Prime Minister's Office
Educated farmer of Karimnagar Telangana has doubled his income through a composite approach to farming,
Mallikarjun Reddy worked in a software company before turning to farming
You are a strong example of the possibilities in farming: PM
18 JAN 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was also joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister’s first interaction was with Shri M Mallikarjuna Reddy of Karimnagar, Telangana, a farmer who is also involved in animal husbandry and horticulture. Shri Reddy is B Tech graduate and a former employee of a software company. Narrating his journey, Shri Reddy said education has helped him to become a better farmer. He is following an integrated system where he is doing animal husbandry, horticulture and natural farming. Main benefit of this approach is regular daily income for him. He is into medicinal farming also and is getting income from five streams. While he was earning 6 lakh in traditional mono approach of farming now with the integrated approach he is earning 12 lakh rupees per annum that is double of his previous income.
Shri Reddy has been awarded by many organizations including ICAR and also by the former Vice President Shri Venkiah Naidu. He is also propagating integrated and natural farming and also training farmers in the nearby areas. He availed benefits of Kisan Credit Cards, Soil health Card, drip irrigation subsidy and Fasal Bima. The Prime Minister asked him to check his interest rate on the loan availed on KCC as central government and state government provide interest subsidy.
The Prime Minister asked him to meet students and encourage the educated youth to enter the agriculture sector. The Prime Minister also interacted with his two daughters. Expressing happiness on educated youth taking up farming, the Prime Minister said “you are a strong example of the possibilities in farming” while praising his integrated approach to farming he said that his work will inspire other farmers. The Prime Minister complimented Shri Reddy’s wife for her sacrifice and support to the entrepreneur.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তেলেংগানাৰ কৰিমনগৰৰ শিক্ষিত কৃষকে মিশ্ৰিত-কৃষিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণেৰে তেওঁৰ উপাৰ্জন দুগুণ কৰিছে
মল্লিকাৰ্জুন ৰেড্ডীয়ে খেতিয়ক হোৱাৰ আগতে এটা ‘ছফ্টৱে’ৰ কোম্পানী’ত কাম কৰিছিল
আপুনি হৈছে কৃষি সম্ভাৱনাৰ এক শক্তিশালী উদাহৰণ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
18 JAN 2024 3:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্স’ ব্যৱস্থাৰ মাধ্যেমেৰে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা’ৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা’ৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটোত যোগদান কৰিছিল। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলেও যোগদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথম বাৰ্তালাপ আছিল তেলেংগানাৰ কৰিমনগৰৰ শ্ৰী এম মল্লিকাৰ্জুন ৰেড্ডীৰ সৈতে, ৰেড্ডী এজন কৃষক, যি পশুপালন আৰু উদ্যানশস্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত। শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডী ‘বি টেক’ স্নাতক আৰু এটা ‘ছফ্টৱে’ৰ কোম্পানী’ৰ প্ৰাক্তন কৰ্মচাৰী। তেওঁৰ যাত্ৰাৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰি শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয় যে শিক্ষাই তেওঁক এজন উন্নত কৃষক হোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ এক সংহত প্ৰণালী অনুসৰণ কৰি আছে, য'ত তেওঁ পশুপালন, উদ্যানশস্য আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে। এই পদ্ধতিৰ মূল লাভ হৈছে তেওঁৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়া দৈনিক উপাৰ্জন। তেওঁ ঔষধি গছৰ খেতিতো নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে আৰু পাঁচটা শাখাৰ পৰা উপাৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। এবিধ শস্যৰ খেতি কৰাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ‘মনো পদ্ধতি’ত জড়িত হৈ থাকোতে তেওঁ ৬ লাখ টকা উপাৰ্জন কৰিছিল, কিন্তু এতিয়া তেওঁ ‘সংহত পদ্ধতি’ৰে বছৰি ১২ লাখ টকা উপাৰ্জন কৰি তেওঁৰ আগৰ উপাৰ্জন দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰিছে।
শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডীক ‘আইচিএআৰ’-কে ধৰি বহুতো সংগঠনে আৰু প্ৰাক্তন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে পুৰস্কৃত কৰিছে। তেওঁ ‘সমন্বিত আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি’ৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আছে আৰু ওচৰ-পাজৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহৰ কৃষকসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণো দি আছে। তেওঁ ‘কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড’, ‘ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য পত্ৰ’, ‘ড্ৰিপ জলসিঞ্চন ৰাজসাহায্য’ আৰু ‘ফচল বীমা’ৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে যিহেতু সূতৰ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেয়ে তেওঁক ‘কেচিচি’ত লাভ কৰা ঋণৰ সূতৰ হাৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিবলৈ আৰু শিক্ষিত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক কৃষি খণ্ডত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ দুই কন্যাৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। শিক্ষিত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে খেতি কৰাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে "আপুনি কৃষি সম্ভাৱনাৰ এক শক্তিশালী উদাহৰণ", সংহত কৃষিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ কামে আন কৃষকসকলক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডীৰ পত্নীক তেওঁৰ ত্যাগ আৰু স্বামীলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।