rationalisation in land Restoration charges, VAT on CNG etc were discussed during the meeting. Dr Anil Jain emphasised that with the support of UT Administration the CGD licensee will be ready to provide ”HarGhar PNG” by Mar 2025. It will be in fitness of the city’s status of a clean and green city.
The Governor appreciated the same and assured all possible assistance for development of natural gas infrastructure in the UT of Chandigarh.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Chairperson, PNGRB also met Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, IAS, Home Secretary, and Adviser to Administrator, and Commissioner, MC, Chandigarh. During the meeting, issues for promotion of Natural Gas and its increased usage in Domestic, Transport, Industrial and commercial units were discussed. The Home Secretary also assured full support of UT Administration towards this shared goal. The above discussions are expected to give a major boost to this clean fuel in the energy mix of Chandigarh.
PNGRB till date has authorized 300 Geographical Areas across the country, covering 98% of the population and 88% of the area for development of CGD Network. Upto 2032 PNGRB has set the target to provide 12.5 Crore domestic PNG connections, establish 17,751 CNG stations and lay 5,42,224 inch-km pipeline. As on 30th November, 2023, 1.2 crore domestic PNG connections and 6,159 CNG Stations has been established across the country.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாப் ஆளுநர் மற்றும் சண்டிகர் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகியுடன் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியத் தலைவர் சந்திப்பு
21 JAN 2024 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அனில் குமார் ஜெயின் சண்டிகர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் நிர்வாகியும், பஞ்சாப் ஆளுநருமான திரு. பன்வாரிலால் புரோஹித்தை 2024, ஜனவரி 19 அன்று சண்டிகரில் சந்தித்தார்.
சண்டிகர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும், இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி தொகுப்பில் இயற்கை எரிவாயுவின் பங்கை 15 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்த வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கும் வகையில் பெட்ரோலிய தேசிய எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பணிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் ஆளுநரிடம் விளக்கினார். பஞ்சாபில் இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் அவர் ஆளுநரிடம் விளக்கினார்.
மாசுபடுத்தும் திட மற்றும் திரவ எரிபொருட்களுக்கு பதிலாக தொழிற்சாலை மற்றும் வணிக நிறுவனங்களில் இயற்கை எரிவாயுவைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, நிலச் சீரமைப்புக் கட்டணங்களை முறைப்படுத்துவது, இயற்கை எரிவாயு மீதான மதிப்புக் கூட்டு வரி போன்றவை இந்தச் சந்திப்பில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன், நகர எரிவாயு விநியோக உரிமதாரர் மார்ச் 2025 க்குள் "வீடுதோறும் குழாய்வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயு " வழங்க தயாராக இருக்கிறார் என்று டாக்டர் அனில் ஜெயின் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார். இது ஒரு சுத்தமான மற்றும் பசுமையான நகரம் என்பதற்கு ஏற்றதாக இருக்கும்.
இதற்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த ஆளுநர், சண்டிகர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் இயற்கை எரிவாயு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த சாத்தியமான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்வதாக உறுதியளித்தார்.
இதைத்தொடர்ந்து, உள்துறை செயலாளரும், யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகியின் ஆலோசகரும், சண்டிகர் மாநகராட்சி ஆணையருமான திரு. நிதின் குமார் யாதவையும் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் சந்தித்தார்.
பெட்ரோலிய இயற்கை எரிசக்தி ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியம் இதுவரை நாடு முழுவதும் 300 புவியியல் பகுதிகளுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளித்துள்ளது. இதில் 98 சதவீத மக்கள் தொகையும், 88 சதவீத பகுதிகளும் நகர எரிவாயு விநியோகக் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 2032க்குள் 12.5 கோடி வீடுகளுக்குக் குழாய்வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயு இணைப்புகளை வழங்கவும், 17,751 அழுத்தப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையங்களை நிறுவவும், ஒரு அங்குல விட்டமுள்ள 5,42,224 கி.மீ தூரத்திற்குக் குழாய் அமைக்கவும் பெட்ரோலிய இயற்கை எரிசக்தி ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. 30நவம்பர், 2023 நிலவரப்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் 1.2 கோடி வீடுகளுக்குக் குழாய்வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் 6,159 அழுத்தப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயு (சிஎன்ஜி) நிலையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.