Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC launches ‘Khadi Sanatan Vastra’ from its flagship store in Connaught Place, New Delhi
On the special occasion of 'Ramotsav', up to 20% discount on 'Sanatan Vastra' from 17th to 22nd January
Special discount of 10% to 60% on Khadi products from 17th to 25th January on the occasion of Republic Day
17 JAN 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has launched a new range of ‘Sanatan Khadi Vastra’ with 20% discount on Wednesday. Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC launched 'Sanatan Vastra' made from Khadi clothes at the flagship Khadi Bhawan in Connaught Place, Delhi. The design of Sanatan Clothing has been prepared at the Khadi Center of Excellence (COEK) located at NIFT. Addressing the media at the inauguration programme, KVIC Chairman Shri Kumar said that the manufacturing of Khadi does not involve any kind of mechanical or chemical process, hence Sanatan textiles prepared as per Indian tradition are unique in themselves. He further informed that on this occasion, Khadi Bhawan, New Delhi is going to offer special discount of up to 20% on Sanatan Vastra and 10% to 60% on Khadi and village industry products from 17 to 25 January 2024.
Addressing the event on the occasion of launch of Sanatan Vastra, Shri Kumar said that with the changing times, the nation has seen a new and transformed form of Khadi under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He further said that the Prime Minister has defined Khadi as 'Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion and Khadi for Transformation'. On the basis of this philosophy, keeping in mind the needs of modern times, Khadi's eternal clothes have been prepared, which is a gift to the present from the glorious history of the past. He reiterated that with the launch of Sanatan Vastra, KVIC wants to connect the youth with Swadeshi as the expansion of Khadi is part of improving the lives of millions of artisans in rural India.
Shri Kumar said that Khadi, which was made the most effective weapon of struggle against the British rule by Respected Bapu during the Swadeshi movement in the Indian freedom struggle, now the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken the responsibility of restoring Khadi to its old glory. He said that in the last 9 years, the business of Khadi and village industry products has crossed the figure of Rs 1.34 lakh crore. The production of Khadi textiles has increased from Rs 880 crore to Rs 3000 crore and the sale of Khadi products has increased from Rs 1170 crore to Rs 6000 crore. Not only this, during the Khadi Mahotsav, sales of Rs 1.5 crore were made in a day in the showroom of Connaught Place in Delhi and Rs 25 crore were sold in a month in Khadi Bhandar. The biggest thing is that Khadi worth Rs 15 crore was sold in Delhi's IITF in 14 days, which is a record in itself.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے کناٹ پلیس، نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنے اہم اسٹور سے ’کھادی سناتن وسترا‘ کا آغاز کیا
'رام اتسو' کے خاص موقع پر، 17 سے 22 جنوری تک 'سناتن وسترا' پر 20 فیصد تک کی رعایت
یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر 17 سے 25 جنوری تک کھادی مصنوعات پر 10فیصد سے 60فیصد تک کی خصوصی رعایت
17 JAN 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے بدھ کے روز 'سناتن کھادی وسترا' کی ایک نئی رینج شروع کی ہے جس پر 20فیصد رعایت دی جائے گی۔ ، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس میں واقع کھادی بھون میں کھادی کے کپڑوں سے بنے ’سناتن وستر‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ سناتن لباس کا ڈیزائن این آئی ایف ٹی میں واقع کھادی سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای کے) میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ افتتاحی پروگرام میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب کمار نے کہا کہ کھادی کی تیاری میں کسی قسم کا مکینیکل یا کیمیائی عمل شامل نہیں ہے، اس لیے ہندوستانی روایت کے مطابق تیار کردہ سناتن ملبوسات اپنے آپ میں منفرد ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس موقع پر کھادی بھون، نئی دہلی 17 سے 25 جنوری 2024 تک سناتن وسترا پر 20فیصد اور کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات پر 10فیصد سے 60فیصد تک خصوصی رعایت دینے جا رہا ہے۔
سناتن وسترا کے آغاز کے موقع پر تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب کمار نے کہا کہ بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ، ملک نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھادی کی ایک نئی اور بدلی ہوئی شکل دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کھادی کی تعریف 'قوم کے لیے کھادی، فیشن کے لیے کھادی اوریکسر تبدیلی کے لیے کھادی' کے طور پر کی ہے۔ اس فلسفے کی بنیاد پر ،دورِ جدید کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کھادی کے ابدی لباس تیار کیے گئے ہیں جو ماضی کی شاندار تاریخ سے حال کے لیے ایک تحفہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سناتن وسترا کے آغاز کے ساتھ کے وی آئی سی نوجوانوں کو سودیشی سے جوڑنا چاہتا ہے کیونکہ کھادی کے استعمال میں توسیع اور پھیلاؤ، دیہی ہندوستان میں لاکھوں کاریگروں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کا حصہ ہے۔
جناب کمار نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں سودیشی تحریک کے دوران محترم باپو نے برطانوی راج کے خلاف جدوجہد کا سب سے مؤثر ہتھیار کھادی کو بنایا تھا، اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کھادی کو اس کی پرانی شان میں بحال کرنے کی ذمہ داری سنبھا لی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 9 برسوں میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کا کاروبار 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر چکا ہے۔ کھادی ٹیکسٹائلز کی پیداوار 880 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 3000 کروڑ روپے اور کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت 1170 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 6000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہی نہیں کھادی مہوتسو کے دوران دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس کے شو روم میں ایک دن میں ڈیڑھ کروڑ روپے کی فروخت ہوئی اور کھادی بھنڈار میں ایک ماہ میں 25 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت ہوئی۔ سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ دہلی کے آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں 14 دنوں میں 15 کروڑ روپے کی کھادی کی بکری ہوئی، جو اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔