Vice President's Secretariat
Buddha's teachings are not relics of the past, but a compass for our future – VP
As the world is faced with disruptive technologies, Buddha’s Middle Path shows us the way
VP highlights the profound influence of Buddha's teachings on India's approach to service-driven governance
VP underscores relevance of Buddha's principles in addressing contemporary challenges such as climate change, conflict, terrorism, and poverty
Principles of Bhagwan Buddha are beacon of hope: VP
India Committed to ensure that the younger generations across the world learn more about Lord Buddha – VP
Vice-President inaugurates 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (ABCP)
17 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri JagdeepDhankhar todaysaid that Buddha's teachings are not relics of the past, but a compass for our future emphasising that Gautama Buddha's message of peace, harmony, and coexistence stands stark against forces of hate and terror that threaten our world.
Addressing the gathering at the 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (ABCP) in New Delhi today, VP remarked that in an age of ethical uncertainty, Buddha’s teachings offer a path of sustainability, simplicity, moderation, and reverence for all life.His Four Noble Truths and Eightfold Path guide us towards inner peace, compassion, and non-violence – a transformative roadmap for individuals and nations facing today's conflicts, he added.
Shri Dhankhar emphasized the profound influence of Buddha's teachings on India's approach to service-driven governance. He underscored how these principles serve as a guiding force in the nation's commitment to prioritizing citizen welfare, inclusivity, and environmental sustainability.
Reflecting on the Buddha's timeless wisdom, VP stated that this offers a powerful, harmonious, wholesome, seamless path to peace not only for human beings but also for living beings. Highlighting the relevance of Buddha’s Four Noble Truths and Eightfold Path in fostering inner peace and non-violence, Shri Dhankhar highlighted their capacity to guide individuals and nations towards inner peace, compassion, and non-violence.
In his address, the Vice President also underscored the universal relevance of Buddha's principles in addressing contemporary challenges such as climate change, conflict, terrorism, and poverty. He called for a collaborative, collective approach to overcome these existential threats, highlighting Bhagwan Buddha's teachings as a beacon of hope.
Referring to the theme of 12th General Assembly - "ABCP - The Buddhist Voice of Global South", Shri Dhankhar stated that the theme coincides with India's growing leadership role, amplifying the voices of the Global South. “As evidenced by its G20 presidency, India is committed to representing the concerns of nations with three-quarters of the world's population, he added.
Describing Bharat as a nation guided by the principles of Bhagwan Buddha, Shri Dhankhar echoed PM Modi’s statement where he said “we are proud to belong to a nation that has given the world 'Buddha' and not 'Yuddha' (war).”
Highlighting India’s commitment to ensuring that the younger generations across the world learn more about Lord Buddha, Shri Dhankharmentioned India’s proactive role in development of the Buddhist circuit and India International Centre for Buddhist Culture, boosting connectivity for international travellers to access sites of Buddhist heritage.
Shri KirenRijiju, Union Minister, Government of India, Most Ven. D ChoijamtsDemberel, President, ABCP, Dr. KhySovanratana, Secretary of State (Deputy Minister), Royal Government of Cambodia, and delegates from various countries attended the event.
Following is the full text of speech – Text of the Vice-President’s speech - 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بدھ کی تعلیمات ماضی کے آثار نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے ایک قطب نما ہیں - نائب صدر جمہوریہ
اس وقت جبکہ دنیا کو تباہ کن ٹیکنالوجیز کا سامنا ہے، بدھ کا درمیانی راستہ ہماری رہنمائی کرتا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خدمت پر مبنی حکمرانی کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر پر بدھ کی تعلیمات کے گہرے اثر کو اجاگر کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، تنازعات، دہشت گردی اور غربت جیسے عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بدھ کے اصولوں کی معنویت پر زور دیا
بھگوان بدھ کے اصول امید کی کرن ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہندوستان اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ دنیا بھر کی نوجوان نسلیں بھگوان بدھ کے بارے میں مزید جانیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے ایشیائی بدھسٹ کانفرنس برائے امن (اے بی سی پی) کی 12ویں جنرل اسمبلی کا افتتاح کیا
17 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج کہا کہ بدھا کی تعلیمات ماضی کے آثار نہیں ہیں بلکہ ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے ایک قطب نما ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ گوتم بدھ کا امن، ہم آہنگی اور بقائے باہمی کا پیغام نفرت اور دہشت کی قوتوں کے خلاف سختی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے، جو ہماری دنیا کو خطرے میں ڈال رہے ہیں۔ .
آج نئی دہلی میں ایشین بدھسٹ کانفرنس فار پیس(اے بی سی پی) کی 12ویں جنرل اسمبلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اخلاقی بے یقینی کے دور میں بدھ کی تعلیمات پائیداری، سادگی، اعتدال اور تمام زندگی کے لیے احترام کا راستہ دکھاتی ہیں۔ .ان کی چار عظیم سچائیاں اور آٹھ اصولوں پر مشتمل راستہ اندرونی امن، ہمدردی اور عدم تشدد کی طرف ہماری رہنمائی کرتا ہے – جو آج کے تنازعات کا سامنا کرنے والے افراد اور قوموں کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا روڈ میپ ہے۔
جناب دھنکھر نے خدمت پر مبنی حکمرانی کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر پر بدھ کی تعلیمات کے گہرے اثر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح یہ اصول شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود، شمولیت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے قوم کے عزم میں رہنما قوت کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
مہاتما بدھ کی لازوال حکمت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف انسانوں کے لیے بلکہ تمام جانداروں کے لیے بھی امن کا ایک طاقتور، ہم آہنگ، صحت مند، ہموار راستہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ روحانی سکون اور عدم تشدد کو فروغ دینے میں بدھ کے چار عظیم سچائیوں اور آٹھ اصولوں پر مشتمل راستے کی معنویت اور اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے افراد اور قوموں کو روحانی سکون ، ہمدردی اور عدم تشدد کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، تنازعات، دہشت گردی اور غربت جیسے عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مہاتما بدھ کے اصولوں کی عالمگیر معنویت و اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان مستقل خطرات پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک باہمی، اجتماعی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا، جس نے بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کو امید کی کرن کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
12ویں جنرل اسمبلی کے تھیم –‘‘اے بی سی پی - دی بدھسٹ وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ’’ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ یہ تھیم ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قائدانہ کردار کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جس سے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آوازوں کو وسعت ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسا کہ اس کی جی20 صدارت سے ثبوت ملتا ہے، ہندوستان دنیا کی تین چوتھائی آبادی والی اقوام کے تحفظات کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
بھارت کو بھگوان بدھ کے اصولوں پر چلنے والی قوم کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے وزیراعظم مودی کے بیان کی بازگشت کی جہاں انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہمیں اس قوم سے تعلق رکھنے پر فخر ہے جس نے دنیا کو ‘بدھ’ دیا ہے نہ کہ‘یدھ’ (جنگ)۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا بھر کی نوجوان نسلیں بھگوان بدھ کے بارے میں مزید جانیں، جناب دھنکھر نے بدھ سرکٹ اور انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر فار بدھسٹ کلچر کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کے فعال کردار کا ذکر کیا، جس سے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے لیے بدھ مت کے ورثے کے مقامات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے رابطے کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب کرن رجیجو، مرکزی وزیر، حکومت ہند، موسٹ وین، ڈی چوائےجمز ڈیمبیرل، صدر، اے بی سی پی ، ڈاکٹر کھائی سوون رتنا سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ (نائب وزیر)، کمبوڈیا کی شاہی حکومت، اور مختلف ممالک کے مندوبین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
تقریر کا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے - نائب صدر کی تقریر کا متن - ایشین بدھسٹ کانفرنس برائے امن کی 12ویں جنرل اسمبلی
ش ح۔س ب ۔ ج
Uno3704