குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புத்தரின் போதனைகள் கடந்த கால விஷயங்கள் அல்ல எதிர்காலத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டி – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
அமைதிக்கான ஆசிய பௌத்த மாமன்றத்தின் (ஏபிசிபி) 12 வது மாநாட்டைக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
புத்தரின் போதனைகள் கடந்த கால விஷயங்கள் அல்ல என்றும், அவை நமது எதிர்காலத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டி என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் அமைதிக்கான ஆசிய பௌத்த மாமன்றத்தின் (ஏபிசிபி) 12-வது மாநாட்டில் இன்று (17.01.2024) உரையாற்றிய அவர், புத்தரின் அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் சகவாழ்வு பற்றிய போதனைகள், உலகை அச்சுறுத்தும் வெறுப்பு மற்றும் பயங்கரவாத சக்திகளுக்கு எதிரானவை என்று கூறினார்.
புத்தரின் போதனைகள் நிலைத்தன்மை, எளிமை, நிதானம் மற்றும் அனைத்து உயிர்களுக்கும் பயபக்தி ஆகியவற்றின் பாதையை வழங்குகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அவரது கருத்துகள், நம்மை உள் அமைதி, இரக்கம் மற்றும் அகிம்சையை நோக்கி வழிநடத்துகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மக்கள் நலன், உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது போன்றவற்றில் தேசம் உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் உள்ளது என்றும், இதில் புத்தரின் கொள்கைகள் வழிகாட்டும் சக்தியாக செயல்படுகின்றன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
காலத்தால் அழியாத புத்தரின் ஞானம் அமைதிக்கான சக்திவாய்ந்த, இணக்கமான, ஆரோக்கியமான, தடையற்ற பாதையை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பருவநிலை மாற்றம், மோதல்கள், பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் வறுமை போன்ற சவால்களை சமாளிக்க ஒரு கூட்டு அணுகுமுறை தேவை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதில் பகவான் புத்தரின் போதனைகள் நம்பிக்கையின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக உள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அமைதிக்கான ஆசிய பௌத்த மாமன்றத்தின் 12-வது மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளான உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் பௌத்த குரல் என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்டுப் பேசிய அவர், இந்த கருப்பொருள் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் சிக்கல்களை எடுத்துரைத்த இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டு செயல்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பகவான் புத்தரின் கொள்கைகளால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்ட தேசம் இந்தியா என்று கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கருத்துகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "உலகிற்கு புத்தரை வழங்கிய ஒரு தேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களாக இருப்பதில் நாங்கள் பெருமையடைகிறோம்” என்று பிரதமர் கூறியதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இது புத்த தேசம் எனவும், யுத்த தேசம் அல்ல என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறியதையும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள இளைய தலைமுறையினர் புத்தரைப் பற்றி மேலும் அறிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பதில் இந்தியா உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் செயல்படுவதாக திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, அமைதிக்கான பௌத்த மாமன்றத்தின் தலைவர் திரு டி.சோய்ஜாம்ட்ஸ் டெம்பெரல், கம்போடியா அரசின் வெளியுறவு துணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் கைசோவன்ரதனா மற்றும் பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Buddha's teachings are not relics of the past, but a compass for our future – VP
As the world is faced with disruptive technologies, Buddha’s Middle Path shows us the way
VP highlights the profound influence of Buddha's teachings on India's approach to service-driven governance
VP underscores relevance of Buddha's principles in addressing contemporary challenges such as climate change, conflict, terrorism, and poverty
Principles of Bhagwan Buddha are beacon of hope: VP
India Committed to ensure that the younger generations across the world learn more about Lord Buddha – VP
Vice-President inaugurates 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (ABCP)
17 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri JagdeepDhankhar todaysaid that Buddha's teachings are not relics of the past, but a compass for our future emphasising that Gautama Buddha's message of peace, harmony, and coexistence stands stark against forces of hate and terror that threaten our world.
Addressing the gathering at the 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (ABCP) in New Delhi today, VP remarked that in an age of ethical uncertainty, Buddha’s teachings offer a path of sustainability, simplicity, moderation, and reverence for all life.His Four Noble Truths and Eightfold Path guide us towards inner peace, compassion, and non-violence – a transformative roadmap for individuals and nations facing today's conflicts, he added.
Shri Dhankhar emphasized the profound influence of Buddha's teachings on India's approach to service-driven governance. He underscored how these principles serve as a guiding force in the nation's commitment to prioritizing citizen welfare, inclusivity, and environmental sustainability.
Reflecting on the Buddha's timeless wisdom, VP stated that this offers a powerful, harmonious, wholesome, seamless path to peace not only for human beings but also for living beings. Highlighting the relevance of Buddha’s Four Noble Truths and Eightfold Path in fostering inner peace and non-violence, Shri Dhankhar highlighted their capacity to guide individuals and nations towards inner peace, compassion, and non-violence.
In his address, the Vice President also underscored the universal relevance of Buddha's principles in addressing contemporary challenges such as climate change, conflict, terrorism, and poverty. He called for a collaborative, collective approach to overcome these existential threats, highlighting Bhagwan Buddha's teachings as a beacon of hope.
Referring to the theme of 12th General Assembly - "ABCP - The Buddhist Voice of Global South", Shri Dhankhar stated that the theme coincides with India's growing leadership role, amplifying the voices of the Global South. “As evidenced by its G20 presidency, India is committed to representing the concerns of nations with three-quarters of the world's population, he added.
Describing Bharat as a nation guided by the principles of Bhagwan Buddha, Shri Dhankhar echoed PM Modi’s statement where he said “we are proud to belong to a nation that has given the world 'Buddha' and not 'Yuddha' (war).”
Highlighting India’s commitment to ensuring that the younger generations across the world learn more about Lord Buddha, Shri Dhankharmentioned India’s proactive role in development of the Buddhist circuit and India International Centre for Buddhist Culture, boosting connectivity for international travellers to access sites of Buddhist heritage.
Shri KirenRijiju, Union Minister, Government of India, Most Ven. D ChoijamtsDemberel, President, ABCP, Dr. KhySovanratana, Secretary of State (Deputy Minister), Royal Government of Cambodia, and delegates from various countries attended the event.
Following is the full text of speech – Text of the Vice-President’s speech - 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace